3 Gaskets and Forgings Maker, Vehicle Springs Maker and Second Largest Passenger Vehicle Maker Stocks With a Strong Future Roadmap: Talbros Automotive Components, Jamna Auto Industries and Hyundai Motor India
- November 2, 2026
- Posted by: Harsh Piplani
- Category: Best Stocks
Talbros Automotive Components, Jamna Auto Industries and Hyundai Motor India: ROE of 14.0% to 27.1% and FY22 to FY26 revenue CAGR of 10.6% to 11.1%. Prices as of 30 Oct 2026.
Quick Answer
The three gasket, spring and passenger car stocks to watch are Talbros Automotive Components, Jamna Auto Industries and Hyundai Motor India. Their return on equity ranges from 14.0% to 27.1%, and their revenue compound annual growth from FY22 to FY26 ranges from 10.6% to 11.1%. Hyundai Motor India has the highest return on equity at 27.1%, while Jamna Auto Industries has the fastest revenue growth at 11.1% a year. Prices are based on the 30 October 2026 close, and this article is educational, not investment advice.
Gasket, spring and passenger car stocks let investors follow companies that serve a growing part of the Indian economy. Talbros Automotive Components, Jamna Auto Industries and Hyundai Motor India cover a gaskets and forgings maker, a vehicle springs maker and the second largest passenger vehicle maker.
This list covers three gasket, spring and passenger car stocks with complete current figures: Talbros Automotive Components, Jamna Auto Industries and Hyundai Motor India. Every figure comes from the latest reported financials and the 30 October 2026 market close. Companies without complete current figures were left out.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
What Are Gasket, Spring and Passenger Car Stocks?
Gasket, spring and passenger car stocks are listed companies that make gaskets, forgings and heat shields, produce leaf and parabolic springs for commercial vehicles, and build hatchbacks, sedans and sport utility vehicles for India and export markets. Their earnings depend on vehicle volumes, new launches and input costs.
Gasket, Spring and Passenger Car Stocks at a Glance
| Company | CMP (Rs) | Market Cap (Rs Cr) | P/E | Industry P/E | ROE (%) | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Talbros Automotive Components | 353.4 | 2,171 | 19.4 | 36.9 | 14.0 | 0.11 |
| Jamna Auto Industries | 120.86 | 5,570 | 23.8 | 36.9 | 20.1 | 0.01 |
| Hyundai Motor India | 1,911 | 150,645 | 30.4 | 23.4 | 27.1 | 0.05 |
On valuation, Talbros Automotive Components and Jamna Auto Industries trade at a P/E below the industry P/E, while Hyundai Motor India trades above it, which reflects the growth the market already expects. Readers comparing gasket, spring and passenger car stocks should look at return on equity and debt together, since a high return earned with low debt is easier to sustain. With the Q2 FY27 results season close, investors in gasket, spring and passenger car stocks can use the coming numbers to test whether growth is holding.
Why Do Gasket, Spring and Passenger Car Stocks Have a Strong Roadmap in India?
Gasket, spring and passenger car stocks have a strong roadmap in India because rising vehicle demand, growing local content and steady replacement sales keep widening the market for these vehicle and component makers.
- Vehicle demand. New launches support steady volumes.
- Freight needs. Trucks and buses need strong springs.
- Replacement sales. Aftermarket parts add repeat orders.
Why Talbros Automotive Components Features Among These Gasket, Spring and Passenger Car Stocks
Among the gasket, spring and passenger car stocks on this list, Talbros Automotive Components makes gaskets, forgings, heat shields and anti-vibration products for automakers and the aftermarket, and is part of the Talbros group.
The company has a return on equity of 14.0%, a debt to equity ratio of 0.11 and a market capitalisation of Rs 2,171 crore. The stock trades at a P/E of 19.4, below the industry P/E of 36.9.
Revenue rose from Rs 588 crore in FY22 to Rs 889 crore in FY26, a compound annual growth rate of 10.9%. Net profit grew from Rs 44.9 crore in FY22 to Rs 104 crore in FY26, which works out to a compound annual growth rate of 23.4%. In the June 2026 quarter, revenue grew 15.0% year on year to Rs 242 crore, while net profit rose 35.2% to Rs 30.0 crore.
Roadmap: Its roadmap includes capacity in forgings, entry into products for electric vehicles and a growing export book. The aftermarket business offers steady demand through the vehicle’s life, which provides a base for earnings.
What to watch: Monitor demand from major vehicle customers and raw material price trends.
Why Jamna Auto Industries Features Among These Gasket, Spring and Passenger Car Stocks
Among the car and vehicle part shares on this list, Jamna Auto Industries makes leaf and parabolic springs for commercial vehicles, trailers and buses, and holds a leading position in India’s suspension springs.
Revenue rose from Rs 1,723 crore in FY22 to Rs 2,621 crore in FY26, a compound annual growth rate of 11.1%. Net profit grew from Rs 141 crore in FY22 to Rs 231 crore in FY26, which works out to a compound annual growth rate of 13.2%.
In the June 2026 quarter, revenue grew 6.8% year on year to Rs 614 crore, while net profit rose 6.1% to Rs 48.5 crore. The company has a return on equity of 20.1%, a debt to equity ratio of 0.01 and a market capitalisation of Rs 5,570 crore. The stock trades at a P/E of 23.8, below the industry P/E of 36.9.
Roadmap: The company benefits from replacement demand and from the shift to lighter, parabolic springs that carry higher margins. A fleet upgrade cycle and infrastructure spending drive commercial vehicle volumes, and Jamna also sells to the aftermarket.
What to watch: Monitor commercial vehicle production trends and steel price movements.
Why Hyundai Motor India Features Among These Gasket, Spring and Passenger Car Stocks
Among the three companies on this list, Hyundai Motor India is the country’s second largest passenger vehicle maker by volume, selling hatchbacks, sedans and sport utility vehicles from its plant near Chennai and a new facility in Pune.
Revenue rose from Rs 47,966 crore in FY22 to Rs 71,752 crore in FY26, a compound annual growth rate of 10.6%. Net profit grew from Rs 2,902 crore in FY22 to Rs 5,432 crore in FY26, which works out to a compound annual growth rate of 17.0%.
The company has a return on equity of 27.1%, a debt to equity ratio of 0.05 and a market capitalisation of Rs 150,645 crore. The stock trades at a P/E of 30.4, above the industry P/E of 23.4.
Roadmap: A strong sport utility vehicle line-up, a growing exports business and new capacity at the Pune plant add to volumes. The company is also working on electric models and hybrid options for the Indian market.
What to watch: Follow monthly sales, new model launches and the ramp-up of the Pune plant.
Talbros Automotive Components vs Jamna Auto Industries vs Hyundai Motor India on Key Financials
The table below sets the three gasket, spring and passenger car stocks side by side on revenue, profit and margin, using reported figures.
| Company | FY22 Revenue (Rs Cr) | FY26 Revenue (Rs Cr) | Revenue CAGR (FY22-FY26) | FY26 Net Profit (Rs Cr) | FY26 Net Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Talbros Automotive Components | 588 | 889 | 10.9% | 104 | 11.7% |
| Jamna Auto Industries | 1,723 | 2,621 | 11.1% | 231 | 8.8% |
| Hyundai Motor India | 47,966 | 71,752 | 10.6% | 5,432 | 7.6% |
Hyundai Motor India posts the highest return on equity in this group at 27.1%. Hyundai Motor India has the largest FY26 revenue at Rs 71,752 crore, and Jamna Auto Industries shows the fastest revenue growth with a 11.1% compound annual rate. A useful habit with gasket, spring and passenger car stocks is to check each new quarterly result against the capacity plans the company described earlier.
Key Risks to Check Before Investing in Gasket, Spring and Passenger Car Stocks
Every theme carries risks that deserve a check before any decision. For these gasket, spring and passenger car stocks, the main points are: Long-term car and vehicle part shares holders usually track revenue growth, margins and cash flow side by side rather than relying on a single ratio.
- Production cycles. Vehicle output can vary with demand.
- Input costs. Metal and material prices can move margins.
- Valuation levels. Some of these companies trade at high earnings multiples, so growth must continue to justify them.
Treat this list as a starting point for research and not as a recommendation. Read the latest results presentation, check the management commentary on order books or capacity plans, and compare each company with its peers before you decide anything.
Use the Univest Stock Screener to filter gasket, spring and passenger car stocks by market capitalisation, P/E, ROE and growth, and build your own shortlist.
Final Thoughts on Gasket, Spring and Passenger Car Stocks
Gasket, spring and passenger car stocks reward investors who follow demand trends, order books and margins together. Talbros Automotive Components, Jamna Auto Industries and Hyundai Motor India each have a clear plan to grow. Based on the 30 October 2026 close, Talbros Automotive Components trades at Rs 353.4, Jamna Auto Industries at Rs 120.86 and Hyundai Motor India at Rs 1,911. Valuation matters as much as growth, so compare each company’s P/E with its industry P/E before adding any of these gasket, spring and passenger car stocks to a watchlist.
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track gasket, spring and passenger car stocks, set price alerts and get research-backed stock ideas.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).
What are gasket, spring and passenger car stocks?
Ans. Gasket, spring and passenger car stocks are listed companies that make gaskets, forgings and heat shields, produce leaf and parabolic springs for commercial vehicles, and build hatchbacks, sedans and sport utility vehicles for India and export markets. Their earnings depend on vehicle volumes, new launches and input costs. This list looks at three of them, Talbros Automotive Components, Jamna Auto Industries and Hyundai Motor India, using reported FY22 to FY26 financials and the 30 October 2026 closing prices.
Which gasket, spring and passenger car stocks are covered in this list?
Ans. This list covers Talbros Automotive Components, Jamna Auto Industries and Hyundai Motor India. Based on the 30 October 2026 close, Talbros Automotive Components traded at Rs 353.4, Jamna Auto Industries at Rs 120.86 and Hyundai Motor India at Rs 1,911. Their return on equity ranges from 14.0% to 27.1%, and their revenue compound annual growth from FY22 to FY26 ranges from 10.6% to 11.1%.
Why do gasket, spring and passenger car stocks have a strong future roadmap in India?
Ans. Gasket, spring and passenger car stocks have a strong roadmap in India because rising vehicle demand, growing local content and steady replacement sales keep widening the market for these vehicle and component makers. The main drivers are as follows. Vehicle demand. New launches support steady volumes. Freight needs. Trucks and buses need strong springs. Replacement sales. Aftermarket parts add repeat orders. Together these factors give the companies on this list a visible path for growth over the coming years.
How has Talbros Automotive Components performed financially?
Ans. Revenue rose from Rs 588 crore in FY22 to Rs 889 crore in FY26, a compound annual growth rate of 10.9%. Net profit grew from Rs 44.9 crore in FY22 to Rs 104 crore in FY26, which works out to a compound annual growth rate of 23.4%. In the June 2026 quarter, revenue grew 15.0% year on year to Rs 242 crore, while net profit rose 35.2% to Rs 30.0 crore. The company has a return on equity of 14.0%, a debt to equity ratio of 0.11 and a market capitalisation of Rs 2,171 crore. The stock trades at a P/E of 19.4, below the industry P/E of 36.9. Looking ahead, its roadmap includes capacity in forgings, entry into products for electric vehicles and a growing export book. The aftermarket business offers steady demand through the vehicle’s life, which provides a base for earnings.
How has Jamna Auto Industries performed financially?
Ans. Revenue rose from Rs 1,723 crore in FY22 to Rs 2,621 crore in FY26, a compound annual growth rate of 11.1%. Net profit grew from Rs 141 crore in FY22 to Rs 231 crore in FY26, which works out to a compound annual growth rate of 13.2%. In the June 2026 quarter, revenue grew 6.8% year on year to Rs 614 crore, while net profit rose 6.1% to Rs 48.5 crore. The company has a return on equity of 20.1%, a debt to equity ratio of 0.01 and a market capitalisation of Rs 5,570 crore. The stock trades at a P/E of 23.8, below the industry P/E of 36.9. Looking ahead, the company benefits from replacement demand and from the shift to lighter, parabolic springs that carry higher margins. A fleet upgrade cycle and infrastructure spending drive commercial vehicle volumes, and Jamna also sells to the aftermarket.
How has Hyundai Motor India performed financially?
Ans. Revenue rose from Rs 47,966 crore in FY22 to Rs 71,752 crore in FY26, a compound annual growth rate of 10.6%. Net profit grew from Rs 2,902 crore in FY22 to Rs 5,432 crore in FY26, which works out to a compound annual growth rate of 17.0%. The company has a return on equity of 27.1%, a debt to equity ratio of 0.05 and a market capitalisation of Rs 150,645 crore. The stock trades at a P/E of 30.4, above the industry P/E of 23.4. Looking ahead, a strong sport utility vehicle line-up, a growing exports business and new capacity at the Pune plant add to volumes. The company is also working on electric models and hybrid options for the Indian market.
What risks should investors check before buying gasket, spring and passenger car stocks?
Ans. Investors should check a few risks before buying gasket, spring and passenger car stocks. Production cycles. Vehicle output can vary with demand. Input costs. Metal and material prices can move margins. Valuation levels. Some of these companies trade at high earnings multiples, so growth must continue to justify them. Reading the latest results presentation and comparing each company with its peers helps judge how these risks apply to each stock.
Is this list of gasket, spring and passenger car stocks investment advice?
Ans. No. This article is educational and uses publicly available data as of the 30 October 2026 close. Please verify figures on NSE and BSE, read company filings and consult a SEBI registered adviser before investing. Univest is SEBI registered research analyst INH000013776.