Univest
Univest
  • Markets

Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Q2 Results FY27: PAT Jumps 51.46% to Rs 147.76 Cr, Revenue Rs 968.17 Cr

  • November 4, 2026
  • Posted by: Harsh Piplani
  • Category: Results
No Comments
Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Q2 Results FY27: PAT Jumps 51.46% to Rs 147.76 Cr, Revenue Rs 968.17 Cr

Quick Answer

Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Q2 Results FY27 were declared on 4 November 2026, and the quarterly results show consolidated revenue of Rs 968.17 Cr, up 34.72% YoY from Rs 718.65 Cr. Net profit rose to Rs 147.76 Cr from Rs 97.56 Cr, a YoY growth of 51.46%, while Operating Profit reached Rs 234.87 Cr. The figures cover the July to September 2026 quarter on a Consolidated basis.

Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Ltd (IMFA) Q2 Results FY27 announced on 4 November 2026, covering the company’s financial performance for the July to September quarter. Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Q2 Results FY27 show higher revenue, Operating Profit and net profit than the year-earlier quarter. The results date filing reports consolidated results with revenue of Rs 968.17 Cr and PAT of Rs 147.76 Cr on the NSE and BSE.

This results analysis of Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Q2 Results covers the financial highlights, business drivers, outlook and risks for the quarter. Univest readers can go straight to the Financial Highlights table below, which sets the latest figures against the same quarter a year before.

Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions

Table of Contents

Toggle
  • Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Q2 Results FY27: Financial Highlights
  • Key Takeaways from Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Q2 Results: What Stands Out
  • Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Q2 Results FY27: Performance Analysis
  • Key Business Factors This Quarter
  • FY27 Outlook After Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Q2 Results
  • Key Risks to Watch After Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Q2 Results FY27
    • Decline in Annual Profitability Since FY22
    • Net Profit Down 23.2% Quarter on Quarter
    • Return on Capital Employed Decline
  • Conclusion
  • Frequently Asked Questions on Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Q2 Results FY27
    • What are Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Q2 Results FY27?
    • What is the results date for Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Q2 Results FY27?
    • What revenue was reported in Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Q2 Results FY27?
    • What net profit was reported in Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Q2 Results FY27?
    • How much YoY growth did revenue show in Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Q2 Results FY27?
    • Did net profit rise or fall in Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Q2 Results?
    • What was the Operating Profit in Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Q2 Results FY27?
    • Are Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Q2 Results consolidated results or standalone results?
    • What business factors shaped Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Q2 Results FY27?
    • What are the key risks after Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Q2 Results FY27?
    • What is the outlook after Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Q2 Results?
    • Where can I find the complete Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Q2 Results FY27 data?

Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Q2 Results FY27: Financial Highlights

Metric Q2 FY27 (Sep 26) Q2 FY26 (Sep 25) YoY Change
Revenue Rs 968.17 Cr Rs 718.65 Cr +34.72% YoY
Operating Profit Rs 234.87 Cr Rs 138.33 Cr +69.79% YoY
Net Profit (PAT) Rs 147.76 Cr Rs 97.56 Cr +51.46% YoY

Source: company filing for Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Q2 Results FY27, 4 November 2026. Figures in Rs Crore, Consolidated basis.

Key Takeaways from Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Q2 Results: What Stands Out

  • Revenue of Rs 968.17 Cr grew 34.72% YoY from Rs 718.65 Cr, an addition of Rs 249.52 Cr in the consolidated results.
  • Net profit of Rs 147.76 Cr rose 51.46% YoY from Rs 97.56 Cr, a faster rate than the growth in revenue.
  • Operating Profit of Rs 234.87 Cr increased 69.79% YoY from Rs 138.33 Cr, the fastest of the three YoY growth rates reported.
  • Net profit margin improved to 15.3% from 13.6% in the comparison quarter, while return on equity was 16.77% in FY26.
  • Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Q2 Results FY27 also include a quarter on quarter dip in net profit, which the performance analysis addresses next.

Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Q2 Results FY27: Performance Analysis

Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Q2 Results FY27 show consolidated revenue of Rs 968.17 Cr, Operating Profit of Rs 234.87 Cr and net profit of Rs 147.76 Cr, all above the year-earlier quarter. Revenue rose 34.72% YoY, Operating Profit 69.79% and net profit 51.46%.

The results analysis shows net profit adding Rs 50.20 Cr YoY, against Rs 249.52 Cr more revenue and Rs 96.54 Cr more Operating Profit. Net profit equals 15.26% of revenue in the latest quarter, compared with 13.58% a year earlier, a ratio drawn only from the reported figures.

Against the previous quarter, net profit was down 23.2% from Rs 192.34 Cr, a fall of Rs 44.58 Cr. Investors tracking Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Q2 Results can read these quarterly results with both comparisons in view, which is where the results analysis turns to the business factors.

Check the Univest Screener for live results data

Key Business Factors This Quarter

Revenue Growth YoY – The results analysis begins with revenue, which grew 34.7% year on year to Rs 968.17 Cr in the latest quarter. Both the Operating Profit and the net profit in the consolidated results are reported on this larger top line.

Net Profit Growth and Margin – Net profit rose 51.5% year on year to Rs 147.76 Cr, and net profit margin improved to 15.3% from 13.6%. Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Q2 Results FY27 therefore show profit growing faster than revenue, though the supplied figures do not establish the specific cause.

Return on Equity – Return on equity was 16.77% in FY26. This annual figure frames the quarterly results and sits alongside the revenue and profit movements, with Operating Profit of Rs 234.87 Cr reported for the latest quarter.

FY27 Outlook After Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Q2 Results

Full-year FY27 results will depend on the quarters still to be reported and on disclosed sector conditions, so this results analysis does not project them. The latest quarter supplies net profit of Rs 147.76 Cr and revenue of Rs 968.17 Cr as the figures against which later filings will be compared.

Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Q2 Results FY27 pair a strong YoY comparison with a lower net profit than the previous quarter, and the next consolidated results will show which way that balance moves. Readers following net profit should keep the annual return ratios in view, which leads directly to the risks.

Key Risks to Watch After Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Q2 Results FY27

Decline in Annual Profitability Since FY22

Annual profitability on a per-share basis has slipped between FY22 and FY26. Even after Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Q2 Results FY27 recorded a YoY rise in net profit, this multi-year movement is a point investors can monitor in later filings.

Net Profit Down 23.2% Quarter on Quarter

Net profit was down 23.2% quarter on quarter from Rs 192.34 Cr. This sequential decline sits beside the YoY growth in the same quarter, so investors can read the two comparisons together.

Return on Capital Employed Decline

Return on capital employed declined to 18.54% in FY26 from 21.50% in FY25. This annual measure sits apart from the quarterly numbers, and investors can follow it in later filings alongside revenue growth.

Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track quarterly results as they are declared.

Conclusion

Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Q2 Results FY27 report consolidated revenue of Rs 968.17 Cr, Operating Profit of Rs 234.87 Cr and net profit of Rs 147.76 Cr, each higher YoY. Readers of Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Q2 Results should treat these quarterly results as one filing and compare them only with other consolidated results. Investors should consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting.

Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice. Research Analyst: Uniresearch Global Pvt. Ltd., SEBI Registration No. INH000013776.

Frequently Asked Questions on Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Q2 Results FY27

What are Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Q2 Results FY27 are the consolidated quarterly results for July to September 2026, with revenue of Rs 968.17 Cr and net profit of Rs 147.76 Cr, as the Quick Answer box above explains.

What is the results date for Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. The results date for Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Q2 Results FY27 was 4 November 2026, so the quarterly results cover July to September 2026, as the opening paragraphs of this article state.

What revenue was reported in Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys reported consolidated revenue of Rs 968.17 Cr in the quarter against Rs 718.65 Cr a year earlier, as the Financial Highlights table shows next to the percentage change.

What net profit was reported in Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Net profit was Rs 147.76 Cr in the quarter, compared with Rs 97.56 Cr in the same quarter last year, so the Key Takeaways section records a rise of 51.46%.

How much YoY growth did revenue show in Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Revenue showed YoY growth of 34.72% in the quarter, moving from Rs 718.65 Cr to Rs 968.17 Cr, while the Performance Analysis section puts the absolute rise at Rs 249.52 Cr.

Did net profit rise or fall in Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Q2 Results?

Ans. Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Q2 Results show net profit rising from Rs 97.56 Cr to Rs 147.76 Cr YoY, a 51.46% increase, while the results analysis notes a 23.2% fall from the previous quarter’s Rs 192.34 Cr.

What was the Operating Profit in Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Operating Profit in Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Q2 Results FY27 was Rs 234.87 Cr against Rs 138.33 Cr a year earlier, a rise of 69.79%, as the Key Takeaways section notes alongside revenue and net profit.

Are Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Q2 Results consolidated results or standalone results?

Ans. Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Q2 Results are consolidated results, not standalone results, so the revenue, Operating Profit and net profit figures should be compared only with other consolidated results, as the opening paragraphs state.

What business factors shaped Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Q2 Results FY27 were shaped by 34.7% YoY revenue growth, a 51.5% rise in net profit and a net profit margin of 15.3% against 13.6%, as detailed under Key Business Factors.

What are the key risks after Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. The risks after Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Q2 Results FY27 are lower annual profitability since FY22, a 23.2% quarter on quarter fall in net profit and a decline in return on capital employed, as the Key Risks section details.

What is the outlook after Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Q2 Results?

Ans. Full-year outcomes after Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Q2 Results depend on the quarters still to be reported, so the FY27 Outlook section treats the current revenue and net profit as reference points rather than a forecast.

Where can I find the complete Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Q2 Results FY27 data?

Ans. The complete data for Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Q2 Results FY27 sits in the Financial Highlights table of this article, while readers can also look up IMFA on the Univest Screener and the Univest app.




Author: Harsh Piplani
I am Harsh Piplani, an Assistant Content Manager with over 5 years of experience in crafting impactful, result-driven content. I hold a B.Com (Hons) degree and have worked across diverse industries, including education, fintech, healthcare, jewellery, and more. I specialise in content strategy, SEO, and optimisation, ensuring that every piece I create is not just well-written but also well-ranked. I believe content should do more than fill space so as to drive traffic, build authority, and support business growth. I enjoy turning complex ideas into clear, engaging narratives, and, as I like to say, I know how to spin words like a web to influence, structured, strategic, and impossible to ignore. For me, great content sits at the intersection of creativity and performance.

Leave a Reply Cancel reply