Is Kfin Technologies a Good Buy After Its Q1 FY27 Results?
- September 4, 2026
- Posted by: Kunal Singla
- Category: Market
Kfin Technologies share price around Rs 944. 22.3% below 52-week high of Rs 1,215. Q1 FY27 revenue Rs 367 crore, up 29.1% YoY. PAT Rs 75 crore, down 2.7%. PE 47x.
Quick Answer
Kfin Technologies’ Q1 FY27 results were mixed, with revenue at Rs 367 crore but PAT falling 3% to Rs 75 crore. The Kfin Technologies share price near Rs 944 has not escaped this pressure, and the profit decline is the key data point investors should weigh before deciding whether Kfin Technologies is a good buy right now.
The Kfin Technologies share price has been under the spotlight this results season after the company reported its first-quarter numbers for FY27. Kfin Technologies is a registrar and transfer agent serving mutual funds, corporates and capital market participants, and its Q1 FY27 print, for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, gives investors a fresh data point to test whether the stock still deserves a place in a portfolio at current levels.
Revenue for the quarter came in at Rs 367 crore, up 29.1% year on year, while profit after tax came in at Rs 75 crore, down 2.7% from a year earlier. That combination of numbers is exactly what this article breaks down, along with what it means for the Kfin Technologies share price from here.
This piece works through the quarter’s financial highlights, the business factors behind the numbers, where the Kfin Technologies share price stands against its 52-week range and valuation multiples, and the key risks worth watching before treating this as a buy, hold or a stock to avoid for now.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
Kfin Technologies Q1 FY27 Financial Highlights
| Metric | Q1 FY27 | Q1 FY26 | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | Rs 367 crore | Rs 284 crore | 29.1% |
| EBITDA | Rs 132 crore | Rs 124 crore | 6.8% |
| Operating Margin | 37.0% | 45.1% | NA |
| Profit Before Tax | Rs 103 crore | Rs 105 crore | -1.4% |
| Net Profit / (Loss) | Rs 75 crore | Rs 77 crore | -2.7% |
Kfin Technologies Q1 FY27 Performance Analysis
Check Kfin Technologies Fundamentals on Univest Screener
Revenue growth of 29.1% for the quarter came from steady demand across the company’s core business, keeping the topline trend intact for the registrar and transfer agent services sector.
Profitability is where the quarter disappointed. PAT fell 3% year on year to Rs 75 crore even as revenue grew, which points to margin or cost pressure that management will need to address. This gap between top-line and bottom-line performance is the key thing weighing on the Kfin Technologies share price this quarter.
On a sequential basis, revenue moved up 1.3% sequentially from Rs 362 crore in the March 2026 quarter and net profit moved down 7.3% sequentially from Rs 81 crore in the prior quarter, giving a fuller picture of the trend behind the Kfin Technologies share price than the year on year comparison alone.
Key Business Factors in Q1 FY27
Revenue Trend
Kfin Technologies’ revenue grew 29.1% year on year this quarter, taking the quarterly base to Rs 367 crore in a registrar and transfer agent services business that remains sensitive to demand and pricing cycles that ultimately feed through to the Kfin Technologies share price.
Margin Movement
EBITDA rose 6.8% to Rs 132 crore, and operating margin moved to 37.0% from 45.1% a year earlier, a sign that cost control or pricing held up during the quarter.
Balance Sheet Position
Kfin Technologies carries a low debt-to-equity ratio of 0.03, giving it a conservative balance sheet heading into the rest of FY27.
Valuation Context
The stock trades at a PE of 47.0x against an industry average of 46.0x, a premium that this quarter’s results will need to justify going forward.
Dividend Details
No interim dividend was declared alongside Kfin Technologies’ Q1 FY27 results. The stock currently carries a trailing dividend yield of 1.29%, based on dividends paid over the last year. Investors tracking the Kfin Technologies share price for income should watch the company’s announcements around its next annual results for any dividend decision.
Kfin Technologies Share Price Outlook for FY27
The key question for the rest of FY27 is whether Kfin Technologies can arrest the margin pressure seen this quarter. Revenue growth alone will not be enough to support the Kfin Technologies share price if profitability keeps slipping, so investors should watch the next couple of quarters for signs of a turnaround in the bottom line.
A stabilising or improving margin trend in the next result would be the clearest signal that this quarter’s profit decline was a temporary setback rather than the start of a longer slide for the Kfin Technologies share price.
Kfin Technologies Stock Performance
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track Kfin Technologies’ live share price and get daily stock updates.
The Kfin Technologies share price was trading around Rs 944 as results season played out in late August 2026, roughly 22.3% below its 52-week high of Rs 1,215 and well above its 52-week low of Rs 785. Promoter holding stood at 22.8% as of the June 2026 quarter.
The Kfin Technologies share price has likely already absorbed some of this quarter’s disappointment, but further downside is possible if the next results confirm the same trend rather than a one-off. On profitability ratios, the company reports a return on equity of 20.54% and a book value of around Rs 97 per share, both useful reference points when judging whether the current price is reasonable.
Key Risks
Valuation Risk
At 47.0x earnings against an industry average of 46.0x, the stock leaves little room for disappointment if growth slows.
Profitability Risk
The quarter’s profit trend is the clearest risk here. Until Kfin Technologies shows a sustained improvement in margins or the bottom line, the stock is likely to stay volatile around results.
Sector and Demand Risk
As a registrar and transfer agent services business, Kfin Technologies’ results remain tied to sector-specific demand, pricing and regulatory cycles that can shift from quarter to quarter and move the Kfin Technologies share price well before the next result.
Conclusion
Kfin Technologies’ Q1 FY27 results show a business still growing its top line but losing ground on profitability, with PAT down 3% to Rs 75 crore even as revenue rose. The Kfin Technologies share price reflects a stock in wait-and-watch mode, and it is not an obvious buy purely on this quarter’s numbers until the margin trend turns around.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).
Frequently Asked Questions on Kfin Technologies Q1 FY27 Results
What were Kfin Technologies’ Q1 FY27 results?
Ans. Kfin Technologies reported Q1 FY27 revenue of Rs 367 crore, up 29.1% year on year, and PAT of Rs 75 crore, down 2.7% year on year.
Is Kfin Technologies a good buy after its Q1 FY27 results?
Ans. Kfin Technologies’ profitability came under pressure this quarter, which makes this a stock to watch rather than an obvious buy purely on this result. Investors should form their own view based on their own risk appetite and time horizon.
What is the Kfin Technologies share price today?
Ans. The Kfin Technologies share price was trading around Rs 944 in late August 2026, about 22.3% below its 52-week high of Rs 1,215 and well above its 52-week low of Rs 785.
What is Kfin Technologies’ revenue and profit for Q1 FY27?
Ans. Kfin Technologies reported revenue of Rs 367 crore and a net profit of Rs 75 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Did Kfin Technologies declare a dividend with its Q1 FY27 results?
Ans. No interim dividend was declared alongside Kfin Technologies’ Q1 FY27 results. Investors should track the company’s next annual results for any dividend announcement.
What is Kfin Technologies’ PE ratio and is it expensive?
Ans. The Kfin Technologies share price trades at a trailing PE of 47.0x, against an industry average of 46.0x. Investors should compare this with the company’s growth rate before judging value.
What are the key risks for Kfin Technologies investors right now?
Ans. At 47.0x earnings against an industry average of 46.0x, the stock leaves little room for disappointment if growth slows. As a registrar and transfer agent services business, Kfin Technologies’ results remain tied to sector-specific demand, pricing and regulatory cycles that can shift from quarter to quarter and move the Kfin Technologies share price well before the next result.
What is Kfin Technologies’ promoter shareholding?
Ans. Promoter holding in Kfin Technologies stood at 22.8% as of the June 2026 quarter.