4 Largecap Quarterly Profit Growth and Reasonable Price to Book Stocks to Watch for Future Multibagger Potential: LIC, M&M, Shriram Finance and Cholamandalam
- November 4, 2026
- Posted by: Manan Bisht
- Category: Best Stocks
LIC Rs 395.50. M&M Rs 2,908. Shriram Finance Rs 884.80. Cholamandalam Rs 1,650. Market caps from Rs 1.46 lakh crore to Rs 5.09 lakh crore. Data as of 3 Nov 2026.
Quick Answer
LIC, M&M, Shriram Finance and Cholamandalam are the 4 picks in this quarterly profit growth and reasonable price to book stocks watchlist, with market caps between Rs 1.46 lakh crore and Rs 5.09 lakh crore. LIC stands out for the highest return on equity at 32.53%, while M&M offers 25.21% revenue growth in FY26. PE ratios run from 8.47 to 25.37, so compare each one with its industry PE before investing. All figures are as of 3 November 2026.
Quarterly profit growth and reasonable price to book stocks to watch for multibagger potential start with a simple filter: size, a clean financial record and earnings that keep growing. LIC, M&M, Shriram Finance and Cholamandalam meet that test, with market caps from Rs 1.46 lakh crore to Rs 5.09 lakh crore and LIC offering the highest return on equity at 32.53%. Each of these companies has latest quarter net profit growth of at least 20 per cent year on year and a price to book ratio below 5, a return on equity of at least 10 per cent and profit growth in FY26 and in the latest quarter, and net profit rose in FY26 and in the latest quarter.
This list covers companies with latest quarter net profit growth of at least 20 per cent year on year and a price to book ratio below 5, a return on equity of at least 10 per cent and profit growth in FY26 and in the latest quarter, rising profit in FY26 and the latest quarter, market capitalisation above Rs 1,00,000 crore, and complete, verifiable financials, ranked by market capitalisation. Each company has a market cap above Rs 1 lakh crore. Investors screening quarterly profit growth and reasonable price to book stocks usually begin with size and balance sheet strength, and this list follows the same logic. All figures are as of 3 November 2026 and are drawn from NSE and BSE data and company filings.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
What Are Quarterly Profit Growth and Reasonable Price to Book Stocks and Why Do They Attract Multibagger Interest?
Quarterly profit growth and reasonable price to book stocks are shares of large companies whose profit grew by twenty per cent or more in the latest quarter and whose shares trade below five times book value. The four here cover life insurance, utility vehicles, commercial vehicle finance and diversified finance.
Fast profit growth in the latest quarter shows current momentum, and a price to book ratio below 5 shows that the market is not paying an extreme premium over the value of the company on its books. Within quarterly profit growth and reasonable price to book stocks, the four companies show rising profit. For quarterly profit growth and reasonable price to book stocks, both FY26 and the latest quarter showed growth. Whichever way you read quarterly profit growth and reasonable price to book stocks, the common thread is rising profit backed by complete financial data. With quarterly profit growth and reasonable price to book stocks, comparing valuation, growth and balance sheet strength together works better than relying on one number. Every company in the table below passed a rising-profit check, and the figures for quarterly profit growth and reasonable price to book stocks are complete. Read each company’s latest results and exchange filings before acting on quarterly profit growth and reasonable price to book stocks.
Quarterly Profit Growth and Reasonable Price to Book Stocks at a Glance: Price, Market Cap, PE, ROE and Price to Book
Prices are closing prices as of 3 November 2026. LIC combines the lowest PE of the group, 8.47, with the highest return on equity, 32.53%.
| Stock | CMP (Rs) | Market Cap (Rs Cr) | PE | Industry PE | ROE | Price to Book | 52-Week Range (Rs) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Life Insurance Corporation of India | 395.50 | 5,08,700 | 8.47 | 10.47 | 32.53% | 2.87 | 360.75 to 468.48 |
| Mahindra & Mahindra | 2,908 | 3,53,399 | 17.45 | 23.82 | 18.37% | 3.80 | 2,744.30 to 3,839.90 |
| Shriram Finance | 884.80 | 2,19,317 | 19.38 | 17.68 | 15.21% | 2.08 | 662.25 to 1,153.70 |
| Cholamandalam Investment and Finance | 1,650 | 1,45,926 | 25.37 | 17.68 | 17.18% | 4.76 | 1,299.40 to 1,952.50 |
LIC: 93.19% Profit CAGR Since FY22
LIC is India’s largest life insurer and one of the biggest institutional investors in the stock market, with a vast agent network across the country. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 9,90,211.25 crore, up 10.23% year on year, and net profit of Rs 57,453.15 crore, up 18.90%. Net profit has compounded at 93.19% a year since FY22, while revenue has grown 7.96% a year. Operating margin was 5.51% in FY26. The debt-to-equity ratio is 0.00, which keeps interest costs low.
In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 6.97% to Rs 2,41,166.45 crore and net profit grew 23.98% to Rs 13,584.25 crore. Domestic institutions raised their holding from 1.36% in September 2025 to 6.17% in September 2026. The stock trades at a PE of 8.47 against an industry PE of 10.47, below the sector average, with a return on equity of 32.53%.
M&M: 26.58% Profit CAGR Since FY22
Mahindra & Mahindra is one of the largest SUV makers in India and the country’s largest tractor maker, with financial services and electric vehicles in its portfolio. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 2,02,084.34 crore, up 25.21% year on year, and net profit of Rs 18,621.71 crore, up 32.32%. Net profit has compounded at 26.58% a year since FY22, while revenue has grown 22.04% a year. Operating margin was 21.19% in FY26.
The stock trades at a PE of 17.45 against an industry PE of 23.82, below the sector average, with a return on equity of 18.37%. In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 27.47% to Rs 59,203.60 crore and net profit grew 37.04% to Rs 5,997.56 crore. The share price has gained 220.52% over five years. Domestic institutions raised their holding from 29.59% in June 2025 to 32.65% in June 2026.
Shriram Finance: 38.64% Profit CAGR Since FY22
Shriram Finance is a major NBFC focused on commercial vehicle, small business and personal loans. It reported FY26 total income of Rs 48,192.65 crore, up 15.13% year on year, and net profit of Rs 10,004.20 crore, up 6.16%. Net profit has compounded at 38.64% a year since FY22, while total income has grown 25.75% a year.
In the June 2026 quarter, total income rose 16.26% to Rs 13,418.74 crore and net profit grew 59.95% to Rs 3,447.26 crore. The share price has gained 239.61% over five years and 40.91% over the past year. Domestic institutions raised their holding from 18.66% in September 2025 to 19.90% in June 2026. The stock trades at a PE of 19.38 against an industry PE of 17.68, with a return on equity of 15.21%.
Cholamandalam: 24.75% Profit CAGR Since FY22
Cholamandalam Investment and Finance, part of the Murugappa Group, offers vehicle finance, home loans and loans against property. It reported FY26 total income of Rs 31,538.73 crore, up 20.60% year on year, and net profit of Rs 5,228.88 crore, up 22.74%. Net profit has compounded at 24.75% a year since FY22, while total income has grown 32.50% a year.
The stock trades at a PE of 25.37 against an industry PE of 17.68, with a return on equity of 17.18%. In the June 2026 quarter, total income rose 21.81% to Rs 8,956.68 crore and net profit grew 45.56% to Rs 1,656.22 crore. The share price has gained 165.09% over five years. Domestic institutions raised their holding from 16.06% in June 2025 to 20.62% in June 2026.
Quarterly Profit Growth and Reasonable Price to Book Stocks: Financial Comparison on Growth and Margins
The table compares scale and growth across these quarterly profit growth and reasonable price to book stocks. Latest quarter means the most recent reported quarter for each company, and only metrics that are positive for every company are shown.
| Stock | Revenue (Rs Cr) | Net Profit (Rs Cr) | Revenue Growth (YoY) | 4-Year Revenue CAGR | 4-Year Net Profit CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LIC | 9,90,211.25 | 57,453.15 | 10.23% | 7.96% | 93.19% |
| M&M | 2,02,084.34 | 18,621.71 | 25.21% | 22.04% | 26.58% |
| Shriram Finance | 48,192.65 | 10,004.20 | 15.13% | 25.75% | 38.64% |
| Cholamandalam | 31,538.73 | 5,228.88 | 20.60% | 32.50% | 24.75% |
Institutional Holding in LIC, M&M, Shriram Finance and Cholamandalam
Institutional holding shows who is backing these quarterly profit growth and reasonable price to book stocks alongside the promoter. The table uses the latest reported quarter for each. Shriram Finance has the deepest institutional backing, with FII and DII together holding 74.67% as of June 2026. Domestic institutions increased their holding over the past year in LIC (from 1.36% to 6.17%), M&M (from 29.59% to 32.65%), Shriram Finance (from 18.66% to 19.90%) and Cholamandalam (from 16.06% to 20.62%).
| Stock | Promoter | FII | DII | Public | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LIC | 90.00% | 1.55% | 6.17% | 2.28% | September 2026 |
| M&M | 18.45% | 34.89% | 32.65% | 14.01% | June 2026 |
| Shriram Finance | 20.30% | 54.77% | 19.90% | 5.04% | June 2026 |
| Cholamandalam | 49.22% | 24.45% | 20.62% | 5.70% | June 2026 |
Risks to Weigh in Quarterly Profit Growth and Reasonable Price to Book Stocks
Being careful with quarterly profit growth and reasonable price to book stocks means looking at what can slow the story as well as what can speed it up. Four points matter most:
- Past growth may not repeat.
- Share prices can move sharply in either direction.
- Valuation: Cholamandalam trades at a PE of 25.37 against an industry PE of 17.68, so earnings need to keep growing to support the price.
- Concentration: Holding all 4 names puts the allocation in one sector, so size each position to match your risk appetite.
How to Choose Between Quarterly Profit Growth and Reasonable Price to Book Stocks
Picking from quarterly profit growth and reasonable price to book stocks comes down to four checks, applied in order.
- Check balance sheet strength first, and prefer a debt-to-equity ratio below 1 for non-financial companies.
- Compare each PE with the industry PE (10.47 to 23.82) and ask whether the growth rate justifies any gap.
- Track net profit growth, the operating margin and the return on equity in every quarterly result.
- Stagger entries across quarters and review institutional holding every reporting season.
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track LIC, M&M, Shriram Finance and Cholamandalam live prices.
Conclusion
Among quarterly profit growth and reasonable price to book stocks, LIC stands out for the highest return on equity at 32.53%, M&M for 25.21% revenue growth in FY26, Shriram Finance for the biggest five-year price gain at 239.61% and Cholamandalam for 20.60% revenue growth in FY26. Which one suits a portfolio depends on how much valuation risk it can carry, so staggering entries and reviewing each quarterly result is a sound habit. Investors comparing quarterly profit growth and reasonable price to book stocks should rank them on growth, financial strength and the price paid, and anyone who wants personalised guidance can consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).
Frequently Asked Questions on Quarterly Profit Growth and Reasonable Price to Book Stocks to Watch
Which are the best quarterly profit growth and reasonable price to book stocks to watch for multibagger potential?
Ans. LIC, M&M, Shriram Finance and Cholamandalam are the 4 names this list highlights, with market caps of Rs 5,08,700 crore, Rs 3,53,399 crore, Rs 2,19,317 crore and Rs 1,45,926 crore respectively. LIC is notable for the highest return on equity at 32.53%. M&M stands out for 25.21% revenue growth in FY26. Shriram Finance offers the biggest five-year price gain at 239.61%. Cholamandalam brings 20.60% revenue growth in FY26. These are watchlist names for quarterly profit growth and reasonable price to book stocks, not recommendations, so match each one to your own risk profile and time horizon.
Is LIC a good stock for long-term investors?
Ans. LIC has a return on equity of 32.53%, a PE of 8.47 against an industry PE of 10.47 and a market cap of Rs 5,08,700 crore. Net profit has compounded at 93.19% a year since FY22, and FY26 revenue rose 10.23% while June 2026 quarter net profit grew 23.98%. Long-term returns in quarterly profit growth and reasonable price to book stocks depend on earnings growth and the price paid at entry, so staggering purchases and consulting a SEBI-registered advisor is sensible.
Can Shriram Finance become a multibagger from here?
Ans. Shriram Finance has already gained 239.61% in five years, so another multi-fold move would need sustained earnings growth. A multibagger outcome in quarterly profit growth and reasonable price to book stocks requires earnings to keep growing faster than the market for several years. Net profit has compounded at 38.64% a year since FY22, and FY26 revenue rose 15.13%. At a PE of 19.38 against an industry PE of 17.68, valuation should be checked against that growth before investing.
What is the market cap of LIC, M&M, Shriram Finance and Cholamandalam?
Ans. As of 3 November 2026, LIC has a market cap of Rs 5,08,700 crore, M&M has a market cap of Rs 3,53,399 crore, Shriram Finance has a market cap of Rs 2,19,317 crore and Cholamandalam has a market cap of Rs 1,45,926 crore. All of them qualify as largecaps. Market cap changes daily with the share price, so check the latest figure on the Univest Screener or on NSE before taking a decision on quarterly profit growth and reasonable price to book stocks.
What are the risks of investing in quarterly profit growth and reasonable price to book stocks?
Ans. The main risks are market swings, slower growth than expected and valuations that already reflect good news. Companies with strong balance sheets and steady earnings handle these better. Cholamandalam trades at a PE of 25.37 against an industry PE of 17.68, so earnings growth needs to hold up.
Why is Cholamandalam trading at a PE of 25.37?
Ans. Cholamandalam’s PE of 25.37 compares with an industry PE of 17.68. The market is paying a premium for a return on equity of 17.18%, profit growth of 24.75% a year since FY22 and latest-quarter profit growth of 45.56%, which also means the stock is more sensitive if growth slows. Investors in quarterly profit growth and reasonable price to book stocks who are comfortable with higher valuation risk may prefer to stagger purchases instead of investing in one go.
How much do institutions hold in LIC, M&M, Shriram Finance and Cholamandalam?
Ans. As of the latest reported quarter, FII and DII together hold 7.72% of LIC (1.55% and 6.17%), 67.54% of M&M (34.89% and 32.65%), 74.67% of Shriram Finance (54.77% and 19.90%) and 45.07% of Cholamandalam (24.45% and 20.62%). Rising institutional holding is a useful signal in quarterly profit growth and reasonable price to book stocks, though it should be read with earnings trends rather than on its own.