Univest
Univest
  • Markets

Is The Ramco Cements a Good Buy After Its Q1 FY27 Results?

  • September 4, 2026
  • Posted by: Lakshit Sharma
  • Category: Market
No Comments
Is The Ramco Cements a Good Buy After Its Q1 FY27 Results?

The Ramco Cements share price around Rs 885. 27.1% below 52-week high of Rs 1,214. Q1 FY27 revenue Rs 2,280 crore, up 9.6% YoY. PAT Rs 31 crore, down 63.3%. PE 32x.

Quick Answer

The Ramco Cements’ Q1 FY27 results were mixed, with revenue at Rs 2,280 crore but PAT falling 63% to Rs 31 crore. The The Ramco Cements share price near Rs 885 has not escaped this pressure, and the profit decline is the key data point investors should weigh before deciding whether The Ramco Cements is a good buy right now.

The The Ramco Cements share price has been under the spotlight this results season after the company reported its first-quarter numbers for FY27. The Ramco Cements is a South India-focused cement manufacturer under the Ramco Group, and its Q1 FY27 print, for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, gives investors a fresh data point to test whether the stock still deserves a place in a portfolio at current levels.

Revenue for the quarter came in at Rs 2,280 crore, up 9.6% year on year, while profit after tax came in at Rs 31 crore, down 63.3% from a year earlier. That combination of numbers is exactly what this article breaks down, along with what it means for the The Ramco Cements share price from here.

This piece works through the quarter’s financial highlights, the business factors behind the numbers, where the The Ramco Cements share price stands against its 52-week range and valuation multiples, and the key risks worth watching before treating this as a buy, hold or a stock to avoid for now.

Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions

Table of Contents

Toggle
  • The Ramco Cements Q1 FY27 Financial Highlights
  • The Ramco Cements Q1 FY27 Performance Analysis
  • Key Business Factors in Q1 FY27
    • Revenue Trend
    • Margin Movement
    • Balance Sheet Position
    • Valuation Context
  • Dividend Details
  • The Ramco Cements Share Price Outlook for FY27
  • The Ramco Cements Stock Performance
  • Key Risks
    • Valuation Risk
    • Profitability Risk
    • Sector and Demand Risk
  • Conclusion
  • Frequently Asked Questions on The Ramco Cements Q1 FY27 Results
    • What were The Ramco Cements’ Q1 FY27 results?
    • Is The Ramco Cements a good buy after its Q1 FY27 results?
    • What is the The Ramco Cements share price today?
    • What is The Ramco Cements’ revenue and profit for Q1 FY27?
    • Did The Ramco Cements declare a dividend with its Q1 FY27 results?
    • What is The Ramco Cements’ PE ratio and is it expensive?
    • What are the key risks for The Ramco Cements investors right now?
    • What is The Ramco Cements’ promoter shareholding?

The Ramco Cements Q1 FY27 Financial Highlights

Metric Q1 FY27 Q1 FY26 YoY Change
Revenue Rs 2,280 crore Rs 2,080 crore 9.6%
EBITDA Rs 313 crore Rs 404 crore -22.4%
Operating Margin 14.3% 19.5% NA
Profit Before Tax Rs 40 crore Rs 115 crore -64.8%
Net Profit / (Loss) Rs 31 crore Rs 84 crore -63.3%

The Ramco Cements Q1 FY27 Performance Analysis

Check The Ramco Cements Fundamentals on Univest Screener

Revenue growth of 9.6% for the quarter came from steady demand across the company’s core business, keeping the topline trend intact for the cement manufacturing sector.

Profitability is where the quarter disappointed. PAT fell 63% year on year to Rs 31 crore even as revenue grew, which points to margin or cost pressure that management will need to address. This gap between top-line and bottom-line performance is the key thing weighing on the The Ramco Cements share price this quarter.

On a sequential basis, revenue moved down 13.1% sequentially from Rs 2,622 crore in the March 2026 quarter and net profit moved down 78.9% sequentially from Rs 147 crore in the prior quarter, giving a fuller picture of the trend behind the The Ramco Cements share price than the year on year comparison alone.

Key Business Factors in Q1 FY27

Revenue Trend

The Ramco Cements’ revenue grew 9.6% year on year this quarter, taking the quarterly base to Rs 2,280 crore in a cement manufacturing business that remains sensitive to demand and pricing cycles that ultimately feed through to the The Ramco Cements share price.

Margin Movement

EBITDA fell to Rs 313 crore from Rs 404 crore, with operating margin slipping to 14.3% from 19.5%, pointing to cost or pricing pressure that management will need to manage through the rest of FY27.

Balance Sheet Position

The Ramco Cements’ debt-to-equity ratio stands at 0.48, a level worth monitoring given the quarter’s margin trend.

Valuation Context

The stock trades at a PE of 32.2x against an industry average of 31.7x, a premium that this quarter’s results will need to justify going forward.

Dividend Details

No interim dividend was declared alongside The Ramco Cements’ Q1 FY27 results. The stock currently carries a trailing dividend yield of 0.28%, based on dividends paid over the last year. Investors tracking the The Ramco Cements share price for income should watch the company’s announcements around its next annual results for any dividend decision.

The Ramco Cements Share Price Outlook for FY27

The key question for the rest of FY27 is whether The Ramco Cements can arrest the margin pressure seen this quarter. Revenue growth alone will not be enough to support the The Ramco Cements share price if profitability keeps slipping, so investors should watch the next couple of quarters for signs of a turnaround in the bottom line.

A stabilising or improving margin trend in the next result would be the clearest signal that this quarter’s profit decline was a temporary setback rather than the start of a longer slide for the The Ramco Cements share price.

The Ramco Cements Stock Performance

Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track The Ramco Cements’ live share price and get daily stock updates.

The The Ramco Cements share price was trading around Rs 885 as results season played out in late August 2026, roughly 27.1% below its 52-week high of Rs 1,214 and well above its 52-week low of Rs 838.

The The Ramco Cements share price has likely already absorbed some of this quarter’s disappointment, but further downside is possible if the next results confirm the same trend rather than a one-off. On profitability ratios, the company reports a return on equity of 3.20% and a book value of around Rs 343 per share, both useful reference points when judging whether the current price is reasonable.

Key Risks

Valuation Risk

At 32.2x earnings against an industry average of 31.7x, the stock leaves little room for disappointment if growth slows.

Profitability Risk

The quarter’s profit trend is the clearest risk here. Until The Ramco Cements shows a sustained improvement in margins or the bottom line, the stock is likely to stay volatile around results.

Sector and Demand Risk

As a cement manufacturing business, The Ramco Cements’ results remain tied to sector-specific demand, pricing and regulatory cycles that can shift from quarter to quarter and move the The Ramco Cements share price well before the next result.

Conclusion

The Ramco Cements’ Q1 FY27 results show a business still growing its top line but losing ground on profitability, with PAT down 63% to Rs 31 crore even as revenue rose. The The Ramco Cements share price reflects a stock in wait-and-watch mode, and it is not an obvious buy purely on this quarter’s numbers until the margin trend turns around.

Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).

Frequently Asked Questions on The Ramco Cements Q1 FY27 Results

What were The Ramco Cements’ Q1 FY27 results?

Ans. The Ramco Cements reported Q1 FY27 revenue of Rs 2,280 crore, up 9.6% year on year, and PAT of Rs 31 crore, down 63.3% year on year.

Is The Ramco Cements a good buy after its Q1 FY27 results?

Ans. The Ramco Cements’ profitability came under pressure this quarter, which makes this a stock to watch rather than an obvious buy purely on this result. Investors should form their own view based on their own risk appetite and time horizon.

What is the The Ramco Cements share price today?

Ans. The The Ramco Cements share price was trading around Rs 885 in late August 2026, about 27.1% below its 52-week high of Rs 1,214 and well above its 52-week low of Rs 838.

What is The Ramco Cements’ revenue and profit for Q1 FY27?

Ans. The Ramco Cements reported revenue of Rs 2,280 crore and a net profit of Rs 31 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.

Did The Ramco Cements declare a dividend with its Q1 FY27 results?

Ans. No interim dividend was declared alongside The Ramco Cements’ Q1 FY27 results. Investors should track the company’s next annual results for any dividend announcement.

What is The Ramco Cements’ PE ratio and is it expensive?

Ans. The The Ramco Cements share price trades at a trailing PE of 32.2x, against an industry average of 31.7x. Investors should compare this with the company’s growth rate before judging value.

What are the key risks for The Ramco Cements investors right now?

Ans. At 32.2x earnings against an industry average of 31.7x, the stock leaves little room for disappointment if growth slows. As a cement manufacturing business, The Ramco Cements’ results remain tied to sector-specific demand, pricing and regulatory cycles that can shift from quarter to quarter and move the The Ramco Cements share price well before the next result.

What is The Ramco Cements’ promoter shareholding?

Ans. Promoter shareholding data for The Ramco Cements was not fully available for this quarter and should be checked on the company’s official filings.



News

Leave a Reply Cancel reply