Punjab Chemicals & Crop Protection Q2 Results FY27: Revenue Up 27.96% to Rs 326.51 Cr, PAT Falls 25.08% to Rs 13.89 Cr
- November 4, 2026
- Posted by: Harsh Piplani
- Category: Results
Quick Answer
Punjab Chemicals & Crop Protection Q2 Results FY27 were declared on 3 November 2026. The quarterly results show revenue of Rs 326.51 Cr, up 27.96% from Rs 255.16 Cr in the same quarter last year. Net profit fell 25.08% to Rs 13.89 Cr from Rs 18.54 Cr, and the net profit margin narrowed to 4.3% from 7.3% in the comparison quarter.
Punjab Chemicals & Crop Protection Ltd (PUNJABCHEM) Q2 Results FY27 announced on 3 November 2026, covering the company’s financial performance for the July to September quarter. In Punjab Chemicals & Crop Protection Q2 Results FY27, the company reported revenue of Rs 326.51 Cr and a net profit of Rs 13.89 Cr. The results date puts these numbers on record with NSE and BSE.
This Punjab Chemicals & Crop Protection Q2 Results results analysis compares revenue and net profit with the July to September 2025 quarter. It then looks at the business factors, the FY27 outlook and the risks, with the Univest Screener tracking PUNJABCHEM in parallel. The Financial Highlights table comes first.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
Punjab Chemicals & Crop Protection Q2 Results FY27: Financial Highlights
| Metric | Q2 FY27 (Sep 26) | Q2 FY26 (Sep 25) | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | Rs 326.51 Cr | Rs 255.16 Cr | +27.96% YoY |
| Net Profit (PAT) | Rs 13.89 Cr | Rs 18.54 Cr | -25.08% YoY |
Source: company filing for Punjab Chemicals & Crop Protection Q2 Results FY27, 3 November 2026. Figures in Rs Crore.
Key Takeaways from Punjab Chemicals & Crop Protection Q2 Results: What Stands Out
- Revenue of Rs 326.51 Cr compares with Rs 255.16 Cr in the year-ago quarter, which is YoY growth of 27.96% for Punjab Chemicals & Crop Protection.
- Net profit of Rs 13.89 Cr is down from Rs 18.54 Cr, a fall of 25.08% even as sales rose.
- Net profit margin narrowed to 4.3% from 7.3% in the comparison quarter, so each rupee of revenue carried less profit.
- Return on equity was 16.23% in FY26 and return on capital employed was 18.21%, full-year figures that sit beside the quarterly numbers in Punjab Chemicals & Crop Protection Q2 Results FY27.
- The performance analysis below sets revenue and profit side by side.
Punjab Chemicals & Crop Protection Q2 Results FY27: Performance Analysis
Punjab Chemicals & Crop Protection reported revenue of Rs 326.51 Cr for July to September 2026, which is 27.96% above the Rs 255.16 Cr of the year before. Net profit came in at Rs 13.89 Cr against Rs 18.54 Cr a year earlier.
The results analysis shows revenue and profit moving in opposite directions. Revenue gained 27.96% while net profit fell 25.08%, and the net profit margin narrowed from 7.3% to 4.3%. In Punjab Chemicals & Crop Protection Q2 Results FY27, that gap means profit did not keep pace with the larger sales base.
The quarter is therefore a mixed one. Investors following Punjab Chemicals & Crop Protection Q2 Results will weigh the strong YoY growth in revenue against the lower profit, and the business factors below start from revenue.
Check the Univest Screener for live results data
Key Business Factors This Quarter
Revenue Growth – The quarterly results start with revenue, which grew 28.0% year on year to Rs 326.51 Cr in the latest quarter. In Punjab Chemicals & Crop Protection Q2 Results FY27, this is the largest positive in the numbers.
Return on Equity – Return on equity was 16.23% in FY26, a full-year measure of how much profit the company earned on shareholder funds.
Return on Capital Employed – Return on capital employed was 18.21% in FY26. This full-year figure shows the operating return earned on the capital the company uses.
FY27 Outlook After Punjab Chemicals & Crop Protection Q2 Results
This FY27 outlook is based on the reported numbers only. Revenue of Rs 326.51 Cr and net profit of Rs 13.89 Cr set the quarterly base, and the full-year picture for FY27 will depend on the quarters ahead, which is the view this results analysis takes.
Revenue growth of 27.96% gives the outlook a larger sales base, while the narrower margin shows why profit is the figure to follow. Later quarterly results will show whether the margin recovers from 4.3%.
Key Risks to Watch After Punjab Chemicals & Crop Protection Q2 Results FY27
Lower Net Profit
Net profit fell 25.1% year on year to Rs 13.89 Cr. After Punjab Chemicals & Crop Protection Q2 Results FY27, the drop in profit stands against the rise in revenue and is the main point to watch.
Narrower Net Profit Margin
Net profit margin narrowed to 4.3% from 7.3% in the comparison quarter. A thinner margin means a smaller share of each rupee of revenue reaches the bottom line.
Volatile Quarterly Net Profit
Quarterly net profit has been volatile, ranging from Rs 10.98 Cr to Rs 22.07 Cr over the last 5 quarters. The latest Rs 13.89 Cr sits in the lower half of that range, so later quarterly results matter.
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track quarterly results as they are declared.
Conclusion
Punjab Chemicals & Crop Protection Q2 Results FY27 show revenue of Rs 326.51 Cr, up 27.96% YoY, and net profit of Rs 13.89 Cr, down 25.08%. The quarterly results are mixed, with strong sales growth offset by a lower profit and a narrower margin. Consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting on this Punjab Chemicals & Crop Protection Q2 Results review.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice. Research Analyst: Uniresearch Global Pvt. Ltd., SEBI Registration No. INH000013776.
Frequently Asked Questions on Punjab Chemicals & Crop Protection Q2 Results FY27
What are Punjab Chemicals & Crop Protection Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Punjab Chemicals & Crop Protection Q2 Results FY27 cover July to September 2026, with revenue of Rs 326.51 Cr and net profit of Rs 13.89 Cr for Punjab Chemicals & Crop Protection, as the Quick Answer shows.
What is the results date for Punjab Chemicals & Crop Protection Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. The results date for Punjab Chemicals & Crop Protection Q2 Results FY27 is 3 November 2026, when Punjab Chemicals & Crop Protection declared its July to September numbers, which is the filing behind the Financial Highlights table in this article.
What revenue was reported in Punjab Chemicals & Crop Protection Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Punjab Chemicals & Crop Protection Q2 Results FY27 report revenue of Rs 326.51 Cr, against Rs 255.16 Cr a year earlier, so the Financial Highlights table shows YoY growth of 27.96% for the quarter.
What net profit was reported in Punjab Chemicals & Crop Protection Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Punjab Chemicals & Crop Protection reported net profit of Rs 13.89 Cr in Punjab Chemicals & Crop Protection Q2 Results FY27, compared with Rs 18.54 Cr a year earlier, which is the 25.08% fall covered in the Key Takeaways section.
How much YoY growth did revenue show in Punjab Chemicals & Crop Protection Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Revenue showed YoY growth of 27.96% in Punjab Chemicals & Crop Protection Q2 Results FY27, rising from Rs 255.16 Cr to Rs 326.51 Cr, while the Performance Analysis section compares it with the lower profit.
Did net profit rise or fall in Punjab Chemicals & Crop Protection Q2 Results?
Ans. Net profit fell in Punjab Chemicals & Crop Protection Q2 Results, from Rs 18.54 Cr to Rs 13.89 Cr, a drop of 25.08%, which means profit moved against revenue, as the Performance Analysis explains.
What was the net profit margin in Punjab Chemicals & Crop Protection Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. The net profit margin in Punjab Chemicals & Crop Protection Q2 Results FY27 was 4.3%, down from 7.3% in the comparison quarter, which the Key Risks section lists as a point to watch for later quarters.
What was the net profit growth rate in Punjab Chemicals & Crop Protection Q2 Results?
Ans. The net profit growth rate in Punjab Chemicals & Crop Protection Q2 Results was -25.08% YoY, taking profit to Rs 13.89 Cr, which trails the 27.96% revenue growth discussed in the Performance Analysis.
What business factors shaped Punjab Chemicals & Crop Protection Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Revenue growth of 28.0%, return on equity of 16.23% and return on capital employed of 18.21% shaped Punjab Chemicals & Crop Protection Q2 Results FY27, and the Key Business Factors section takes each of these in turn.
What are the key risks after Punjab Chemicals & Crop Protection Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. The risks after Punjab Chemicals & Crop Protection Q2 Results FY27 include the 25.1% fall in net profit, a narrower margin of 4.3% and volatile quarterly profit, all of which the Key Risks section describes.
What is the outlook after Punjab Chemicals & Crop Protection Q2 Results?
Ans. The outlook after Punjab Chemicals & Crop Protection Q2 Results depends on later quarters, since FY27 full-year results will build on Rs 326.51 Cr of quarterly revenue and Rs 13.89 Cr of profit, as the Outlook section says.
Where can I find the complete Punjab Chemicals & Crop Protection Q2 Results FY27 data?
Ans. The complete Punjab Chemicals & Crop Protection Q2 Results FY27 data is in the Financial Highlights table above, and the Univest Screener and the Univest app let readers follow PUNJABCHEM through later quarterly results.