MCX vs NSE vs BSE: Which Is the Best Exchange Stock After the Q2 FY27 Results Season?
- November 4, 2026
- Posted by: Ankit Jaiswal
- Category: Market
NSE Q2 profit Rs 2,577.6 cr (+22.8%). BSE Q1 profit +62%, MCX +103%. Prices: MCX Rs 3,309.70, NSE Rs 1,810.75, BSE Rs 3,607.90. BSE and MCX Q2 due by 14 Nov.
Quick Answer
MCX vs NSE vs BSE comes down to who has reported and who has not. NSE posted Q2 profit of Rs 2,577.6 crore (+22.8%), BSE and MCX report later this month, and BSE’s last quarter showed the fastest growth (+62%). On 4 Nov 2026 BSE traded near Rs 3,607.90, MCX near Rs 3,309.70 and NSE near Rs 1,810.75.
MCX vs NSE vs BSE is the question investors ask when picking the best exchange stock after results. These three businesses earn from the same thing, trading activity, but each depends on a different market: commodities for MCX, equity and derivatives for NSE and BSE. This guide compares the latest reported profit, the price action on 4 November 2026 and the risks, so you can see how the best exchange stock debate actually stacks up.
In MCX vs NSE vs BSE, prices are from NSE and BSE at about 9:55 AM IST on Wednesday, 4 November 2026. NSE has reported its Q2 FY27 numbers, while BSE and MCX had not reported at the time of writing, so their latest quarter is Q1 FY27. This is an educational comparison, not a recommendation.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
MCX vs NSE vs BSE: Quick Comparison
| Parameter | MCX | NSE | BSE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price (4 Nov 2026, morning) | Rs 3,309.70 (-5.17%) | Rs 1,810.75 (+0.39%) | Rs 3,607.90 (-1.58%) |
| Core market | Commodity derivatives | Equity, F&O, currency | Equity, F&O (Sensex options) |
| Latest reported quarter | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 |
| Net profit, latest quarter | Rs 413.44 crore (+103% YoY) | Rs 2,577.6 crore (+22.8% YoY) | Rs 872.66 crore (+62% YoY) |
| Revenue, latest quarter | Rs 702 crore (+88% YoY) | Rs 4,066.8 crore (+10.6% YoY) | Rs 1,706.72 crore (+63.4% YoY) |
| Next result | Q2 FY27, due by 14 Nov | Reported | Q2 FY27, due by 14 Nov |
Source: NSE and BSE quotes and company filings and results coverage. Growth rates are year-on-year as reported. NSE’s year-ago quarter included a one-time provision linked to a SEBI settlement, which flatters this year’s growth.
Profit Growth: Who Is Compounding Fastest?
In MCX vs NSE vs BSE on growth alone, MCX and BSE lead. MCX more than doubled its consolidated profit to Rs 413.44 crore in Q1 FY27, helped by higher options and futures volumes, although profit was about 22% lower than the previous quarter. BSE grew profit 62% to Rs 872.66 crore in the same quarter, with total income up 63.4% to Rs 1,706.72 crore. NSE grew a slower 22.8%, but on a much larger base of Rs 2,577.6 crore in a single quarter.
In MCX vs NSE vs BSE, the comparison base matters. BSE’s Q2 FY26 profit was about Rs 557 crore on revenue of Rs 1,068 crore, and MCX’s Q2 FY26 profit was Rs 197.47 crore on revenue of Rs 374.23 crore. Both bases are lower than their Q1 FY27 levels, so a flat sequential quarter would still show strong year-on-year growth when Q2 FY27 numbers arrive.
What Drives Each Exchange's Earnings
| Driver | MCX | NSE | BSE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Main revenue source | Options and futures transaction charges | Cash and derivatives transaction charges, data and listing fees | Derivatives transaction charges, listing and services |
| Sensitivity to volumes | Very high | High | Very high |
| Market position | Dominant in commodity futures | Largest equity and F&O venue | Strong in Sensex derivatives and listings |
| Biggest swing factor | Commodity volatility and rule changes | SEBI rules on derivatives | SEBI rules on weekly expiries |
In the MCX vs NSE vs BSE debate, all three earn mostly from trading volumes, which is why their share prices often move together. Any change in regulation on derivatives, margins or contract expiries hits them in the same direction, even though the size differs. That makes diversification across the three less effective than it looks.
Compare exchange and capital market stocks on the Univest Screener
Share Price Action on 4 November
For MCX vs NSE vs BSE price action, MCX fell about 5% in early trade to Rs 3,309.70, BSE slipped 1.6% to Rs 3,607.90 and NSE edged up 0.4% to Rs 1,810.75. The sources we checked did not state a specific reason for MCX’s fall, so treat it as a price move rather than a signal. Large single-day drops in a stock that has doubled its profit often reflect profit-booking ahead of results rather than a change in the business.
MCX vs NSE vs BSE brokerage views are mixed and not available for all three. Motilal Oswal has a target of Rs 4,000 on BSE, about 14% above the Diwali-pick reference price. We did not find a verified recent target for MCX or NSE, so compare the latest research before acting.
Key Risks Across MCX, NSE and BSE
| Risk | What it means |
|---|---|
| Regulation | Changes to derivatives rules can cut volumes quickly |
| Volume cyclicality | A calm market lowers turnover and profit |
| Valuation | Stocks that rerated on profit growth can fall on any miss |
| Concentration | Profit depends on a single activity, trading |
| Result timing | BSE and MCX numbers are still pending |
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track MCX, NSE and BSE share prices on your phone.
Conclusion
In the MCX vs NSE vs BSE comparison, MCX and BSE show the fastest growth but have not yet reported Q2 FY27, while NSE offers scale and a reported, steadier quarter. No exchange stock is risk free, and all three depend on trading volumes and regulation. Wait for BSE and MCX results, check valuation and position size, and decide against your own goals.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).
Frequently Asked Questions on MCX vs NSE vs BSE
Which is the best exchange stock, MCX, NSE or BSE?
Ans. There is no single best choice. MCX and BSE posted faster profit growth in Q1 FY27, at 103% and 62% respectively, while NSE reported Rs 2,577.6 crore of Q2 profit on a much larger base. The right pick depends on your risk appetite, valuation view and how you weigh pending results. This is not investment advice, so consult a SEBI-registered advisor.
Has NSE reported its Q2 FY27 results?
Ans. Yes. NSE reported consolidated net profit of Rs 2,577.6 crore for Q2 FY27, up 22.8% from Rs 2,098.5 crore a year earlier, on revenue of Rs 4,066.8 crore, up 10.6%. Remember that the year-ago profit was reduced by a one-time provision, so the underlying growth is lower than the headline.
When will BSE and MCX announce Q2 FY27 results?
Ans. Listed companies must publish quarterly results within 45 days of the quarter end, which means by 14 November 2026. BSE and MCX had not announced their Q2 FY27 numbers at the time of writing, so check the exchange websites for the exact board meeting dates.
Why did MCX shares fall about 5% on 4 November?
Ans. The sources we reviewed did not give a specific reason. MCX has seen a sharp rise in profit and volumes, and stocks often pull back before results as traders book gains. Treat the fall as a price move and check company announcements on NSE and BSE for any new information.
How do exchanges make money?
Ans. Exchanges earn mainly from transaction charges on trades, plus listing fees, data and technology services. Because transaction income grows with turnover, exchange profits tend to rise in active markets and fall when volumes dry up. Derivatives volumes matter more than cash volumes for all three companies discussed here.
What is the BSE share price target?
Ans. Motilal Oswal has a target of Rs 4,000 on BSE, which implied about 14% upside when it was published in its Samvat 2083 Diwali list. Targets change with results, so check the latest research after BSE reports Q2 FY27 before relying on this figure.
What are the main risks of investing in exchange stocks?
Ans. The main risks are changes in SEBI rules on derivatives, a fall in trading volumes, high valuations after strong rallies and the fact that earnings depend on a single activity. Results for BSE and MCX are also pending, so numbers could differ from market expectations.
Is it better to buy exchange stocks before or after results?
Ans. Neither timing is guaranteed to work. Buying before results carries the risk of a disappointing number, while buying after results means the news may already be in the price. Many investors compare valuation, growth and risk first and size positions modestly around result dates. Consult a SEBI-registered advisor for personal guidance.