Marico Q2 Results FY27: PAT Jumps 30.95% to Rs 550 Cr, Revenue Rs 3,897 Cr
- November 2, 2026
- Posted by: Harsh Piplani
- Category: Results
Quick Answer
Marico Q2 Results FY27 were declared on 2 November 2026. Marico reported revenue of Rs 3,897 Cr, up 12.96% YoY, and net profit of Rs 550 Cr, up 30.95% YoY. These quarterly results show YoY growth in net profit well ahead of the growth in revenue.
Marico Ltd (MARICO) Q2 Results FY27 announced on 2 November 2026, covering the company’s financial performance for the July to September quarter. The Marico Q2 Results FY27 numbers show revenue of Rs 3,897 Cr against Rs 3,450 Cr a year earlier, and PAT of Rs 550 Cr. The results date is also the day the filing reached NSE and BSE, so every figure in this article ties back to that single disclosure for the July to September 2026 period.
This Marico Q2 Results results analysis walks through the financial highlights, the business drivers, the outlook and the risks. Readers who follow filings on the Univest Screener can compare these numbers with other companies. The financial highlights table follows directly, and the sections after it explain what each figure means for a reader who wants a plain account of the quarter without any opinion added.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
Marico Q2 Results FY27: Financial Highlights
| Metric | Q2 FY27 (Sep 26) | Q2 FY26 (Sep 25) | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | Rs 3897 Cr | Rs 3450 Cr | +12.96% YoY |
| Net Profit (PAT) | Rs 550 Cr | Rs 420 Cr | +30.95% YoY |
Source: company filing for Marico Q2 Results FY27, 2 November 2026. Figures in Rs Crore.
Key Takeaways from Marico Q2 Results: What Stands Out
- Revenue of Rs 3,897 Cr rose 12.96% from Rs 3,450 Cr in the same quarter last year, a clear YoY growth in sales.
- Net profit of Rs 550 Cr is up 30.95% from Rs 420 Cr a year earlier, more than double the pace of revenue.
- Net profit margin of 14.1% compares with 12.2% in the comparison quarter, as listed for Marico Q2 Results FY27.
- Return on equity of 45.31% in FY26 is the annual measure supplied alongside the quarter.
- Sequential figures are lower than the previous quarter, which the performance analysis takes up next.
Marico Q2 Results FY27: Performance Analysis
Net profit grew faster than revenue this quarter. Revenue moved from Rs 3,450 Cr to Rs 3,897 Cr, an increase of Rs 447 Cr, while net profit moved from Rs 420 Cr to Rs 550 Cr, an increase of Rs 130 Cr.
That pattern is why the margin on net profit reads 14.1% now against 12.2% a year ago. The Marico Q2 Results figures therefore show profit gaining a larger share of each rupee of sales, on a YoY basis, without any disclosed cause beyond the filing itself. The supplied data confirms the movement but does not establish the specific reason, so the business factors below are limited to what has been listed.
Looking ahead, the next filing will show whether this relationship holds. In Marico Q2 Results FY27, the YoY figures are higher, while the sequential view is covered under risks. Investors who track such filings on the Univest app can line this quarter up against earlier ones. The results analysis now moves to the business factors listed for the quarter.
Check the Univest Screener for live results data
Key Business Factors This Quarter
Revenue Growth – The results analysis begins with revenue, which grew 13.0% year on year to Rs 3,897.00 Cr in the latest quarter. In Marico Q2 Results FY27, this sales growth forms the base on which profit was earned. Revenue of Rs 3,897 Cr against Rs 3,450 Cr a year earlier is the first number to register in the quarterly results.
Net Profit Gain – Net profit rose 31.0% year on year to Rs 550.00 Cr, and the net profit margin improved to 14.1% from 12.2%. Together these two points show how quarterly results turned into a wider margin.
Return on Equity – Return on equity was 45.31% in FY26, a full-year measure that sits beside the quarterly numbers. It describes the profit earned on shareholders’ funds, and it is separate from this quarter’s YoY comparison. The ratio is mentioned here only as context for the profit and revenue figures that precede it.
FY27 Outlook After Marico Q2 Results
FY27 full-year results will depend on the quarters still to be reported and on disclosed sector conditions. The Rs 550 Cr net profit reported here is one input into that picture, and the results analysis of later filings will show how it develops. The net profit figure of Rs 550 Cr is higher than the Rs 420 Cr recorded a year ago, which is the YoY reference point.
Within Marico Q2 Results FY27, no management guidance is part of the supplied information. The outlook therefore rests on comparing upcoming filings with the Rs 3,897 Cr revenue and the 14.1% margin recorded now. Revenue of Rs 3,897 Cr and a net profit margin of 14.1% are the two numbers most worth carrying forward. The next section sets out the risks that sit beside these figures.
Key Risks to Watch After Marico Q2 Results FY27
Sequential Revenue Dip
Revenue was down 1.5% quarter on quarter from Rs 3,957.00 Cr. In Marico Q2 Results FY27, the YoY growth of 12.96% therefore sits beside a small step down from the previous quarter. Both numbers come from the same filing, so they describe the same business over different comparison periods.
Sequential Profit Dip
Net profit was down 12.7% quarter on quarter from Rs 630.00 Cr. The drop is larger than the revenue dip, so the sequential margin view differs from the YoY view. This is a point to follow in the next disclosure, and it is stated here only as the supplied numbers show it.
Two Different Comparisons
The YoY comparison shows net profit up from Rs 420 Cr to Rs 550 Cr, while the sequential comparison starts from Rs 630 Cr. Readers should keep both views in mind when judging one quarter. A single quarter is a limited guide, and the figures here describe only the July to September 2026 period.
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track quarterly results as they are declared.
Conclusion
Revenue of Rs 3,897 Cr and net profit of Rs 550 Cr make this a quarter where profit outpaced sales on a YoY basis. Read together, Marico Q2 Results FY27 give a clear reference point, and this Marico Q2 Results summary is informational and covers revenue and net profit alone. Investors should consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice. Research Analyst: Uniresearch Global Pvt. Ltd., SEBI Registration No. INH000013776.
Frequently Asked Questions on Marico Q2 Results FY27
What are Marico Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Marico reported revenue of Rs 3,897 Cr and net profit of Rs 550 Cr for July to September 2026, which the Quick Answer at the top of this article summarises in a few lines.
What is the results date for Marico Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Marico declared its Q2 FY27 results on 2 November 2026, so the results date covers the July to September 2026 quarter, as the opening paragraphs of this article explain.
What revenue was reported in Marico Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Marico reported revenue of Rs 3,897 Cr, compared with Rs 3,450 Cr a year earlier, so the Financial Highlights table sets both quarters side by side for a direct reading.
What net profit was reported in Marico Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Net profit was Rs 550 Cr against Rs 420 Cr in the same quarter last year, which means the Key Takeaways section highlights it as the faster growing line.
How much YoY growth did revenue show in Marico Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Revenue showed YoY growth of 12.96%, rising from Rs 3,450 Cr to Rs 3,897 Cr, while the Performance Analysis section compares this with the faster rise in net profit.
Did net profit rise or fall in Marico Q2 Results?
Ans. Net profit rose 30.95% year on year to Rs 550 Cr from Rs 420 Cr, so profit grew faster than revenue, as the Performance Analysis section sets out for readers.
What was the net profit margin in Marico Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. The net profit margin was 14.1%, compared with 12.2% in the comparison quarter, which means profit formed a larger share of sales, as the Key Business Factors section notes.
Is return on equity part of Marico Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Return on equity was 45.31% in FY26, so it is a full-year measure rather than a quarterly one, and the Key Business Factors section places it beside the quarter’s figures.
What business factors shaped Marico Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. The listed factors are 13.0% revenue growth, a 31.0% rise in net profit and a better margin, which the Key Business Factors section covers in three short paragraphs.
What are the key risks after Marico Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Revenue was down 1.5% and net profit down 12.7% from the previous quarter, while the YoY figures remain higher, as the Key Risks section explains with the supplied numbers.
What is the outlook after Marico Q2 Results?
Ans. Full-year FY27 results will depend on the quarters still to be reported, so the Rs 550 Cr net profit is one base for comparison, as the Outlook section of this article explains.
Where can I find the complete Marico Q2 Results FY27 data?
Ans. The filing is available on NSE and BSE, and the Univest Screener lets readers track Marico’s quarterly results alongside the summary in the Financial Highlights table above.