3 Top Garment Stocks to Watch for Future Multibagger Potential: Arvind Fashions, Gokaldas Exports and Raymond Lifestyle
- October 16, 2026
- Posted by: Manan Bisht
- Category: Best Stocks
Arvind Fashions Rs 401.45. Gokaldas Exports Rs 710.35. Raymond Lifestyle Rs 577.50. Market caps from Rs 3,479 crore to Rs 5,331 crore. Data as of 16 Oct 2026.
Quick Answer
Arvind Fashions, Gokaldas Exports and Raymond Lifestyle are the 3 picks in this garment stocks watchlist, with market caps between Rs 3,479 crore and Rs 5,331 crore. Arvind Fashions stands out for the strongest latest-quarter profit growth at 11.06%, while Gokaldas Exports offers the biggest five-year price gain at 214.94%. PE ratios run from 28.60 to 80.20, so compare each one with its industry PE before investing. All figures are as of 16 October 2026.
Garment stocks to watch for multibagger potential start with a simple filter: size, a clean financial record and earnings that keep growing. Arvind Fashions, Gokaldas Exports and Raymond Lifestyle meet that test, with market caps from Rs 3,479 crore to Rs 5,331 crore and Arvind Fashions offering the strongest latest-quarter profit growth at 11.06%. Rising spending on branded clothing and new export orders from global retailers give apparel companies several routes to grow.
This list covers listed apparel brands and garment exporters with complete, verifiable financials, ranked by market capitalisation. Not every name here is a largecap, so the list takes the leading companies of the sector by market capitalisation. Investors screening garment stocks usually begin with size and balance sheet strength, and this list follows the same logic. All figures are as of 16 October 2026 and are drawn from NSE and BSE data and company filings.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
What Are Garment Stocks and Why Do They Attract Multibagger Interest?
Garment stocks are listed companies that design, make and sell clothing, either under their own brands or for global retail customers. Earnings depend on store sales, export orders, cotton and fabric costs and how well the company controls its operating margin.
Growing demand for branded fashion, a wider retail footprint and global buyers shifting orders to India support revenue. Companies with strong brands, stable export clients and improving margins are the ones investors compare in garment stocks.
Garment Stocks at a Glance: Price, Market Cap, PE and ROE
Prices are as of 16 October 2026, mid-session. Arvind Fashions combines the lowest PE of the group, 28.60, with the highest return on equity, 12.99%.
| Stock | CMP (Rs) | Market Cap (Rs Cr) | PE | Industry PE | ROE | Debt to Equity | 52-Week Range (Rs) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arvind Fashions | 401.45 | 5,331 | 28.60 | 54.37 | 12.99% | 1.42 | 366.20 to 569.00 |
| Gokaldas Exports | 710.35 | 5,075 | 49.29 | 36.46 | 4.63% | 0.59 | 531.00 to 954.90 |
| Raymond Lifestyle | 577.50 | 3,479 | 80.20 | 30.91 | 1.55% | 0.23 | 398.40 to 635.00 |
Arvind Fashions: Market Cap of Rs 5,331 Crore
Arvind Fashions sells brands such as U.S. Polo Assn., Arrow, Calvin Klein and Tommy Hilfiger through its stores, e-commerce and department store partners. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 5,306.98 crore, up 14.02% year on year, and net profit of Rs 184.87 crore, up 437.41%. Revenue has compounded at 14.18% a year since FY22. Operating margin was 13.96% in FY26.
In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 14.59% to Rs 1,285.51 crore and net profit grew 11.06% to Rs 27.61 crore. Domestic institutions raised their holding from 23.61% in June 2025 to 24.99% in June 2026. The stock trades at a PE of 28.60 against an industry PE of 54.37, below the sector average, with a return on equity of 12.99%.
Gokaldas Exports: Five-Year Gain of 214.94%
Gokaldas Exports is one of India’s largest garment exporters and supplies apparel to leading global retail brands. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 4,064.96 crore, up 3.77% year on year, and net profit of Rs 100.13 crore. Revenue has compounded at 22.57% a year since FY22. Operating margin was 10.29% in FY26.
The stock trades at a PE of 49.29 against an industry PE of 36.46. In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 20.77% to Rs 1,180.17 crore and net profit grew 6.82% to Rs 44.30 crore. The share price has gained 214.94% over five years. Domestic institutions raised their holding from 38.95% in September 2025 to 44.78% in September 2026.
Raymond Lifestyle: Market Cap of Rs 3,479 Crore
Raymond Lifestyle makes worsted suiting fabric and sells branded apparel and garments through its large retail network. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 7,033.51 crore, up 10.59% year on year, and net profit of Rs 46.17 crore, up 20.90%. Operating margin was 11.43% in FY26. The debt-to-equity ratio is 0.23.
Revenue for the June 2026 quarter rose 5.78% to Rs 1,560.27 crore, at an operating margin of 8.88%. Promoters hold 59.62%, which keeps ownership stable. The stock trades at a PE of 80.20 against an industry PE of 30.91.
Garment Stocks: Financial Comparison on Growth and Margins
The table compares scale and growth across these garment stocks. Latest quarter means the most recent reported quarter for each company, and only metrics that are positive for every company are shown.
| Stock | Revenue (Rs Cr) | Net Profit (Rs Cr) | Revenue Growth (YoY) | Latest Quarter Revenue Growth | Operating Margin (Latest Quarter) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arvind Fashions | 5,306.98 | 184.87 | 14.02% | 14.59% | 12.99% |
| Gokaldas Exports | 4,064.96 | 100.13 | 3.77% | 20.77% | 12.06% |
| Raymond Lifestyle | 7,033.51 | 46.17 | 10.59% | 5.78% | 8.88% |
Check the Univest Screener for live data on these garment stocks
Institutional Holding in Arvind Fashions, Gokaldas Exports and Raymond Lifestyle
Institutional holding shows who is backing these garment stocks alongside the promoter. The table uses the latest reported quarter for each. Gokaldas Exports has the deepest institutional backing, with FII and DII together holding 58.20% as of September 2026. Domestic institutions increased their holding over the past year in Arvind Fashions (from 23.61% to 24.99%) and Gokaldas Exports (from 38.95% to 44.78%).
| Stock | Promoter | FII | DII | Public | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arvind Fashions | 35.10% | 12.15% | 24.99% | 27.76% | June 2026 |
| Gokaldas Exports | 9.15% | 13.42% | 44.78% | 32.65% | September 2026 |
| Raymond Lifestyle | 59.62% | 7.33% | 5.73% | 27.33% | June 2026 |
Risks to Weigh in Garment Stocks
Being careful with garment stocks means looking at what can slow the story as well as what can speed it up. Four points matter most:
- Apparel demand is seasonal and depends on discretionary spending, so quarterly sales can vary.
- Exporters depend on orders from global retailers and on currency moves, which can affect margins.
- Valuation: Raymond Lifestyle trades at a PE of 80.20 against an industry PE of 30.91, so earnings need to keep growing to support the price.
- Concentration: Holding all 3 names puts the allocation in one sector, so size each position to match your risk appetite.
How to Choose Between Garment Stocks
Picking from garment stocks comes down to four checks, applied in order.
- Check balance sheet strength first, and prefer a debt-to-equity ratio below 1 for non-financial companies.
- Compare each PE with the industry PE (30.91 to 54.37) and ask whether the growth rate justifies any gap.
- Track sales growth, the operating margin and the order book or store count in every quarterly result.
- Stagger entries across quarters and review institutional holding every reporting season.
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track Arvind Fashions, Gokaldas Exports and Raymond Lifestyle live prices.
Conclusion
Among garment stocks, Arvind Fashions stands out for the strongest latest-quarter profit growth at 11.06%, Gokaldas Exports for the biggest five-year price gain at 214.94% and Raymond Lifestyle for 10.59% revenue growth in FY26. Which one suits a portfolio depends on how much valuation risk it can carry, so staggering entries and reviewing each quarterly result is a sound habit. Investors comparing garment stocks should rank them on growth, financial strength and the price paid, and anyone who wants personalised guidance can consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).
Frequently Asked Questions on Garment Stocks to Watch
Which are the best garment stocks to watch for multibagger potential?
Ans. Arvind Fashions, Gokaldas Exports and Raymond Lifestyle are the 3 names this list highlights, with market caps of Rs 5,331 crore, Rs 5,075 crore and Rs 3,479 crore respectively. Arvind Fashions is notable for the strongest latest-quarter profit growth at 11.06%. Gokaldas Exports stands out for the biggest five-year price gain at 214.94%. Raymond Lifestyle offers 10.59% revenue growth in FY26. These are watchlist names for readymade garment shares, not recommendations, so match each one to your own risk profile and time horizon.
Is Arvind Fashions a good stock for long-term investors?
Ans. Arvind Fashions has a return on equity of 12.99%, a PE of 28.60 against an industry PE of 54.37 and a market cap of Rs 5,331 crore. FY26 revenue rose 14.02%, and June 2026 quarter net profit grew 11.06%. Long-term returns in garment stocks depend on earnings growth and the price paid at entry, so staggering purchases and consulting a SEBI-registered advisor is sensible.
Can Gokaldas Exports become a multibagger from here?
Ans. Gokaldas Exports has already gained 214.94% in five years, so another multi-fold move would need sustained earnings growth. A multibagger outcome in garment stocks requires earnings to keep growing faster than the market for several years. FY26 revenue rose 3.77%, and June 2026 quarter net profit grew 6.82%. At a PE of 49.29 against an industry PE of 36.46, valuation should be checked against that growth before investing.
What is the market cap of Arvind Fashions, Gokaldas Exports and Raymond Lifestyle?
Ans. As of 16 October 2026, Arvind Fashions has a market cap of Rs 5,331 crore, Gokaldas Exports has a market cap of Rs 5,075 crore and Raymond Lifestyle has a market cap of Rs 3,479 crore. Arvind Fashions is the largest of the group. Market cap changes daily with the share price, so check the latest figure on the Univest Screener or on NSE before taking a decision on garment stocks.
What are the risks of investing in garment stocks?
Ans. The main risks are weaker consumer demand, cotton and fabric price swings and changes in export orders or trade policy. Currency moves can also affect margins. Companies with strong brands and diverse customers manage these better. Raymond Lifestyle trades at a PE of 80.20 against an industry PE of 30.91, so earnings growth needs to hold up.
Why is Raymond Lifestyle trading at a PE of 80.20?
Ans. Raymond Lifestyle’s PE of 80.20 compares with an industry PE of 30.91. The market is paying a premium for its market position and earnings record, which also means the stock is more sensitive if growth slows. Investors in garment stocks who are comfortable with higher valuation risk may prefer to stagger purchases instead of investing in one go.
How much do institutions hold in Arvind Fashions, Gokaldas Exports and Raymond Lifestyle?
Ans. As of the latest reported quarter, FII and DII together hold 37.14% of Arvind Fashions (12.15% and 24.99%), 58.20% of Gokaldas Exports (13.42% and 44.78%) and 13.06% of Raymond Lifestyle (7.33% and 5.73%). Rising institutional holding is a useful signal in garment stocks, though it should be read with earnings trends rather than on its own.