Indo Borax & Chemicals Q2 Results FY27: PAT Falls 70.79% to Rs 4.75 Cr, Revenue Rs 58.94 Cr
- November 6, 2026
- Posted by: Harsh Piplani
- Category: Results
Quick Answer
Indo Borax & Chemicals Q2 Results FY27 were declared on 6 November 2026. Revenue stood at Rs 58.94 Cr against Rs 57.85 Cr a year ago, a YoY growth figure of +1.88%. Net profit fell 70.79% to Rs 4.75 Cr from Rs 16.26 Cr. These quarterly results on a Consolidated basis cover July to September 2026 and show a net profit margin of 8.1%.
Indo Borax & Chemicals Ltd (INDOBORAX) Q2 Results FY27 announced on 6 November 2026, covering the company’s financial performance for the July to September quarter. Revenue was Rs 58.94 Cr, up 1.88% YoY, while PAT stood at Rs 4.75 Cr on a Consolidated basis. The results date and the numbers below come from the filing, and Indo Borax & Chemicals Q2 Results FY27 are explained in detail through this article.
This Indo Borax & Chemicals Q2 Results results analysis, built on the consolidated results, covers the financial highlights, the business drivers named for the quarter, the outlook for FY27 and the risks to watch. The Financial Highlights table comes first, followed by the takeaways.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
Indo Borax & Chemicals Q2 Results FY27: Financial Highlights
| Metric | Q2 FY27 (Sep 26) | Q2 FY26 (Sep 25) | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | Rs 58.94 Cr | Rs 57.85 Cr | +1.88% YoY |
| Operating Profit | Rs 1.48 Cr | Rs 10.5 Cr | -85.9% YoY |
| Net Profit (PAT) | Rs 4.75 Cr | Rs 16.26 Cr | -70.79% YoY |
Source: company filing for Indo Borax & Chemicals Q2 Results FY27, 6 November 2026. Figures in Rs Crore, Consolidated basis.
Key Takeaways from Indo Borax & Chemicals Q2 Results: What Stands Out
- Revenue of Rs 58.94 Cr compares with Rs 57.85 Cr in the same quarter last year, a 1.88% change that anchors the YoY growth view for Indo Borax & Chemicals.
- PAT of Rs 4.75 Cr compares with Rs 16.26 Cr a year earlier, a net profit move of 70.79% that sets the tone for the quarter.
- Operating Profit of Rs 1.48 Cr compares with Rs 10.50 Cr a year earlier, a 85.9% change that shows the profit line before net profit moving alongside sales.
- Net profit margin of 8.1% compares with 28.1% in the comparison quarter, while return on capital employed was 18.44% in FY26.
- The performance analysis follows, with revenue and profit set side by side across the quarter.
Indo Borax & Chemicals Q2 Results FY27: Performance Analysis
Indo Borax & Chemicals reported revenue of Rs 58.94 Cr and net profit of Rs 4.75 Cr in Q2 FY27, against Rs 57.85 Cr and Rs 16.26 Cr in the same quarter a year ago. Revenue rose 1.88% and net profit fell 70.79%, so the two lines moved in opposite directions over the year.
The Indo Borax & Chemicals Q2 Results FY27 figures in the consolidated results show the gap between the two lines clearly. Operating Profit fell 85.9% to Rs 1.48 Cr from Rs 10.5 Cr, and net profit margin narrowed to 8.1% from 28.1%. Revenue grew only 1.88% while profit declined sharply, so each rupee of sales carried less profit at every level. This results analysis therefore reads revenue and profit together before any other point.
For investors, the next disclosures to track are the quarterly results that follow, since a single YoY growth figure shows direction but not the full path. The Indo Borax & Chemicals Q2 Results numbers set the base, and the business factors named for the quarter explain where the figures point next.
Check the Univest Screener for live results data
Key Business Factors This Quarter
Revenue Growth – revenue grew 1.9% year on year to Rs 58.94 Cr in the latest quarter, as the results analysis points out first. Indo Borax & Chemicals Q2 Results FY27 show this as the base for the profit lines below it.
Return on Capital Employed – return on capital employed was 18.44% in FY26, a full-year measure that sits beside the quarterly results and shows how capital has been used before the Q2 numbers arrived.
Almost Debt Free – the company is almost debt free, with a debt-to-assets ratio of 0.00 in FY26, and annual per-share earnings grew from Rs 11.70 in FY22 to Rs 16.94 in FY26.
FY27 Outlook After Indo Borax & Chemicals Q2 Results
FY27 full-year results will depend on the quarters still to be reported. The Indo Borax & Chemicals Q2 Results FY27 numbers set the base, with net profit of Rs 4.75 Cr in a single quarter, and later disclosures will show how the rest of the year builds on it.
The results analysis for this quarter does not carry management guidance, so the FY27 view rests on the figures declared. Investors can watch the next quarter’s revenue and net profit against the Rs 58.94 Cr and Rs 4.75 Cr now on record, which brings the risks into focus.
Key Risks to Watch After Indo Borax & Chemicals Q2 Results FY27
Net Profit Decline
Net profit fell 70.8% year on year to Rs 4.75 Cr. This is the first risk to track in every disclosure that follows the Indo Borax & Chemicals Q2 Results FY27 numbers.
Narrower Margin
Net profit margin narrowed to 8.1% from 28.1% in the comparison quarter. The revenue gain of 1.88% did not carry through to the profit lines.
Volatile Quarterly Profit
Quarterly net profit has been volatile, ranging from Rs 4.75 Cr to Rs 16.26 Cr over the last 5 quarters, which is a point to compare with the quarterly results as new data arrives.
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track quarterly results as they are declared.
Conclusion
Indo Borax & Chemicals Q2 Results FY27 show revenue of Rs 58.94 Cr and net profit of Rs 4.75 Cr, up 1.88% and down 70.79% YoY respectively. These quarterly results on the consolidated results and the full Indo Borax & Chemicals Q2 Results analysis make Indo Borax & Chemicals a name to follow through the next disclosures. Investors should consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting on any of the figures.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice. Research Analyst: Uniresearch Global Pvt. Ltd., SEBI Registration No. INH000013776.
Frequently Asked Questions on Indo Borax & Chemicals Q2 Results FY27
What are Indo Borax & Chemicals Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Indo Borax & Chemicals Q2 Results FY27 are the quarterly results for July to September 2026, with revenue of Rs 58.94 Cr and net profit of Rs 4.75 Cr, as shown in the Financial Highlights section above.
What is the results date for Indo Borax & Chemicals Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Indo Borax & Chemicals declared its Q2 FY27 numbers on 6 November 2026, so the results date covers the July to September 2026 quarter, which is the period explained in the opening of this results analysis.
What revenue was reported in Indo Borax & Chemicals Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Indo Borax & Chemicals Q2 Results FY27 report revenue of Rs 58.94 Cr, compared with Rs 57.85 Cr in the same quarter last year, which means the Financial Highlights table shows a change of +1.88%.
What net profit was reported in Indo Borax & Chemicals Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Indo Borax & Chemicals posted net profit of Rs 4.75 Cr in Q2 FY27, while the year-ago figure was Rs 16.26 Cr, a change that the Key Takeaways section sets out in detail.
How much YoY growth did revenue show in Indo Borax & Chemicals Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Revenue showed a YoY change of +1.88%, moving from Rs 57.85 Cr to Rs 58.94 Cr, and the Performance Analysis section compares this with the move in net profit.
Did net profit rise or fall in Indo Borax & Chemicals Q2 Results?
Ans. Net profit fell in Indo Borax & Chemicals Q2 Results, moving 70.79% YoY to Rs 4.75 Cr from Rs 16.26 Cr, so the Performance Analysis section reads profit and revenue together.
What was the Operating Profit in Indo Borax & Chemicals Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Indo Borax & Chemicals reported Operating Profit of Rs 1.48 Cr against Rs 10.50 Cr in the same quarter last year, a change of -85.9%, as the Performance Analysis section sets out in detail.
Are Indo Borax & Chemicals Q2 Results consolidated results or standalone results?
Ans. Indo Borax & Chemicals Q2 Results are consolidated results, so every revenue and net profit figure in this results analysis refers to the consolidated entity, as the Quick Answer states at the top.
What business factors shaped Indo Borax & Chemicals Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Revenue growth of 1.9 percent, return on capital employed of 18.44 percent in FY26 and an almost debt free balance sheet shaped the quarter, as the Key Business Factors section details.
What are the key risks after Indo Borax & Chemicals Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Lower net profit, a narrower margin and volatile quarterly net profit are the risks supplied, and the Key Risks section explains each one for the quarter.
What is the outlook after Indo Borax & Chemicals Q2 Results?
Ans. Full-year FY27 results will depend on the quarters still to come, so the outlook section links the next disclosures to the net profit trend seen in this quarter.
Where can I find the complete Indo Borax & Chemicals Q2 Results FY27 data?
Ans. The complete Indo Borax & Chemicals Q2 Results FY27 figures are in the Financial Highlights table of this article, alongside the Performance Analysis, which compares each line with the same quarter last year.