MPS Q2 Results FY27: Operating Profit Up 27.39% YoY, Revenue Rs 224.29 Cr, PAT Rs 52.10 Cr
- November 4, 2026
- Posted by: Harsh Piplani
- Category: Results
Quick Answer
MPS Q2 Results FY27 were declared on 3 November 2026 on a Consolidated basis. Revenue rose 15.35% to Rs 224.29 Cr from Rs 194.44 Cr, while net profit fell 6.02% to Rs 52.10 Cr from Rs 55.44 Cr. These quarterly results show YoY growth of 27.39% in Operating Profit, which reached Rs 77.03 Cr.
MPS Ltd (MPSLTD) Q2 Results FY27 announced on 3 November 2026, covering the company’s financial performance for the July to September quarter. The results date sets the comparison against July to September 2025. Revenue came to Rs 224.29 Cr and net profit to Rs 52.10 Cr, and MPS Q2 Results FY27 are presented here as consolidated results.
This MPS Q2 Results analysis covers the financial highlights, the business drivers, the outlook and the risks, using the figures that Univest compiled for the quarter. The results analysis begins with the Financial Highlights table placed right after this introduction, where the latest quarter is shown beside the same quarter a year earlier.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
MPS Q2 Results FY27: Financial Highlights
| Metric | Q2 FY27 (Sep 26) | Q2 FY26 (Sep 25) | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | Rs 224.29 Cr | Rs 194.44 Cr | +15.35% YoY |
| Operating Profit | Rs 77.03 Cr | Rs 60.47 Cr | +27.39% YoY |
| Net Profit (PAT) | Rs 52.1 Cr | Rs 55.44 Cr | -6.02% YoY |
Source: company filing for MPS Q2 Results FY27, 3 November 2026. Figures in Rs Crore, Consolidated basis.
Key Takeaways from MPS Q2 Results: What Stands Out
- Revenue of Rs 224.29 Cr is 15.35% above the Rs 194.44 Cr reported a year earlier, an increase of Rs 29.85 Cr.
- Operating Profit of Rs 77.03 Cr is up 27.39% from Rs 60.47 Cr, so it grew almost twice as fast as revenue.
- Net profit of Rs 52.10 Cr is 6.02% below the Rs 55.44 Cr of the comparison quarter, so profit moved down while sales moved up.
- The Consolidated basis applies to every figure, so MPS Q2 Results FY27 describe the group as a whole.
- The performance analysis next explains how YoY growth in revenue and Operating Profit sits beside a lower net profit.
MPS Q2 Results FY27: Performance Analysis
MPS reported consolidated revenue of Rs 224.29 Cr for July to September 2026, up from Rs 194.44 Cr a year earlier. Operating Profit moved from Rs 60.47 Cr to Rs 77.03 Cr, a gain of Rs 16.56 Cr. Net profit moved the other way, from Rs 55.44 Cr to Rs 52.10 Cr.
In this results analysis of MPS Q2 Results FY27, the three lines tell different stories. Revenue grew 15.35% and Operating Profit grew 27.39%, yet net profit fell by Rs 3.34 Cr or 6.02%. The net profit margin of 23.2% compares with 28.5% in the comparison quarter.
Followers of MPS Q2 Results will watch later quarterly results to see how the three lines settle, since one quarter gives a single reference point. The filing confirms what moved but does not establish the specific cause, so the results analysis turns to the business factors disclosed.
Check the Univest Screener for live results data
Key Business Factors This Quarter
Revenue Growth – The results analysis starts with sales, which grew 15.4% year on year to Rs 224.29 Cr in the latest quarter and supply the base on which Operating Profit and net profit are measured.
Return on Equity – Return on equity was 32.34% in FY26, an annual measure of profit earned on shareholders’ funds, and the quarterly results in MPS Q2 Results FY27 are read against it.
Return on Capital Employed – Return on capital employed was 41.49% in FY26, which shows the profit earned on all the capital used in the business over the last full year.
FY27 Outlook After MPS Q2 Results
No management guidance accompanies the quarter, so the FY27 view depends on the quarters still to come. The results analysis treats net profit of Rs 52.10 Cr as one reading, to be tested against later filings and any sector conditions the company discloses. Because full-year results are the sum of four quarters, each later filing adds a little more evidence about the year as a whole.
The next filing will show whether the pattern in MPS Q2 Results FY27 continues, with Operating Profit rising while net profit eases. Until then, the Consolidated figures describe the position, and the risks attached to them are set out below. Readers can also compare the quarterly figures with the annual return ratios listed in the business factors, which cover a longer period than a single quarter.
Key Risks to Watch After MPS Q2 Results FY27
Lower Net Profit
Net profit fell 6.0% year on year to Rs 52.10 Cr. This is the one headline line that moved down in the quarter, and later filings will show whether the direction continues.
Narrower Net Profit Margin
Net profit margin narrowed to 23.2% from 28.5% in the comparison quarter. Even with YoY growth in revenue in MPS Q2 Results FY27, a smaller share of each rupee of sales reached net profit, which is the arithmetic link between the faster sales and the lower profit.
Lower Return on Capital Employed
Return on capital employed declined to 41.49% in FY26 from 43.04% in FY25. This annual ratio shows how the return on capital moved between the last two full years.
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track quarterly results as they are declared.
Conclusion
MPS Q2 Results FY27 show Consolidated revenue of Rs 224.29 Cr, up 15.35% YoY, Operating Profit of Rs 77.03 Cr, up 27.39%, and net profit of Rs 52.10 Cr, down 6.02%. The quarterly results are mixed, with growth on two lines and a decline on the third. Readers who track MPS Q2 Results can use the Univest Screener, and should consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting on any figure here.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice. Research Analyst: Uniresearch Global Pvt. Ltd., SEBI Registration No. INH000013776.
Frequently Asked Questions on MPS Q2 Results FY27
What are MPS Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. MPS Q2 Results FY27 cover July to September 2026, with Consolidated revenue of Rs 224.29 Cr and net profit of Rs 52.10 Cr, while the Financial Highlights table lists every reported figure.
What is the results date for MPS Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. MPS declared its Q2 FY27 results on 3 November 2026, which means every comparison in the article is anchored to that date, as the introduction explains.
What revenue was reported in MPS Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. MPS reported revenue of Rs 224.29 Cr for the quarter, compared with Rs 194.44 Cr a year earlier, a rise of 15.35%, as the Performance Analysis section sets out.
What net profit was reported in MPS Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. MPS reported net profit of Rs 52.10 Cr, compared with Rs 55.44 Cr a year earlier, which is why the Key Takeaways section describes it as the line that moved down.
How much YoY growth did revenue show in MPS Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Revenue showed YoY growth of 15.35%, rising from Rs 194.44 Cr to Rs 224.29 Cr, while Operating Profit grew faster, as the Performance Analysis section explains alongside it.
Did net profit rise or fall in MPS Q2 Results?
Ans. Net profit fell 6.02% to Rs 52.10 Cr from Rs 55.44 Cr, so profit moved down even as revenue rose, as the third bullet of the Key Takeaways section shows.
What was the Operating Profit in MPS Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Operating Profit was Rs 77.03 Cr, up 27.39% from Rs 60.47 Cr a year earlier, which means it grew faster than revenue, as the Performance Analysis section notes.
Are MPS Q2 Results consolidated results or standalone results?
Ans. The figures are consolidated results, covering the group rather than the parent alone, so every revenue and net profit number in the Financial Highlights table is on a Consolidated basis.
What business factors shaped MPS Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. The factors are the 15.4% YoY revenue growth, return on equity of 32.34% and return on capital employed of 41.49% in FY26, all covered in the Key Business Factors section.
What are the key risks after MPS Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. The risks are the 6.0% fall in net profit, a margin narrowing to 23.2% from 28.5%, and a lower return on capital employed, all explained in the Key Risks section.
What is the outlook after MPS Q2 Results?
Ans. No management guidance is attached to the quarter, so the FY27 outlook depends on later quarters, as the Outlook section explains in relation to the Rs 52.10 Cr net profit.
Where can I find the complete MPS Q2 Results FY27 data?
Ans. The complete figures are in the Financial Highlights table of this article and in the Univest Screener, which lists MPS alongside other companies that have declared quarterly results.