Pennar Industries Share Price Target 2027: What Earnings Say About Rs 190 and Rs 230
- November 5, 2026
- Posted by: Ankit Jaiswal
- Category: Market
Pennar Industries share price Rs 162.60 (5 November 2026). Base target Rs 190, bull Rs 230, downside risk Rs 128. PE 15.26. 52W range Rs 129.10 to Rs 279.90.
Quick Answer
The Pennar Industries share price target for 2027 is Rs 190, about 16.9% above the current price of Rs 162.60. The bull case is Rs 230, and the downside risk level, which is not a target, is Rs 128. The base case assumes earnings per share grow 18.8% a year, the pace seen from FY24 to FY26, with the stock holding its PE of 15.26. These are model-based estimates built from reported financials, not guaranteed outcomes.
Investors weighing a Pennar Industries target price for 2027 should start with where the stock sits today. At Rs 162.60 on 5 November 2026, it is 41.9% below its 52-week high of Rs 279.90 and 25.9% above its 52-week low of Rs 129.10. That range spans 117% from low to high, so the entry point matters as much as the Pennar Industries price forecast itself.
This article builds the Pennar Industries share price target from reported numbers only: five years of annual results, the last five quarters, the latest shareholding pattern and current valuation ratios from company filings and exchange data. Each scenario states its assumptions, so you can trace how the base case, the bull case and the downside risk level were reached and test them against your own view.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
Pennar Industries Stock Analysis: Company Overview and Key Stats
Pennar Industries (NSE: PENIND) has a market capitalisation of Rs 2,171 crore. In FY26 it reported revenue of Rs 3,666 crore and net profit of Rs 139.11 crore. The table collects the figures the Pennar Industries share price target is built on.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Company | Pennar Industries |
| NSE Ticker | PENIND |
| CMP (5 November 2026) | Rs 162.60 |
| 52-Week High | Rs 279.90 |
| 52-Week Low | Rs 129.10 |
| Market Cap | Rs 2,171 crore |
| PE Ratio (TTM) | 15.26 |
| Industry PE | 20.46 |
| Price to Book | 1.85 |
| Return on Equity | 11.93% |
| Debt to Equity | 1.00 |
| EPS (TTM) | Rs 10.50 |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% |
| 12-Month Base Target | Rs 190 |
| Bull Case | Rs 230 |
| Downside Risk Level (not a target) | Rs 128 |
Why Is Pennar Industries Share Price Target Set at Rs 190 for 2027?
The arithmetic is short. Trailing EPS of Rs 10.50 grown for one year gives a forward EPS estimate of Rs 12.47, and multiplying it by the unchanged PE of 15.26 gives the Rs 190 base-case Pennar Industries stock target. The bull case adds faster earnings growth and a higher multiple, while the downside risk level assumes flat earnings and a lower multiple.
Earnings Growth Behind the Pennar Industries Target Price: Five Years of Results
Pennar Industries grew revenue from Rs 2,283 crore in FY22 to Rs 3,666 crore in FY26, a compound annual growth rate of 12.6%. Net profit grew faster, from Rs 41.91 crore to Rs 139.11 crore (35.0% a year), which shows margin gains did part of the work and not just higher sales.
| Financial Year | Revenue (Rs Cr) | Net Profit (Rs Cr) | EPS (Rs) | Dividend per Share (Rs) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY22 | 2,282.81 | 41.91 | 2.94 | 0.00 |
| FY23 | 2,928.05 | 75.43 | 5.49 | 0.00 |
| FY24 | 3,170.88 | 98.35 | 7.29 | 0.00 |
| FY25 | 3,263.27 | 120.00 | 8.84 | 0.00 |
| FY26 | 3,666.32 | 139.11 | 10.29 | 0.00 |
FY26 revenue growth was 12.4%, close to the four-year average of 12.6%, and net profit moved up 15.9%. EPS rose from Rs 7.29 in FY24 to Rs 10.29 in FY26. The FY27 outlook depends on whether that EPS estimate keeps compounding.
Margins and the Latest Quarter
Pennar Industries converted 3.8% of FY26 revenue into net profit, against 3.7% in FY25, within a five-year range of 1.8% to 3.8%. EBITDA margin was 10.9% in FY26 versus 10.6% in FY25.
In the June 2026 quarter, revenue was Rs 884.55 crore, up 3.6% from the same quarter a year earlier, while net profit of Rs 35.50 crore was up 10.5%. EBITDA came in at Rs 106.79 crore, up 13.3% year on year. The next quarterly result is the first test of whether the earnings assumption holds.
Balance Sheet and Cash Flow
Debt to equity stands at 1.00, and shareholders’ equity grew from Rs 736.13 crore in FY22 to Rs 1,163 crore in FY26. Operating cash flow in FY26 was Rs 202.12 crore against capital expenditure of Rs 328.27 crore, leaving negative free cash flow of Rs 126.15 crore. In FY25 free cash flow was Rs 129.83 crore, so cash generation has not been steady year to year.
Valuation Check for the Pennar Industries Stock Target: PE, Price to Book and ROE
At a PE of 15.26 against an industry PE of 20.46, Pennar Industries trades at a discount to its industry. Price to book is 1.85 on a book value of Rs 86.53 per share, and return on equity is 11.93%. A PE of 15.26 equals an earnings yield of 6.6%, and the FY26 dividend of Rs 0.00 per share gives a yield of 0.00%.
Shareholding Pattern and Institutional Holding
Promoters held 39.91% of Pennar Industries in September 2026, and promoter holding rose from 39.66% in September 2025 to 39.91% in September 2026. Foreign institutional investors (FII) held 3.60% and domestic institutions (DII) held 5.96%, which puts total institutional holding at 9.56%. FII holding fell from 6.74% in September 2025 to 3.60% in September 2026. Public shareholders own the remaining 50.53%.
Pennar Industries Share Price Targets for the Short Term and 12 Months
Short Term Pennar Industries Stock Target Levels: Technical Setup
At Rs 162.60 on 5 November 2026, Pennar Industries trades below its 50-day simple moving average of Rs 168.84 and below its 200-day exponential moving average of Rs 171.76. The 14-day RSI reads 41.0, which is neutral territory, and the MACD line sits above its signal line. The nearest resistance level is Rs 168.84 (50-day simple moving average) and the nearest support is Rs 129.10 (52-week low). A sustained move above Rs 168.84 would improve the short-term setup, while a close below Rs 129.10 would shift attention to the next support.
12 Month Pennar Industries Target Price for 2027
The 12-month target of Rs 190 means a move of 16.9% up from Rs 162.60 over the next 12 months. It would still leave the stock 32.1% below its 52-week high of Rs 279.90.
How EPS Growth and PE Multiple Change the Pennar Industries Target Price
| EPS Growth | PE 12.21 | PE 15.26 | PE 17.55 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.0% (EPS Rs 10.50) | Rs 128 | Rs 160 | Rs 184 |
| 18.8% (EPS Rs 12.47) | Rs 152 | Rs 190 | Rs 219 |
| 24.8% (EPS Rs 13.10) | Rs 160 | Rs 200 | Rs 230 |
Each cell multiplies the forward EPS estimate by the PE shown. Reading across a row shows what a de-rating or re-rating does to the Pennar Industries price forecast, and reading down a column shows what earnings growth is worth at a fixed multiple.
Bull Case and Downside Risk for Pennar Industries Stock Target in 2027
Bull Case Rs 230
The bull case Pennar Industries price target needs EPS growth of 24.8%, which lifts forward EPS to Rs 13.10, and a PE multiple that rises 15% to 17.55. That gives Rs 230, 41.5% above the current price and below the 52-week high of Rs 279.90.
Downside Risk Level Rs 128
The downside risk level is not a target. It assumes EPS stays flat at Rs 10.50 and the PE falls 20% to 12.21. That gives Rs 128, 21.3% below the current price and below the 52-week low of Rs 129.10.
| Scenario | EPS Growth | PE Multiple | Price (Rs) | Change vs CMP |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bull Case | 24.8% | 17.55 | Rs 230 | +41.5% |
| Base Case | 18.8% | 15.26 | Rs 190 | +16.9% |
| Downside Risk | 0.0% | 12.21 | Rs 128 | -21.3% |
Key Risks to the Pennar Industries Target Price for 2027
Growth Slowdown Risk for the Pennar Industries Price Target
Revenue in the June 2026 quarter was up 3.6% year on year, and FY26 revenue growth was 12.4%. If growth slows from here, the EPS estimate behind the Pennar Industries stock target will need revising.
Liquidity and Size Risk
Pennar Industries has a market capitalisation of Rs 2,171 crore. Institutional holding is 9.56%, and promoters hold 39.91%. Stocks of this size can move sharply on small volumes, and exits can take longer than entries.
Valuation and Margin Risk
Net margin was 3.8% in FY26, so a small slip in costs moves profit noticeably. At a PE of 15.26 versus an industry PE of 20.46, a de-rating toward the downside-risk PE of 12.21 would cut the price even if earnings hold.
Market and Technical Risk
Technical indicators add short-term risk: the 14-day RSI is 41.0 and the MACD sits above its signal line. A broad fall in the Nifty 50 or the Sensex can override company fundamentals for weeks at a time.
How to Invest in Pennar Industries
Start with the live price and volume. Any Pennar Industries share price target is only as current as the data behind it, and the data here is as of 5 November 2026, so refresh the Rs 162.60 price before acting on any level.
Next, review the fundamentals yourself. The Univest Screener lets you check Pennar Industries’ PE, ROE, debt and shareholding in one place.
Check Pennar Industries fundamentals on the Univest Screener
Then compare the three Pennar Industries target price scenarios with your own view. If you expect EPS growth below 18.8%, the base case is too optimistic for you; if you expect more, the bull case deserves weight.
Decide your position size and exit levels before you buy. The support and resistance levels above can serve as reference points, but they are not recommendations.
Finally, place the order through a SEBI-registered broker or the Univest app, and review the position after each quarterly result. Consult a SEBI-registered advisor if you are unsure.
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track Pennar Industries live price and get daily stock recommendations.
Conclusion
The Pennar Industries share price target for 2027 is Rs 190 in the base case, with Rs 230 as the bull case. The support for that view is arithmetic you can check: EPS grew 18.8% a year over FY24 to FY26, and the stock trades at a PE of 15.26. The risks are equally concrete, including a net margin of just 3.8% that leaves profit sensitive to costs and a downside scenario that cuts the price 21% if earnings stall. Use these numbers as a framework, check them against the latest filings, and size any position to your own risk appetite.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).
FAQs on Pennar Industries Share Price Target 2027
What is the Pennar Industries share price target for 2027?
Ans. The base-case Pennar Industries share price target for 2027 is Rs 190, which is 16.9% above the price of Rs 162.60 on 5 November 2026. The bull case is Rs 230 and the downside risk level, which is not a target, is Rs 128. All three come from one method: forward EPS multiplied by a PE multiple, using only reported results. They are model estimates and not guaranteed outcomes, and the next quarterly result is the first check on the EPS assumption.
What is the Pennar Industries share price today?
Ans. As of 5 November 2026, 11:30 AM IST, Pennar Industries (NSE: PENIND) trades at Rs 162.60, up 1.35% on the day. That is 41.9% below the 52-week high of Rs 279.90 and 25.9% above the 52-week low of Rs 129.10. The market capitalisation of Rs 2,171 crore places it among small-cap stocks. Prices change through the trading session, so check the live quote before acting on any level in this article.
Is Pennar Industries a buy or sell at the current price?
Ans. The data points both ways. On the positive side, EPS has grown 18.8% a year over FY24 to FY26 and the base case implies 16.9% upside; on the cautious side, the net margin is a thin 3.8%, and the downside risk level of Rs 128 is 21% below the current price. Whether Pennar Industries fits your portfolio depends on your time horizon, position size and risk appetite. Consult a SEBI-registered advisor before investing, as this article is not investment advice.
What are the bull case target and downside risk level for Pennar Industries shares?
Ans. The bull case in the Pennar Industries share price target for 2027 is Rs 230, which assumes 24.8% EPS growth and a PE of 17.55, a 15% re-rating from today’s multiple. That is 41.5% above the current price and below the 52-week high of Rs 279.90. The downside risk level is Rs 128, which assumes flat EPS and a PE of 12.21, 20% lower than today. It sits 21.3% below the current price and below the 52-week low of Rs 129.10, and it marks a risk to watch, not a target.
What are the main risks to the Pennar Industries price target?
Ans. Four risks matter most for the Pennar Industries share price target: slower revenue or profit growth, a PE de-rating, thin liquidity or size risk, and weakness in the broader market. With a market capitalisation of Rs 2,171 crore, the stock can move sharply on small volumes, and exits can take longer than entries. A fall to the downside-risk PE of 12.21 would cut the price even if earnings hold.
What is the PE ratio of Pennar Industries and how does it compare with the industry?
Ans. The PE ratio of Pennar Industries is 15.26, against an industry PE of 20.46, which is a discount to the industry. Price to book is 1.85 and return on equity is 11.93%, and the PE equals an earnings yield of 6.6%. The base case holds the PE unchanged, so the Pennar Industries share price target moves only with earnings, while the bull and downside scenarios change the multiple by +15% and -20%.
Who owns Pennar Industries, and what is the promoter holding?
Ans. Promoters held 39.91% of Pennar Industries in September 2026. FII held 3.60%, DII held 5.96% and the public held 50.53%. Together the two institutional groups hold 9.56%. Shareholding is filed every quarter, so it is worth rechecking after each result.
What were Pennar Industries’ latest quarterly results?
Ans. In the June 2026 quarter, Pennar Industries reported revenue of Rs 884.55 crore (up 3.6% year on year) and net profit of Rs 35.50 crore (up 10.5%). For comparison, FY26 full-year revenue growth was 12.4% and net profit moved up 15.9%. Each new quarter either supports or weakens the EPS growth of 18.8% assumed in the base case.