Univest
Univest
  • Markets

Mercantile Ventures Q2 Results FY27: Net Loss Rs 0.01 Cr, Revenue Up 6.08% to Rs 24.94 Cr

  • November 7, 2026
  • Posted by: Harsh Piplani
  • Category: Results
No Comments
Mercantile Ventures Q2 Results FY27: Net Loss Rs 0.01 Cr, Revenue Up 6.08% to Rs 24.94 Cr

Quick Answer

Mercantile Ventures Q2 Results FY27 were declared on 6 November 2026. Revenue grew 6.08% YoY to Rs 24.94 Cr from Rs 23.51 Cr, while net profit moved to a net loss of Rs 0.01 Cr from a profit of Rs 0.01 Cr in the comparison quarter. Revenue was also up 8.3% QoQ from Rs 23.03 Cr.

Mercantile Ventures Ltd (MERCANTILE) Q2 Results FY27 announced on 6 November 2026, covering the company’s financial performance for the July to September quarter. In Mercantile Ventures Q2 Results FY27, revenue came in at Rs 24.94 Cr, while the bottom line showed a net loss of Rs 0.01 Cr. The results date of 6 November 2026 applies to these quarterly results, which compare the quarter with July to September 2025 on a YoY basis.

This Mercantile Ventures Q2 Results review follows a set order. The results analysis starts with financial highlights, continues through business drivers and outlook, and ends with the risks, so each figure can be checked against the table placed directly below.

Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions

Table of Contents

Toggle
  • Mercantile Ventures Q2 Results FY27: Financial Highlights
  • Key Takeaways from Mercantile Ventures Q2 Results: What Stands Out
  • Mercantile Ventures Q2 Results FY27: Performance Analysis
  • Key Business Factors This Quarter
  • FY27 Outlook After Mercantile Ventures Q2 Results
  • Key Risks to Watch After Mercantile Ventures Q2 Results FY27
    • Net Loss in the Latest Quarter
    • Low Return on Equity
    • Modest Return on Capital Employed
  • Conclusion
  • Frequently Asked Questions on Mercantile Ventures Q2 Results FY27
    • What are Mercantile Ventures Q2 Results FY27?
    • What is the results date for Mercantile Ventures Q2 Results FY27?
    • What revenue was reported in Mercantile Ventures Q2 Results FY27?
    • What net profit was reported in Mercantile Ventures Q2 Results FY27?
    • How much YoY growth did revenue show in Mercantile Ventures Q2 Results FY27?
    • Did net profit rise or fall in Mercantile Ventures Q2 Results?
    • How did revenue compare with the previous quarter in Mercantile Ventures Q2 Results FY27?
    • Is Mercantile Ventures debt free according to Mercantile Ventures Q2 Results?
    • What business factors shaped Mercantile Ventures Q2 Results FY27?
    • What are the key risks after Mercantile Ventures Q2 Results FY27?
    • What is the outlook after Mercantile Ventures Q2 Results?
    • Where can I find the complete Mercantile Ventures Q2 Results FY27 data?

Mercantile Ventures Q2 Results FY27: Financial Highlights

Metric Q2 FY27 (Sep 26) Q2 FY26 (Sep 25) YoY Change
Revenue Rs 24.94 Cr Rs 23.51 Cr +6.08% YoY
Net Profit (PAT) Rs -0.01 Cr Rs 0.01 Cr -200% YoY

Source: company filing for Mercantile Ventures Q2 Results FY27, 6 November 2026. Figures in Rs Crore.

Key Takeaways from Mercantile Ventures Q2 Results: What Stands Out

  • Revenue grew 6.08% YoY to Rs 24.94 Cr from Rs 23.51 Cr, which is the main positive reading in Mercantile Ventures Q2 Results FY27.
  • Revenue rose 8.3% QoQ from Rs 23.03 Cr, so the quarter also improved on the one before it.
  • Net profit moved to a net loss of Rs 0.01 Cr from a profit of Rs 0.01 Cr in the comparison quarter, a small swing in absolute terms.
  • The company is almost debt free, with a debt-to-assets ratio of 0.00 in FY26.
  • Return on equity was 0.68% and return on capital employed was 0.87% in FY26, which the risks section covers in detail.

Mercantile Ventures Q2 Results FY27: Performance Analysis

Mercantile Ventures reported revenue of Rs 24.94 Cr for July to September 2026, up 6.08% YoY from Rs 23.51 Cr. In rupee terms the company added Rs 1.43 Cr of revenue over the year, which is a modest increase on a base of Rs 23.51 Cr.

The profit line moved the other way. Net profit stood at a net loss of Rs 0.01 Cr against a profit of Rs 0.01 Cr a year earlier, so the swing over the year was Rs 0.02 Cr. That progression defines Mercantile Ventures Q2 Results FY27, because sales grew while the bottom line slipped just below break-even.

Against the previous quarter, revenue of Rs 24.94 Cr compares with Rs 23.03 Cr, an increase of Rs 1.91 Cr or 8.3%. In this results analysis, Mercantile Ventures Q2 Results therefore show growth on both comparison points for revenue, with the loss remaining the one weaker reading. The results analysis turns next to the disclosed business factors.

Check the Univest Screener for live results data

Key Business Factors This Quarter

Revenue Growth – The results analysis points first to revenue, which grew 6.1% year on year to Rs 24.94 Cr in the latest quarter. This is the disclosed top-line factor in Mercantile Ventures Q2 Results FY27, set against Rs 23.51 Cr a year earlier.

Sequential Revenue Gain – Revenue was up 8.3% quarter on quarter from Rs 23.03 Cr. This gives the quarterly results a second growth reading, one that measures the company against its own preceding quarter.

Almost Debt Free – The company is almost debt free, with a debt-to-assets ratio of 0.00 in FY26. A ratio at this level means borrowings form almost no part of the asset base, so the small net loss does not come with a debt burden attached.

FY27 Outlook After Mercantile Ventures Q2 Results

The full-year picture for FY27 will depend on the quarters still to be reported and on the conditions disclosed later. This results analysis therefore treats Rs 24.94 Cr of revenue and the net loss of Rs 0.01 Cr as the second-quarter reading, not as a full-year marker.

Investors following Mercantile Ventures Q2 Results FY27 can compare the next filing with this one, checking whether revenue holds near Rs 24.94 Cr and whether net profit returns above zero from the Rs 0.01 Cr loss now reported. Those comparisons lead directly to the risks that the supplied data highlights.

Key Risks to Watch After Mercantile Ventures Q2 Results FY27

Net Loss in the Latest Quarter

The company reported a net loss of Rs 0.01 Cr in the latest quarter. After Mercantile Ventures Q2 Results FY27, the loss is small in rupee terms, but it replaces the profit of Rs 0.01 Cr reported a year earlier, so the sign of the bottom line has changed.

Low Return on Equity

Return on equity was low at 0.68% in FY26. A figure this low means the profit earned on shareholders’ funds was small for the full year, which is a reference point when reading a quarter that ended in a net loss.

Modest Return on Capital Employed

Return on capital employed was modest at 0.87% in FY26. This ratio looks at the returns earned on the total capital used in the business, and it sits close to the return on equity of 0.68% for the same year.

Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track quarterly results as they are declared.

Conclusion

Mercantile Ventures Q2 Results FY27 present a quarter in which revenue of Rs 24.94 Cr grew 6.08% YoY and 8.3% QoQ, while net profit slipped to a net loss of Rs 0.01 Cr. Read alongside the Financial Highlights table, Mercantile Ventures Q2 Results are best judged on the next set of quarterly results and on whether profit returns. Use the Univest app to follow later filings, and consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting.

Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice. Research Analyst: Uniresearch Global Pvt. Ltd., SEBI Registration No. INH000013776.

Frequently Asked Questions on Mercantile Ventures Q2 Results FY27

What are Mercantile Ventures Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Mercantile Ventures Q2 Results FY27 are the quarterly results of Mercantile Ventures for July to September 2026, declared on 6 November 2026, so the headline revenue and net profit figures sit in the Financial Highlights table above.

What is the results date for Mercantile Ventures Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. The results date for Mercantile Ventures in Mercantile Ventures Q2 Results FY27 is 6 November 2026, which means the numbers cover July to September 2026, as described in the opening section of this review.

What revenue was reported in Mercantile Ventures Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Mercantile Ventures reported revenue of Rs 24.94 Cr in Mercantile Ventures Q2 Results FY27, compared with Rs 23.51 Cr a year earlier, as the Financial Highlights table and performance analysis show.

What net profit was reported in Mercantile Ventures Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Net profit in Mercantile Ventures Q2 Results FY27 was a net loss of Rs 0.01 Cr against a profit of Rs 0.01 Cr in the comparison quarter, which is why the risks section flags it first.

How much YoY growth did revenue show in Mercantile Ventures Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Revenue showed YoY growth of 6.08% in Mercantile Ventures Q2 Results FY27, rising from Rs 23.51 Cr to Rs 24.94 Cr, while the performance analysis explains how this compares with the profit line.

Did net profit rise or fall in Mercantile Ventures Q2 Results?

Ans. Net profit fell in Mercantile Ventures Q2 Results, moving from a profit of Rs 0.01 Cr a year earlier to a net loss of Rs 0.01 Cr, even as revenue increased, as the performance analysis points out.

How did revenue compare with the previous quarter in Mercantile Ventures Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Revenue was up 8.3% quarter on quarter from Rs 23.03 Cr to Rs 24.94 Cr in Mercantile Ventures Q2 Results FY27, which gives the quarterly results a second growth reading besides the YoY gain.

Is Mercantile Ventures debt free according to Mercantile Ventures Q2 Results?

Ans. The company is almost debt free, with a debt-to-assets ratio of 0.00 in FY26, as noted in the business factors section that accompanies Mercantile Ventures Q2 Results.

What business factors shaped Mercantile Ventures Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. The disclosed factors in Mercantile Ventures Q2 Results FY27 are the 6.1% YoY rise in revenue, the 8.3% QoQ rise in revenue and the almost debt free position, all covered in the business factors section.

What are the key risks after Mercantile Ventures Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Key risks after Mercantile Ventures Q2 Results FY27 are the net loss of Rs 0.01 Cr, return on equity of 0.68% and return on capital employed of 0.87% in FY26, all described in the risks section.

What is the outlook after Mercantile Ventures Q2 Results?

Ans. The outlook after Mercantile Ventures Q2 Results rests on the remaining FY27 quarters, so full-year results will depend on later filings, which the outlook section ties back to the revenue and net loss now reported.

Where can I find the complete Mercantile Ventures Q2 Results FY27 data?

Ans. The complete Mercantile Ventures Q2 Results FY27 data is in the Financial Highlights table above, and the Univest Screener lets readers follow the same figures, as mentioned in the conclusion of this review.




Author: Harsh Piplani
I am Harsh Piplani, an Assistant Content Manager with over 5 years of experience in crafting impactful, result-driven content. I hold a B.Com (Hons) degree and have worked across diverse industries, including education, fintech, healthcare, jewellery, and more. I specialise in content strategy, SEO, and optimisation, ensuring that every piece I create is not just well-written but also well-ranked. I believe content should do more than fill space so as to drive traffic, build authority, and support business growth. I enjoy turning complex ideas into clear, engaging narratives, and, as I like to say, I know how to spin words like a web to influence, structured, strategic, and impossible to ignore. For me, great content sits at the intersection of creativity and performance.

Leave a Reply Cancel reply