Niva Bupa Health Insurance Company Q2 Results FY27: Net Profit Jumps 124.12%, Revenue Rs 2,412.27 Cr, PAT Rs 135.64 Cr
- November 5, 2026
- Posted by: Harsh Piplani
- Category: Results
Quick Answer
Niva Bupa Health Insurance Company Q2 Results FY27 were declared on 4 November 2026. The quarterly results show revenue of Rs 2,412.27 Cr against Rs 1,899.07 Cr a year earlier, which is YoY growth of 27.02%. Net profit rose 124.12% to Rs 135.64 Cr from Rs 60.52 Cr in the same quarter last year. The figures cover the July to September 2026 quarter.
Niva Bupa Health Insurance Company Ltd (NIVABUPA) Q2 Results FY27 announced on 4 November 2026, covering the company’s financial performance for the July to September quarter. Revenue stood at Rs 2,412.27 Cr and net profit (PAT) at Rs 135.64 Cr. The results date matters because it anchors every comparison in this article, including how Niva Bupa Health Insurance Company Q2 Results FY27 stack up against the same quarter a year ago.
This results analysis covers the financial highlights, business drivers, outlook and risks behind Niva Bupa Health Insurance Company Q2 Results. Univest readers can start with the Financial Highlights table below, which sets the quarter against the year-ago figures before the narrative breaks them down.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
Niva Bupa Health Insurance Company Q2 Results FY27: Financial Highlights
| Metric | Q2 FY27 (Sep 26) | Q2 FY26 (Sep 25) | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | Rs 2412.27 Cr | Rs 1899.07 Cr | +27.02% YoY |
| Net Profit (PAT) | Rs 135.64 Cr | Rs 60.52 Cr | +124.12% YoY |
Source: company filing for Niva Bupa Health Insurance Company Q2 Results FY27, 4 November 2026. Figures in Rs Crore.
Key Takeaways from Niva Bupa Health Insurance Company Q2 Results: What Stands Out
- Revenue: Revenue rose 27.02% YoY to Rs 2,412.27 Cr from Rs 1,899.07 Cr, an increase of Rs 513.20 Cr over the comparison quarter.
- Net profit: Net profit climbed 124.12% to Rs 135.64 Cr from Rs 60.52 Cr, a gain of Rs 75.12 Cr on the year-ago base.
- Margin: Net profit margin improved to 5.6% from 3.2% in the comparison quarter, so profit grew faster than revenue in Niva Bupa Health Insurance Company Q2 Results FY27.
- Sequential view: Net profit was down 1.6% quarter on quarter from Rs 137.80 Cr, a sequential figure that the risks section covers.
- Next step: The performance analysis below explains how revenue and net profit moved against the year-ago and preceding quarters.
Niva Bupa Health Insurance Company Q2 Results FY27: Performance Analysis
Revenue and net profit both rose YoY in the July to September 2026 quarter. Revenue reached Rs 2,412.27 Cr, up 27.02% from Rs 1,899.07 Cr, while net profit reached Rs 135.64 Cr, up 124.12% from Rs 60.52 Cr. This results analysis shows profit growing faster than revenue, which is the central YoY growth finding of the quarter.
In Niva Bupa Health Insurance Company Q2 Results FY27, the Rs 513.20 Cr increase in revenue sat alongside a Rs 75.12 Cr increase in net profit, which lifted net profit margin to 5.6% from 3.2%. Put simply, each rupee of revenue carried more net profit than a year earlier. The quarterly results can also be set against the preceding quarter, when net profit was Rs 137.80 Cr.
For Niva Bupa Health Insurance Company Q2 Results, the sequential comparison is milder than the YoY growth: net profit was down 1.6% quarter on quarter from Rs 137.80 Cr. Investors following the next disclosure will compare revenue and net profit against these same bases. The figures show what changed, and the disclosed drivers sit in the business factors, which is where the results analysis turns next.
Check the Univest Screener for live results data
Key Business Factors This Quarter
Revenue growth – The results analysis points first to revenue growth. Revenue grew 27.0% year on year to Rs 2,412.27 Cr in the latest quarter, giving Niva Bupa Health Insurance Company Q2 Results FY27 a larger top line than the Rs 1,899.07 Cr of the comparison quarter.
Net profit growth – Net profit rose 124.1% year on year to Rs 135.64 Cr, against Rs 60.52 Cr a year earlier. This is the second factor in the quarterly results and the one with the widest YoY change among the figures reported.
Net profit margin – Net profit margin improved to 5.6% from 3.2% in the comparison quarter. The wider margin shows that revenue converted into net profit at a higher rate than it did a year earlier.
FY27 Outlook After Niva Bupa Health Insurance Company Q2 Results
FY27 full-year results will depend on the quarters still to be reported. This results analysis therefore rests on the reported numbers, and Niva Bupa Health Insurance Company Q2 Results FY27 give net profit of Rs 135.64 Cr for the second quarter, one building block that each later quarter will add to.
With the second quarter on record, the next quarterly disclosure will show how revenue near Rs 2,412.27 Cr and net profit near Rs 135.64 Cr compare. Until then, Univest users can follow the 1.6% sequential dip in net profit, which leads directly into the risks that follow.
Key Risks to Watch After Niva Bupa Health Insurance Company Q2 Results FY27
Return on Equity
Return on equity was low at 4.17% in FY26. Even with Niva Bupa Health Insurance Company Q2 Results FY27 showing higher net profit, that FY26 return is a reminder that profitability relative to equity has been modest, and later quarters will show whether it moves.
Volatile Quarterly Profit
Quarterly net profit has been volatile, ranging from Rs -87.64 Cr to Rs 345.13 Cr over the last 5 quarters. A YoY growth of 124.12% therefore sits against a history of wide swings, which makes each new quarter’s net profit worth checking.
Sequential Dip
Net profit was down 1.6% quarter on quarter from Rs 137.80 Cr. The YoY growth is large, but the quarter on quarter figure shows net profit slightly lower than in the preceding quarter, so the sequential trend is worth following.
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track quarterly results as they are declared.
Conclusion
Niva Bupa Health Insurance Company Q2 Results FY27 show revenue of Rs 2,412.27 Cr and net profit of Rs 135.64 Cr, up 27.02% and 124.12% YoY. The quarterly results point to profit growing faster than revenue, while the 1.6% sequential dip and the FY26 return on equity remain items to follow. For the full picture of Niva Bupa Health Insurance Company Q2 Results, investors should consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice. Research Analyst: Uniresearch Global Pvt. Ltd., SEBI Registration No. INH000013776.
Frequently Asked Questions on Niva Bupa Health Insurance Company Q2 Results FY27
What are Niva Bupa Health Insurance Company Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Niva Bupa Health Insurance Company Q2 Results FY27 are the quarterly results for the July to September 2026 quarter, showing revenue of Rs 2,412.27 Cr. Alongside this, net profit was Rs 135.64 Cr, as the Quick Answer states.
What is the results date for Niva Bupa Health Insurance Company Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Niva Bupa Health Insurance Company declared its Q2 FY27 results on 4 November 2026. This results date also marks the July to September 2026 quarter, so the figures in the introduction relate to that period.
What revenue was reported in Niva Bupa Health Insurance Company Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Niva Bupa Health Insurance Company reported revenue of Rs 2,412.27 Cr in Q2 FY27. Compared with Rs 1,899.07 Cr a year earlier, this is an increase of Rs 513.20 Cr, as the Financial Highlights table shows.
What net profit was reported in Niva Bupa Health Insurance Company Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Niva Bupa Health Insurance Company reported net profit of Rs 135.64 Cr in Q2 FY27. Compared with Rs 60.52 Cr in the same quarter last year, this is a rise of Rs 75.12 Cr, as the Performance Analysis explains.
How much YoY growth did revenue show in Niva Bupa Health Insurance Company Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Revenue showed YoY growth of 27.02% in Niva Bupa Health Insurance Company Q2 Results FY27, rising from Rs 1,899.07 Cr to Rs 2,412.27 Cr. Alongside this, net profit grew faster, as the Key Takeaways section shows.
Did net profit rise or fall in Niva Bupa Health Insurance Company Q2 Results?
Ans. Net profit rose in Niva Bupa Health Insurance Company Q2 Results, up 124.12% YoY from Rs 60.52 Cr to Rs 135.64 Cr. Compared with the preceding quarter, net profit was down 1.6%, as the Performance Analysis explains.
What was the net profit margin in Niva Bupa Health Insurance Company Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Net profit margin in Niva Bupa Health Insurance Company Q2 Results FY27 improved to 5.6% from 3.2% in the comparison quarter. This means profit grew faster than revenue, a point explained under Key Business Factors This Quarter.
Which quarter do Niva Bupa Health Insurance Company Q2 Results cover?
Ans. Niva Bupa Health Insurance Company Q2 Results cover the July to September 2026 quarter of FY27, declared on 4 November 2026. So the YoY comparison in the Financial Highlights table is against the same quarter of the previous year.
What business factors shaped Niva Bupa Health Insurance Company Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Niva Bupa Health Insurance Company Q2 Results FY27 were shaped by revenue growth of 27.0%, net profit growth of 124.1% and a higher net profit margin of 5.6%. These three points are set out in the Key Business Factors section.
What are the key risks after Niva Bupa Health Insurance Company Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. The key risks after Niva Bupa Health Insurance Company Q2 Results FY27 are a low FY26 return on equity of 4.17%, volatile quarterly net profit and a 1.6% sequential dip. These are covered under Key Risks to Watch.
What is the outlook after Niva Bupa Health Insurance Company Q2 Results?
Ans. After Niva Bupa Health Insurance Company Q2 Results, FY27 full-year results will depend on the quarters still to be reported. Alongside this, net profit of Rs 135.64 Cr is one building block, as the Outlook section explains.
Where can I find the complete Niva Bupa Health Insurance Company Q2 Results FY27 data?
Ans. The complete Niva Bupa Health Insurance Company Q2 Results FY27 data sits in the Financial Highlights table, which lists revenue and net profit against the year-ago quarter. Univest also carries these quarterly results in its Screener and app.