Univest
Univest
  • Markets

CleanMax Share Price After Q2 Results: Will the Renewable Power Rally Continue? Expert Views, Targets and Key Risks

  • November 4, 2026
  • Posted by: Kunal Singla
  • Category: Results
No Comments
CleanMax Share Price After Q2 Results: Will the Renewable Power Rally Continue? Expert Views, Targets and Key Risks

CleanMax Q2 FY27: net profit Rs 65 cr (+82%), revenue Rs 728 cr (+37%), adjusted EBITDA Rs 553 cr (+43%). Portfolio 7.1 GW; FY28 EBITDA guidance above Rs 3,000 cr. Price Rs 1,238.30.

Quick Answer

The CleanMax share price traded near Rs 1,238.30 on 4 November 2026 after Q2 results showed net profit up 82% to Rs 65 crore and revenue up 37% to Rs 728 crore. Adjusted EBITDA of Rs 553 crore beat estimates, the portfolio reached 7.1 GW and FY28 EBITDA guidance of over Rs 3,000 crore was reaffirmed.

The CleanMax share price is holding firm after the Q2 results of the commercial and industrial renewable energy company. The Q2 results show net profit up 82%, revenue up 37% and an EBITDA figure that beat analyst estimates for the third quarter in a row. This guide covers the numbers, the guidance, brokerage targets and the risks of a capital-heavy business.

Here is how the CleanMax share price and the business stack up after results. Prices are NSE data as of 12:10 PM IST on 4 November 2026. Financials are consolidated for the quarter ended 30 September 2026, from the company’s release and press reports. Brokerage targets quoted here were set in August and September, before the Q2 numbers, and may be revised. The 42% year-to-date rise in the headline could not be independently verified. This is not a recommendation.

Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions

Table of Contents

Toggle
  • CleanMax Share Price: Where It Stands Today
  • CleanMax Q2 Results: The Numbers
  • Portfolio and Guidance
  • Brokerage Targets: Dated Views
  • Key Risks to Watch
  • Conclusion
  • Frequently Asked Questions on CleanMax Share Price
    • Why did the CleanMax share price rise after Q2 results?
    • What were the CleanMax Q2 results?
    • What is CleanMax's FY28 EBITDA guidance?
    • How big is the CleanMax portfolio?
    • What are the brokerage targets for CleanMax?
    • Is the CleanMax stock up 42% this year?
    • What are the main risks for CleanMax?
    • Should I buy CleanMax after the Q2 results?

CleanMax Share Price: Where It Stands Today

Price data (NSE) Value
Previous close Rs 1,225.90
Day open Rs 1,250.40
Day high / low Rs 1,257.00 / Rs 1,215.20
Last traded price Rs 1,238.30 (+1.01%) (as of 12:10 PM IST on 4 November 2026)
IPO issue price (Feb 2026) Rs 1,053
Listing price (2 Mar 2026) Rs 960 (about 8.8% below issue price)

The CleanMax share price is about 17.6% above its IPO price of Rs 1,053, a turnaround from a weak debut: the stock listed below the issue price on 2 March 2026 and at one stage fell about 31% below it. Market capitalisation is roughly Rs 14,600 crore at the current price.

CleanMax Q2 Results: The Numbers

Metric Q2 FY27 Q2 FY26 Change
Revenue from operations Rs 728 crore Rs 531 crore +37%
Adjusted EBITDA Rs 553 crore Rs 386 crore +43%
Reported EBITDA Rs 548 crore Not stated +51%
Net profit Rs 65 crore Rs 36 crore +82%
Metric H1 FY27 H1 FY26 Change
Revenue from operations Rs 1,560 crore Rs 933 crore +67%
Reported EBITDA Rs 1,011 crore Not stated +58%
Net profit Rs 120 crore Rs 19 crore More than six times

The CleanMax share price reacts to the Q2 results because they also lifted the first-half profit more than six-fold. Management said adjusted EBITDA beat analyst estimates for the third consecutive quarter. Q1 FY27 revenue was about Rs 832 crore, so Q2 revenue was lower than Q1 in absolute terms, even though growth against last year was strong.

Compare renewable energy stocks on the Univest Screener

Portfolio and Guidance

Operating metric Detail
Operational and contracted portfolio 7.1 GW (6.3 GW power sales, 0.8 GW services)
Operational power sales capacity 3,638 MW
Commissioned in H1 FY27 550 MW
FY27 capacity guidance At least 1.5 GW of power sales capacity
FY28 EBITDA guidance Reported EBITDA above Rs 3,000 crore

The FY28 guidance behind the CleanMax share price was reaffirmed, and the founder said the company is comfortably placed to exceed the 1,500 MW capacity addition target this year. Reaching it needs roughly 950 MW more in the second half, including a 534 MW project in Karnataka due in phases between December 2026 and March 2027. Data and AI customers account for about 42% of contracted capacity, and repeat customers made up about 85% of newly contracted capacity.

Brokerage Targets: Dated Views

Brokerage Rating Target Implied move from Rs 1,238.30
Ventura Securities Buy Rs 1,940 About +57%
Antique Stock Broking Buy Rs 1,711 About +38%
HSBC Buy Rs 1,700 About +37%
Nomura Buy Rs 1,510 About +22%
IIFL Capital Buy Rs 1,400 About +13%

These targets for the CleanMax share price were published in August and early September 2026. They are opinions, not guarantees, and the Q2 beat may lead to revisions in either direction. After the Q2 results, the spread from Rs 1,400 to Rs 1,940 shows how differently analysts value the growth.

Key Risks to Watch

Risk Why it matters
Debt Net debt was about 4.75 times adjusted EBITDA in June 2026, though project debt cost had eased to 8.4%
Cash flow Operating cash flow was negative in H1 FY27 as the company invests
Execution The 1.5 GW target needs projects to be commissioned on time
Financing New debt, including a proposed NCD plan, must be raised smoothly
Valuation A rally leaves less room for disappointment

Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track CleanMax and other power stocks on your phone.

Conclusion

The CleanMax share price reflects a company that is growing profit faster than revenue and reaffirming a clear FY28 target. The questions are debt, cash flow and on-time commissioning. Investors in the CleanMax share price should weigh the strong Q2 results against these risks and the dated nature of broker targets.

Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).

Frequently Asked Questions on CleanMax Share Price

Why did the CleanMax share price rise after Q2 results?

Ans. The company reported Q2 FY27 net profit up 82% to Rs 65 crore, revenue up 37% to Rs 728 crore and adjusted EBITDA of Rs 553 crore that beat analyst estimates. It also reaffirmed its FY28 reported EBITDA guidance of above Rs 3,000 crore, which supported the stock.

What were the CleanMax Q2 results?

Ans. Revenue from operations was Rs 728 crore, up 37% from Rs 531 crore. Adjusted EBITDA was Rs 553 crore, up 43%, reported EBITDA Rs 548 crore, up 51%, and net profit Rs 65 crore, up 82% from Rs 36 crore a year earlier.

What is CleanMax's FY28 EBITDA guidance?

Ans. Management has reaffirmed that reported EBITDA will be above Rs 3,000 crore in FY28. This is a company target that depends on commissioning projects on time and operating them efficiently, and it is not a guaranteed outcome.

How big is the CleanMax portfolio?

Ans. The operational and contracted portfolio was 7.1 GW at the end of September 2026, made up of 6.3 GW of renewable power sales and 0.8 GW of services. Operational power sales capacity was 3,638 MW after 550 MW was commissioned in the first half.

What are the brokerage targets for CleanMax?

Ans. Targets set in August and September 2026 range from Rs 1,400 at IIFL Capital to Rs 1,940 at Ventura, with HSBC at Rs 1,700, Antique at Rs 1,711 and Nomura at Rs 1,510. These pre-date the Q2 results and may change.

Is the CleanMax stock up 42% this year?

Ans. The headline says so, but we could not verify the base. CleanMax listed on 2 March 2026, so a year-to-date figure depends on the starting price used. Against the IPO price of Rs 1,053, the stock is up about 17.6%.

What are the main risks for CleanMax?

Ans. The main risks are high debt, negative operating cash flow during the build-out, the need to commission at least 1.5 GW on time, financing costs and a valuation that already reflects strong growth. Policy and tariff changes can also affect returns.

Should I buy CleanMax after the Q2 results?

Ans. This article cannot give a personal recommendation. The Q2 results were strong, but the business is capital-heavy and the stock has already recovered from its lows. Compare valuation with growth, review your risk tolerance and consult a SEBI-registered advisor before deciding.



CleanMax Q2 Results CleanMax Share Price CleanMax Target Price FY28 EBITDA Guidance Power Stocks renewable energy stocks
Author: Kunal Singla
Kunal Singla is the Associate Director - Research at Univest, leading quantitative equity research, intraday trading setups, and derivatives strategy. With 4+ years of experience in Indian equity markets, he combines rigorous quantitative methods with classical technical analysis to build high-conviction research frameworks for retail and advisory clients. He holds an MSc from the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Delhi — one of India's most selective institutions — and has completed the Certificate in Quantitative Finance (CQF), a globally recognised programme covering derivatives pricing, risk modelling, machine learning for finance, and advanced portfolio theory. This combination places him in a small group of Indian analysts with both deep academic training in quantitative methods and SEBI-recognised research credentials. Kunal holds seven SEBI-recognised NISM certifications spanning research, derivatives, portfolio management, and securities operations: Series-XV (Research Analyst), Series-XXI-A (Portfolio Managers), Series-XVI (Commodity Derivatives), Series-VIII (Equity Derivatives), Series-VII (SORM), Series-V-A (Mutual Fund Distributors), and Series-I (Currency Derivatives). At Univest — India's SEBI-registered research and advisory platform — Kunal leads research inputs for Pro Lite, Pro Super, Pro Gold, and Pro Commodity advisory services, alongside publishing intraday stock picks on Univest Blogs.

Leave a Reply Cancel reply