Univest
Univest
  • Markets

Is Vishal Mega Mart a Good Buy After Its Q1 FY27 Results?

  • September 4, 2026
  • Posted by: Neeraj Pandey
  • Category: Market
No Comments
Is Vishal Mega Mart a Good Buy After Its Q1 FY27 Results?
 

Vishal Mega Mart share price around Rs 107. 31.1% below 52-week high of Rs 155. Q1 FY27 revenue Rs 3,760 crore, up 19.1% YoY. PAT Rs 259 crore, up 25.6%. PE 56x.

Quick Answer

Vishal Mega Mart’s Q1 FY27 results were strong, with revenue at Rs 3,760 crore and PAT climbing 26% to Rs 259 crore. The stock trades at a PE of 56x against an industry average near 69x, which leaves room for a re-rating if this growth continues. The Vishal Mega Mart share price near Rs 107 reflects that optimism, so investors weighing whether Vishal Mega Mart is a good buy today should focus on whether this pace of growth can be sustained rather than just this quarter’s print.

The Vishal Mega Mart share price has been under the spotlight this results season after the company reported its first-quarter numbers for FY27. Vishal Mega Mart is a value retail chain offering apparel, general merchandise and FMCG products, and its Q1 FY27 print, for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, gives investors a fresh data point to test whether the stock still deserves a place in a portfolio at current levels.

Revenue for the quarter came in at Rs 3,760 crore, up 19.1% year on year, while profit after tax came in at Rs 259 crore, up 25.6% from a year earlier. That combination of numbers is exactly what this article breaks down, along with what it means for the Vishal Mega Mart share price from here.

This piece works through the quarter’s financial highlights, the business factors behind the numbers, where the Vishal Mega Mart share price stands against its 52-week range and valuation multiples, and the key risks worth watching before treating this as a buy, hold or a stock to avoid for now.

Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions

Table of Contents

Toggle
  • Vishal Mega Mart Q1 FY27 Financial Highlights
  • Vishal Mega Mart Q1 FY27 Performance Analysis
  • Key Business Factors in Q1 FY27
    • Revenue Trend
    • Margin Movement
    • Balance Sheet Position
    • Valuation Context
  • Dividend Details
  • Vishal Mega Mart Share Price Outlook for FY27
  • Vishal Mega Mart Stock Performance
  • Key Risks
    • Sector and Demand Risk
    • Execution Risk
  • Conclusion
  • Frequently Asked Questions on Vishal Mega Mart Q1 FY27 Results
    • What were Vishal Mega Mart’s Q1 FY27 results?
    • Is Vishal Mega Mart a good buy after its Q1 FY27 results?
    • What is the Vishal Mega Mart share price today?
    • What is Vishal Mega Mart’s revenue and profit for Q1 FY27?
    • Did Vishal Mega Mart declare a dividend with its Q1 FY27 results?
    • What is Vishal Mega Mart’s PE ratio and is it expensive?
    • What are the key risks for Vishal Mega Mart investors right now?
    • What is Vishal Mega Mart’s promoter shareholding?

Vishal Mega Mart Q1 FY27 Financial Highlights

Metric Q1 FY27 Q1 FY26 YoY Change
Revenue Rs 3,760 crore Rs 3,157 crore 19.1%
EBITDA Rs 578 crore Rs 476 crore 21.3%
Operating Margin 15.5% 15.2% NA
Profit Before Tax Rs 346 crore Rs 276 crore 25.4%
Net Profit / (Loss) Rs 259 crore Rs 206 crore 25.6%

Vishal Mega Mart Q1 FY27 Performance Analysis

Check Vishal Mega Mart Fundamentals on Univest Screener

Revenue growth of 19.1% for the quarter came from steady demand across the company’s core business, keeping the topline trend intact for the value retail sector.

The bigger story is on profitability. PAT grew 26% to Rs 259 crore, comfortably ahead of revenue growth, which points to margin expansion or a favourable base effect. This is the kind of quarter that supports the premium the Vishal Mega Mart share price already commands, though investors should check whether the growth is repeatable or was helped by one-off factors.

On a sequential basis, revenue moved up 19.8% sequentially from Rs 3,139 crore in the March 2026 quarter and net profit moved up 54.1% sequentially from Rs 168 crore in the prior quarter, giving a fuller picture of the trend behind the Vishal Mega Mart share price than the year on year comparison alone.

Key Business Factors in Q1 FY27

Revenue Trend

Vishal Mega Mart’s revenue grew 19.1% year on year this quarter, taking the quarterly base to Rs 3,760 crore in a value retail business that remains sensitive to demand and pricing cycles that ultimately feed through to the Vishal Mega Mart share price.

Margin Movement

EBITDA rose 21.3% to Rs 578 crore, and operating margin moved to 15.5% from 15.2% a year earlier, a sign that cost control or pricing held up during the quarter.

Balance Sheet Position

Vishal Mega Mart carries a low debt-to-equity ratio of 0.27, giving it a conservative balance sheet heading into the rest of FY27.

Valuation Context

The stock trades at a PE of 56.2x, below the industry average of 68.9x, which is worth factoring into any read of whether the Vishal Mega Mart share price is expensive or reasonably priced.

Dividend Details

No interim dividend was declared alongside Vishal Mega Mart’s Q1 FY27 results. The stock has not paid a meaningful dividend in the trailing twelve months. Investors tracking the Vishal Mega Mart share price for income should watch the company’s announcements around its next annual results for any dividend decision.

Vishal Mega Mart Share Price Outlook for FY27

The Q1 FY27 print sets a reasonably high bar for the rest of the year. If Vishal Mega Mart can sustain this pace of revenue and profit growth, the current valuation gets easier to justify. The main swing factor is whether this quarter’s momentum reflects a durable trend or a favourable one-off, something the next two quarters should clarify.

For the Vishal Mega Mart share price to hold its current premium through FY27, the company will likely need to keep posting growth at or near this quarter’s pace, since any slowdown would put pressure on a stock priced for continued strength.

Vishal Mega Mart Stock Performance

Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track Vishal Mega Mart’s live share price and get daily stock updates.

The Vishal Mega Mart share price was trading around Rs 107 as results season played out in late August 2026, roughly 31.1% below its 52-week high of Rs 155 and well above its 52-week low of Rs 99. Promoter holding stood at 40.1% as of the June 2026 quarter.

The Vishal Mega Mart share price has room to re-rate further if the growth shown this quarter continues, though much of the good news may already be reflected in the stock near current levels. On profitability ratios, the company reports a return on equity of 11.32% and a book value of around Rs 16 per share, both useful reference points when judging whether the current price is reasonable.

Key Risks

Sector and Demand Risk

As a value retail business, Vishal Mega Mart’s results remain tied to sector-specific demand, pricing and regulatory cycles that can shift from quarter to quarter and move the Vishal Mega Mart share price well before the next result.

Execution Risk

Sustaining this quarter’s trend into the rest of FY27 depends on management execution on costs, pricing and demand, none of which are guaranteed.

Conclusion

Vishal Mega Mart’s Q1 FY27 results were genuinely strong, with revenue at Rs 3,760 crore and PAT up 26% to Rs 259 crore. That said, at a PE of 56.2x, the Vishal Mega Mart share price is not inexpensive, so this looks like a quality business trading at a full price rather than a bargain. Existing investors have little to worry about from this print, while new investors asking whether Vishal Mega Mart is a good buy should weigh the strong quarter against the valuation before adding at current levels.

Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).

Frequently Asked Questions on Vishal Mega Mart Q1 FY27 Results

What were Vishal Mega Mart’s Q1 FY27 results?

Ans. Vishal Mega Mart reported Q1 FY27 revenue of Rs 3,760 crore, up 19.1% year on year, and PAT of Rs 259 crore, up 25.6% year on year.

Is Vishal Mega Mart a good buy after its Q1 FY27 results?

Ans. Vishal Mega Mart’s core numbers improved this quarter, though at a PE of 56.2x the stock is not inexpensive, so this suits investors comfortable paying up for quality. Investors should form their own view based on their own risk appetite and time horizon.

What is the Vishal Mega Mart share price today?

Ans. The Vishal Mega Mart share price was trading around Rs 107 in late August 2026, about 31.1% below its 52-week high of Rs 155 and well above its 52-week low of Rs 99.

What is Vishal Mega Mart’s revenue and profit for Q1 FY27?

Ans. Vishal Mega Mart reported revenue of Rs 3,760 crore and a net profit of Rs 259 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.

Did Vishal Mega Mart declare a dividend with its Q1 FY27 results?

Ans. No interim dividend was declared alongside Vishal Mega Mart’s Q1 FY27 results. Investors should track the company’s next annual results for any dividend announcement.

What is Vishal Mega Mart’s PE ratio and is it expensive?

Ans. The Vishal Mega Mart share price trades at a trailing PE of 56.2x, against an industry average of 68.9x. Investors should compare this with the company’s growth rate before judging value.

What are the key risks for Vishal Mega Mart investors right now?

Ans. As a value retail business, Vishal Mega Mart’s results remain tied to sector-specific demand, pricing and regulatory cycles that can shift from quarter to quarter and move the Vishal Mega Mart share price well before the next result. Sustaining this quarter’s trend into the rest of FY27 depends on management execution on costs, pricing and demand, none of which are guaranteed.

What is Vishal Mega Mart’s promoter shareholding?

Ans. Promoter holding in Vishal Mega Mart stood at 40.1% as of the June 2026 quarter.



News
Author: Neeraj Pandey
Neeraj Pandey is a Financial Content Writer at Univest, covering Indian equity markets with a specialisation in quarterly earnings previews and analyst consensus analysis. His published work tracks Q4 FY26 results across 10+ sectors — from IT heavyweights like Infosys and TCS to PSUs like Coal India and Balmer Lawrie, and mid-caps like Neuland Laboratories, MCX, and Whirlpool of India. His writing approach is data-first: every article anchors on NSE/BSE filings, analyst consensus estimates (revenue, PAT, EBITDA margins), 52-week price context, and YoY/QoQ comparisons — giving retail investors the same structured framework institutional desks use before an earnings event. He combines SEO-optimised structure with rigorous data sourcing, ensuring each preview ranks for investor search intent while meeting SEBI editorial standards. All articles are reviewed by Univest's in-house equity research team, led by Ankit Jaiswal, Senior Equity Research Analyst, to meet SEBI editorial standards.

Leave a Reply Cancel reply