Univest
Univest
  • Markets

Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Q2 Results FY27: Revenue Falls 31.97% to Rs 4,249.87 Cr, PAT Rs 263.83 Cr

  • November 5, 2026
  • Posted by: Harsh Piplani
  • Category: Results
No Comments
Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Q2 Results FY27: Revenue Falls 31.97% to Rs 4,249.87 Cr, PAT Rs 263.83 Cr

Quick Answer

Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Q2 Results FY27 were declared on 5 November 2026. The quarterly results show consolidated revenue of Rs 4,249.87 Cr, down 31.97% YoY, and net profit of Rs 263.83 Cr, down 56.78% YoY. Operating Profit came in at Rs 773.57 Cr, so the YoY growth reading is negative across all three headline lines.

Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd (GLENMARK) Q2 Results FY27 announced on 5 November 2026, covering the company’s financial performance for the July to September quarter. Consolidated revenue was Rs 4,249.87 Cr against Rs 6,247.50 Cr a year earlier. In Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Q2 Results FY27, PAT stands at Rs 263.83 Cr and the results date for this NSE and BSE disclosure is 5 November 2026.

This Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Q2 Results results analysis covers the financial highlights, the business drivers supplied for the company, the outlook for FY27 and the risks investors can track. Every figure below is a consolidated results figure for the quarter, so the table of numbers is the right place to start.

Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions

Table of Contents

Toggle
  • Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Q2 Results FY27: Financial Highlights
  • Key Takeaways from Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Q2 Results: What Stands Out
  • Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Q2 Results FY27: Performance Analysis
  • Key Business Factors This Quarter
  • FY27 Outlook After Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Q2 Results
  • Key Risks to Watch After Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Q2 Results FY27
    • Revenue decline
    • Lower net profit
    • Volatile quarterly profit
  • Conclusion
  • Frequently Asked Questions on Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Q2 Results FY27
    • What are Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Q2 Results FY27?
    • What is the results date for Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Q2 Results FY27?
    • What revenue was reported in Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Q2 Results FY27?
    • What net profit was reported in Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Q2 Results FY27?
    • How much YoY growth did revenue show in Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Q2 Results FY27?
    • Did net profit rise or fall in Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Q2 Results?
    • What was the Operating Profit in Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Q2 Results FY27?
    • Are Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Q2 Results consolidated results or standalone results?
    • What business factors shaped Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Q2 Results FY27?
    • What are the key risks after Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Q2 Results FY27?
    • What is the outlook after Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Q2 Results?
    • Where can I find the complete Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Q2 Results FY27 data?

Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Q2 Results FY27: Financial Highlights

Metric Q2 FY27 (Sep 26) Q2 FY26 (Sep 25) YoY Change
Revenue Rs 4249.87 Cr Rs 6247.5 Cr -31.97% YoY
Operating Profit Rs 773.57 Cr Rs 2359.55 Cr -67.22% YoY
Net Profit (PAT) Rs 263.83 Cr Rs 610.43 Cr -56.78% YoY

Source: company filing for Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Q2 Results FY27, 5 November 2026. Figures in Rs Crore, Consolidated basis.

Key Takeaways from Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Q2 Results: What Stands Out

  • Revenue: consolidated revenue fell to Rs 4,249.87 Cr from Rs 6,247.50 Cr, a drop of Rs 1,997.63 Cr or 31.97% on a YoY basis.
  • Net profit: PAT of Rs 263.83 Cr compares with Rs 610.43 Cr in the same quarter last year, a fall of 56.78% in net profit.
  • Operating Profit: the Operating Profit line dropped 67.22% to Rs 773.57 Cr from Rs 2,359.55 Cr, the steepest YoY growth swing among the three lines.
  • Margin: the net profit margin narrowed to 6.2% from 9.8% in the comparison quarter, as supplied with Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Q2 Results FY27.
  • Next step: the performance analysis below sets these four facts side by side and shows how the lines moved against each other.

Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Q2 Results FY27: Performance Analysis

The numbers show a quarter where every headline line moved lower on a YoY basis. Revenue of Rs 4,249.87 Cr was down 31.97%, Operating Profit of Rs 773.57 Cr was down 67.22% and net profit of Rs 263.83 Cr was down 56.78% against the July to September 2025 quarter.

Operating Profit fell faster than revenue, which is why the YoY growth comparison looks sharper at the profit end. Operating Profit moved from Rs 2,359.55 Cr to Rs 773.57 Cr while revenue moved from Rs 6,247.50 Cr to Rs 4,249.87 Cr, so the profit lines lost a larger share of their base than sales did.

Net profit fell by a smaller percentage than Operating Profit, ending at Rs 263.83 Cr. In this Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Q2 Results analysis, the supplied data confirms the movement but does not establish the specific cause, so the quarterly results are best read through the disclosed business factors, which is where the results analysis turns next.

Check the Univest Screener for live results data

Key Business Factors This Quarter

Return on capital employed – The results analysis points to a ROCE of 20.35% in FY26. That is a full-year figure from the prior fiscal year, and it shows the capital base earned a steady return before the quarterly results for Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Q2 Results FY27 came in lower.

Almost debt free balance sheet – Glenmark Pharmaceuticals carries a debt-to-assets ratio of 0.00 in FY26. With almost no borrowing, the company does not rely on lenders, which is a balance sheet fact separate from the YoY movement in this quarter.

Longer earnings record – The annual earnings trend supplied for the company shows growth from FY22 to FY26. This multi-year record sits behind the current quarter, and it gives the latest fall a longer reference point on the Univest Screener.

FY27 Outlook After Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Q2 Results

The FY27 view rests on what later quarters report. The full-year net profit will depend on how the next quarterly results compare with the Rs 263.83 Cr recorded here, and on the disclosed sector conditions as they appear.

For readers following Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Q2 Results FY27, the useful markers are the next revenue and Operating Profit prints against their prior-year bases. A fresh results analysis on the Univest app can line those up quarter by quarter, and the risks below show what the supplied data flags.

Key Risks to Watch After Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Q2 Results FY27

Revenue decline

Revenue declined 31.97% year on year to Rs 4,249.87 Cr in the latest quarter. A repeat of such a gap in later quarters would keep the YoY growth picture under pressure for FY27.

Lower net profit

Net profit fell 56.78% year on year to Rs 263.83 Cr, and the net profit margin narrowed to 6.2% from 9.8% in the comparison quarter, a narrower share of each rupee of sales reaching profit.

Volatile quarterly profit

Quarterly net profit has been volatile, ranging from Rs 263.83 Cr to Rs 610.43 Cr over the last 5 quarters. Such a spread makes any single quarter a limited guide, as Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Q2 Results FY27 shows.

Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track quarterly results as they are declared.

Conclusion

Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Q2 Results FY27 present a quarter with consolidated revenue of Rs 4,249.87 Cr, Operating Profit of Rs 773.57 Cr and net profit of Rs 263.83 Cr, all lower YoY. Readers tracking Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Q2 Results should compare the next quarterly results with these bases and use the consolidated results as the reference. Consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting.

Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice. Research Analyst: Uniresearch Global Pvt. Ltd., SEBI Registration No. INH000013776.

Frequently Asked Questions on Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Q2 Results FY27

What are Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Glenmark Pharmaceuticals reported consolidated revenue of Rs 4,249.87 Cr and net profit of Rs 263.83 Cr for the July to September 2026 quarter, so every headline line moved lower, as the Quick Answer shows.

What is the results date for Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. The results date was 5 November 2026, when Glenmark Pharmaceuticals declared its Q2 numbers, which means the quarterly results covering July to September 2026 are discussed in the opening section of this article.

What revenue was reported in Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Glenmark Pharmaceuticals reported consolidated revenue of Rs 4,249.87 Cr in Q2 FY27 compared with Rs 6,247.50 Cr a year earlier, which means revenue fell, as the Financial Highlights table shows.

What net profit was reported in Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Net profit in Q2 FY27 was Rs 263.83 Cr against Rs 610.43 Cr in the same quarter last year, so PAT lower by 56.78%, as the Key Takeaways section explains.

How much YoY growth did revenue show in Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Revenue showed a YoY change of minus 31.97% in Q2 FY27, alongside a fall of Rs 1,997.63 Cr from the prior-year base, as the Performance Analysis section sets out in detail.

Did net profit rise or fall in Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Q2 Results?

Ans. Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Q2 Results show that net profit fell 56.78% YoY to Rs 263.83 Cr, while the net profit margin narrowed to 6.2% from 9.8%, as covered under Key Risks to Watch.

What was the Operating Profit in Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Glenmark Pharmaceuticals recorded Operating Profit of Rs 773.57 Cr in Q2 FY27 compared with Rs 2,359.55 Cr last year, a fall of 67.22%, as the Performance Analysis section compares.

Are Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Q2 Results consolidated results or standalone results?

Ans. Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Q2 Results are consolidated results for Glenmark Pharmaceuticals, which means the figures cover the group as a whole, and the basis is stated at the start of each section.

What business factors shaped Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. The supplied factors are a 20.35% ROCE in FY26 and a debt-to-assets ratio of 0.00, alongside a multi-year earnings record, as the Key Business Factors section describes.

What are the key risks after Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. The risks flagged are the 31.97% revenue decline, the 56.78% fall in net profit and volatile quarterly profit across five quarters, which is detailed under Key Risks to Watch.

What is the outlook after Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Q2 Results?

Ans. The FY27 view after Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Q2 Results depends on later quarterly results, which means the FY27 Outlook section points to upcoming revenue and profit prints.

Where can I find the complete Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Q2 Results FY27 data?

Ans. The complete data sits in the Financial Highlights table of this article, while the Univest Screener lets you compare Glenmark Pharmaceuticals quarter by quarter alongside other listed names.




Author: Harsh Piplani
I am Harsh Piplani, an Assistant Content Manager with over 5 years of experience in crafting impactful, result-driven content. I hold a B.Com (Hons) degree and have worked across diverse industries, including education, fintech, healthcare, jewellery, and more. I specialise in content strategy, SEO, and optimisation, ensuring that every piece I create is not just well-written but also well-ranked. I believe content should do more than fill space so as to drive traffic, build authority, and support business growth. I enjoy turning complex ideas into clear, engaging narratives, and, as I like to say, I know how to spin words like a web to influence, structured, strategic, and impossible to ignore. For me, great content sits at the intersection of creativity and performance.

Leave a Reply Cancel reply