Univest
Univest
  • Markets

GSPL TRANSMISSION Q2 Results FY27: Profit Climbs 17.37% YoY, Revenue Rs 289.58 Cr, PAT Rs 99.45 Cr

  • November 4, 2026
  • Posted by: Harsh Piplani
  • Category: Results
No Comments
GSPL TRANSMISSION Q2 Results FY27: Profit Climbs 17.37% YoY, Revenue Rs 289.58 Cr, PAT Rs 99.45 Cr

Quick Answer

GSPL TRANSMISSION Q2 Results FY27 were declared on 3 November 2026 on a Consolidated basis. Revenue rose 8.38% to Rs 289.58 Cr from Rs 267.20 Cr, and net profit rose 17.37% to Rs 99.45 Cr from Rs 84.73 Cr. These quarterly results therefore show YoY growth on both lines, with profit growing faster than sales.

GSPL TRANSMISSION LIMITED (GSPLTRANS) Q2 Results FY27 announced on 3 November 2026, covering the company’s financial performance for the July to September quarter. The results date and the Consolidated basis anchor the comparison below. Revenue came in at Rs 289.58 Cr and net profit at Rs 99.45 Cr, and GSPL TRANSMISSION Q2 Results FY27 are presented as consolidated results.

This GSPL TRANSMISSION Q2 Results analysis covers the financial highlights, the business drivers, the outlook and the risks, drawing on figures that Univest compiled for the quarter. The results analysis starts with the Financial Highlights table that appears directly after this introduction, where each reported number is set against last year.

Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions

Table of Contents

Toggle
  • GSPL TRANSMISSION Q2 Results FY27: Financial Highlights
  • Key Takeaways from GSPL TRANSMISSION Q2 Results: What Stands Out
  • GSPL TRANSMISSION Q2 Results FY27: Performance Analysis
  • Key Business Factors This Quarter
  • FY27 Outlook After GSPL TRANSMISSION Q2 Results
  • Key Risks to Watch After GSPL TRANSMISSION Q2 Results FY27
    • Low Return on Equity
    • Modest Return on Capital Employed
  • Conclusion
  • Frequently Asked Questions on GSPL TRANSMISSION Q2 Results FY27
    • What are GSPL TRANSMISSION Q2 Results FY27?
    • What is the results date for GSPL TRANSMISSION Q2 Results FY27?
    • What revenue was reported in GSPL TRANSMISSION Q2 Results FY27?
    • What net profit was reported in GSPL TRANSMISSION Q2 Results FY27?
    • How much YoY growth did revenue show in GSPL TRANSMISSION Q2 Results FY27?
    • Did net profit rise or fall in GSPL TRANSMISSION Q2 Results?
    • What was the net profit margin in GSPL TRANSMISSION Q2 Results FY27?
    • Are GSPL TRANSMISSION Q2 Results consolidated results or standalone results?
    • What business factors shaped GSPL TRANSMISSION Q2 Results FY27?
    • What are the key risks after GSPL TRANSMISSION Q2 Results FY27?
    • What is the outlook after GSPL TRANSMISSION Q2 Results?
    • Where can I find the complete GSPL TRANSMISSION Q2 Results FY27 data?

GSPL TRANSMISSION Q2 Results FY27: Financial Highlights

Metric Q2 FY27 (Sep 26) Q2 FY26 (Sep 25) YoY Change
Revenue Rs 289.58 Cr Rs 267.2 Cr +8.38% YoY
Net Profit (PAT) Rs 99.45 Cr Rs 84.73 Cr +17.37% YoY

Source: company filing for GSPL TRANSMISSION Q2 Results FY27, 3 November 2026. Figures in Rs Crore, Consolidated basis.

Key Takeaways from GSPL TRANSMISSION Q2 Results: What Stands Out

  • Revenue of Rs 289.58 Cr grew 8.38% YoY from Rs 267.20 Cr, a steady but moderate increase in sales for the quarter.
  • Net profit of Rs 99.45 Cr rose 17.37% YoY from Rs 84.73 Cr, which is more than double the pace of revenue growth.
  • Net profit margin of 34.3% compares with 31.7% in the comparison quarter, so GSPL TRANSMISSION Q2 Results FY27 show a wider share of revenue reaching profit.
  • Return on equity of 6.13% in FY26 is the annual figure that investors will weigh against the strong quarterly net profit.
  • The performance analysis that follows explains how revenue growth and the wider margin combine on a consolidated basis.

GSPL TRANSMISSION Q2 Results FY27: Performance Analysis

GSPL TRANSMISSION reported consolidated revenue of Rs 289.58 Cr for July to September 2026, up 8.38% from Rs 267.20 Cr a year earlier, and net profit of Rs 99.45 Cr, up 17.37% from Rs 84.73 Cr. Both quarterly results lines moved up together.

In this results analysis of GSPL TRANSMISSION Q2 Results FY27, the gap between the two growth rates is the key observation: profit grew by 17.37% while revenue grew by 8.38%. The net profit margin of 34.3% against 31.7% is the arithmetic link between the two, as the Financial Highlights table confirms.

Followers of GSPL TRANSMISSION Q2 Results will next watch whether a margin at this level is repeated in later disclosures, since one quarter provides a single reference point. The reported numbers confirm what changed without establishing the specific cause, so the results analysis now turns to the business factors disclosed.

Check the Univest Screener for live results data

Key Business Factors This Quarter

Revenue Growth – The results analysis points first to revenue, which grew 8.4% year on year to Rs 289.58 Cr in the latest quarter and forms the sales base for GSPL TRANSMISSION Q2 Results FY27.

Net Profit Rise – Net profit rose 17.4% year on year to Rs 99.45 Cr, so the quarterly results show profit growing at a faster rate than the revenue on which it rests.

Wider Net Profit Margin – Net profit margin improved to 34.3% from 31.7% in the comparison quarter, which measures how much more of each rupee of revenue reached the bottom line this time and explains why net profit grew faster than sales in these quarterly results.

FY27 Outlook After GSPL TRANSMISSION Q2 Results

No management guidance accompanies the figures, so the FY27 view rests on the quarters still to be reported. The results analysis treats net profit of Rs 99.45 Cr as one reading, to be tested against later disclosures and the sector conditions that companies report.

The next quarterly filing will show whether the growth recorded in GSPL TRANSMISSION Q2 Results FY27 continues, slows or reverses. Until then, revenue of Rs 289.58 Cr and a margin of 34.3% describe where the company stands on a consolidated basis, and the annual return ratios that qualify this picture are examined in the risks that follow.

Key Risks to Watch After GSPL TRANSMISSION Q2 Results FY27

Low Return on Equity

Return on equity was low at 6.13% in FY26. Even with net profit up 17.37% YoY this quarter, the annual ratio is the yardstick that later quarters will be measured against, because it reflects a full year of earnings relative to shareholders’ funds rather than a single quarter.

Modest Return on Capital Employed

Return on capital employed was modest at 8.14% in FY26. After GSPL TRANSMISSION Q2 Results FY27, this ratio shows the return earned on all capital used in the business over the last full year, which gives context to the high quarterly margin without altering the reported quarter.

Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track quarterly results as they are declared.

Conclusion

GSPL TRANSMISSION Q2 Results FY27 record consolidated revenue of Rs 289.58 Cr, up 8.38% YoY, and net profit of Rs 99.45 Cr, up 17.37%. The quarterly results from the consolidated basis show growth on both lines and a wider margin of 34.3% against 31.7%. Both growth rates are measured against the same quarter of last year, so the comparison is like for like and the YoY growth figures can be checked directly against the Financial Highlights table. Readers who track GSPL TRANSMISSION Q2 Results can use the Univest Screener, and should consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting.

Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice. Research Analyst: Uniresearch Global Pvt. Ltd., SEBI Registration No. INH000013776.

Frequently Asked Questions on GSPL TRANSMISSION Q2 Results FY27

What are GSPL TRANSMISSION Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. GSPL TRANSMISSION Q2 Results FY27 cover July to September 2026, with consolidated revenue of Rs 289.58 Cr and net profit of Rs 99.45 Cr, while the Financial Highlights table lists every reported figure.

What is the results date for GSPL TRANSMISSION Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. GSPL TRANSMISSION declared its Q2 FY27 results on 3 November 2026, which means every comparison in the article is anchored to that filing date, as the introduction explains.

What revenue was reported in GSPL TRANSMISSION Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. GSPL TRANSMISSION reported revenue of Rs 289.58 Cr for the quarter, compared with Rs 267.20 Cr a year earlier, as the Performance Analysis section sets out in detail.

What net profit was reported in GSPL TRANSMISSION Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. GSPL TRANSMISSION reported net profit of Rs 99.45 Cr, compared with Rs 84.73 Cr a year earlier, which is why the Key Takeaways section calls it the faster-growing line.

How much YoY growth did revenue show in GSPL TRANSMISSION Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Revenue showed YoY growth of 8.38%, rising from Rs 267.20 Cr to Rs 289.58 Cr, while net profit grew faster, as the Performance Analysis section explains next to it.

Did net profit rise or fall in GSPL TRANSMISSION Q2 Results?

Ans. Net profit rose 17.37% to Rs 99.45 Cr from Rs 84.73 Cr, so profit grew faster than revenue, as the Key Takeaways section shows in its second point.

What was the net profit margin in GSPL TRANSMISSION Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Net profit margin improved to 34.3% from 31.7% in the comparison quarter, which means the Key Business Factors section treats the wider margin as the link between sales and profit.

Are GSPL TRANSMISSION Q2 Results consolidated results or standalone results?

Ans. The figures are consolidated results, covering the group rather than the parent alone, so every revenue and net profit number in the Financial Highlights table is on a Consolidated basis.

What business factors shaped GSPL TRANSMISSION Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. The factors are the 8.4% YoY revenue growth, the 17.4% rise in net profit and the margin of 34.3%, which the Key Business Factors section covers in that order.

What are the key risks after GSPL TRANSMISSION Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. The risks are return on equity of 6.13% and return on capital employed of 8.14% in FY26, both of which the Key Risks section explains one by one.

What is the outlook after GSPL TRANSMISSION Q2 Results?

Ans. No management guidance is attached to the quarter, so the FY27 outlook depends on later quarters and disclosed sector conditions, as the Outlook section explains in relation to the Rs 99.45 Cr net profit.

Where can I find the complete GSPL TRANSMISSION Q2 Results FY27 data?

Ans. The complete figures are in the Financial Highlights table of this article and in the Univest Screener, which lists GSPL TRANSMISSION alongside other companies that have declared quarterly results.




Author: Harsh Piplani
I am Harsh Piplani, an Assistant Content Manager with over 5 years of experience in crafting impactful, result-driven content. I hold a B.Com (Hons) degree and have worked across diverse industries, including education, fintech, healthcare, jewellery, and more. I specialise in content strategy, SEO, and optimisation, ensuring that every piece I create is not just well-written but also well-ranked. I believe content should do more than fill space so as to drive traffic, build authority, and support business growth. I enjoy turning complex ideas into clear, engaging narratives, and, as I like to say, I know how to spin words like a web to influence, structured, strategic, and impossible to ignore. For me, great content sits at the intersection of creativity and performance.

Leave a Reply Cancel reply