3 Largest Commercial Explosives Maker, Fermentation Based Biopharma Company and Global IT Services Firm Stocks With a Strong Future Roadmap: Solar Industries India, Concord Biotech and HCL Technologies
- November 5, 2026
- Posted by: Harsh Piplani
- Category: Best Stocks
Solar Industries India, Concord Biotech and HCL Technologies: ROE of 12.9% to 26.7% and FY22 to FY26 revenue CAGR of 10.7% to 25.9%. Prices as of 4 Nov 2026.
Quick Answer
The three explosives, biopharma and IT services stocks to watch are Solar Industries India, Concord Biotech and HCL Technologies. Their return on equity ranges from 12.9% to 26.7%, and their revenue compound annual growth from FY22 to FY26 ranges from 10.7% to 25.9%. Solar Industries India leads on both return on equity at 26.7% and revenue growth at 25.9% a year. Prices are based on the 4 November 2026 close, and this article is educational, not investment advice.
Explosives, biopharma and IT services stocks bring together companies with a visible plan for the years ahead. Solar Industries India, Concord Biotech and HCL Technologies cover the largest commercial explosives maker, a fermentation based biopharma company and a global IT services firm.
This list covers three explosives, biopharma and IT services stocks with complete current figures: Solar Industries India, Concord Biotech and HCL Technologies. Every figure comes from the latest reported financials and the 4 November 2026 market close. Companies without complete current figures were left out.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
What Are Explosives, Biopharma and IT Services Stocks?
Explosives, biopharma and IT services stocks are listed companies that make commercial explosives and defence products, produce fermentation-based active ingredients for global drug makers, and provide technology services to enterprises across the world. Their earnings depend on mining and defence orders, drug supply contracts and client technology budgets.
Explosives, Biopharma and IT Services Stocks at a Glance
| Company | CMP (Rs) | Market Cap (Rs Cr) | P/E | Industry P/E | ROE (%) | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Solar Industries India | 19,393 | 178,992 | 87.3 | 48.1 | 26.7 | 0.24 |
| Concord Biotech | 655.5 | 13,421 | 49.2 | 36.0 | 12.9 | 0.00 |
| HCL Technologies | 1,405 | 384,255 | 21.0 | 17.6 | 24.1 | 0.08 |
On valuation, all three trade at a P/E above their industry P/E, which reflects the growth the market already expects from them. Readers comparing explosives, biopharma and IT services stocks should look at return on equity and debt together, since a high return earned with low debt is easier to sustain.
Why Do Explosives, Biopharma and IT Services Stocks Have a Strong Roadmap in India?
Explosives, biopharma and IT services stocks have a strong roadmap in India because steady mining and defence demand, growing outsourcing by drug makers and rising enterprise technology spending keep widening the market for these companies.
- Explosives. Mining and defence programmes need supply.
- Biopharma ingredients. Global drug makers need dependable inputs.
- IT services. Clients keep investing in technology.
Why Solar Industries India Features Among These Explosives, Biopharma and IT Services Stocks
Among the explosives, biopharma and IT services stocks on this list, Solar Industries India is the country’s largest maker of commercial explosives and also produces defence products such as ammunition, rockets, propellants and warheads for domestic and export customers.
The company has a return on equity of 26.7%, a debt to equity ratio of 0.24 and a market capitalisation of Rs 178,992 crore. The stock trades at a P/E of 87.3, above the industry P/E of 48.1.
Revenue rose from Rs 3,967 crore in FY22 to Rs 9,966 crore in FY26, a compound annual growth rate of 25.9%. Net profit grew from Rs 455 crore in FY22 to Rs 1,737 crore in FY26, which works out to a compound annual growth rate of 39.7%.
Roadmap: The company serves mining and infrastructure customers with bulk and packaged explosives and has grown its defence business with large export orders. Capacity additions in defence manufacturing and a global presence widen its reach.
What to watch: Monitor the defence order book and the pace of new capacity in ammunition and rocket systems.
Why Concord Biotech Features Among These Explosives, Biopharma and IT Services Stocks
Among the defence, drug and technology shares on this list, Concord Biotech is a Gujarat-based biopharma company that makes fermentation-based active ingredients such as immunosuppressants, oncology drugs and anti-infectives for global pharma customers.
Revenue rose from Rs 736 crore in FY22 to Rs 1,107 crore in FY26, a compound annual growth rate of 10.7%. Net profit grew from Rs 175 crore in FY22 to Rs 259 crore in FY26, which works out to a compound annual growth rate of 10.3%.
In the June 2026 quarter, revenue grew 24.2% year on year to Rs 270 crore, while net profit rose 31.0% to Rs 57.7 crore. The company has a return on equity of 12.9%, a debt to equity ratio of 0.00 and a market capitalisation of Rs 13,421 crore. The stock trades at a P/E of 49.2, above the industry P/E of 36.0.
Roadmap: The company is among the leading global suppliers in its key immunosuppressant molecules and is moving into formulations and new fermentation products. Its backward integration and regulatory approvals support its position.
What to watch: Monitor the pace of new product introductions and the contribution from formulations.
Why HCL Technologies Features Among These Explosives, Biopharma and IT Services Stocks
Among the three companies on this list, HCL Technologies is a Noida-headquartered global technology company that provides software services, engineering and R&D services, infrastructure management and its own software products to large enterprises.
Revenue rose from Rs 86,718 crore in FY22 to Rs 131,674 crore in FY26, a compound annual growth rate of 11.0%. Net profit grew from Rs 13,523 crore in FY22 to Rs 16,652 crore in FY26, which works out to a compound annual growth rate of 5.3%.
The company has a return on equity of 24.1%, a debt to equity ratio of 0.08 and a market capitalisation of Rs 384,255 crore. The stock trades at a P/E of 21.0, above the industry P/E of 17.6.
Roadmap: The company is building its business around cloud, data and artificial intelligence services and large multi-year deals with global clients. Its engineering services and software product lines add recurring revenue alongside core IT services.
What to watch: Monitor large deal wins, demand for artificial intelligence services and currency movements.
Solar Industries India vs Concord Biotech vs HCL Technologies on Key Financials
The table below sets the three explosives, biopharma and IT services stocks side by side on revenue, profit and margin, using reported figures.
| Company | FY22 Revenue (Rs Cr) | FY26 Revenue (Rs Cr) | Revenue CAGR (FY22-FY26) | FY26 Net Profit (Rs Cr) | FY26 Net Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Solar Industries India | 3,967 | 9,966 | 25.9% | 1,737 | 17.4% |
| Concord Biotech | 736 | 1,107 | 10.7% | 259 | 23.4% |
| HCL Technologies | 86,718 | 131,674 | 11.0% | 16,652 | 12.6% |
Solar Industries India posts the highest return on equity in this group at 26.7%. HCL Technologies has the largest FY26 revenue at Rs 131,674 crore, and Solar Industries India shows the fastest revenue growth with a 25.9% compound annual rate. A useful habit with explosives, biopharma and IT services stocks is to check each new quarterly result against the capacity plans the company described earlier.
Key Risks to Check Before Investing in Explosives, Biopharma and IT Services Stocks
Every theme carries risks that deserve a check before any decision. For these explosives, biopharma and IT services stocks, the main points are: Long-term defence, drug and technology shares holders usually track revenue growth, margins and cash flow side by side rather than relying on a single ratio.
- Order timing. Defence and space orders can shift between periods.
- Regulatory approvals. Plant inspections and approvals can affect supplies.
- Valuation levels. Some of these companies trade at high earnings multiples, so growth must continue to justify them.
Treat this list as a starting point for research and not as a recommendation. Read the latest results presentation, check the management commentary on order books or capacity plans, and compare each company with its peers before you decide anything.
Use the Univest Stock Screener to filter explosives, biopharma and IT services stocks by market capitalisation, P/E, ROE and growth, and build your own shortlist.
Final Thoughts on Explosives, Biopharma and IT Services Stocks
Explosives, biopharma and IT services stocks suit investors who prefer to study business strength before price moves. Solar Industries India, Concord Biotech and HCL Technologies each have a clear plan to grow. Based on the 4 November 2026 close, Solar Industries India trades at Rs 19,393, Concord Biotech at Rs 655.5 and HCL Technologies at Rs 1,405.
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track explosives, biopharma and IT services stocks, set price alerts and get research-backed stock ideas.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).
What are explosives, biopharma and IT services stocks?
Ans. Explosives, biopharma and IT services stocks are listed companies that make commercial explosives and defence products, produce fermentation-based active ingredients for global drug makers, and provide technology services to enterprises across the world. Their earnings depend on mining and defence orders, drug supply contracts and client technology budgets. This list looks at three of them, Solar Industries India, Concord Biotech and HCL Technologies, using reported FY22 to FY26 financials and the 4 November 2026 closing prices.
Which explosives, biopharma and IT services stocks are covered in this list?
Ans. This list covers Solar Industries India, Concord Biotech and HCL Technologies. Based on the 4 November 2026 close, Solar Industries India traded at Rs 19,393, Concord Biotech at Rs 655.5 and HCL Technologies at Rs 1,405. Their return on equity ranges from 12.9% to 26.7%, and their revenue compound annual growth from FY22 to FY26 ranges from 10.7% to 25.9%.
Why do explosives, biopharma and IT services stocks have a strong future roadmap in India?
Ans. Explosives, biopharma and IT services stocks have a strong roadmap in India because steady mining and defence demand, growing outsourcing by drug makers and rising enterprise technology spending keep widening the market for these companies. The main drivers are as follows. Explosives. Mining and defence programmes need supply. Biopharma ingredients. Global drug makers need dependable inputs. IT services. Clients keep investing in technology. Together these factors give the companies on this list a visible path for growth over the coming years.
How has Solar Industries India performed financially?
Ans. Revenue rose from Rs 3,967 crore in FY22 to Rs 9,966 crore in FY26, a compound annual growth rate of 25.9%. Net profit grew from Rs 455 crore in FY22 to Rs 1,737 crore in FY26, which works out to a compound annual growth rate of 39.7%. The company has a return on equity of 26.7%, a debt to equity ratio of 0.24 and a market capitalisation of Rs 178,992 crore. The stock trades at a P/E of 87.3, above the industry P/E of 48.1. Looking ahead, the company serves mining and infrastructure customers with bulk and packaged explosives and has grown its defence business with large export orders. Capacity additions in defence manufacturing and a global presence widen its reach.
How has Concord Biotech performed financially?
Ans. Revenue rose from Rs 736 crore in FY22 to Rs 1,107 crore in FY26, a compound annual growth rate of 10.7%. Net profit grew from Rs 175 crore in FY22 to Rs 259 crore in FY26, which works out to a compound annual growth rate of 10.3%. In the June 2026 quarter, revenue grew 24.2% year on year to Rs 270 crore, while net profit rose 31.0% to Rs 57.7 crore. The company has a return on equity of 12.9%, a debt to equity ratio of 0.00 and a market capitalisation of Rs 13,421 crore. The stock trades at a P/E of 49.2, above the industry P/E of 36.0. Looking ahead, the company is among the leading global suppliers in its key immunosuppressant molecules and is moving into formulations and new fermentation products. Its backward integration and regulatory approvals support its position.
How has HCL Technologies performed financially?
Ans. Revenue rose from Rs 86,718 crore in FY22 to Rs 131,674 crore in FY26, a compound annual growth rate of 11.0%. Net profit grew from Rs 13,523 crore in FY22 to Rs 16,652 crore in FY26, which works out to a compound annual growth rate of 5.3%. The company has a return on equity of 24.1%, a debt to equity ratio of 0.08 and a market capitalisation of Rs 384,255 crore. The stock trades at a P/E of 21.0, above the industry P/E of 17.6. Looking ahead, the company is building its business around cloud, data and artificial intelligence services and large multi-year deals with global clients. Its engineering services and software product lines add recurring revenue alongside core IT services.
What risks should investors check before buying explosives, biopharma and IT services stocks?
Ans. Investors should check a few risks before buying explosives, biopharma and IT services stocks. Order timing. Defence and space orders can shift between periods. Regulatory approvals. Plant inspections and approvals can affect supplies. Valuation levels. Some of these companies trade at high earnings multiples, so growth must continue to justify them. Reading the latest results presentation and comparing each company with its peers helps judge how these risks apply to each stock.
Is this list of explosives, biopharma and IT services stocks investment advice?
Ans. No. This article is educational and uses publicly available data as of the 4 November 2026 close. Please verify figures on NSE and BSE, read company filings and consult a SEBI registered adviser before investing. Univest is SEBI registered research analyst INH000013776.