Dr. Lal Pathlabs Q2 Results FY27: PAT Jumps 27.62% to Rs 192.20 Cr, Revenue Rs 873.90 Cr
- November 4, 2026
- Posted by: Harsh Piplani
- Category: Results
Quick Answer
Dr. Lal Pathlabs Q2 Results FY27 were declared on 4 November 2026, and the quarterly results show revenue of Rs 873.90 Cr, up 19.61% from Rs 730.60 Cr in the same quarter last year. Net profit rose to Rs 192.20 Cr from Rs 150.60 Cr, a YoY growth of 27.62%. Both lines advanced together, which the sections below break down.
Dr. Lal Pathlabs Ltd (LALPATHLAB) Q2 Results FY27 announced on 4 November 2026, covering the company’s financial performance for the July to September quarter. Revenue reached Rs 873.90 Cr and PAT reached Rs 192.20 Cr, against Rs 730.60 Cr and Rs 150.60 Cr a year earlier. With the results date set as 4 November 2026, Dr. Lal Pathlabs Q2 Results FY27 record growth in both lines.
This results analysis from Univest walks through the financial highlights, business drivers, outlook and risks behind Dr. Lal Pathlabs Q2 Results, keeping attention on the company’s own revenue and net profit. The Financial Highlights table follows next.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
Dr. Lal Pathlabs Q2 Results FY27: Financial Highlights
| Metric | Q2 FY27 (Sep 26) | Q2 FY26 (Sep 25) | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | Rs 873.9 Cr | Rs 730.6 Cr | +19.61% YoY |
| Net Profit (PAT) | Rs 192.2 Cr | Rs 150.6 Cr | +27.62% YoY |
Source: company filing for Dr. Lal Pathlabs Q2 Results FY27, 4 November 2026. Figures in Rs Crore.
Key Takeaways from Dr. Lal Pathlabs Q2 Results: What Stands Out
- Revenue grew 19.61% YoY to Rs 873.90 Cr from Rs 730.60 Cr, a double-digit rise in the top line for the quarter.
- Net profit rose 27.62% to Rs 192.20 Cr from Rs 150.60 Cr, growing faster than revenue over the same period.
- Dr. Lal Pathlabs Q2 Results FY27 show YoY growth in both lines, with net profit outpacing revenue by about 8 percentage points.
- Net profit margin improved to 22.0% from 20.6% in the comparison quarter, a gain of 1.4 percentage points.
- Return on equity was 22.37% in FY26, while quarterly net profit has been volatile across the last five quarters.
- The performance analysis follows, explaining how revenue and net profit built the gains of this quarter.
Dr. Lal Pathlabs Q2 Results FY27: Performance Analysis
Dr. Lal Pathlabs posted revenue of Rs 873.90 Cr, up 19.61% YoY, and net profit of Rs 192.20 Cr, up 27.62% YoY. Revenue added Rs 143.30 Cr to the prior-year Rs 730.60 Cr, while net profit added Rs 41.60 Cr to the earlier Rs 150.60 Cr.
Dr. Lal Pathlabs Q2 Results FY27 show profit growing faster than revenue. Net profit of Rs 192.20 Cr equals about 22.0% of revenue, compared with 20.6% a year earlier, so more of each rupee of revenue reached the bottom line. This results analysis therefore centres on that margin gain.
Readers following the quarterly results can compare these YoY figures with later filings. Dr. Lal Pathlabs Q2 Results set a higher base for both revenue and profit, and the supplied figures confirm the size of the gain without stating its cause, which is where the results analysis turns to the business factors.
Check the Univest Screener for live results data
Key Business Factors This Quarter
Revenue Expansion – The results analysis starts with revenue, which grew 19.6% year on year to Rs 873.90 Cr in the latest quarter. This top-line gain is the base for Dr. Lal Pathlabs Q2 Results FY27 and for every profit ratio drawn from it.
Net Profit Growth – Net profit rose 27.6% year on year to Rs 192.20 Cr, so the quarterly results show earnings growing ahead of revenue, which lifted the conversion of revenue into profit this quarter.
Higher Net Profit Margin – Net profit margin improved to 22.0% from 20.6% in the comparison quarter, a measure that links the revenue and profit gains and leads into the FY27 outlook.
FY27 Outlook After Dr. Lal Pathlabs Q2 Results
The outlook after Dr. Lal Pathlabs Q2 Results depends on the quarters ahead, since full-year FY27 results are assembled quarter by quarter. This section stays with the declared figures and adds no management guidance.
Dr. Lal Pathlabs Q2 Results FY27 supply a revenue base of Rs 873.90 Cr and a net profit base of Rs 192.20 Cr for later comparison. A results analysis on the Univest Screener can follow whether net profit keeps pace with revenue, which leads to the key risks.
Key Risks to Watch After Dr. Lal Pathlabs Q2 Results FY27
Volatile Quarterly Net Profit
Quarterly net profit has been volatile, ranging from Rs 90.50 Cr to Rs 192.20 Cr over the last 5 quarters. Dr. Lal Pathlabs Q2 Results FY27 sit at the top of that range, so later quarters will be compared against a high base.
Lower Return on Equity
Return on equity declined to 22.37% in FY26 from 25.15% in FY25, a fall that investors can weigh against the quarter’s net profit growth and the YoY growth in revenue.
Lower Return on Capital Employed
Return on capital employed declined to 29.56% in FY26 from 31.53% in FY25, so annual return ratios moved lower even as the latest quarter advanced on both revenue and profit.
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track quarterly results as they are declared.
Conclusion
Dr. Lal Pathlabs Q2 Results FY27 show revenue of Rs 873.90 Cr, up 19.61% YoY, and net profit of Rs 192.20 Cr, up 27.62% YoY. Taken together, these quarterly results offer facts for investors to weigh, and Dr. Lal Pathlabs Q2 Results should be reviewed with a SEBI-registered advisor before acting.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice. Research Analyst: Uniresearch Global Pvt. Ltd., SEBI Registration No. INH000013776.
Frequently Asked Questions on Dr. Lal Pathlabs Q2 Results FY27
What are Dr. Lal Pathlabs Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Dr. Lal Pathlabs Q2 Results FY27 describe the July to September 2026 quarter, with revenue of Rs 873.90 Cr and net profit of Rs 192.20 Cr, as the Quick Answer near the top lays out.
What is the results date for Dr. Lal Pathlabs Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Dr. Lal Pathlabs declared its quarterly results on 4 November 2026, which is the results date for this filing, and the Financial Highlights table places the figures beside the same quarter a year ago.
What revenue was reported in Dr. Lal Pathlabs Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Dr. Lal Pathlabs reported revenue of Rs 873.90 Cr in Q2 FY27 against Rs 730.60 Cr a year earlier, so revenue rose 19.61%, a move examined in the Performance Analysis section.
What net profit was reported in Dr. Lal Pathlabs Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Dr. Lal Pathlabs reported net profit of Rs 192.20 Cr in Q2 FY27 compared with Rs 150.60 Cr last year, so net profit grew 27.62% as the Key Takeaways section notes.
How much YoY growth did revenue show in Dr. Lal Pathlabs Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Revenue showed YoY growth of 19.61% in Dr. Lal Pathlabs Q2 Results FY27, climbing from Rs 730.60 Cr to Rs 873.90 Cr, while the Key Business Factors section covers the top-line expansion.
Did net profit rise or fall in Dr. Lal Pathlabs Q2 Results?
Ans. Net profit rose in Dr. Lal Pathlabs Q2 Results, increasing 27.62% YoY from Rs 150.60 Cr to Rs 192.20 Cr, which means profit grew faster than the 19.61% revenue gain.
What was the net profit margin in Dr. Lal Pathlabs Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. The net profit margin improved to 22.0% from 20.6% in the comparison quarter, which means a larger share of revenue became profit, a theme the Performance Analysis section develops.
What was the prior-year revenue in Dr. Lal Pathlabs Q2 Results?
Ans. Prior-year revenue for the comparison quarter was Rs 730.60 Cr, so Dr. Lal Pathlabs Q2 Results show an increase to Rs 873.90 Cr, as the Financial Highlights table sets out in full.
What business factors shaped Dr. Lal Pathlabs Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. The disclosed factors are revenue growth of 19.6% to Rs 873.90 Cr, net profit growth of 27.6% to Rs 192.20 Cr and the margin gain to 22.0%, all covered in Key Business Factors.
What are the key risks after Dr. Lal Pathlabs Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. The flagged risks are volatile quarterly net profit and lower FY26 return ratios, with return on equity at 22.37% and return on capital employed at 29.56%, as the Key Risks section details.
What is the outlook after Dr. Lal Pathlabs Q2 Results?
Ans. Full-year FY27 results will depend on the quarters to come, so Dr. Lal Pathlabs Q2 Results form one part of the year, and the Outlook section lists what later filings can confirm.
Where can I find the complete Dr. Lal Pathlabs Q2 Results FY27 data?
Ans. The complete Dr. Lal Pathlabs Q2 Results FY27 figures appear in the Financial Highlights table above, and the Univest Screener and Univest app link to the stock page for tracking quarterly results.