2 Top Data Center Stocks to Watch for Future Multibagger Potential: Anant Raj and Techno Electric
- October 15, 2026
- Posted by: Manan Bisht
- Category: Best Stocks
Anant Raj Rs 520. Techno Electric Rs 951. Market caps from Rs 11,057 crore to Rs 20,103 crore. Data as of 15 Oct 2026.
Quick Answer
Anant Raj and Techno Electric are the 2 picks in this data center stocks watchlist, with market caps between Rs 11,057 crore and Rs 20,103 crore. Anant Raj stands out for the fastest profit growth, 83.84% a year since FY22, while Techno Electric offers the lowest PE of the group at 25.65. PE ratios run from 25.65 to 34.63, so compare each one with its industry PE before investing. All figures are as of 15 October 2026.
Data center stocks to watch for multibagger potential start with a simple filter: size, a clean financial record and earnings that keep growing. Anant Raj and Techno Electric meet that test, with market caps from Rs 11,057 crore to Rs 20,103 crore and Anant Raj offering the fastest profit growth, 83.84% a year since FY22. Cloud adoption, digital payments and AI workloads all need physical computing space, and India is adding data centre capacity to keep data inside the country.
This list covers listed companies that own or are building data centre capacity alongside their core businesses, ranked by market capitalisation. Not every name here is a largecap, so the list takes the leading companies of the sector by market capitalisation. Investors screening data center stocks usually begin with size and balance sheet strength, and this list follows the same logic. All figures are as of 15 October 2026 and are drawn from NSE and BSE data and company filings.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
What Are Data Center Stocks and Why Do They Attract Multibagger Interest?
Data center stocks on Indian exchanges mostly belong to companies that have added data centre capacity to an existing real estate or engineering business. Data centres rent out power, cooling and floor space to cloud companies, enterprises and government bodies on long contracts.
Data localisation rules, the growth of cloud services and rising AI use are pushing demand for megawatt-scale capacity. Companies that already control land, power infrastructure or engineering skills can build faster, which is the edge investors look for in data center stocks.
Data Center Stocks at a Glance: Price, Market Cap, PE and ROE
Prices are as of 15 October 2026, mid-session. Techno Electric combines the lowest PE of the group, 25.65, with the highest return on equity, 11.40%.
| Stock | CMP (Rs) | Market Cap (Rs Cr) | PE | Industry PE | ROE | Debt to Equity | 52-Week Range (Rs) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anant Raj | 520 | 20,103 | 34.63 | 32.13 | 9.59% | 0.12 | 403.00 to 700.00 |
| Techno Electric & Engineering | 951 | 11,057 | 25.65 | 22.89 | 11.40% | 0.02 | 870.00 to 1,389.60 |
Anant Raj: 83.84% Profit CAGR Since FY22
Anant Raj develops residential and commercial real estate in the Delhi NCR region and has built a data centre business. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 2,579.08 crore, up 22.80% year on year, and net profit of Rs 553.66 crore, up 31.34%. Net profit has compounded at 83.84% a year since FY22, while revenue has grown 50.61% a year. Operating margin was 28.79% in FY26. The debt-to-equity ratio is 0.12, which keeps interest costs low.
In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 8.03% to Rs 650.75 crore and net profit grew 17.23% to Rs 146.13 crore. The share price has gained 611.84% over five years. Promoters hold 57.42%, which keeps ownership stable. The stock trades at a PE of 34.63 against an industry PE of 32.13.
Techno Electric: Revenue Up 40.05% in FY26
Techno Electric & Engineering builds power transmission and distribution infrastructure and has expanded into data centres and renewable power. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 3,401.17 crore, up 40.05% year on year, and net profit of Rs 448.70 crore, up 18.67%. Net profit has compounded at 17.00% a year since FY22, while revenue has grown 31.04% a year. Operating margin was 19.60% in FY26. The debt-to-equity ratio is 0.02, which keeps interest costs low.
The stock trades at a PE of 25.65 against an industry PE of 22.89. Revenue for the June 2026 quarter rose 14.82% to Rs 659.40 crore, at an operating margin of 20.40%. The share price has gained 251.83% over five years. Promoters hold 56.92%, which keeps ownership stable.
Data Center Stocks: Financial Comparison on Growth and Margins
The table compares scale and growth across these data center stocks. Latest quarter means the most recent reported quarter for each company, and only metrics that are positive for every company are shown.
| Stock | Revenue (Rs Cr) | Net Profit (Rs Cr) | Revenue Growth (YoY) | 4-Year Revenue CAGR | 4-Year Net Profit CAGR | Operating Margin (Latest Quarter) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anant Raj | 2,579.08 | 553.66 | 22.80% | 50.61% | 83.84% | 32.11% |
| Techno Electric | 3,401.17 | 448.70 | 40.05% | 31.04% | 17.00% | 20.40% |
Check the Univest Screener for live data on these data center stocks
Institutional Holding in Anant Raj and Techno Electric
Institutional holding shows who is backing these data center stocks alongside the promoter. The table uses the latest reported quarter for each. Techno Electric has the deepest institutional backing, with FII and DII together holding 29.42% as of September 2026.
| Stock | Promoter | FII | DII | Public | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anant Raj | 57.42% | 10.74% | 4.61% | 27.22% | June 2026 |
| Techno Electric | 56.92% | 8.09% | 21.33% | 13.65% | September 2026 |
Risks to Weigh in Data Center Stocks
Being careful with data center stocks means looking at what can slow the story as well as what can speed it up. Four points matter most:
- Data centre projects need heavy upfront spending, so returns depend on how quickly capacity is leased out.
- The data centre arm is part of a larger business in both companies, so the overall earnings picture also depends on the core segment.
- Valuation: Techno Electric trades at a PE of 25.65 against an industry PE of 22.89, so earnings need to keep growing to support the price.
- Concentration: Holding both names puts the allocation in one sector, so size each position to match your risk appetite.
How to Choose Between Data Center Stocks
Picking from data center stocks comes down to four checks, applied in order.
- Check balance sheet strength first, and prefer a debt-to-equity ratio below 1 for non-financial companies.
- Compare each PE with the industry PE (22.89 to 32.13) and ask whether the growth rate justifies any gap.
- Track contracted and operational megawatt capacity along with the revenue contribution of the data centre segment.
- Stagger entries across quarters and review institutional holding every reporting season.
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track Anant Raj and Techno Electric live prices.
Conclusion
Among data centre shares, Anant Raj stands out for the fastest profit growth, 83.84% a year since FY22 and Techno Electric for the lowest PE of the group at 25.65. Which one suits a portfolio depends on how much valuation risk it can carry, so staggering entries and reviewing each quarterly result is a sound habit. Investors comparing data center stocks should rank them on growth, financial strength and the price paid, and anyone who wants personalised guidance can consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).
Frequently Asked Questions on Data Center Stocks to Watch
Which are the best data center stocks to watch for multibagger potential?
Ans. Anant Raj and Techno Electric are the 2 names this list highlights, with market caps of Rs 20,103 crore and Rs 11,057 crore respectively. Anant Raj is notable for the fastest profit growth, 83.84% a year since FY22. Techno Electric stands out for the lowest PE of the group at 25.65. These are watchlist names for data center stocks, not recommendations, so match each one to your own risk profile and time horizon.
Is Techno Electric a good stock for long-term investors?
Ans. Techno Electric has a return on equity of 11.40%, a PE of 25.65 against an industry PE of 22.89 and a market cap of Rs 11,057 crore. Net profit has compounded at 17.00% a year since FY22, and FY26 revenue rose 40.05% while June 2026 quarter revenue grew 14.82%. Long-term returns in data center stocks depend on earnings growth and the price paid at entry, so staggering purchases and consulting a SEBI-registered advisor is sensible.
Can Anant Raj become a multibagger from here?
Ans. Anant Raj has already gained 611.84% in five years, so another multi-fold move would need sustained earnings growth. A multibagger outcome in data center stocks requires earnings to keep growing faster than the market for several years. Net profit has compounded at 83.84% a year since FY22, and FY26 revenue rose 22.80%. At a PE of 34.63 against an industry PE of 32.13, valuation should be checked against that growth before investing.
What is the market cap of Anant Raj and Techno Electric?
Ans. As of 15 October 2026, Anant Raj has a market cap of Rs 20,103 crore and Techno Electric has a market cap of Rs 11,057 crore. Anant Raj is the largest of the group. Market cap changes daily with the share price, so check the latest figure on the Univest Screener or on NSE before taking a decision on data center stocks.
What are the risks of investing in data center stocks?
Ans. The main risks are execution, funding and the time taken to fill new capacity. Data centres need large capital outlays before rent starts flowing, and both companies also depend on their core real estate or engineering businesses. Watching capacity updates each quarter helps track progress. Techno Electric trades at a PE of 25.65 against an industry PE of 22.89, so earnings growth needs to hold up.
Is Techno Electric trading below its industry PE?
Ans. Techno Electric trades at a PE of 25.65 against an industry PE of 22.89. A lower PE means investors pay less for each rupee of earnings, but it should be read with growth (net profit has compounded at 17.00% a year since FY22 and FY26 revenue rose 40.05%) and balance sheet strength before drawing a conclusion.
How much do institutions hold in Anant Raj and Techno Electric?
Ans. As of the latest reported quarter, FII and DII together hold 15.35% of Anant Raj (10.74% and 4.61%) and 29.42% of Techno Electric (8.09% and 21.33%). Rising institutional holding is a useful signal in data center stocks, though it should be read with earnings trends rather than on its own.