Indokem Q2 Results FY27: Revenue Climbs 17.25% to Rs 47.25 Cr, PAT Rs 0.43 Cr
- November 2, 2026
- Posted by: Harsh Piplani
- Category: Results
Quick Answer
Indokem Q2 Results FY27 were declared on 2 November 2026. In the quarterly results, revenue came in at Rs 47.25 Cr against Rs 40.3 Cr a year ago, a YoY growth of 17.25%. Net profit was Rs 0.43 Cr compared with Rs 0.41 Cr, a rise of 4.88% YoY.
Indokem Ltd (INDOKEM) Q2 Results FY27 announced on 2 November 2026, covering the company’s financial performance for the July to September quarter. Revenue stood at Rs 47.25 Cr and PAT, the net profit line, at Rs 0.43 Cr. Each figure is set against the same quarter a year earlier. The results date of 2 November 2026 anchors every comparison in this note and Indokem Q2 Results FY27 are read on that basis.
This Indokem Q2 Results analysis walks through the financial highlights, the drivers disclosed for the quarter, the FY27 outlook and the risks to watch. The results analysis begins with the Financial Highlights table, where the main numbers sit side by side for a quick read, and then moves on to growth rates, disclosed drivers, forward-looking context and the risks that deserve attention.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
Indokem Q2 Results FY27: Financial Highlights
| Metric | Q2 FY27 (Sep 26) | Q2 FY26 (Sep 25) | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | Rs 47.25 Cr | Rs 40.3 Cr | +17.25% YoY |
| Net Profit (PAT) | Rs 0.43 Cr | Rs 0.41 Cr | +4.88% YoY |
Source: company filing for Indokem Q2 Results FY27, 2 November 2026. Figures in Rs Crore.
Key Takeaways from Indokem Q2 Results: What Stands Out
- Revenue of Rs 47.25 Cr is above the Rs 40.3 Cr of the year-ago quarter, which is YoY growth of 17.25% for July to September 2026.
- Net profit of Rs 0.43 Cr edges past Rs 0.41 Cr a year earlier, a gain of 4.88% that is far slower than the revenue move.
- Indokem Q2 Results FY27 show revenue climbing by Rs 6.95 Cr while net profit added only Rs 0.02 Cr over the same comparison.
- Revenue has risen in each of the last 4 quarters, according to the business factors supplied for the period.
- Next comes the performance analysis, which looks at how the two lines moved apart.
Indokem Q2 Results FY27: Performance Analysis
Indokem grew sales much faster than profit this quarter. Revenue reached Rs 47.25 Cr from Rs 40.3 Cr, a rise of 17.25%, while net profit moved from Rs 0.41 Cr to Rs 0.43 Cr, a rise of 4.88%. The two lines point the same way but at different speeds, and that difference is the main thing to register from this filing.
Indokem Q2 Results FY27 therefore split into a strong top line and a narrow bottom line. Revenue added Rs 6.95 Cr in absolute terms, yet net profit added just Rs 0.02 Cr. The quarterly results suggest that a very small share of the extra sales reached profit, so the quality of growth deserves a closer look alongside the size of it.
Readers following Indokem Q2 Results will want to see whether the next filing keeps the same pattern, and the Univest Screener can place these numbers beside other listed companies. The supplied data does not state why profit lagged sales, which is where the focus moves to the disclosed business factors.
Check the Univest Screener for live results data
Key Business Factors This Quarter
Revenue Expansion – The disclosed factors open with sales: revenue grew 17.2% year on year to Rs 47.25 Cr in the latest quarter, and that expansion is the clearest feature of the quarterly results for the July to September period.
Net Profit Movement – Net profit rose 4.9% year on year to Rs 0.43 Cr, which Indokem Q2 Results FY27 show as a modest move beside the revenue gain. The supplied figures confirm the size of the move but do not establish its cause.
Four Quarters of Revenue Growth – Revenue has risen in each of the last 4 quarters, so the latest 17.25% gain follows a run of earlier increases rather than standing as a one-off reading in the sales line.
FY27 Outlook After Indokem Q2 Results
The FY27 outlook turns on the quarters still to be declared, since a single quarter of Indokem Q2 Results FY27 cannot fix the full-year result. The Rs 0.43 Cr net profit will be the reference point when the next results analysis is written, and the Univest app can be used to follow that next filing as soon as it is declared by the company.
Revenue has risen for 4 quarters running, so the next filing will show whether that sequence continues and whether profit begins to track sales more closely. Readers can use the Rs 47.25 Cr revenue and the 17.25% YoY growth as the benchmarks for that comparison. The conversation moves next to the risks and how the YoY growth figures should be weighed.
Key Risks to Watch After Indokem Q2 Results FY27
Low Return on Equity
Return on equity was low at 4.16% in FY26, which means shareholders’ funds earned a modest return in the latest full year, a point that readers of Indokem Q2 Results FY27 should weigh against the 17.25% YoY growth in revenue.
Modest Return on Capital
Return on capital employed was modest at 8.00% in FY26, indicating that the capital invested in the business generated a limited return across the full year supplied in the data.
High Debt Level
Debt is high at 0.57 times total assets in FY26, and the annual profit on a per-share basis has slipped between FY22 and FY26, so balance sheet strength and longer-term profit trend both need monitoring.
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track quarterly results as they are declared.
Conclusion
Indokem Q2 Results FY27 show revenue of Rs 47.25 Cr and net profit of Rs 0.43 Cr, up 17.25% and 4.88% YoY. The quarterly results record faster sales growth than profit growth in the filing dated 2 November 2026. Anyone studying Indokem Q2 Results should consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice. Research Analyst: Uniresearch Global Pvt. Ltd., SEBI Registration No. INH000013776.
Frequently Asked Questions on Indokem Q2 Results FY27
What are Indokem Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Indokem Q2 Results FY27 cover July to September 2026 and report revenue of Rs 47.25 Cr with net profit of Rs 0.43 Cr, as laid out in the Quick Answer and the Financial Highlights section.
What is the results date for Indokem Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. The results date for Indokem was 2 November 2026, so the figures reflect the July to September quarter, as the opening paragraphs of this article describe.
What revenue was reported in Indokem Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Indokem reported revenue of Rs 47.25 Cr, compared with Rs 40.3 Cr a year earlier, which means sales rose by Rs 6.95 Cr, as the Key Takeaways list shows.
What net profit was reported in Indokem Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Indokem reported net profit of Rs 0.43 Cr against Rs 0.41 Cr in the same quarter last year, so the increase is small, as the Performance Analysis section explains.
How much YoY growth did revenue show in Indokem Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Indokem Q2 Results FY27 show revenue up 17.25% YoY, while net profit rose 4.88%, which means sales outpaced profit, a contrast the Performance Analysis section covers in detail.
Did net profit rise or fall in Indokem Q2 Results?
Ans. Net profit rose in the quarter, moving from Rs 0.41 Cr to Rs 0.43 Cr, and this modest gain is discussed under the Net Profit Movement factor in the business factors.
What was the revenue gain in rupees in Indokem Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Revenue gained Rs 6.95 Cr, from Rs 40.3 Cr to Rs 47.25 Cr, alongside a net profit gain of only Rs 0.02 Cr, as the Key Takeaways section points out.
How much did net profit change YoY in Indokem Q2 Results?
Ans. Indokem Q2 Results show net profit up 4.88% YoY, compared with revenue growth of 17.25%, so profit trailed sales, a gap that the Performance Analysis section examines.
What business factors shaped Indokem Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Revenue growth of 17.2%, net profit growth of 4.9% and revenue rising in each of the last 4 quarters shaped the quarter, as the Key Business Factors section details.
What are the key risks after Indokem Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. The key risks are return on equity of 4.16%, return on capital employed of 8.00% and debt at 0.57 times total assets, all described in the Key Risks section.
What is the outlook after Indokem Q2 Results?
Ans. The FY27 outlook depends on the quarters still to come, while the Rs 0.43 Cr net profit is the base for the next comparison, as the Outlook section explains.
Where can I find the complete Indokem Q2 Results FY27 data?
Ans. The complete Indokem Q2 Results FY27 data appears in the Financial Highlights table above, while the Univest app helps readers track Indokem and compare it with other companies reporting this season.