Ginni Filaments Q2 Results FY27: Revenue Up 6.5% to Rs 101.21 Cr, PAT Down 9.06% to Rs 9.33 Cr
- November 2, 2026
- Posted by: Harsh Piplani
- Category: Results
Quick Answer
Ginni Filaments Q2 Results FY27 were declared on 2 November 2026 for the July to September 2026 quarter. Standalone revenue rose 6.5% YoY to Rs 101.21 Cr from Rs 95.03 Cr, a clear sign of YoY growth. Net profit fell 9.06% to Rs 9.33 Cr from Rs 10.26 Cr. These quarterly results show sales moving ahead while profit moved the other way.
Ginni Filaments Ltd (GINNIFILA) Q2 Results FY27 announced on 2 November 2026, covering the company’s financial performance for the July to September quarter. The results date brought standalone results with revenue of Rs 101.21 Cr and PAT of Rs 9.33 Cr. Revenue rose 6.5% against the same quarter last year, while PAT fell 9.06%. Ginni Filaments Q2 Results FY27 are read here on the standalone basis, the same basis used in the exchange filing.
This Ginni Filaments Q2 Results coverage starts the results analysis with the headline numbers. It then moves through the financial highlights, the business drivers, the outlook and the risks, so that readers following Ginni Filaments on NSE and BSE can see the quarter in one place.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
Ginni Filaments Q2 Results FY27: Financial Highlights
| Metric | Q2 FY27 (Sep 26) | Q2 FY26 (Sep 25) | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | Rs 101.21 Cr | Rs 95.03 Cr | +6.5% YoY |
| Operating Profit | Rs 15.06 Cr | Rs 16.63 Cr | -9.44% YoY |
| Net Profit (PAT) | Rs 9.33 Cr | Rs 10.26 Cr | -9.06% YoY |
Source: company filing for Ginni Filaments Q2 Results FY27, 2 November 2026. Figures in Rs Crore, Standalone basis.
Key Takeaways from Ginni Filaments Q2 Results: What Stands Out
- Revenue rose 6.5% YoY to Rs 101.21 Cr from Rs 95.03 Cr, giving the quarter its main piece of YoY growth.
- Net profit fell 9.06% YoY to Rs 9.33 Cr from Rs 10.26 Cr, so profit did not follow the revenue trend.
- Operating Profit declined 9.44% to Rs 15.06 Cr from Rs 16.63 Cr, moving in the same direction as net profit.
- Net profit margin narrowed to 9.2% from 10.8% in the comparison quarter, a point repeated in Ginni Filaments Q2 Results FY27.
- The performance analysis comes next and sets the revenue gain against the profit decline in more detail.
Ginni Filaments Q2 Results FY27: Performance Analysis
The numbers show a quarter where sales grew and profits shrank. Ginni Filaments reported standalone revenue of Rs 101.21 Cr, up from Rs 95.03 Cr, while net profit came in at Rs 9.33 Cr against Rs 10.26 Cr a year earlier. Both profit lines moved lower even as the top line moved higher.
Operating Profit fell from Rs 16.63 Cr to Rs 15.06 Cr, a drop of 9.44%, and net profit fell 9.06%. Because Operating Profit and net profit declined by a similar percentage, the Ginni Filaments Q2 Results FY27 results analysis points to the profit gap opening at the operating level, not further down the statement.
Readers tracking Ginni Filaments Q2 Results should watch whether the next quarterly results show revenue growth converting into profit growth. The YoY growth in revenue of 6.5% is the benchmark to compare against, which is where the results analysis turns to the business factors.
Check the Univest Screener for live results data
Key Business Factors This Quarter
Revenue Growth – The results analysis points first to revenue, which grew 6.5% year on year to Rs 101.21 Cr in the latest quarter. This growth forms the sales base on which every profit line in Ginni Filaments Q2 Results FY27 rests.
Return on Equity – Return on equity was 18.84% in FY26. This annual measure shows how much profit Ginni Filaments earned on shareholder funds in the last full year, and it adds context to the latest quarterly results.
Return on Capital Employed – Return on capital employed was 20.17% in FY26. The figure measures profit earned on the capital used in the business over the full year, and it sits alongside the quarter’s revenue and net profit movement.
FY27 Outlook After Ginni Filaments Q2 Results
The FY27 view for Ginni Filaments Q2 Results FY27 rests on what the reported numbers already show. Revenue is growing, while net profit and Operating Profit are lower than a year ago, and the full-year result will depend on how the remaining quarters play out.
The results analysis therefore treats net profit as the number to track. If later quarters bring net profit closer to the Rs 10.26 Cr level of this comparison quarter, the full-year picture changes. Any such change would also show up in the risks listed next.
Key Risks to Watch After Ginni Filaments Q2 Results FY27
Net Profit Decline
Net profit fell 9.1% year on year to Rs 9.33 Cr. A second quarter of lower profit would extend the YoY growth gap between sales and earnings that Ginni Filaments Q2 Results FY27 already show.
Narrower Net Margin
Net profit margin narrowed to 9.2% from 10.8% in the comparison quarter. A lower margin means each rupee of revenue left less profit behind, which is the main number to follow in the coming disclosures.
Annual Earnings Trend
Annual profit per share is lower in FY26 than it was in FY22. This longer trend adds weight to the question of whether the latest quarter is a one-off or a pattern.
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track quarterly results as they are declared.
Conclusion
Ginni Filaments Q2 Results FY27 show standalone revenue of Rs 101.21 Cr and net profit of Rs 9.33 Cr. Revenue rose while profit fell. Anyone reading Ginni Filaments Q2 Results alongside the next set of quarterly results should weigh the standalone results with other disclosures and consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice. Research Analyst: Uniresearch Global Pvt. Ltd., SEBI Registration No. INH000013776.
Frequently Asked Questions on Ginni Filaments Q2 Results FY27
What are Ginni Filaments Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Ginni Filaments Q2 Results FY27 are the standalone quarterly results of Ginni Filaments for July to September 2026, declared on 2 November 2026, with revenue of Rs 101.21 Cr, so this article walks through them section by section.
What is the results date for Ginni Filaments Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. The results date for Ginni Filaments Q2 Results FY27 is 2 November 2026, when Ginni Filaments declared its standalone results, which means the Quick Answer box and the opening paragraphs carry that date first.
What revenue was reported in Ginni Filaments Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Ginni Filaments Q2 Results FY27 report revenue of Rs 101.21 Cr, compared with Rs 95.03 Cr a year earlier, so the Financial Highlights table and the Performance Analysis section both place this revenue figure in context.
What net profit was reported in Ginni Filaments Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Ginni Filaments Q2 Results FY27 show net profit of Rs 9.33 Cr against Rs 10.26 Cr in the same quarter last year, which means profit slipped even as sales grew, as the Key Takeaways explain.
How much YoY growth did revenue show in Ginni Filaments Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Revenue in Ginni Filaments Q2 Results FY27 rose 6.5% YoY, while the Operating Profit line fell 9.44% over the same comparison, so the Performance Analysis section sets the two moves side by side.
Did net profit rise or fall in Ginni Filaments Q2 Results?
Ans. Net profit fell in Ginni Filaments Q2 Results, down 9.06% YoY to Rs 9.33 Cr from Rs 10.26 Cr, which means profit moved opposite to revenue, a contrast covered in the Performance Analysis section.
What was the Operating Profit in Ginni Filaments Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Operating Profit in Ginni Filaments Q2 Results FY27 was Rs 15.06 Cr compared with Rs 16.63 Cr a year earlier, a 9.44% decline, so it fell faster than revenue grew, as the Key Takeaways note.
Are Ginni Filaments Q2 Results consolidated results or standalone results?
Ans. Ginni Filaments Q2 Results are standalone results, meaning the figures cover Ginni Filaments on its own, so every revenue and profit number in this article follows that standalone basis from the filing.
What business factors shaped Ginni Filaments Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Ginni Filaments Q2 Results FY27 carry three disclosed factors: revenue growth of 6.5%, return on equity of 18.84% and return on capital employed of 20.17% in FY26, which the Key Business Factors section explains.
What are the key risks after Ginni Filaments Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. After Ginni Filaments Q2 Results FY27 the listed risks are the 9.1% net profit decline, a narrower net profit margin of 9.2% against 10.8% a year earlier, and a slipping annual earnings trend, detailed under Key Risks.
What is the outlook after Ginni Filaments Q2 Results?
Ans. After Ginni Filaments Q2 Results the FY27 picture depends on the coming quarters, since full-year results build on later quarters, so the Outlook section links the full year to later quarterly results.
Where can I find the complete Ginni Filaments Q2 Results FY27 data?
Ans. The complete Ginni Filaments Q2 Results FY27 data sits in the Financial Highlights table above, and the Univest Screener lets readers compare this standalone quarter with other listed companies, so use both together.