4 Largecap Quarterly Sales Growth and Reasonable Price to Book Stocks to Watch for Future Multibagger Potential: Adani Ports, M&M, UltraTech Cement and Bajaj Finserv
- November 4, 2026
- Posted by: Manan Bisht
- Category: Best Stocks
Adani Ports Rs 1,866.90. M&M Rs 2,908. UltraTech Cement Rs 11,700. Bajaj Finserv Rs 1,718.10. Market caps from Rs 2.80 lakh crore to Rs 4.30 lakh crore. Data as of 3 Nov 2026.
Quick Answer
Adani Ports, M&M, UltraTech Cement and Bajaj Finserv are the 4 picks in this quarterly sales growth and reasonable price to book stocks watchlist, with market caps between Rs 2.80 lakh crore and Rs 4.30 lakh crore. Adani Ports stands out for the fastest profit growth, 26.74% a year since FY22, while M&M offers the highest return on equity at 18.37%. PE ratios run from 13.58 to 39.45, so compare each one with its industry PE before investing. All figures are as of 3 November 2026.
Quarterly sales growth and reasonable price to book stocks to watch for multibagger potential start with a simple filter: size, a clean financial record and earnings that keep growing. Adani Ports, M&M, UltraTech Cement and Bajaj Finserv meet that test, with market caps from Rs 2.80 lakh crore to Rs 4.30 lakh crore and Adani Ports offering the fastest profit growth, 26.74% a year since FY22. Each of these companies has latest quarter revenue growth of at least 15 per cent year on year and a price to book ratio below 5, a return on equity of at least 10 per cent and profit growth in FY26 and in the latest quarter, and net profit rose in FY26 and in the latest quarter.
This list covers companies with latest quarter revenue growth of at least 15 per cent year on year and a price to book ratio below 5, a return on equity of at least 10 per cent and profit growth in FY26 and in the latest quarter, rising profit in FY26 and the latest quarter, market capitalisation above Rs 1,00,000 crore, and complete, verifiable financials, ranked by market capitalisation. Each company has a market cap above Rs 1 lakh crore. Investors screening quarterly sales growth and reasonable price to book stocks usually begin with size and balance sheet strength, and this list follows the same logic. All figures are as of 3 November 2026 and are drawn from NSE and BSE data and company filings.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
What Are Quarterly Sales Growth and Reasonable Price to Book Stocks and Why Do They Attract Multibagger Interest?
Quarterly sales growth and reasonable price to book stocks are shares of large companies that grew sales by fifteen per cent or more in the latest quarter and whose shares trade below five times book value. The four here cover ports, cement, financial services and utility vehicles.
Fast sales growth in the latest quarter shows current demand, and a price to book ratio below 5 shows that the market is not paying an extreme premium over the value of the company on its books. Within quarterly sales growth and reasonable price to book stocks, the four companies show rising profit. For quarterly sales growth and reasonable price to book stocks, both FY26 and the latest quarter showed growth. Whichever way you read quarterly sales growth and reasonable price to book stocks, the common thread is rising profit backed by complete financial data. A sensible way to study quarterly sales growth and reasonable price to book stocks is to look at profit growth, returns and valuation side by side. Below, each of quarterly sales growth and reasonable price to book stocks gets its own breakdown of growth, returns and valuation. Treat quarterly sales growth and reasonable price to book stocks as a research list, since share prices and rankings change with every earnings season.
Quarterly Sales Growth and Reasonable Price to Book Stocks at a Glance: Price, Market Cap, PE, ROE and Price to Book
Prices are closing prices as of 3 November 2026. Bajaj Finserv has the lowest PE of the group at 13.58, while M&M posts the highest return on equity at 18.37%.
| Stock | CMP (Rs) | Market Cap (Rs Cr) | PE | Industry PE | ROE | Price to Book | 52-Week Range (Rs) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone | 1,866.90 | 4,29,585 | 32.74 | 31.83 | 13.32% | 4.48 | 1,292.00 to 1,891.10 |
| Mahindra & Mahindra | 2,908 | 3,53,399 | 17.45 | 23.82 | 18.37% | 3.80 | 2,744.30 to 3,839.90 |
| UltraTech Cement | 11,700 | 3,38,119 | 39.45 | 29.41 | 10.66% | 4.41 | 10,325.00 to 13,110.00 |
| Bajaj Finserv | 1,718.10 | 2,80,302 | 13.58 | 17.68 | 12.58% | 3.60 | 1,597.00 to 2,195.00 |
Adani Ports: 26.74% Profit CAGR Since FY22
Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone is India’s largest private port operator, with ports on both coasts and a growing logistics business. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 40,854.36 crore, up 26.16% year on year, and net profit of Rs 12,782.03 crore, up 15.56%. Net profit has compounded at 26.74% a year since FY22, while revenue has grown 20.55% a year. Operating margin was 64.59% in FY26.
In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 23.90% to Rs 11,673.71 crore and net profit grew 10.24% to Rs 3,649.50 crore. The share price has gained 115.30% over five years and 17.95% over the past year. Foreign investors raised their holding from 13.61% in September 2025 to 15.95% in September 2026. The stock trades at a PE of 32.74 against an industry PE of 31.83, with a return on equity of 13.32%.
M&M: 26.58% Profit CAGR Since FY22
Mahindra & Mahindra is one of the largest SUV makers in India and the country’s largest tractor maker, with financial services and electric vehicles in its portfolio. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 2,02,084.34 crore, up 25.21% year on year, and net profit of Rs 18,621.71 crore, up 32.32%. Net profit has compounded at 26.58% a year since FY22, while revenue has grown 22.04% a year. Operating margin was 21.19% in FY26.
The stock trades at a PE of 17.45 against an industry PE of 23.82, below the sector average, with a return on equity of 18.37%. In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 27.47% to Rs 59,203.60 crore and net profit grew 37.04% to Rs 5,997.56 crore. The share price has gained 220.52% over five years. Domestic institutions raised their holding from 29.59% in June 2025 to 32.65% in June 2026.
UltraTech Cement: Profit Compounding at 3.36% a Year
UltraTech Cement is the largest cement producer in India by capacity, with plants and grinding units across the country. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 89,089.04 crore, up 16.15% year on year, and net profit of Rs 8,188.35 crore, up 35.58%. Revenue has compounded at 13.81% a year since FY22. Operating margin was 19.71% in FY26. The debt-to-equity ratio is 0.31.
In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 15.49% to Rs 24,778.47 crore and net profit grew 17.24% to Rs 2,603.72 crore. Domestic institutions raised their holding from 16.65% in September 2025 to 20.86% in September 2026. The stock trades at a PE of 39.45 against an industry PE of 29.41. The dividend yield is 2.09%.
Bajaj Finserv: 24.02% Profit CAGR Since FY22
Bajaj Finserv is a financial services holding company with interests in lending through Bajaj Finance and in general and life insurance. It reported FY26 total income of Rs 1,50,530.38 crore, up 13.23% year on year, and net profit of Rs 19,669.47 crore, up 12.03%. Net profit has compounded at 24.02% a year since FY22, while total income has grown 21.78% a year.
The stock trades at a PE of 13.58 against an industry PE of 17.68, below the sector average, with a return on equity of 12.58%. In the June 2026 quarter, total income rose 19.08% to Rs 42,036.90 crore and net profit grew 18.15% to Rs 6,296.67 crore. Domestic institutions raised their holding from 10.09% in June 2025 to 12.10% in June 2026.
Quarterly Sales Growth and Reasonable Price to Book Stocks: Financial Comparison on Growth and Margins
The table compares scale and growth across these quarterly sales growth and reasonable price to book stocks. Latest quarter means the most recent reported quarter for each company, and only metrics that are positive for every company are shown.
| Stock | Revenue (Rs Cr) | Net Profit (Rs Cr) | Revenue Growth (YoY) | 4-Year Revenue CAGR | 4-Year Net Profit CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adani Ports | 40,854.36 | 12,782.03 | 26.16% | 20.55% | 26.74% |
| M&M | 2,02,084.34 | 18,621.71 | 25.21% | 22.04% | 26.58% |
| UltraTech Cement | 89,089.04 | 8,188.35 | 16.15% | 13.81% | 3.36% |
| Bajaj Finserv | 1,50,530.38 | 19,669.47 | 13.23% | 21.78% | 24.02% |
Institutional Holding in Adani Ports, M&M, UltraTech Cement and Bajaj Finserv
Institutional holding shows who is backing these quarterly sales growth and reasonable price to book stocks alongside the promoter. The table uses the latest reported quarter for each. M&M has the deepest institutional backing, with FII and DII together holding 67.54% as of June 2026. Domestic institutions increased their holding over the past year in M&M (from 29.59% to 32.65%), UltraTech Cement (from 16.65% to 20.86%) and Bajaj Finserv (from 10.09% to 12.10%).
| Stock | Promoter | FII | DII | Public | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adani Ports | 66.03% | 15.95% | 13.25% | 4.77% | September 2026 |
| M&M | 18.45% | 34.89% | 32.65% | 14.01% | June 2026 |
| UltraTech Cement | 58.48% | 12.69% | 20.86% | 7.97% | September 2026 |
| Bajaj Finserv | 58.71% | 6.91% | 12.10% | 22.28% | June 2026 |
Risks to Weigh in Quarterly Sales Growth and Reasonable Price to Book Stocks
Being careful with quarterly sales growth and reasonable price to book stocks means looking at what can slow the story as well as what can speed it up. Four points matter most:
- Past growth may not repeat.
- Share prices can move sharply in either direction.
- Valuation: UltraTech Cement trades at a PE of 39.45 against an industry PE of 29.41, so earnings need to keep growing to support the price.
- Concentration: Holding all 4 names puts the allocation in one sector, so size each position to match your risk appetite.
How to Choose Between Quarterly Sales Growth and Reasonable Price to Book Stocks
Picking from quarterly sales growth and reasonable price to book stocks comes down to four checks, applied in order.
- Check balance sheet strength first, and prefer a debt-to-equity ratio below 1 for non-financial companies.
- Compare each PE with the industry PE (17.68 to 31.83) and ask whether the growth rate justifies any gap.
- Track net profit growth, the operating margin and the return on equity in every quarterly result.
- Stagger entries across quarters and review institutional holding every reporting season.
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track Adani Ports, M&M, UltraTech Cement and Bajaj Finserv live prices.
Conclusion
Among quarterly sales growth and reasonable price to book stocks, Adani Ports stands out for the fastest profit growth, 26.74% a year since FY22, M&M for the highest return on equity at 18.37%, UltraTech Cement for 16.15% revenue growth in FY26 and Bajaj Finserv for the lowest PE of the group at 13.58. Which one suits a portfolio depends on how much valuation risk it can carry, so staggering entries and reviewing each quarterly result is a sound habit. Investors comparing quarterly sales growth and reasonable price to book stocks should rank them on growth, financial strength and the price paid, and anyone who wants personalised guidance can consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).
Frequently Asked Questions on Quarterly Sales Growth and Reasonable Price to Book Stocks to Watch
Which are the best quarterly sales growth and reasonable price to book stocks to watch for multibagger potential?
Ans. Adani Ports, M&M, UltraTech Cement and Bajaj Finserv are the 4 names this list highlights, with market caps of Rs 4,29,585 crore, Rs 3,53,399 crore, Rs 3,38,119 crore and Rs 2,80,302 crore respectively. Adani Ports is notable for the fastest profit growth, 26.74% a year since FY22. M&M stands out for the highest return on equity at 18.37%. UltraTech Cement offers 16.15% revenue growth in FY26. Bajaj Finserv brings the lowest PE of the group at 13.58. These are watchlist names for quarterly sales growth and reasonable price to book stocks, not recommendations, so match each one to your own risk profile and time horizon.
Is M&M a good stock for long-term investors?
Ans. M&M has a return on equity of 18.37%, a PE of 17.45 against an industry PE of 23.82 and a market cap of Rs 3,53,399 crore. Net profit has compounded at 26.58% a year since FY22, and FY26 revenue rose 25.21% while June 2026 quarter net profit grew 37.04%. Long-term returns in quarterly sales growth and reasonable price to book stocks depend on earnings growth and the price paid at entry, so staggering purchases and consulting a SEBI-registered advisor is sensible.
Can Adani Ports become a multibagger from here?
Ans. Adani Ports has already gained 115.30% in five years, so another multi-fold move would need sustained earnings growth. A multibagger outcome in quarterly sales growth and reasonable price to book stocks requires earnings to keep growing faster than the market for several years. Net profit has compounded at 26.74% a year since FY22, and FY26 revenue rose 26.16%. At a PE of 32.74 against an industry PE of 31.83, valuation should be checked against that growth before investing.
What is the market cap of Adani Ports, M&M, UltraTech Cement and Bajaj Finserv?
Ans. As of 3 November 2026, Adani Ports has a market cap of Rs 4,29,585 crore, M&M has a market cap of Rs 3,53,399 crore, UltraTech Cement has a market cap of Rs 3,38,119 crore and Bajaj Finserv has a market cap of Rs 2,80,302 crore. All of them qualify as largecaps. Market cap changes daily with the share price, so check the latest figure on the Univest Screener or on NSE before taking a decision on quarterly sales growth and reasonable price to book stocks.
What are the risks of investing in quarterly sales growth and reasonable price to book stocks?
Ans. The main risks are market swings, slower growth than expected and valuations that already reflect good news. Companies with strong balance sheets and steady earnings handle these better. UltraTech Cement trades at a PE of 39.45 against an industry PE of 29.41, so earnings growth needs to hold up.
Why is UltraTech Cement trading at a PE of 39.45?
Ans. UltraTech Cement’s PE of 39.45 compares with an industry PE of 29.41. The market is paying a premium for latest-quarter profit growth of 17.24% and FY26 revenue growth of 16.15%, which also means the stock is more sensitive if growth slows. Investors in quarterly sales growth and reasonable price to book stocks who are comfortable with higher valuation risk may prefer to stagger purchases instead of investing in one go.
How much do institutions hold in Adani Ports, M&M, UltraTech Cement and Bajaj Finserv?
Ans. As of the latest reported quarter, FII and DII together hold 29.20% of Adani Ports (15.95% and 13.25%), 67.54% of M&M (34.89% and 32.65%), 33.55% of UltraTech Cement (12.69% and 20.86%) and 19.01% of Bajaj Finserv (6.91% and 12.10%). Rising institutional holding is a useful signal in quarterly sales growth and reasonable price to book stocks, though it should be read with earnings trends rather than on its own.