Univest
Univest
  • Markets

Recode Studios IPO Listing Today 12 May 2026: BSE SME Debut, GMP at Rs 43 and What Allottees Should Do

  • May 12, 2026
  • Posted by: Neeraj Pandey
  • Category: IPO
No Comments
Recode Studios IPO Listing Today 12 May 2026

The Recode Studios IPO listing on 12 May 2026 is one of the most anticipated SME debuts of May 2026, with the BSE SME platform set to see the beauty and personal care brand make its market entry backed by a massive 234.64 times overall subscription and a pre-listing GMP of Rs 43 per share. At the upper issue price of Rs 158 and a GMP of Rs 43, the implied Recode Studios IPO listing price stands at approximately Rs 202, representing a potential listing gain of approximately 27.22 percent for allotted investors.

The strong investor response to the Recode Studios IPO came despite a weak broader market on listing day, with Sensex down over 1,300 points on May 11. This counter-trend enthusiasm signals high retail and institutional conviction in the company’s beauty sector growth story and its omnichannel distribution model.

Table of Contents

Toggle
  • Recode Studios IPO: Key Details at a Glance
  • Why the Recode Studios IPO Listing Is Attracting Strong Attention
    • 234x Subscription Signals Massive Institutional and Retail Demand
    • GMP of Rs 43: India’s Beauty Market Premium in Play
  • About Recode Studios: The Business Behind the IPO
  • Use of Proceeds From the Recode Studios IPO
  • Should Allottees Hold or Sell the Recode Studios IPO on Listing Day
  • Key Risks for the Recode Studios IPO Listing
  • Conclusion
  • FAQs on Recode Studios IPO Listing
    • What is the expected Recode Studios IPO listing price on 12 May 2026?
    • How many times was the Recode Studios IPO subscribed?
    • Should I sell Recode Studios shares on listing day?
    • What does Recode Studios do?
    • What is the market cap of Recode Studios after listing?
  • Recent Article

Recode Studios IPO: Key Details at a Glance

  • Exchange: BSE SME
  • Listing Date: 12 May 2026
  • Issue Price (Upper Band): Rs 158 per share
  • Price Band: Rs 150 to Rs 158
  • Issue Size: Rs 44.59 crore (Fresh Issue Rs 39.55 crore + OFS Rs 5.04 crore)
  • Total Shares: 28,22,400 equity shares
  • Overall Subscription: 234.64 times
  • QIB Subscription: 137.99 times
  • NII (HNI) Subscription: 404.76 times
  • Retail Subscription: 216.65 times
  • GMP (as of 11 May 2026): Rs 43 (27.22% premium over issue price)
  • Implied Listing Price (based on GMP): Approximately Rs 202
  • Lead Manager: Seren Capital Pvt Ltd
  • Registrar: Mudra RTA Ventures Pvt Ltd
  • Market Maker: Asnani Stock Broker Pvt Ltd
  • Post-Issue Market Cap: Rs 168.18 crore (at Rs 158 upper band)
  • PE at Issue Price: 13.92 times

Track Recode Studios share price live on listing day on the Check the Univest Screener for live data .

Why the Recode Studios IPO Listing Is Attracting Strong Attention

234x Subscription Signals Massive Institutional and Retail Demand

The Recode Studios IPO subscription of 234.64 times on Day 3 is exceptional for an SME issue of Rs 44.59 crore. The NII (HNI) category was oversubscribed 404.76 times, reflecting deep pockets chasing the limited supply of shares. Retail investors subscribed 216.65 times and even QIBs, who typically move cautiously on SME issues, subscribed 137.99 times. This three-category consensus oversubscription is one of the strongest signals the grey market sentiment of Rs 43 GMP could deliver on listing day.

GMP of Rs 43: India’s Beauty Market Premium in Play

The Recode Studios IPO GMP of Rs 43 as of 11 May 2026, up from Rs 11 on Day 1 and Rs 40 by Day 3, signals rapidly building grey market conviction. GMP rising through the subscription period rather than falling is a positive sign that demand is genuine rather than speculative. The GMP implies a listing price of approximately Rs 202 against the Rs 158 issue price, a Rs 44 per share gain on listing day for allottees.

GMP is unofficial, unregulated and can change significantly between the grey market and actual listing price. Investors should not rely solely on GMP to make hold or sell decisions on listing day.

Tap to Access Best Research Pieces on Univest

About Recode Studios: The Business Behind the IPO

Recode Studios Limited was incorporated in June 2021 in Ludhiana, Punjab, and operates as an Indian beauty and personal care company under the Recode brand. The company sells makeup, skincare, body care and beauty accessories across 350-plus SKUs, targeting the affordable to mid-premium price segment.

The business uses an omnichannel distribution model combining Company-Owned Company-Operated (COCO) stores, Franchise-Owned Franchise-Operated (FOFO) outlets, its own website and mobile app, and major e-commerce platforms including Nykaa, Amazon, Flipkart and Myntra. As of September 30, 2025, Recode had 24 stores across 14 Indian states, comprising 3 COCO and 21 FOFO outlets. Promoters are Dheeraj Bansal (Chairman and Managing Director) and Rahul Sachdeva.

Recode Studios reported FY25 revenue of Rs 47.9 crore, up approximately 30 percent year-on-year, and PAT of Rs 3.3 crore, a 12 times jump from FY24’s Rs 0.27 crore. For the 9 months ended December 2025, PAT grew to approximately Rs 9 crore, suggesting strong FY26 full-year profitability. The company raised Rs 12.7 crore from anchor investors on 4 May 2026 ahead of the public issue.

Use of Proceeds From the Recode Studios IPO

  • Asset Acquisition and Strategic Growth: Expansion of COCO and FOFO network, new product SKU additions and omnichannel infrastructure.
  • Technology Infrastructure: Building digital-first tools for customer engagement, app-based ordering and data-driven personalisation.
  • ClanConnect (Irida Interactive) Investment: Rs 7 crore earmarked for expanding ownership in the influencer marketing platform subsidiary, with potential full acquisition.
  • Working Capital and General Corporate Purposes: Operational funding for growth-stage expansion requirements.

Download the Univest iOS App or the Univest Android App to get daily stock recommendations and insightful research pieces on Recode Studios share price on listing day and BSE SME IPO tracking!

Should Allottees Hold or Sell the Recode Studios IPO on Listing Day

The Recode Studios IPO listing price will be influenced by the broader market sentiment on May 12. On May 11, Sensex fell 1,312 points. A weak market open could create downward pressure on the listing price even for a 234x subscribed issue.

For allotted investors who applied purely for listing gains, a listing at or above the GMP-implied Rs 202 would deliver a 27-plus percent return on investment. The standard approach for listing-gain investors is to exit at or near the listing price if the stock opens above the GMP expectation.

For medium-term investors with conviction in India’s beauty and personal care market expansion, the Recode Studios IPO listing could be the entry point into a structurally growing brand. The ClanConnect influencer marketing platform investment adds a high-growth digital asset alongside the core beauty business. However, the 4-year operating history, 87-plus percent supplier concentration in the top 5 vendors and BSE SME liquidity constraints are genuine risks to weigh.

Consult a SEBI-registered investment advisor before deciding to hold or sell. GMP and subscription data are not guarantees of listing price or post-listing performance.

Key Risks for the Recode Studios IPO Listing

  • Limited Operating History: Incorporated only in 2021, Recode has a 4-year track record with just one full year of meaningful profitability.
  • Supplier Concentration: Over 87% of products sourced from the top 5 suppliers. Any disruption at a key supplier would impact inventory and sales directly.
  • BSE SME Liquidity Risk: SME-listed stocks have structurally lower post-listing liquidity than mainboard issues. Large-position exits are difficult without impacting the price.
  • Weak Broader Market: Sensex fell 1,312 points on May 11 and GIFT Nifty points to a further gap-down on May 12. Market-wide selling can override even strong IPO fundamentals at listing.
  • Geographic Concentration: Warehousing and administrative operations are concentrated in Ludhiana, Punjab, creating regional risk exposure.

Conclusion

The Recode Studios IPO listing on 12 May 2026 is one of the strongest SME debuts of the year by subscription metrics, with 234.64 times overall demand and a GMP of Rs 43 pointing to a listing price of approximately Rs 202. The beauty and personal care growth story, omnichannel distribution and ClanConnect influencer platform make Recode a medium-term watchlist candidate. Track the live Recode Studios IPO listing price on BSE SME and check the Univest Screener for real-time data throughout the listing session.

FAQs on Recode Studios IPO Listing

What is the expected Recode Studios IPO listing price on 12 May 2026?

Ans. Based on the pre-listing GMP of Rs 43 as of 11 May 2026, the expected Recode Studios IPO listing price is approximately Rs 202 per share, representing a gain of approximately 27.22 percent over the issue price of Rs 158. GMP is unofficial and not a guaranteed indicator of actual listing price.

How many times was the Recode Studios IPO subscribed?

Ans. The Recode Studios IPO was subscribed 234.64 times overall as of Day 3 (7 May 2026). The NII category led at 404.76 times, retail at 216.65 times and QIBs at 137.99 times. This was one of the highest subscription rates for a BSE SME IPO in May 2026.

Should I sell Recode Studios shares on listing day?

Ans. Listing gain investors may consider exiting at or above the GMP-implied price of Rs 202 to book the approximately 27 percent return. Long-term investors in India’s beauty sector with risk tolerance for SME illiquidity may choose to hold. The broad market is weak on listing day, which could create volatility. Consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting.

What does Recode Studios do?

Ans. Recode Studios is a Ludhiana-based beauty and personal care brand incorporated in 2021, selling over 350 SKUs including makeup, skincare and body care products under the Recode brand. It distributes through COCO and FOFO stores, its own app, and platforms like Nykaa, Amazon, Flipkart and Myntra across 14 Indian states.

What is the market cap of Recode Studios after listing?

Ans. At the issue price of Rs 158, Recode Studios commands a post-issue market capitalisation of Rs 168.18 crore. At the GMP-implied listing price of Rs 202, the market cap on the first day of the Recode Studios IPO listing could be approximately Rs 215 crore.

Recent Article

Why Is Ahluwalia Contracts Share Price Falling Key Reasons 2026

Why Is Ahluwalia Contracts Share Price Falling Key Reasons 2026

Why Is Nuvoco Vistas Corporation Share Price Falling Key Reasons 2026

Why Is Capacite Infraprojects Share Price Falling Key Reasons 2026

Why Is PSP Projects Share Price Falling Key Reasons 2026



IPO Listing Today
Author: Neeraj Pandey
Neeraj Pandey is a Financial Content Writer at Univest, covering Indian equity markets with a specialisation in quarterly earnings previews and analyst consensus analysis. His published work tracks Q4 FY26 results across 10+ sectors — from IT heavyweights like Infosys and TCS to PSUs like Coal India and Balmer Lawrie, and mid-caps like Neuland Laboratories, MCX, and Whirlpool of India. His writing approach is data-first: every article anchors on NSE/BSE filings, analyst consensus estimates (revenue, PAT, EBITDA margins), 52-week price context, and YoY/QoQ comparisons — giving retail investors the same structured framework institutional desks use before an earnings event. He combines SEO-optimised structure with rigorous data sourcing, ensuring each preview ranks for investor search intent while meeting SEBI editorial standards. All articles are reviewed by Univest's in-house equity research team, led by Ankit Jaiswal, Senior Equity Research Analyst, to meet SEBI editorial standards.

Leave a Reply Cancel reply