Univest
Univest
  • Markets

Niva Bupa Health Insurance Q4 Results FY26 PAT Rs 345 Crore Up 67 Percent GWP Rs 2,880 Crore

  • May 11, 2026
  • Posted by: Kashish Aggarwal
  • Category: News
No Comments
Niva Bupa Health Insurance Q4 Results FY26
 

Niva Bupa Health Insurance Q4 results for FY26 delivered strong performance with quarterly net profit jumping 67% year on year to Rs 345 crore, driven by robust premium growth and improved operating performance. The Niva Bupa Health Insurance Q4 results were announced on May 8, 2026, with Q4 gross written premium rising to Rs 2,880 crore from Rs 2,079 crore in the year-ago quarter.

For the full fiscal year, the Niva Bupa Health Insurance Q4 results capped FY26 IFRS PAT growth of 80% to Rs 366 crore, with GWP rising 27% to Rs 8,586 crore (with 1/n) or Rs 9,433 crore (without 1/n). The Niva Bupa Health Insurance Q4 retail health market share improved to 10.1%, an increase of 76 basis points over FY25.

Get Free Stock Recommendations on Univest

Table of Contents

Toggle
  • Niva Bupa Health Insurance Q4 FY26 Results at a Glance
  • Key Highlights from Niva Bupa Health Insurance Q4 FY26 Results
    • Market Share Gains and Customer Metrics Improve
    • Underwriting Profitability Improving
  • What Drove Niva Bupa Health Insurance Q4 FY26 Performance
  • Outlook for FY27 After Niva Bupa Health Insurance Q4 Results
  • Conclusion
  • Frequently Asked Questions
    • What was Niva Bupa Health Insurance Q4 FY26 PAT?
    • What is Niva Bupa FY26 full year profit?
    • What is Niva Bupa market share?
    • What is Niva Bupa claim settlement ratio?
    • How is Niva Bupa underwriting profitability?
  • Recent Article

Niva Bupa Health Insurance Q4 FY26 Results at a Glance

Metric Q4 FY26 Change / Context
Q4 Net Profit PAT Rs 345 crore +67% YoY
Q4 Gross Written Premium Rs 2,880 crore +39% YoY
FY26 IFRS PAT Rs 366 crore +80% YoY
FY26 GWP (with 1/n) Rs 8,586 crore +27% YoY
Retail Health Market Share 10.1% +76 bps
Claim Settlement Ratio 94.4% +205 bps

Track live Niva Bupa financials, analyst ratings and peer comparisons on the Univest Screener.

Key Highlights from Niva Bupa Health Insurance Q4 FY26 Results

Market Share Gains and Customer Metrics Improve

Niva Bupa Health Insurance Q4 results FY26 showcased strong customer-centric outcomes. The Niva Bupa Health Insurance Q4 Net Promoter Score improved from +55 in FY25 to +60 at end of FY26. Active lives insured reached 25.2 million versus 20.8 million in FY25. Hospital network expanded to 10,566 with PPN hospitals at 1,116. Retail Health Accretion Market Share stood at 14.0% for FY26.

Underwriting Profitability Improving

The Niva Bupa Health Insurance Q4 results FY26 Combined Insurance Service Ratio (CISR) improved to 101.4% for FY26, a 160 basis point improvement. The Niva Bupa Health Insurance Q4 CISR stood at 97.4%, indicating clear progress toward underwriting profitability. Diversified distribution led by Individual Agency (30.2%) and Brokers (29.5%) supports the growth trajectory across India.

What Drove Niva Bupa Health Insurance Q4 FY26 Performance

The Niva Bupa Health Insurance Q4 results were driven by scale-led efficiencies, improved operating performance, and strong premium growth across distribution channels. The Niva Bupa Health Insurance Q4 digital adoption supports operating leverage with 100% of new policies via website/mobile apps, 96.5% digital payments, and 92.1% claims submitted digitally. Cashless claims auto adjudication improved to 32.1% from 27.3% in FY25.

Outlook for FY27 After Niva Bupa Health Insurance Q4 Results

Following the Niva Bupa Health Insurance Q4 results FY26, FY27 outlook depends on continued market share gains, underwriting profitability progress, and asset quality management. The Niva Bupa Health Insurance Q4 results FY27 trajectory will depend on health insurance penetration growth, competitive positioning versus Star Health, ICICI Lombard, and HDFC ERGO. The path to sustainable underwriting profitability is the key catalyst.

Conclusion

Niva Bupa Health Insurance Q4 results FY26 delivered Q4 PAT of Rs 345 crore up 67% with GWP growing 39% to Rs 2,880 crore. The Niva Bupa Health Insurance Q4 results FY26 IFRS PAT of Rs 366 crore up 80% and retail market share of 10.1% confirm strong execution. Investors tracking the Niva Bupa Health Insurance Q4 results should watch CISR improvement toward 100% and continued market share gains.

Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App for live Q4 results tracking and expert research.

Disclaimer: Investment in the share market is subject to risk. This article is for informational and educational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice. Univest analysts are SEBI-registered research analysts (SEBI RA: INH000012449). Verify all numbers before investing. Consult a SEBI-registered financial advisor before making any investment decisions.

Frequently Asked Questions

What was Niva Bupa Health Insurance Q4 FY26 PAT?

Niva Bupa Health Insurance Q4 results FY26 reported Q4 PAT of Rs 345 crore, up 67% year on year from Rs 206 crore, driven by Q4 GWP growth of 39% to Rs 2,880 crore.

What is Niva Bupa FY26 full year profit?

Full year FY26 IFRS PAT for Niva Bupa Health Insurance reached Rs 366 crore, up 80% year on year, with FY26 GWP at Rs 8,586 crore (with 1/n), as confirmed in the Niva Bupa Health Insurance Q4 results FY26.

What is Niva Bupa market share?

Niva Bupa Health Insurance Q4 results FY26 retail health market share improved to 10.1% at end of FY26, up 76 bps from FY25, with Retail Health Accretion Market Share at 14.0%.

What is Niva Bupa claim settlement ratio?

Niva Bupa Health Insurance Q4 results FY26 reported claim settlement ratio of 94.4%, an improvement of 205 basis points over the previous year, reflecting strong customer service execution.

How is Niva Bupa underwriting profitability?

Combined Insurance Service Ratio (CISR) in the Niva Bupa Health Insurance Q4 results FY26 improved to 101.4% for FY26 (160 bps better), with Q4 CISR at 97.4%, indicating progress toward sustainable underwriting profitability.

Recent Article

Why Is Ahluwalia Contracts Share Price Falling Key Reasons 2026

Why Is Ahluwalia Contracts Share Price Falling Key Reasons 2026

Why Is Nuvoco Vistas Corporation Share Price Falling Key Reasons 2026

Why Is Capacite Infraprojects Share Price Falling Key Reasons 2026

Why Is PSP Projects Share Price Falling Key Reasons 2026



Author: Kashish Aggarwal
Kashish Aggarwal is a Financial Content Writer at Univest, covering Indian equity markets with a focus on share price target frameworks, technical analysis education, and sector deep-dives. Her published work spans bull-case/bear-case share price analysis, event-driven stock reactions, and beginner-friendly educational guides. Her articles blend fundamental analysis (analyst consensus targets, P/E, loan book quality, margin dynamics) with technical analysis (moving averages, 200-DMA, support/resistance levels) — giving retail investors a complete framework before any position. All articles are reviewed by Univest's in-house equity research team, led by Ankit Jaiswal, Senior Equity Research Analyst, to meet SEBI editorial standards. Coverage Areas • Share price targets — REC Ltd, Adani Green Energy (bull/bear case frameworks) • Event-driven analysis — Redington (US tariff impact), Star Cement (technical breakdown) • Technical analysis education — Direct Market Access, 200-DMA, indicator interpretation • Thematic listicles — Highest Dividend Paying Stocks, Real Estate Penny Stocks, Intraday Picks • Sector coverage — IT distribution, renewable energy, infrastructure finance, cement, real estate

Leave a Reply Cancel reply