Mangalam Cement Q2 Results FY27: PAT Falls 63.15% to Rs 7.41 Cr, Revenue Rs 433.36 Cr
- November 4, 2026
- Posted by: Harsh Piplani
- Category: Results
Quick Answer
Mangalam Cement Q2 Results FY27 were declared on 3 November 2026 and show Standalone revenue of Rs 433.36 Cr, up 9.74% YoY from Rs 394.88 Cr. Net profit fell 63.15% YoY to Rs 7.41 Cr from Rs 20.11 Cr. These quarterly results also show Operating Profit down 5.04% YoY, so YoY growth in revenue contrasted with lower profit lines.
Mangalam Cement Ltd (MANGLMCEM) Q2 Results FY27 announced on 3 November 2026, covering the company’s financial performance for the July to September quarter. Standalone revenue stood at Rs 433.36 Cr and PAT at Rs 7.41 Cr. The results date matters because Mangalam Cement Q2 Results FY27 are compared with the same quarter last year, when revenue was Rs 394.88 Cr and net profit was Rs 20.11 Cr under the same standalone results basis.
This results analysis of Mangalam Cement Q2 Results covers the financial highlights, the business factors disclosed by the company, the FY27 outlook and the risks that investors can track on NSE and BSE. It begins with the Financial Highlights table, which places this quarter next to the same quarter of last year.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
Mangalam Cement Q2 Results FY27: Financial Highlights
| Metric | Q2 FY27 (Sep 26) | Q2 FY26 (Sep 25) | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | Rs 433.36 Cr | Rs 394.88 Cr | +9.74% YoY |
| Operating Profit | Rs 40.55 Cr | Rs 42.7 Cr | -5.04% YoY |
| Net Profit (PAT) | Rs 7.41 Cr | Rs 20.11 Cr | -63.15% YoY |
Source: company filing for Mangalam Cement Q2 Results FY27, 3 November 2026. Figures in Rs Crore, Standalone basis.
Key Takeaways from Mangalam Cement Q2 Results: What Stands Out
- Standalone revenue of Rs 433.36 Cr grew 9.74% YoY from Rs 394.88 Cr, so the top line moved above the level of a year ago.
- Operating Profit of Rs 40.55 Cr fell 5.04% YoY from Rs 42.70 Cr, so this profit line moved in the opposite direction to revenue.
- Net profit of Rs 7.41 Cr fell 63.15% YoY from Rs 20.11 Cr, a much steeper YoY decline than the one in Operating Profit.
- Net profit margin narrowed to 1.7% from 5.1% in the comparison quarter, and debt stood at 0.89 times total assets in FY26.
- Revenue growth alongside a profit decline in Mangalam Cement Q2 Results FY27 leads straight into the performance analysis below.
Mangalam Cement Q2 Results FY27: Performance Analysis
Mangalam Cement Q2 Results FY27 show that Mangalam Cement earned Standalone revenue of Rs 433.36 Cr in the July to September quarter, which is 9.74% higher than the Rs 394.88 Cr reported a year earlier. Net profit fell 63.15% YoY to Rs 7.41 Cr from Rs 20.11 Cr.
Revenue gained Rs 38.48 Cr, while Operating Profit lost Rs 2.15 Cr and net profit lost Rs 12.70 Cr compared with the same quarter last year. This split between sales and profit is what investors will focus on when they read Mangalam Cement Q2 Results.
This results analysis therefore reads the quarter as higher revenue with lower profit on a YoY basis, with net profit falling much faster than Operating Profit. Investors tracking quarterly results can compare later filings on the same basis, and the business factors below set out what the company has disclosed.
Check the Univest Screener for live results data
Key Business Factors This Quarter
Revenue growth – Revenue grew 9.7% year on year to Rs 433.36 Cr in the latest quarter. This increase from Rs 394.88 Cr is the one line in Mangalam Cement Q2 Results FY27 that moved up, and it forms the base for the profit lines.
Return on equity – Return on equity improved to 14.10% in FY26 from 5.42% in FY25. This annual ratio gives the quarter a longer reference point, since it shows how returns stood across the last full year.
Profit versus revenue – The supplied figures confirm that Operating Profit and net profit fell while revenue rose, but they do not establish the specific cause. The explanation is therefore limited to the figures themselves and the ratios listed in the sections around this one.
FY27 Outlook After Mangalam Cement Q2 Results
The FY27 outlook after Mangalam Cement Q2 Results depends on how the next quarters build on this result. The company has not given explicit guidance in the information reviewed here, so the full year will be shaped by the third and fourth quarter filings and by conditions disclosed in later announcements.
For net profit, the useful markers are whether the YoY decline narrows and whether Operating Profit returns to growth. A results analysis of the coming quarters can test both points, and the risks below show what could affect that path.
Key Risks to Watch After Mangalam Cement Q2 Results FY27
Net Profit Decline
Net profit fell 63.2% year on year to Rs 7.41 Cr. A decline of this size makes the next quarter a clear test of whether profit can move back toward the level of Rs 20.11 Cr reported a year earlier.
Narrower Net Profit Margin
Net profit margin narrowed to 1.7% from 5.1% in the comparison quarter. A thinner margin leaves less room for any slowdown in revenue, which is why Mangalam Cement Q2 Results FY27 are watched for margin recovery.
High Debt and Modest Returns
Debt is high at 0.89 times total assets in FY26, and return on capital employed was modest at 9.55%. Together these ratios show why YoY growth in profit matters for the balance sheet.
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track quarterly results as they are declared.
Conclusion
Mangalam Cement Q2 Results FY27 show Standalone revenue of Rs 433.36 Cr, up 9.74% YoY, and net profit of Rs 7.41 Cr, down 63.15%. The quarterly results therefore mix higher revenue with lower profit, with margin and debt as the points to track. Readers studying Mangalam Cement Q2 Results should consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice. Research Analyst: Uniresearch Global Pvt. Ltd., SEBI Registration No. INH000013776.
Frequently Asked Questions on Mangalam Cement Q2 Results FY27
What are Mangalam Cement Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Mangalam Cement Q2 Results FY27 cover Mangalam Cement, with Standalone revenue of Rs 433.36 Cr and net profit of Rs 7.41 Cr, so revenue grew while profit fell YoY, as the performance analysis shows.
What is the results date for Mangalam Cement Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Mangalam Cement declared the quarterly results on 3 November 2026, so the filing covers July to September 2026, which means readers can compare it with the same quarter last year in the highlights.
What revenue was reported in Mangalam Cement Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Mangalam Cement reported Standalone revenue of Rs 433.36 Cr in the quarter, compared with Rs 394.88 Cr a year earlier, so the Financial Highlights table shows YoY growth of 9.74%.
What net profit was reported in Mangalam Cement Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. The company reported net profit of Rs 7.41 Cr, compared with Rs 20.11 Cr a year earlier, so net profit fell 63.15% YoY, as the Key Takeaways section notes.
How much YoY growth did revenue show in Mangalam Cement Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Revenue showed YoY growth of 9.74%, rising from Rs 394.88 Cr to Rs 433.36 Cr, while net profit moved the other way and fell 63.15%, which the performance analysis section examines.
Did net profit rise or fall in Mangalam Cement Q2 Results?
Ans. Mangalam Cement Q2 Results show net profit falling from Rs 20.11 Cr to Rs 7.41 Cr, a 63.15% decrease, which the Key Takeaways section lists alongside the 5.04% fall in Operating Profit.
What was the Operating Profit in Mangalam Cement Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Operating Profit was Rs 40.55 Cr, compared with Rs 42.70 Cr a year earlier, a YoY fall of 5.04%, which the performance analysis section places alongside the rise in revenue.
Are Mangalam Cement Q2 Results consolidated results or standalone results?
Ans. Mangalam Cement Q2 Results are standalone results, so the revenue of Rs 433.36 Cr and net profit of Rs 7.41 Cr cover the company alone, as the Financial Highlights table and opening paragraphs state.
What business factors shaped Mangalam Cement Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. The disclosed factors are revenue growth of 9.7% YoY and a return on equity of 14.10% in FY26 against 5.42% in FY25, which the business factors section covers in detail.
What are the key risks after Mangalam Cement Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. The risks are the 63.2% fall in net profit, a margin of 1.7% against 5.1%, and debt at 0.89 times total assets in FY26, as listed in the Key Risks section.
What is the outlook after Mangalam Cement Q2 Results?
Ans. The FY27 outlook depends on the next quarterly results, since no explicit guidance was reviewed, while the YoY change in net profit and Operating Profit are the markers the outlook section asks readers to track.
Where can I find the complete Mangalam Cement Q2 Results FY27 data?
Ans. The complete figures sit in the Financial Highlights table of this article, while the Univest app and Univest Screener let readers follow Mangalam Cement and compare later quarterly results on the same basis.