Univest
Univest
  • Markets

Kamat Hotels Q2 Results FY27: Net Profit Rs 7.11 Cr Against Loss of Rs 2.94 Cr, Revenue Rs 53.39 Cr

  • November 4, 2026
  • Posted by: Harsh Piplani
  • Category: Results
No Comments
Kamat Hotels Q2 Results FY27: Net Profit Rs 7.11 Cr Against Loss of Rs 2.94 Cr, Revenue Rs 53.39 Cr

Quick Answer

Kamat Hotels Q2 Results FY27 were declared on 3 November 2026 for the July to September 2026 quarter. Revenue fell 28.94% YoY to Rs 53.39 Cr from Rs 75.13 Cr, while net profit came in at Rs 7.11 Cr against a loss of Rs 2.94 Cr a year ago. The quarterly results therefore show lower sales and a profit at the bottom line.

Kamat Hotels (India) Ltd (KAMATHOTEL) Q2 Results FY27 announced on 3 November 2026, covering the company’s financial performance for the July to September quarter. Revenue was Rs 53.39 Cr and PAT was Rs 7.11 Cr. The results date anchors Kamat Hotels Q2 Results FY27, where profit appeared even as revenue stepped down from the year ago quarter.

This Kamat Hotels Q2 Results walkthrough is a results analysis built only on the filed numbers. It covers the financial highlights, business drivers, outlook and risks, and the Univest Screener lets readers compare each filing. The table below sets out how revenue and net profit moved against the year ago quarter.

Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions

Table of Contents

Toggle
  • Kamat Hotels Q2 Results FY27: Financial Highlights
  • Key Takeaways from Kamat Hotels Q2 Results: What Stands Out
  • Kamat Hotels Q2 Results FY27: Performance Analysis
  • Key Business Factors This Quarter
  • FY27 Outlook After Kamat Hotels Q2 Results
  • Key Risks to Watch After Kamat Hotels Q2 Results FY27
    • Lower Year on Year Revenue
    • Volatile Quarterly Net Profit
    • Sequential Revenue Decline
  • Conclusion
  • Frequently Asked Questions on Kamat Hotels Q2 Results FY27
    • What are Kamat Hotels Q2 Results FY27?
    • What is the results date for Kamat Hotels Q2 Results FY27?
    • What revenue was reported in Kamat Hotels Q2 Results FY27?
    • What net profit was reported in Kamat Hotels Q2 Results FY27?
    • How much YoY growth did revenue show in Kamat Hotels Q2 Results FY27?
    • Did net profit rise or fall in Kamat Hotels Q2 Results?
    • What is the net profit margin in Kamat Hotels Q2 Results FY27?
    • What is the return on capital employed in Kamat Hotels Q2 Results FY27?
    • What business factors shaped Kamat Hotels Q2 Results FY27?
    • What are the key risks after Kamat Hotels Q2 Results FY27?
    • What is the outlook after Kamat Hotels Q2 Results?
    • Where can I find the complete Kamat Hotels Q2 Results FY27 data?

Kamat Hotels Q2 Results FY27: Financial Highlights

Metric Q2 FY27 (Sep 26) Q2 FY26 (Sep 25) YoY Change
Revenue Rs 53.39 Cr Rs 75.13 Cr -28.94% YoY
Net Profit (PAT) Rs 7.11 Cr Rs -2.94 Cr +341.84% YoY

Source: company filing for Kamat Hotels Q2 Results FY27, 3 November 2026. Figures in Rs Crore.

Key Takeaways from Kamat Hotels Q2 Results: What Stands Out

  • Revenue of Rs 53.39 Cr was 28.94% lower than the Rs 75.13 Cr reported a year ago, so YoY growth on the top line was negative.
  • Net profit of Rs 7.11 Cr compares with a loss of Rs 2.94 Cr in the same quarter last year, a swing of Rs 10.05 Cr into profit.
  • Net profit margin of 13.3% improved from minus 3.9% in the comparison quarter, so profit moved against revenue in Kamat Hotels Q2 Results FY27.
  • Revenue was down 41.0% quarter on quarter from Rs 90.54 Cr, a sequential detail that sits beside the annual decline.
  • Return on capital employed of 19.90% in FY26 gives annual context, and the performance analysis below starts from the quarterly movement.

Kamat Hotels Q2 Results FY27: Performance Analysis

The quarter shows revenue and profit moving in opposite directions. Revenue fell from Rs 75.13 Cr to Rs 53.39 Cr, a YoY decline of 28.94%, while net profit moved from a loss of Rs 2.94 Cr to a profit of Rs 7.11 Cr. This results analysis reads as lower sales with a higher profit.

In Kamat Hotels Q2 Results FY27, the net profit margin of 13.3% against minus 3.9% a year earlier is the figure that links the two lines. A profit of Rs 7.11 Cr on revenue of Rs 53.39 Cr means each rupee of sales left more profit than in the year ago quarter, when a loss was reported.

Quarterly results also carry a sequential reading. Revenue was down 41.0% from Rs 90.54 Cr in the previous quarter, so investors following Kamat Hotels Q2 Results can see a large step down from the preceding quarter, which is where the results analysis turns to the quarterly results drivers.

Check the Univest Screener for live results data

Key Business Factors This Quarter

Return to Profit – The quarterly results point first to profit, as the company returned to a net profit of Rs 7.11 Cr from a loss in the comparison quarter. This is the change that defines the quarter, and it sits against lower revenue.

Net Profit Margin – Net profit margin improved to 13.3% from minus 3.9% in the comparison quarter. Kamat Hotels Q2 Results FY27 therefore show a wide gap between the margin now and the margin a year ago.

Return on Capital Employed – Return on capital employed was 19.90% in FY26. This is an annual measure that gives full year context behind the quarter, and it leads into the outlook for the rest of the year.

FY27 Outlook After Kamat Hotels Q2 Results

FY27 full year results will depend on the quarters still to be reported and on conditions disclosed for the sector. The year so far includes a quarter with revenue of Rs 53.39 Cr and net profit of Rs 7.11 Cr, and this results analysis treats that as the current base.

Net profit has ranged between minus Rs 2.94 Cr and Rs 17.30 Cr over the last 5 quarters, so the Rs 7.11 Cr in Kamat Hotels Q2 Results FY27 sits inside that range. Each new filing will show where net profit settles next, and the risks that could shape those quarters come next.

Key Risks to Watch After Kamat Hotels Q2 Results FY27

Lower Year on Year Revenue

Revenue declined 28.9% year on year to Rs 53.39 Cr in the latest quarter. Readers of Kamat Hotels Q2 Results FY27 can track whether the YoY growth reading on revenue stays negative in coming filings.

Volatile Quarterly Net Profit

Quarterly net profit has been volatile, ranging from minus Rs 2.94 Cr to Rs 17.30 Cr over the last 5 quarters. The Rs 7.11 Cr figure therefore sits between the lowest and highest readings.

Sequential Revenue Decline

Revenue was down 41.0% quarter on quarter from Rs 90.54 Cr. The next quarterly results will show whether sales stay near the current level or move back toward the earlier quarter.

Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track quarterly results as they are declared.

Conclusion

Kamat Hotels Q2 Results FY27 show revenue down 28.94% YoY and net profit of Rs 7.11 Cr against a loss of Rs 2.94 Cr a year earlier. The quarterly results therefore point in two directions at once. Readers weighing Kamat Hotels Q2 Results should consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting.

Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice. Research Analyst: Uniresearch Global Pvt. Ltd., SEBI Registration No. INH000013776.

Frequently Asked Questions on Kamat Hotels Q2 Results FY27

What are Kamat Hotels Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Kamat Hotels Q2 Results FY27 cover the July to September 2026 quarter, with revenue of Rs 53.39 Cr and net profit of Rs 7.11 Cr. Alongside this, the Financial Highlights table shows each line against last year.

What is the results date for Kamat Hotels Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. The results date for Kamat Hotels Q2 Results FY27 is 3 November 2026, which means the declared quarterly results cover July to September 2026, as the opening paragraphs of this article explain.

What revenue was reported in Kamat Hotels Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Kamat Hotels reported revenue of Rs 53.39 Cr in the quarter, compared with Rs 75.13 Cr a year earlier, so the Performance Analysis section records a revenue decline of 28.94%.

What net profit was reported in Kamat Hotels Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Kamat Hotels reported net profit of Rs 7.11 Cr, compared with a loss of Rs 2.94 Cr a year ago, which means the Key Takeaways section records a swing of Rs 10.05 Cr.

How much YoY growth did revenue show in Kamat Hotels Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Revenue showed YoY growth of minus 28.94% in Kamat Hotels Q2 Results FY27, while net profit moved the other way, so the Performance Analysis section sets the lower sales beside the higher profit.

Did net profit rise or fall in Kamat Hotels Q2 Results?

Ans. Kamat Hotels Q2 Results show net profit rising from a loss of Rs 2.94 Cr to a profit of Rs 7.11 Cr, which means profit moved against the 28.94% revenue decline, as the Key Takeaways section notes.

What is the net profit margin in Kamat Hotels Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Net profit margin was 13.3% in the quarter, up from minus 3.9% in the comparison quarter, which means profit improved while revenue fell, as the Performance Analysis section shows.

What is the return on capital employed in Kamat Hotels Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Return on capital employed was 19.90% in FY26, the latest full year reading, while the quarter itself is covered by revenue and net profit in the Key Business Factors section.

What business factors shaped Kamat Hotels Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Kamat Hotels Q2 Results FY27 were shaped by a return to net profit of Rs 7.11 Cr, a net profit margin of 13.3% and return on capital employed of 19.90%, as the Key Business Factors section details.

What are the key risks after Kamat Hotels Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. The key risks are a 28.9% YoY revenue decline, volatile quarterly net profit and a 41.0% quarter on quarter revenue drop, all of which the Key Risks section covers.

What is the outlook after Kamat Hotels Q2 Results?

Ans. Kamat Hotels Q2 Results leave FY27 full year results dependent on the quarters still to be reported, which means the Outlook section tracks net profit against the range of minus Rs 2.94 Cr to Rs 17.30 Cr.

Where can I find the complete Kamat Hotels Q2 Results FY27 data?

Ans. The complete data sits in the Financial Highlights table of this article and in the Univest Screener, while the company filing on NSE and BSE carries the full statements for the 3 November 2026 results date.




Author: Harsh Piplani
I am Harsh Piplani, an Assistant Content Manager with over 5 years of experience in crafting impactful, result-driven content. I hold a B.Com (Hons) degree and have worked across diverse industries, including education, fintech, healthcare, jewellery, and more. I specialise in content strategy, SEO, and optimisation, ensuring that every piece I create is not just well-written but also well-ranked. I believe content should do more than fill space so as to drive traffic, build authority, and support business growth. I enjoy turning complex ideas into clear, engaging narratives, and, as I like to say, I know how to spin words like a web to influence, structured, strategic, and impossible to ignore. For me, great content sits at the intersection of creativity and performance.

Leave a Reply Cancel reply