Univest
Univest
  • Markets

GMM Pfaudler Q2 Results FY27: Profit Slips 16.42% as Revenue Rises 17.98%, Revenue Rs 1,064.62 Cr, PAT Rs 33.3 Cr

  • November 5, 2026
  • Posted by: Harsh Piplani
  • Category: Results
No Comments
GMM Pfaudler Q2 Results FY27: Profit Slips 16.42% as Revenue Rises 17.98%, Revenue Rs 1,064.62 Cr, PAT Rs 33.3 Cr

Quick Answer

GMM Pfaudler Q2 Results FY27 were declared on 4 November 2026 on a Consolidated basis. The quarterly results show revenue of Rs 1,064.62 Cr, up 17.98% YoY from Rs 902.34 Cr, which is the YoY growth figure for the quarter. Net profit came in at Rs 33.30 Cr, down 16.42% from Rs 39.84 Cr. Univest breaks down every figure below.

GMM Pfaudler Ltd (GMMPFAUDLR) Q2 Results FY27 announced on 4 November 2026, covering the company’s financial performance for the July to September quarter. Revenue stood at Rs 1,064.62 Cr and PAT at Rs 33.30 Cr, reported as consolidated results. Because GMM Pfaudler Q2 Results FY27 arrive on this results date, the numbers below set out how the quarter compares with the same quarter last year, using the consolidated results.

This GMM Pfaudler Q2 Results analysis covers the financial highlights, the business factors behind the quarter, the outlook for FY27 and the risks that investors can track. The results analysis begins with the headline table that sets revenue and net profit against the prior-year quarter.

Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions

Table of Contents

Toggle
  • GMM Pfaudler Q2 Results FY27: Financial Highlights
  • Key Takeaways from GMM Pfaudler Q2 Results: What Stands Out
  • GMM Pfaudler Q2 Results FY27: Performance Analysis
  • Key Business Factors This Quarter
  • FY27 Outlook After GMM Pfaudler Q2 Results
  • Key Risks to Watch After GMM Pfaudler Q2 Results FY27
    • Net Profit Decline
    • Narrower Net Profit Margin
    • Low Return on Equity
  • Conclusion
  • Frequently Asked Questions on GMM Pfaudler Q2 Results FY27
    • What are GMM Pfaudler Q2 Results FY27?
    • What is the results date for GMM Pfaudler Q2 Results FY27?
    • What revenue was reported in GMM Pfaudler Q2 Results FY27?
    • What net profit was reported in GMM Pfaudler Q2 Results FY27?
    • How much YoY growth did revenue show in GMM Pfaudler Q2 Results FY27?
    • Did net profit rise or fall in GMM Pfaudler Q2 Results?
    • Are GMM Pfaudler Q2 Results consolidated results or standalone results?
    • What was the prior-year net profit in GMM Pfaudler Q2 Results FY27?
    • What business factors shaped GMM Pfaudler Q2 Results FY27?
    • What are the key risks after GMM Pfaudler Q2 Results FY27?
    • What is the outlook after GMM Pfaudler Q2 Results?
    • Where can I find the complete GMM Pfaudler Q2 Results FY27 data?

GMM Pfaudler Q2 Results FY27: Financial Highlights

Metric Q2 FY27 (Sep 26) Q2 FY26 (Sep 25) YoY Change
Revenue Rs 1064.62 Cr Rs 902.34 Cr +17.98% YoY
Net Profit (PAT) Rs 33.3 Cr Rs 39.84 Cr -16.42% YoY

Source: company filing for GMM Pfaudler Q2 Results FY27, 4 November 2026. Figures in Rs Crore, Consolidated basis.

Key Takeaways from GMM Pfaudler Q2 Results: What Stands Out

  • Revenue rose 17.98% YoY to Rs 1,064.62 Cr from Rs 902.34 Cr, which is the revenue side of the quarter for the company.
  • Net profit fell 16.42% YoY to Rs 33.30 Cr from Rs 39.84 Cr, so profit and revenue moved in opposite directions.
  • Revenue was up 15.1% on the previous quarter, which stood at Rs 924.76 Cr, and net profit was up 39.3% from Rs 23.90 Cr, adding a sequential angle to the YoY growth.
  • GMM Pfaudler Q2 Results FY27 net profit and revenue together give the full YoY growth picture for the quarter.
  • Margin and balance sheet are the watch points, with net profit margin at 3.1% against 4.4%, return on equity at 4.67% in FY26 and debt at 0.69 times total assets.
  • The performance analysis follows next and explains how the revenue and profit lines compare.

GMM Pfaudler Q2 Results FY27: Performance Analysis

GMM Pfaudler Q2 Results FY27 show that revenue rose while net profit fell. Revenue rose 17.98% YoY to Rs 1,064.62 Cr, and net profit fell 16.42% YoY to Rs 33.30 Cr. The supplied figures confirm the movement but do not establish the specific cause of the gap.

The revenue line recorded Rs 1,064.62 Cr against Rs 902.34 Cr a year ago, which is the YoY growth trend of the quarter. Net profit, by comparison, was Rs 33.30 Cr against Rs 39.84 Cr. In the GMM Pfaudler Q2 Results the two lines therefore moved in opposite directions.

For readers following the quarterly results, the next disclosures are where the gap between revenue and net profit can be tracked further. Univest Screener lets you keep the same figures beside other listed companies. That comparison turns the results analysis towards the business factors disclosed for this quarter.

Check the Univest Screener for live results data

Key Business Factors This Quarter

Year-on-year revenue growth – The results analysis points to revenue growth as the clearest factor of the quarter. Revenue grew 18.0% year on year to Rs 1,064.62 Cr in the latest quarter, which sets the base for every other figure in the GMM Pfaudler Q2 Results FY27 filing.

Sequential revenue momentum – Revenue was up 15.1% quarter on quarter from Rs 924.76 Cr. This means the Rs 1,064.62 Cr reported for the quarter sits well above the preceding quarter, a point that adds to the quarterly results picture.

Sequential net profit recovery – Net profit was up 39.3% quarter on quarter from Rs 23.90 Cr to Rs 33.30 Cr. The supplied data records this rise but does not state a reason for it, so the Univest app shows both quarters side by side.

FY27 Outlook After GMM Pfaudler Q2 Results

GMM Pfaudler Q2 Results FY27 cover only one quarter of the year, so the full-year picture will depend on the results that follow and on the sector conditions disclosed later. No management guidance is supplied with this filing, and none is assumed here. The Q2 figures give a reference point of Rs 1,064.62 Cr revenue and Rs 33.30 Cr net profit.

The results analysis for FY27 therefore rests on how revenue and net profit develop in the next filings. Investors can compare each new quarter with the Rs 902.34 Cr and Rs 39.84 Cr recorded a year ago. The net profit trend is the figure to track, and the risks below show what could affect it.

Key Risks to Watch After GMM Pfaudler Q2 Results FY27

Net Profit Decline

Net profit fell 16.4% year on year to Rs 33.30 Cr. Since revenue grew over the same period, the gap is the first risk to follow when GMM Pfaudler Q2 Results FY27 are compared with later quarters and YoY growth.

Narrower Net Profit Margin

Net profit margin narrowed to 3.1% from 4.4% in the comparison quarter. A thinner margin means each rupee of revenue converted into less net profit, a point to track alongside net profit in later filings.

Low Return on Equity

Return on equity was low at 4.67% in FY26, and debt was high at 0.69 times total assets in the same year. Both benchmarks are worth watching in future filings as the company reports more quarters.

Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track quarterly results as they are declared.

Conclusion

GMM Pfaudler Q2 Results FY27 combine revenue of Rs 1,064.62 Cr, up 17.98% YoY, with net profit of Rs 33.30 Cr, down 16.42%. The quarterly results leave investors with the figures above in consolidated results, and the GMM Pfaudler Q2 Results should be read with the risks listed. Please consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting.

Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice. Research Analyst: Uniresearch Global Pvt. Ltd., SEBI Registration No. INH000013776.

Frequently Asked Questions on GMM Pfaudler Q2 Results FY27

What are GMM Pfaudler Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. GMM Pfaudler Q2 Results FY27 are the quarterly results GMM Pfaudler Ltd declared for July to September 2026, with revenue of Rs 1,064.62 Cr. Alongside this, net profit was Rs 33.30 Cr, as covered in the Financial Highlights section.

What is the results date for GMM Pfaudler Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. The results date for GMM Pfaudler Q2 Results FY27 is 4 November 2026, when GMM Pfaudler declared its figures. This means the numbers in the Quick Answer and the Performance Analysis are based on that day’s filing.

What revenue was reported in GMM Pfaudler Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. GMM Pfaudler reported revenue of Rs 1,064.62 Cr in the July to September quarter of FY27. Compared with Rs 902.34 Cr a year earlier, this is the revenue trend explained in the Performance Analysis section.

What net profit was reported in GMM Pfaudler Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. GMM Pfaudler reported net profit of Rs 33.30 Cr for the quarter. Compared with Rs 39.84 Cr in the same quarter last year, this is the movement discussed in the Key Takeaways section.

How much YoY growth did revenue show in GMM Pfaudler Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Revenue showed a YoY change of +17.98% in GMM Pfaudler Q2 Results FY27, moving from Rs 902.34 Cr to Rs 1,064.62 Cr, so the Performance Analysis section treats this as the headline revenue figure.

Did net profit rise or fall in GMM Pfaudler Q2 Results?

Ans. In GMM Pfaudler Q2 Results, net profit fell 16.42% YoY to Rs 33.30 Cr from Rs 39.84 Cr, while revenue moved up, which is why the Key Risks section addresses the profit movement.

Are GMM Pfaudler Q2 Results consolidated results or standalone results?

Ans. GMM Pfaudler Q2 Results are consolidated results, as stated with the 4 November 2026 filing. So the revenue of Rs 1,064.62 Cr and net profit of Rs 33.30 Cr in the Financial Highlights table follow that basis.

What was the prior-year net profit in GMM Pfaudler Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. GMM Pfaudler Q2 Results FY27 compare against prior-year net profit of Rs 39.84 Cr, which means the Rs 33.30 Cr now reported is 16.42% lower, as the Key Takeaways section shows.

What business factors shaped GMM Pfaudler Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. The business factors in GMM Pfaudler Q2 Results FY27 are YoY revenue growth of 18.0%, a 15.1% sequential revenue rise and a 39.3% sequential net profit rise, as set out in the Key Business Factors section.

What are the key risks after GMM Pfaudler Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. The key risks after GMM Pfaudler Q2 Results FY27 are the 16.4% fall in net profit, a margin of 3.1% against 4.4% and return on equity of 4.67%, which the Key Risks section explains.

What is the outlook after GMM Pfaudler Q2 Results?

Ans. After GMM Pfaudler Q2 Results, the FY27 outlook depends on the next quarters, because only one quarter is covered here. No guidance is supplied, so the Outlook section uses the Rs 33.30 Cr net profit as a reference.

Where can I find the complete GMM Pfaudler Q2 Results FY27 data?

Ans. The complete GMM Pfaudler Q2 Results FY27 data is in the Financial Highlights table above, which sets revenue and net profit against the prior-year quarter, and Univest Screener lets you compare the same figures with other companies.




Author: Harsh Piplani
I am Harsh Piplani, an Assistant Content Manager with over 5 years of experience in crafting impactful, result-driven content. I hold a B.Com (Hons) degree and have worked across diverse industries, including education, fintech, healthcare, jewellery, and more. I specialise in content strategy, SEO, and optimisation, ensuring that every piece I create is not just well-written but also well-ranked. I believe content should do more than fill space so as to drive traffic, build authority, and support business growth. I enjoy turning complex ideas into clear, engaging narratives, and, as I like to say, I know how to spin words like a web to influence, structured, strategic, and impossible to ignore. For me, great content sits at the intersection of creativity and performance.

Leave a Reply Cancel reply