Sansera Engineering vs Nifty 50: Returns Compared
- October 12, 2026
- Posted by: Kunal Singla
- Category: Market
Sansera Engineering share price Rs 4,124.70 on NSE. Sansera Engineering vs Nifty 50 over 1 year: +185.80% vs -10.93%. 52-week high Rs 4,743.50, low Rs 1,382.70.
Quick Answer
Sansera Engineering vs Nifty 50 favours the stock: Sansera Engineering has beaten the index across all five time frames measured, including a 1-year return of +185.80% against -10.93% for the Nifty 50. Over three years, Sansera Engineering gained 353.19% while the Nifty 50 gained 13.77%, a gap of 339.42 percentage points in its favour. At Rs 4,124.70, Sansera Engineering is 13.0% below its 52-week high of Rs 4,743.50 and 198.3% above its 52-week low of Rs 1,382.70. Returns use NSE closing prices to 9 October 2026, and past performance does not indicate future results.
Sansera Engineering vs Nifty 50 is a comparison that looks different depending on the time frame chosen. Sansera Engineering trades on the NSE under the symbol SANSERA, and its 1-month return of -0.13% compares with -3.75% for the Nifty 50 over the same period.
The Sansera Engineering vs Nifty 50 comparison matters because Sansera Engineering is a single stock exposed to its own business and sector developments, while the Nifty 50 spreads risk across 50 large companies. This article lines up Sansera Engineering share price performance against the Nifty 50 across 1 month, 3 months, 6 months, 1 year and 3 years, using NSE closing data up to 9 October 2026.
Also read – Sanghvi Movers vs Nifty 50: Returns Compared
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
Sansera Engineering vs Nifty 50: Performance at a Glance
The table below sets out the Sansera Engineering vs Nifty 50 performance across the available time frames, measured from NSE closing prices up to 9 October 2026.
| Time Frame | Sansera Engineering Return | Nifty 50 Return | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Month | -0.13% | -3.75% | +3.62 pp |
| 3 Months | +24.84% | -6.97% | +31.81 pp |
| 6 Months | +76.46% | -6.36% | +82.82 pp |
| 1 Year | +185.80% | -10.93% | +196.73 pp |
| 3 Years | +353.19% | +13.77% | +339.42 pp |
On the Sansera Engineering vs Nifty 50 scorecard, Sansera Engineering has beaten the index over the latest 1-year window, returning +185.80% against -10.93% for the Nifty 50, a difference of 196.73 percentage points. The widest gap on the table is over three years, where Sansera Engineering gained 353.19% while the Nifty 50 gained 13.77%, a difference of 339.42 percentage points in favour of the stock. The direction differs over the past year: Sansera Engineering moved up while the Nifty 50 moved down.
Check the Univest Screener for live Sansera Engineering and Nifty 50 data
Latest Close and 52-Week Range: Sansera Engineering and the Nifty 50
| Instrument | Latest Close | 52-Week High | 52-Week Low | Vs 52-Week High |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sansera Engineering | Rs 4,124.70 | Rs 4,743.50 | Rs 1,382.70 | -13.0% |
| Nifty 50 | 22,520.45 | 26,373.20 | 22,179.90 | -14.6% |
Sansera Engineering closed at Rs 4,124.70 on 9 October 2026, which is 13.0% below its 52-week high of Rs 4,743.50 and 198.3% above its 52-week low of Rs 1,382.70. The Nifty 50 closed at 22,520.45, 14.6% below its own 52-week high of 26,373.20, so the benchmark has also been through a drawdown over the past year.
Why the Sansera Engineering vs Nifty 50 Gap Exists
Sansera Engineering can move very differently from the Nifty 50 because it carries concentrated exposure to its own business and sector cycle, while the index blends 50 companies across banking, IT, energy and consumer sectors. The 52-week range shows it clearly: Sansera Engineering has traded between Rs 1,382.70 and Rs 4,743.50, a spread of 243.1% from low to high, against 18.9% for the Nifty 50.
Company-specific triggers such as quarterly results, management commentary and order or capacity announcements can move Sansera Engineering’s price sharply in either direction, while the Nifty 50’s return reflects the blended earnings of its constituents and is far less exposed to any single company’s news.
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track Sansera Engineering and Nifty 50 live on the go.
Sansera Engineering vs Nifty 50: Has Sansera Engineering Beaten the Benchmark?
Yes, over the past year. Sansera Engineering returned +185.80% against -10.93% for the Nifty 50, a lead of 196.73 percentage points. Across all five time frames measured, Sansera Engineering is ahead of the index.
Risks of the Sansera Engineering vs Nifty 50 Comparison
Point-to-point returns can mislead, and the Sansera Engineering vs Nifty 50 comparison is no exception. A different start date would shift every figure in the table above, and past performance does not indicate how either Sansera Engineering or the Nifty 50 will perform from here.
Also read – Sarla Performance Fibers vs Nifty 50: Returns Compared
Sansera Engineering carries concentrated business and sector risk that a diversified index does not. Its 52-week range of Rs 1,382.70 to Rs 4,743.50 shows the scale of the swings a single-stock investor has lived with, against a range of 22,179.90 to 26,373.20 for the Nifty 50.
Conclusion
Sansera Engineering vs Nifty 50 currently reads in the stock’s favour on every time frame measured, led by the three years window. Even so, a single stock’s record can reverse quickly, so investors should weigh Sansera Engineering’s volatility, liquidity and sector concentration alongside its returns and consult a SEBI-registered advisor before making an allocation decision.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).
Has Sansera Engineering outperformed the Nifty 50 in the last year?
Ans. Yes. Sansera Engineering returned +185.80% over the past year while the Nifty 50 returned -10.93%, based on NSE closing prices to 9 October 2026.
How does Sansera Engineering vs Nifty 50 look over 3 years?
Ans. Over three years Sansera Engineering has returned +353.19% compared with the Nifty 50’s +13.77%, so in the Sansera Engineering vs Nifty 50 comparison the stock has been ahead over this horizon.
What is the Sansera Engineering share price today compared to Nifty 50?
Ans. Sansera Engineering share price closed at Rs 4,124.70 on NSE on 9 October 2026, while the Nifty 50 closed at 22,520.45 in the same session.
What is the 52-week high and low of Sansera Engineering?
Ans. Sansera Engineering’s 52-week high is Rs 4,743.50 and its 52-week low is Rs 1,382.70, based on NSE data. The latest close of Rs 4,124.70 is 13.0% below the high.
Why does Sansera Engineering show bigger price swings than the Nifty 50?
Ans. Sansera Engineering carries concentrated exposure to its own sector and business cycle, while the Nifty 50 spreads risk across 50 large companies. Over 52 weeks Sansera Engineering has traded in a 243.1% low-to-high range against 18.9% for the index, a key reason the Sansera Engineering vs Nifty 50 return gap varies across time frames.
Is Sansera Engineering a good long-term investment compared to a Nifty 50 index fund?
Ans. Sansera Engineering’s suitability depends on an investor’s risk appetite, since single-stock exposure carries higher concentration risk than a diversified Nifty 50 index fund. Long-term investors should weigh the Sansera Engineering vs Nifty 50 return history alongside the company’s fundamentals and consult a SEBI-registered advisor.