Univest
Univest
  • Markets

Premier Energies Q2 Results FY27: PAT Falls 89.82%, Revenue Rs 252.66 Cr, PAT Rs 35.97 Cr

  • November 4, 2026
  • Posted by: Harsh Piplani
  • Category: Results
No Comments
Premier Energies Q2 Results FY27: PAT Falls 89.82%, Revenue Rs 252.66 Cr, PAT Rs 35.97 Cr

Quick Answer

Premier Energies Q2 Results FY27 were declared on 4 November 2026. Revenue stood at Rs 252.66 Cr, down 86.25% YoY from Rs 1,836.87 Cr, while net profit came in at Rs 35.97 Cr, down 89.82% YoY from Rs 353.44 Cr. These quarterly results show the YoY growth direction for both lines, with net profit margin at 14.2% against 19.2% in the comparison quarter.

Premier Energies Ltd (PREMIERENE) Q2 Results FY27 announced on 4 November 2026, covering the company’s financial performance for the July to September quarter. The results date put revenue of Rs 252.66 Cr and PAT of Rs 35.97 Cr in front of investors, and Premier Energies Q2 Results FY27 show both lines lower than a year earlier, with revenue down 86.25% and net profit down 89.82%.

This results analysis of Premier Energies Q2 Results covers the financial highlights, business drivers, outlook and risks behind the numbers. It begins with the Financial Highlights table, which sets this quarter against the same quarter last year.

Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions

Table of Contents

Toggle
  • Premier Energies Q2 Results FY27: Financial Highlights
  • Key Takeaways from Premier Energies Q2 Results: What Stands Out
  • Premier Energies Q2 Results FY27: Performance Analysis
  • Key Business Factors This Quarter
  • FY27 Outlook After Premier Energies Q2 Results
  • Key Risks to Watch After Premier Energies Q2 Results FY27
    • Revenue Decline
    • Net Profit and Margin
    • Debt Level
  • Conclusion
  • Frequently Asked Questions on Premier Energies Q2 Results FY27
    • What are Premier Energies Q2 Results FY27?
    • What is the results date for Premier Energies Q2 Results FY27?
    • What revenue was reported in Premier Energies Q2 Results FY27?
    • What net profit was reported in Premier Energies Q2 Results FY27?
    • How much YoY growth did revenue show in Premier Energies Q2 Results FY27?
    • Did net profit rise or fall in Premier Energies Q2 Results?
    • What was the net profit margin in Premier Energies Q2 Results FY27?
    • What did Premier Energies report a year earlier in Premier Energies Q2 Results?
    • What business factors shaped Premier Energies Q2 Results FY27?
    • What are the key risks after Premier Energies Q2 Results FY27?
    • What is the outlook after Premier Energies Q2 Results?
    • Where can I find the complete Premier Energies Q2 Results FY27 data?

Premier Energies Q2 Results FY27: Financial Highlights

Metric Q2 FY27 (Sep 26) Q2 FY26 (Sep 25) YoY Change
Revenue Rs 252.66 Cr Rs 1836.87 Cr -86.25% YoY
Net Profit (PAT) Rs 35.97 Cr Rs 353.44 Cr -89.82% YoY

Source: company filing for Premier Energies Q2 Results FY27, 4 November 2026. Figures in Rs Crore.

Key Takeaways from Premier Energies Q2 Results: What Stands Out

  • Revenue of Rs 252.66 Cr was 86.25% lower YoY than the Rs 1,836.87 Cr reported in the same quarter of last year.
  • Net profit of Rs 35.97 Cr against Rs 353.44 Cr a year earlier gives a YoY growth figure of an 89.82% decline.
  • Net profit margin of 14.2% compares with 19.2% in the comparison quarter for Premier Energies Q2 Results FY27.
  • Return on equity of 42.60% and return on capital employed of 33.72% are the FY26 returns reported alongside this quarter.
  • Debt at 0.84 times total assets in FY26 is described as high, which leads into the performance analysis of the quarter.

Premier Energies Q2 Results FY27: Performance Analysis

This results analysis of Premier Energies Q2 Results FY27 starts with the two headline lines. Revenue was Rs 252.66 Cr in the July to September 2026 quarter, down 86.25% YoY, while net profit fell 89.82% YoY to Rs 35.97 Cr. Both lines moved lower by a similar order of magnitude over the same twelve months.

The same quarter last year showed revenue of Rs 1,836.87 Cr and net profit of Rs 353.44 Cr. Net profit fell by a little more than revenue in percentage terms, and that shows up as a net profit margin of 14.2% against 19.2%. Premier Energies Q2 Results therefore pair a lower margin with lower absolute figures.

Premier Energies Q2 Results FY27 should be read as quarterly results measured YoY against the same quarter of last year, and the YoY growth figures are negative for both lines. The supplied figures confirm what changed but do not establish the specific cause of the revenue movement, which is where the results analysis turns to the business factors.

Check the Univest Screener for live results data

Key Business Factors This Quarter

Return on Equity – The results analysis points first to return on equity, which was 42.60% in FY26. For Premier Energies Q2 Results FY27, this is a full-year measure and sits beside quarterly revenue of Rs 252.66 Cr and net profit of Rs 35.97 Cr.

Return on Capital Employed – Return on capital employed was 33.72% in FY26, which measures earnings against all the capital used in the business. It is reported alongside the quarterly results and is not tied to any single quarter’s revenue or profit movement.

FY27 Outlook After Premier Energies Q2 Results

The FY27 picture will be shaped by the quarters still to be declared and by disclosed sector conditions, and this results analysis does not stretch the Q2 numbers into a forecast. Net profit of Rs 35.97 Cr and revenue of Rs 252.66 Cr are the reference points that later quarters will be read against.

Investors who want to follow what comes next can track later filings from Premier Energies on the Univest Screener and the Univest app. Premier Energies Q2 Results FY27 give the base for that tracking, and the risks below show where the reported numbers call for attention.

Key Risks to Watch After Premier Energies Q2 Results FY27

Revenue Decline

Revenue declined 86.2% year on year to Rs 252.66 Cr in the latest quarter. After Premier Energies Q2 Results FY27, this movement is the first risk to watch when the next quarterly filing is declared.

Net Profit and Margin

Net profit fell 89.8% year on year to Rs 35.97 Cr, and net profit margin narrowed to 14.2% from 19.2% in the comparison quarter. The next YoY growth reading will show where net profit and margin stand.

Debt Level

Debt is high at 0.84 times total assets in FY26. A high debt level is a balance sheet point that investors can track in later filings alongside revenue and net profit.

Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track quarterly results as they are declared.

Conclusion

Premier Energies Q2 Results FY27 show revenue of Rs 252.66 Cr and net profit of Rs 35.97 Cr for the July to September 2026 quarter. Taken together, these quarterly results show YoY declines of 86.25% in revenue and 89.82% in net profit. Anyone reading Premier Energies Q2 Results should consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting.

Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice. Research Analyst: Uniresearch Global Pvt. Ltd., SEBI Registration No. INH000013776.

Frequently Asked Questions on Premier Energies Q2 Results FY27

What are Premier Energies Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Premier Energies Q2 Results FY27 are the quarterly results for July to September 2026. Alongside this, revenue was Rs 252.66 Cr and net profit Rs 35.97 Cr, as the Financial Highlights table shows.

What is the results date for Premier Energies Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. The results date for Premier Energies Q2 Results FY27 is 4 November 2026, when the numbers for July to September 2026 were declared. This is why the opening paragraphs of the article state that date first.

What revenue was reported in Premier Energies Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Premier Energies reported revenue of Rs 252.66 Cr in Q2 FY27, compared with Rs 1,836.87 Cr in the same quarter last year, as the Performance Analysis section sets out in detail.

What net profit was reported in Premier Energies Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Premier Energies reported net profit of Rs 35.97 Cr in Q2 FY27, compared with Rs 353.44 Cr a year earlier, which the Financial Highlights and Performance Analysis sections cover in detail.

How much YoY growth did revenue show in Premier Energies Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Revenue in Premier Energies Q2 Results FY27 fell 86.25% YoY, from Rs 1,836.87 Cr to Rs 252.66 Cr. Alongside this, net profit fell 89.82% YoY, as the Key Takeaways section shows.

Did net profit rise or fall in Premier Energies Q2 Results?

Ans. Net profit fell in Premier Energies Q2 Results, by 89.82% YoY to Rs 35.97 Cr from Rs 353.44 Cr. This sits beside an 86.25% revenue decline, as the Performance Analysis section explains.

What was the net profit margin in Premier Energies Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Net profit margin was 14.2% in Premier Energies Q2 Results FY27, compared with 19.2% in the comparison quarter. This narrowing is covered in the Key Risks section, which lists the margin alongside revenue and net profit.

What did Premier Energies report a year earlier in Premier Energies Q2 Results?

Ans. In the same quarter last year, Premier Energies Q2 Results show revenue of Rs 1,836.87 Cr and net profit of Rs 353.44 Cr. These prior-year figures are the YoY base used in the Financial Highlights table.

What business factors shaped Premier Energies Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Premier Energies Q2 Results FY27 list FY26 return on equity of 42.60% and FY26 return on capital employed of 33.72% as disclosed factors. The Key Business Factors section describes each one in turn.

What are the key risks after Premier Energies Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. The risks after Premier Energies Q2 Results FY27 are the 86.2% YoY revenue decline, the 89.8% net profit fall, a narrower margin and debt at 0.84 times total assets, while the Key Risks section explains each.

What is the outlook after Premier Energies Q2 Results?

Ans. The outlook after Premier Energies Q2 Results rests on the quarters still to be declared in FY27 and on disclosed sector conditions. This means the FY27 Outlook section stays with reported figures and adds no forecast.

Where can I find the complete Premier Energies Q2 Results FY27 data?

Ans. The complete Premier Energies Q2 Results FY27 data is in the Financial Highlights table of this article, which sets the quarter against last year. Alongside this, the Univest Screener lets readers follow later filings from the company.




Author: Harsh Piplani
I am Harsh Piplani, an Assistant Content Manager with over 5 years of experience in crafting impactful, result-driven content. I hold a B.Com (Hons) degree and have worked across diverse industries, including education, fintech, healthcare, jewellery, and more. I specialise in content strategy, SEO, and optimisation, ensuring that every piece I create is not just well-written but also well-ranked. I believe content should do more than fill space so as to drive traffic, build authority, and support business growth. I enjoy turning complex ideas into clear, engaging narratives, and, as I like to say, I know how to spin words like a web to influence, structured, strategic, and impossible to ignore. For me, great content sits at the intersection of creativity and performance.

Leave a Reply Cancel reply