Is Unimech Aerospace and Manufacturing a Good Buy After Its Q1 FY27 Results?
- September 4, 2026
- Posted by: Neeraj Pandey
- Category: Market
Unimech Aerospace and Manufacturing share price around Rs 1,486. 4.4% below 52-week high of Rs 1,555. Q1 FY27 revenue Rs 115 crore, up 54.4% YoY. PAT Rs 28 crore, up 46.1%. PE 104x.
Quick Answer
Unimech Aerospace and Manufacturing’s Q1 FY27 results were strong, with revenue at Rs 115 crore and PAT climbing 46% to Rs 28 crore. The stock trades at a PE of 104x against an industry average near 50x, so some of this good news is already priced in. The Unimech Aerospace and Manufacturing share price near Rs 1,486 reflects that optimism, so investors weighing whether Unimech Aerospace and Manufacturing is a good buy today should focus on whether this pace of growth can be sustained rather than just this quarter’s print.
The Unimech Aerospace and Manufacturing share price has been under the spotlight this results season after the company reported its first-quarter numbers for FY27. Unimech Aerospace and Manufacturing is a precision engineering company making tooling and components for aerospace and defence, and its Q1 FY27 print, for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, gives investors a fresh data point to test whether the stock still deserves a place in a portfolio at current levels.
Revenue for the quarter came in at Rs 115 crore, up 54.4% year on year, while profit after tax came in at Rs 28 crore, up 46.1% from a year earlier. That combination of numbers is exactly what this article breaks down, along with what it means for the Unimech Aerospace and Manufacturing share price from here.
This piece works through the quarter’s financial highlights, the business factors behind the numbers, where the Unimech Aerospace and Manufacturing share price stands against its 52-week range and valuation multiples, and the key risks worth watching before treating this as a buy, hold or a stock to avoid for now.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
Unimech Aerospace and Manufacturing Q1 FY27 Financial Highlights
| Metric | Q1 FY27 | Q1 FY26 | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | Rs 115 crore | Rs 74 crore | 54.4% |
| EBITDA | Rs 47 crore | Rs 31 crore | 49.1% |
| Operating Margin | 43.3% | 49.6% | NA |
| Profit Before Tax | Rs 37 crore | Rs 24 crore | 51.6% |
| Net Profit / (Loss) | Rs 28 crore | Rs 19 crore | 46.1% |
Unimech Aerospace and Manufacturing Q1 FY27 Performance Analysis
Check Unimech Aerospace and Manufacturing Fundamentals on Univest Screener
Revenue growth of 54.4% for the quarter came from steady demand across the company’s core business, keeping the topline trend intact for the precision aerospace and defence components sector.
The bigger story is on profitability. PAT grew 46% to Rs 28 crore, comfortably ahead of revenue growth, which points to margin expansion or a favourable base effect. This is the kind of quarter that supports the premium the Unimech Aerospace and Manufacturing share price already commands, though investors should check whether the growth is repeatable or was helped by one-off factors.
On a sequential basis, revenue moved up 19.0% sequentially from Rs 97 crore in the March 2026 quarter and net profit moved up 6.6% sequentially from Rs 26 crore in the prior quarter, giving a fuller picture of the trend behind the Unimech Aerospace and Manufacturing share price than the year on year comparison alone.
Key Business Factors in Q1 FY27
Revenue Trend
Unimech Aerospace and Manufacturing’s revenue grew 54.4% year on year this quarter, taking the quarterly base to Rs 115 crore in a precision aerospace and defence components business that remains sensitive to demand and pricing cycles that ultimately feed through to the Unimech Aerospace and Manufacturing share price.
Margin Movement
EBITDA rose 49.1% to Rs 47 crore, and operating margin moved to 43.3% from 49.6% a year earlier, a sign that cost control or pricing held up during the quarter.
Balance Sheet Position
Unimech Aerospace and Manufacturing carries a low debt-to-equity ratio of 0.17, giving it a conservative balance sheet heading into the rest of FY27.
Valuation Context
The stock trades at a PE of 103.5x against an industry average of 49.5x, a premium that this quarter’s results will need to justify going forward.
Dividend Details
No interim dividend was declared alongside Unimech Aerospace and Manufacturing’s Q1 FY27 results. The stock has not paid a meaningful dividend in the trailing twelve months. Investors tracking the Unimech Aerospace and Manufacturing share price for income should watch the company’s announcements around its next annual results for any dividend decision.
Unimech Aerospace and Manufacturing Share Price Outlook for FY27
The Q1 FY27 print sets a reasonably high bar for the rest of the year. If Unimech Aerospace and Manufacturing can sustain this pace of revenue and profit growth, the current valuation gets easier to justify. The main swing factor is whether this quarter’s momentum reflects a durable trend or a favourable one-off, something the next two quarters should clarify.
For the Unimech Aerospace and Manufacturing share price to hold its current premium through FY27, the company will likely need to keep posting growth at or near this quarter’s pace, since any slowdown would put pressure on a stock priced for continued strength.
Unimech Aerospace and Manufacturing Stock Performance
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track Unimech Aerospace and Manufacturing’s live share price and get daily stock updates.
The Unimech Aerospace and Manufacturing share price was trading around Rs 1,486 as results season played out in late August 2026, roughly 4.4% below its 52-week high of Rs 1,555 and well above its 52-week low of Rs 695. Promoter holding stood at 79.8% as of the June 2026 quarter.
The Unimech Aerospace and Manufacturing share price has room to re-rate further if the growth shown this quarter continues, though much of the good news may already be reflected in the stock near current levels. On profitability ratios, the company reports a return on equity of 8.58% and a book value of around Rs 145 per share, both useful reference points when judging whether the current price is reasonable.
Key Risks
Valuation Risk
At 103.5x earnings against an industry average of 49.5x, the stock leaves little room for disappointment if growth slows.
Sector and Demand Risk
As a precision aerospace and defence components business, Unimech Aerospace and Manufacturing’s results remain tied to sector-specific demand, pricing and regulatory cycles that can shift from quarter to quarter and move the Unimech Aerospace and Manufacturing share price well before the next result.
Execution Risk
Sustaining this quarter’s trend into the rest of FY27 depends on management execution on costs, pricing and demand, none of which are guaranteed.
Conclusion
Unimech Aerospace and Manufacturing’s Q1 FY27 results were genuinely strong, with revenue at Rs 115 crore and PAT up 46% to Rs 28 crore. That said, at a PE of 103.5x, the Unimech Aerospace and Manufacturing share price is not inexpensive, so this looks like a quality business trading at a full price rather than a bargain. Existing investors have little to worry about from this print, while new investors asking whether Unimech Aerospace and Manufacturing is a good buy should weigh the strong quarter against the valuation before adding at current levels. The Unimech Aerospace and Manufacturing share price remains the number to track heading into the next quarterly update. The Unimech Aerospace and Manufacturing share price remains the number to track heading into the next quarterly update. The Unimech Aerospace and Manufacturing share price remains the number to track heading into the next quarterly update.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).
Frequently Asked Questions on Unimech Aerospace and Manufacturing Q1 FY27 Results
What were Unimech Aerospace and Manufacturing’s Q1 FY27 results?
Ans. Unimech Aerospace and Manufacturing reported Q1 FY27 revenue of Rs 115 crore, up 54.4% year on year, and PAT of Rs 28 crore, up 46.1% year on year.
Is Unimech Aerospace and Manufacturing a good buy after its Q1 FY27 results?
Ans. Unimech Aerospace and Manufacturing’s core numbers improved this quarter, though at a PE of 103.5x the stock is not inexpensive, so this suits investors comfortable paying up for quality. Investors should form their own view based on their own risk appetite and time horizon.
What is the Unimech Aerospace and Manufacturing share price today?
Ans. The Unimech Aerospace and Manufacturing share price was trading around Rs 1,486 in late August 2026, about 4.4% below its 52-week high of Rs 1,555 and well above its 52-week low of Rs 695.
What is Unimech Aerospace and Manufacturing’s revenue and profit for Q1 FY27?
Ans. Unimech Aerospace and Manufacturing reported revenue of Rs 115 crore and a net profit of Rs 28 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Did Unimech Aerospace and Manufacturing declare a dividend with its Q1 FY27 results?
Ans. No interim dividend was declared alongside Unimech Aerospace and Manufacturing’s Q1 FY27 results. Investors should track the company’s next annual results for any dividend announcement.
What is Unimech Aerospace and Manufacturing’s PE ratio and is it expensive?
Ans. The Unimech Aerospace and Manufacturing share price trades at a trailing PE of 103.5x, against an industry average of 49.5x. Investors should compare this with the company’s growth rate before judging value.
What are the key risks for Unimech Aerospace and Manufacturing investors right now?
Ans. At 103.5x earnings against an industry average of 49.5x, the stock leaves little room for disappointment if growth slows. Sustaining this quarter’s trend into the rest of FY27 depends on management execution on costs, pricing and demand, none of which are guaranteed.
What is Unimech Aerospace and Manufacturing’s promoter shareholding?
Ans. Promoter holding in Unimech Aerospace and Manufacturing stood at 79.8% as of the June 2026 quarter.