Univest
Univest
  • Markets

Is Jindal Stainless a Good Buy After Its Q1 FY27 Results?

  • September 4, 2026
  • Posted by: Kunal Singla
  • Category: Market
No Comments
Is Jindal Stainless a Good Buy After Its Q1 FY27 Results?

Jindal Stainless share price around Rs 738. 16.5% below 52-week high of Rs 884. Q1 FY27 revenue Rs 11,397 crore, up 10.9% YoY. PAT Rs 769 crore, up 7.6%. PE 19x.

Quick Answer

Jindal Stainless’ Q1 FY27 results were broadly steady, with revenue at Rs 11,397 crore and PAT at Rs 769 crore. The Jindal Stainless share price near Rs 738 has not moved sharply on this print, and investors asking whether Jindal Stainless is a good buy should look at the underlying margin trend rather than the headline numbers alone.

The Jindal Stainless share price has been under the spotlight this results season after the company reported its first-quarter numbers for FY27. Jindal Stainless is India’s largest stainless steel manufacturer, and its Q1 FY27 print, for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, gives investors a fresh data point to test whether the stock still deserves a place in a portfolio at current levels.

Revenue for the quarter came in at Rs 11,397 crore, up 10.9% year on year, while profit after tax came in at Rs 769 crore, up 7.6% from a year earlier. That combination of numbers is exactly what this article breaks down, along with what it means for the Jindal Stainless share price from here.

This piece works through the quarter’s financial highlights, the business factors behind the numbers, where the Jindal Stainless share price stands against its 52-week range and valuation multiples, and the key risks worth watching before treating this as a buy, hold or a stock to avoid for now.

Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions

Table of Contents

Toggle
  • Jindal Stainless Q1 FY27 Financial Highlights
  • Jindal Stainless Q1 FY27 Performance Analysis
  • Key Business Factors in Q1 FY27
    • Revenue Trend
    • Margin Movement
    • Balance Sheet Position
    • Valuation Context
  • Dividend Details
  • Jindal Stainless Share Price Outlook for FY27
  • Jindal Stainless Stock Performance
  • Key Risks
    • Sector and Demand Risk
    • Execution Risk
  • Conclusion
  • Frequently Asked Questions on Jindal Stainless Q1 FY27 Results
    • What were Jindal Stainless’ Q1 FY27 results?
    • Is Jindal Stainless a good buy after its Q1 FY27 results?
    • What is the Jindal Stainless share price today?
    • What is Jindal Stainless’ revenue and profit for Q1 FY27?
    • Did Jindal Stainless declare a dividend with its Q1 FY27 results?
    • What is Jindal Stainless’ PE ratio and is it expensive?
    • What are the key risks for Jindal Stainless investors right now?
    • What is Jindal Stainless’ promoter shareholding?

Jindal Stainless Q1 FY27 Financial Highlights

Metric Q1 FY27 Q1 FY26 YoY Change
Revenue Rs 11,397 crore Rs 10,276 crore 10.9%
EBITDA Rs 1,448 crore Rs 1,379 crore 5.0%
Operating Margin 13.1% 13.4% NA
Profit Before Tax Rs 1,034 crore Rs 969 crore 6.7%
Net Profit / (Loss) Rs 769 crore Rs 715 crore 7.6%

Jindal Stainless Q1 FY27 Performance Analysis

Check Jindal Stainless Fundamentals on Univest Screener

Revenue growth of 10.9% for the quarter came from steady demand across the company’s core business, keeping the topline trend intact for the stainless steel manufacturing sector.

Profitability moved broadly in line with revenue this quarter, with PAT at Rs 769 crore against Rs 715 crore a year earlier. There is no major surprise in either direction, and the Jindal Stainless share price has traded accordingly, without a sharp re-rating either way.

On a sequential basis, revenue moved down 0.3% sequentially from Rs 11,428 crore in the March 2026 quarter and net profit moved down 7.9% sequentially from Rs 834 crore in the prior quarter, giving a fuller picture of the trend behind the Jindal Stainless share price than the year on year comparison alone.

Key Business Factors in Q1 FY27

Revenue Trend

Jindal Stainless’ revenue grew 10.9% year on year this quarter, taking the quarterly base to Rs 11,397 crore in a stainless steel manufacturing business that remains sensitive to demand and pricing cycles that ultimately feed through to the Jindal Stainless share price.

Margin Movement

EBITDA rose 5.0% to Rs 1,448 crore, and operating margin moved to 13.1% from 13.4% a year earlier, a sign that cost control or pricing held up during the quarter.

Balance Sheet Position

Jindal Stainless’ debt-to-equity ratio stands at 0.38, a level worth monitoring given the quarter’s margin trend.

Valuation Context

The stock trades at a PE of 18.8x, below the industry average of 23.9x, which is worth factoring into any read of whether the Jindal Stainless share price is expensive or reasonably priced.

Dividend Details

No interim dividend was declared alongside Jindal Stainless’ Q1 FY27 results. The stock currently carries a trailing dividend yield of 0.54%, based on dividends paid over the last year. Investors tracking the Jindal Stainless share price for income should watch the company’s announcements around its next annual results for any dividend decision.

Jindal Stainless Share Price Outlook for FY27

Jindal Stainless’ FY27 outlook looks steady rather than dramatic based on this quarter’s numbers. Investors should watch for any change in margin trend or demand commentary from management in the next results for a clearer signal on where the Jindal Stainless share price heads from here.

Without a major catalyst in either direction, the Jindal Stainless share price is likely to keep tracking the company’s quarterly execution more than any single headline number.

Jindal Stainless Stock Performance

Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track Jindal Stainless’ live share price and get daily stock updates.

The Jindal Stainless share price was trading around Rs 738 as results season played out in late August 2026, roughly 16.5% below its 52-week high of Rs 884 and well above its 52-week low of Rs 652. Promoter holding stood at 62.0% as of the June 2026 quarter.

The Jindal Stainless share price has moved without much drama on this result, consistent with a quarter that did not materially change the investment case either way. On profitability ratios, the company reports a return on equity of 16.14% and a book value of around Rs 239 per share, both useful reference points when judging whether the current price is reasonable.

Key Risks

Sector and Demand Risk

As a stainless steel manufacturing business, Jindal Stainless’ results remain tied to sector-specific demand, pricing and regulatory cycles that can shift from quarter to quarter and move the Jindal Stainless share price well before the next result.

Execution Risk

Sustaining this quarter’s trend into the rest of FY27 depends on management execution on costs, pricing and demand, none of which are guaranteed.

Conclusion

Jindal Stainless’ Q1 FY27 results were steady rather than exciting, with revenue at Rs 11,397 crore and PAT at Rs 769 crore. The Jindal Stainless share price does not present a strong case either to buy aggressively or to avoid the stock based on this quarter alone, and investors should track the next result for a clearer trend.

Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).

Frequently Asked Questions on Jindal Stainless Q1 FY27 Results

What were Jindal Stainless’ Q1 FY27 results?

Ans. Jindal Stainless reported Q1 FY27 revenue of Rs 11,397 crore, up 10.9% year on year, and PAT of Rs 769 crore, up 7.6% year on year.

Is Jindal Stainless a good buy after its Q1 FY27 results?

Ans. Jindal Stainless’ results were largely in line with expectations this quarter, so the case to buy or avoid rests more on the broader trend than on this single print. Investors should form their own view based on their own risk appetite and time horizon.

What is the Jindal Stainless share price today?

Ans. The Jindal Stainless share price was trading around Rs 738 in late August 2026, about 16.5% below its 52-week high of Rs 884 and well above its 52-week low of Rs 652.

What is Jindal Stainless’ revenue and profit for Q1 FY27?

Ans. Jindal Stainless reported revenue of Rs 11,397 crore and a net profit of Rs 769 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.

Did Jindal Stainless declare a dividend with its Q1 FY27 results?

Ans. No interim dividend was declared alongside Jindal Stainless’ Q1 FY27 results. Investors should track the company’s next annual results for any dividend announcement.

What is Jindal Stainless’ PE ratio and is it expensive?

Ans. The Jindal Stainless share price trades at a trailing PE of 18.8x, against an industry average of 23.9x. Investors should compare this with the company’s growth rate before judging value.

What are the key risks for Jindal Stainless investors right now?

Ans. As a stainless steel manufacturing business, Jindal Stainless’ results remain tied to sector-specific demand, pricing and regulatory cycles that can shift from quarter to quarter and move the Jindal Stainless share price well before the next result. Sustaining this quarter’s trend into the rest of FY27 depends on management execution on costs, pricing and demand, none of which are guaranteed.

What is Jindal Stainless’ promoter shareholding?

Ans. Promoter holding in Jindal Stainless stood at 62.0% as of the June 2026 quarter.



News
Author: Kunal Singla
Kunal Singla is the Associate Director - Research at Univest, leading quantitative equity research, intraday trading setups, and derivatives strategy. With 4+ years of experience in Indian equity markets, he combines rigorous quantitative methods with classical technical analysis to build high-conviction research frameworks for retail and advisory clients. He holds an MSc from the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Delhi — one of India's most selective institutions — and has completed the Certificate in Quantitative Finance (CQF), a globally recognised programme covering derivatives pricing, risk modelling, machine learning for finance, and advanced portfolio theory. This combination places him in a small group of Indian analysts with both deep academic training in quantitative methods and SEBI-recognised research credentials. Kunal holds seven SEBI-recognised NISM certifications spanning research, derivatives, portfolio management, and securities operations: Series-XV (Research Analyst), Series-XXI-A (Portfolio Managers), Series-XVI (Commodity Derivatives), Series-VIII (Equity Derivatives), Series-VII (SORM), Series-V-A (Mutual Fund Distributors), and Series-I (Currency Derivatives). At Univest — India's SEBI-registered research and advisory platform — Kunal leads research inputs for Pro Lite, Pro Super, Pro Gold, and Pro Commodity advisory services, alongside publishing intraday stock picks on Univest Blogs.

Leave a Reply Cancel reply