Is Campus Activewear a Good Buy After Its Q1 FY27 Results?
- September 2, 2026
- Posted by: Kunal Singla
- Category: Market
Campus Activewear share price around Rs 221. 25.7% below 52-week high of Rs 297. Q1 FY27 revenue Rs 385 crore, up 12.2% YoY. PAT Rs 26 crore, up 17.7%. PE 44x.
Quick Answer
Campus Activewear’s Q1 FY27 results were strong, with revenue at Rs 385 crore and PAT climbing 18% to Rs 26 crore. The stock trades at a PE of 44x against an industry average near 45x, which leaves room for a re-rating if this growth continues. The Campus Activewear share price near Rs 221 reflects that optimism, so investors weighing whether Campus Activewear is a good buy today should focus on whether this pace of growth can be sustained rather than just this quarter’s print.
The Campus Activewear share price has been under the spotlight this results season after the company reported its first-quarter numbers for FY27. Campus Activewear is India’s largest omnichannel sports and athleisure footwear brand, and its Q1 FY27 print, for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, gives investors a fresh data point to test whether the stock still deserves a place in a portfolio at current levels.
Revenue for the quarter came in at Rs 385 crore, up 12.2% year on year, while profit after tax came in at Rs 26 crore, up 17.7% from a year earlier. That combination of numbers is exactly what this article breaks down, along with what it means for the Campus Activewear share price from here.
This piece works through the quarter’s financial highlights, the business factors behind the numbers, where the Campus Activewear share price stands against its 52-week range and valuation multiples, and the key risks worth watching before treating this as a buy, hold or a stock to avoid for now.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
Campus Activewear Q1 FY27 Financial Highlights
| Metric | Q1 FY27 | Q1 FY26 | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | Rs 385 crore | Rs 343 crore | 12.2% |
| EBITDA | Rs 63 crore | Rs 55 crore | 13.2% |
| Operating Margin | 15.9% | 15.9% | NA |
| Profit Before Tax | Rs 35 crore | NA | NA |
| Net Profit / (Loss) | Rs 26 crore | Rs 22 crore | 17.7% |
Campus Activewear Q1 FY27 Performance Analysis
Check Campus Activewear Fundamentals on Univest Screener
Revenue growth of 12.2% for the quarter came from steady demand across the company’s core business, keeping the topline trend intact for the sports and athleisure footwear sector.
The bigger story is on profitability. PAT grew 18% to Rs 26 crore, comfortably ahead of revenue growth, which points to margin expansion or a favourable base effect. This is the kind of quarter that supports the premium the Campus Activewear share price already commands, though investors should check whether the growth is repeatable or was helped by one-off factors.
Sequential quarterly data was not fully available for this comparison, so investors should track the next quarter’s results to build out the trend behind the Campus Activewear share price.
Key Business Factors in Q1 FY27
Revenue Trend
Campus Activewear’s revenue grew 12.2% year on year this quarter, taking the quarterly base to Rs 385 crore in a sports and athleisure footwear business that remains sensitive to demand and pricing cycles that ultimately feed through to the Campus Activewear share price.
Margin Movement
EBITDA rose 13.2% to Rs 63 crore, and operating margin moved to 15.9% from 15.9% a year earlier, a sign that cost control or pricing held up during the quarter.
Balance Sheet Position
Campus Activewear carries a low debt-to-equity ratio of 0.26, giving it a conservative balance sheet heading into the rest of FY27.
Valuation Context
The stock trades at a PE of 44.4x, below the industry average of 44.9x, which is worth factoring into any read of whether the Campus Activewear share price is expensive or reasonably priced.
Dividend Details
No interim dividend was declared alongside Campus Activewear’s Q1 FY27 results. The stock currently carries a trailing dividend yield of 0.67%, based on dividends paid over the last year. Investors tracking the Campus Activewear share price for income should watch the company’s announcements around its next annual results for any dividend decision.
Campus Activewear Share Price Outlook for FY27
The Q1 FY27 print sets a reasonably high bar for the rest of the year. If Campus Activewear can sustain this pace of revenue and profit growth, the current valuation gets easier to justify. The main swing factor is whether this quarter’s momentum reflects a durable trend or a favourable one-off, something the next two quarters should clarify.
For the Campus Activewear share price to hold its current premium through FY27, the company will likely need to keep posting growth at or near this quarter’s pace, since any slowdown would put pressure on a stock priced for continued strength.
Campus Activewear Stock Performance
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track Campus Activewear’s live share price and get daily stock updates.
The Campus Activewear share price was trading around Rs 221 as results season played out in late August 2026, roughly 25.7% below its 52-week high of Rs 297 and hovering just above its 52-week low of Rs 215.
The Campus Activewear share price has not rewarded this quarter’s growth so far, trading near its 52-week low even as PAT climbed. That gap suggests the market is weighing concerns beyond this one result, and investors should understand why the stock is out of favour before treating the results alone as a reason to buy. On profitability ratios, the company reports a return on equity of 16.56% and a book value of around Rs 30 per share, both useful reference points when judging whether the current price is reasonable.
Key Risks
Sector and Demand Risk
As a sports and athleisure footwear business, Campus Activewear’s results remain tied to sector-specific demand, pricing and regulatory cycles that can shift from quarter to quarter and move the Campus Activewear share price well before the next result.
Execution Risk
Sustaining this quarter’s trend into the rest of FY27 depends on management execution on costs, pricing and demand, none of which are guaranteed.
Conclusion
Campus Activewear’s Q1 FY27 results were genuinely strong, with revenue at Rs 385 crore and PAT up 18% to Rs 26 crore. That said, at a PE of 44.4x, the Campus Activewear share price is not inexpensive, so this looks like a quality business trading at a full price rather than a bargain. Existing investors have little to worry about from this print, while new investors asking whether Campus Activewear is a good buy should weigh the strong quarter against the valuation before adding at current levels.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).
Frequently Asked Questions on Campus Activewear Q1 FY27 Results
What were Campus Activewear’s Q1 FY27 results?
Ans. Campus Activewear reported Q1 FY27 revenue of Rs 385 crore, up 12.2% year on year, and PAT of Rs 26 crore, up 17.7% year on year.
Is Campus Activewear a good buy after its Q1 FY27 results?
Ans. Campus Activewear’s core numbers improved this quarter, though at a PE of 44.4x the stock is not inexpensive, so this suits investors comfortable paying up for quality. Investors should form their own view based on their own risk appetite and time horizon.
What is the Campus Activewear share price today?
Ans. The Campus Activewear share price was trading around Rs 221 in late August 2026, about 25.7% below its 52-week high of Rs 297 and well above its 52-week low of Rs 215.
What is Campus Activewear’s revenue and profit for Q1 FY27?
Ans. Campus Activewear reported revenue of Rs 385 crore and a net profit of Rs 26 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Did Campus Activewear declare a dividend with its Q1 FY27 results?
Ans. No interim dividend was declared alongside Campus Activewear’s Q1 FY27 results. Investors should track the company’s next annual results for any dividend announcement.
What is Campus Activewear’s PE ratio and is it expensive?
Ans. The Campus Activewear share price trades at a trailing PE of 44.4x, against an industry average of 44.9x. Investors should compare this with the company’s growth rate before judging value.
What are the key risks for Campus Activewear investors right now?
Ans. As a sports and athleisure footwear business, Campus Activewear’s results remain tied to sector-specific demand, pricing and regulatory cycles that can shift from quarter to quarter and move the Campus Activewear share price well before the next result. Sustaining this quarter’s trend into the rest of FY27 depends on management execution on costs, pricing and demand, none of which are guaranteed.
What is Campus Activewear’s promoter shareholding?
Ans. Promoter shareholding data for Campus Activewear was not fully available for this quarter and should be checked on the company’s official filings.