Precision Camshafts Q2 Results FY27: Net Profit Falls 1.75% to Rs 12.93 Cr, Revenue Rs 208.50 Cr, PAT Rs 12.93 Cr
- November 6, 2026
- Posted by: Harsh Piplani
- Category: Results
Quick Answer
Precision Camshafts Q2 Results FY27 were declared on 6 November 2026 for the July to September 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 5.21% YoY to Rs 208.50 Cr from Rs 198.18 Cr. Net profit fell 1.75% YoY to Rs 12.93 Cr from Rs 13.16 Cr. These quarterly results use the Consolidated basis, with revenue higher and net profit slightly lower.
Precision Camshafts Ltd (PRECAM) Q2 Results FY27 announced on 6 November 2026, covering the company’s financial performance for the July to September quarter. The results date brought consolidated results with revenue of Rs 208.50 Cr and PAT of Rs 12.93 Cr. Precision Camshafts Q2 Results FY27 show revenue above the Rs 198.18 Cr of a year earlier, while net profit stands just below the Rs 13.16 Cr of the same quarter.
This Precision Camshafts Q2 Results review is a results analysis of the financial highlights, business drivers, outlook and risks, built from the declared figures and tracked on the Univest Screener under the symbol PRECAM. It starts with the Financial Highlights below.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
Precision Camshafts Q2 Results FY27: Financial Highlights
| Metric | Q2 FY27 (Sep 26) | Q2 FY26 (Sep 25) | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | Rs 208.5 Cr | Rs 198.18 Cr | +5.21% YoY |
| Operating Profit | Rs 12.82 Cr | Rs 13.14 Cr | -2.44% YoY |
| Net Profit (PAT) | Rs 12.93 Cr | Rs 13.16 Cr | -1.75% YoY |
Source: company filing for Precision Camshafts Q2 Results FY27, 6 November 2026. Figures in Rs Crore, Consolidated basis.
Key Takeaways from Precision Camshafts Q2 Results: What Stands Out
- Revenue grew 5.21% YoY to Rs 208.50 Cr from Rs 198.18 Cr, so the top line was above the same quarter of last year.
- Net profit fell 1.75% YoY to Rs 12.93 Cr from Rs 13.16 Cr, so profit moved in the opposite direction to revenue.
- Operating Profit declined 2.44% YoY to Rs 12.82 Cr from Rs 13.14 Cr, a dip that is slightly larger than the fall in net profit.
- The company is almost debt free, with a debt-to-assets ratio of 0.05 in FY26, a full-year measure that sits alongside Precision Camshafts Q2 Results FY27.
- Return on equity was low at 6.30% and return on capital employed was modest at 9.66%, both for FY26.
Precision Camshafts Q2 Results FY27: Performance Analysis
The results analysis shows revenue and profit moving in different directions. Revenue came in at Rs 208.50 Cr against Rs 198.18 Cr, a gain of 5.21% YoY, while net profit moved to Rs 12.93 Cr from Rs 13.16 Cr, a decline of 1.75% YoY.
Precision Camshafts Q2 Results FY27 therefore show a modest gap between the top line and the bottom line. Operating Profit of Rs 12.82 Cr compares with Rs 13.14 Cr a year ago, a decline of 2.44%, so both profit lines sit slightly below the year-ago quarter even as revenue rose.
Investors reading the Precision Camshafts Q2 Results will look at how the next quarterly results compare, because the YoY change in revenue and the YoY change in profit pointed in opposite directions. The disclosed numbers describe what happened but not every reason, which is why the analysis turns next to the business factors.
Reading the Precision Camshafts Q2 Results as a whole, the quarter combines a gain in revenue with small declines in Operating Profit and net profit. Revenue of Rs 208.50 Cr is above the year-ago base of Rs 198.18 Cr, while net profit of Rs 12.93 Cr sits close to the Rs 13.16 Cr recorded a year earlier on the consolidated basis.
For readers following PRECAM on the Univest Screener, the useful comparison is between the three YoY movements. Revenue grew 5.21% while Operating Profit declined 2.44% and net profit declined 1.75%, so the quarterly results show growth in sales that has not yet carried through to profit.
Check the Univest Screener for live results data
Key Business Factors This Quarter
Revenue Growth – Revenue grew 5.2% year on year to Rs 208.50 Cr in the latest quarter, and the quarterly results show this higher top line as the main positive change. The disclosed data records the growth without naming a single driver.
Debt Position – The company is almost debt free, with a debt-to-assets ratio of 0.05 in FY26, a full-year measure that gives context to the quarterly results without describing the cause of any single line.
FY27 Outlook After Precision Camshafts Q2 Results
The results analysis for FY27 rests on the numbers already declared. Precision Camshafts Q2 Results FY27 show revenue of Rs 208.50 Cr and net profit of Rs 12.93 Cr, so the full-year picture will depend on subsequent quarters and on the disclosures the company makes through the year.
Readers can follow the Univest app and the Univest Screener for the next set of quarterly results and for how revenue, Operating Profit and net profit move YoY. Until then the declared figures are the only evidence, and the next section covers the risks.
Key Risks to Watch After Precision Camshafts Q2 Results FY27
Net Profit Decline
Net profit fell 1.7% year on year to Rs 12.93 Cr, and Precision Camshafts Q2 Results FY27 show this decline beside a gain in revenue, so the direction of profit is worth monitoring in coming disclosures.
Low Return on Equity
Return on equity was low at 6.30% in FY26, a full-year measure that stays on the watch list alongside the quarterly results.
Modest Return on Capital Employed
Return on capital employed was modest at 9.66% in FY26, a full-year measure that keeps the returns picture on the watch list.
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track quarterly results as they are declared.
Conclusion
Precision Camshafts Q2 Results FY27 describe a quarter in which revenue rose while Operating Profit and net profit slipped in the company’s consolidated results. The wider picture will become clearer as later quarterly results arrive, and any view on the Precision Camshafts Q2 Results should rest on the full filing. Investors should consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice. Research Analyst: Uniresearch Global Pvt. Ltd., SEBI Registration No. INH000013776.
Frequently Asked Questions on Precision Camshafts Q2 Results FY27
What are Precision Camshafts Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Precision Camshafts Q2 Results FY27 cover the July to September 2026 quarter on a consolidated basis, with revenue of Rs 208.50 Cr and net profit of Rs 12.93 Cr, as the Quick Answer and Financial Highlights show.
What is the results date for Precision Camshafts Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. The results date for Precision Camshafts Q2 Results FY27 was 6 November 2026, when the company declared its July to September 2026 quarter numbers, as the introduction of this article explains.
What revenue was reported in Precision Camshafts Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Precision Camshafts reported revenue of Rs 208.50 Cr in the quarter, compared with Rs 198.18 Cr a year earlier, as the Financial Highlights table shows alongside the YoY change.
What net profit was reported in Precision Camshafts Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Precision Camshafts reported net profit of Rs 12.93 Cr, compared with Rs 13.16 Cr a year earlier, which the Performance Analysis section covers in more detail.
How much YoY growth did revenue show in Precision Camshafts Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Revenue showed YoY growth of 5.21%, rising from Rs 198.18 Cr to Rs 208.50 Cr, while the Key Takeaways section places this next to the lower net profit.
Did net profit rise or fall in Precision Camshafts Q2 Results?
Ans. Precision Camshafts Q2 Results show net profit falling 1.75% YoY to Rs 12.93 Cr from Rs 13.16 Cr, so profit moved against the revenue gain, as the Key Takeaways explain.
What was the Operating Profit in Precision Camshafts Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Operating Profit was Rs 12.82 Cr, compared with Rs 13.14 Cr a year earlier, a decline of 2.44% YoY, as the Performance Analysis section details alongside the revenue gain.
Are Precision Camshafts Q2 Results consolidated results or standalone results?
Ans. Precision Camshafts Q2 Results are consolidated results, meaning the numbers cover the company on a consolidated basis, so the Rs 208.50 Cr revenue and Rs 12.93 Cr net profit follow that basis throughout.
What business factors shaped Precision Camshafts Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. The disclosed factors are revenue growth of 5.2% and an almost debt free position with a debt-to-assets ratio of 0.05 in FY26, as the Key Business Factors section explains in detail.
What are the key risks after Precision Camshafts Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. The risks are a net profit decline of 1.7%, a low return on equity of 6.30% and a modest return on capital employed of 9.66%, both for FY26, as the Key Risks section sets out.
What is the outlook after Precision Camshafts Q2 Results?
Ans. The outlook for FY27 depends on subsequent quarters and on later disclosures, since the declared revenue of Rs 208.50 Cr and net profit of Rs 12.93 Cr are the only evidence, as the FY27 Outlook section explains.
Where can I find the complete Precision Camshafts Q2 Results FY27 data?
Ans. The complete Precision Camshafts Q2 Results FY27 data sits in the Financial Highlights table of this article, while the Univest Screener lets readers follow the next quarterly results for PRECAM.