Univest
Univest
  • Markets

Cineline India Q2 Results FY27: Net Profit Jumps 79.26% to Rs 7.26 Cr, Revenue Rs 70.69 Cr

  • November 2, 2026
  • Posted by: Harsh Piplani
  • Category: Results
No Comments
Cineline India Q2 Results FY27: Net Profit Jumps 79.26% to Rs 7.26 Cr, Revenue Rs 70.69 Cr

Quick Answer

Cineline India Q2 Results FY27 were declared on 2 November 2026, and the quarterly results show revenue of Rs 70.69 Cr, up 14.07% YoY from Rs 61.97 Cr. Net profit came in at Rs 7.26 Cr against Rs 4.05 Cr a year earlier, a rise of 79.26%. This YoY growth in both lines covers the July to September 2026 quarter.

Cineline India Ltd (CINELINE) Q2 Results FY27 announced on 2 November 2026, covering the company’s financial performance for the July to September quarter. The results date brought revenue of Rs 70.69 Cr and PAT of Rs 7.26 Cr, and Cineline India Q2 Results FY27 show both lines higher than the same quarter last year, as listed on NSE and BSE.

This results analysis of Cineline India Q2 Results covers the financial highlights, the business drivers, the outlook and the risks, using only the figures Cineline India has reported. Univest readers can start with the Financial Highlights table that follows, then move through each section in order.

Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions

Table of Contents

Toggle
  • Cineline India Q2 Results FY27: Financial Highlights
  • Key Takeaways from Cineline India Q2 Results: What Stands Out
  • Cineline India Q2 Results FY27: Performance Analysis
  • Key Business Factors This Quarter
  • FY27 Outlook After Cineline India Q2 Results
  • Key Risks to Watch After Cineline India Q2 Results FY27
    • Return on Equity
    • Volatile Quarterly Profit
    • Sustaining Profit Growth
  • Conclusion
  • Frequently Asked Questions on Cineline India Q2 Results FY27
    • What are Cineline India Q2 Results FY27?
    • What is the results date for Cineline India Q2 Results FY27?
    • What revenue was reported in Cineline India Q2 Results FY27?
    • What net profit was reported in Cineline India Q2 Results FY27?
    • How much YoY growth did revenue show in Cineline India Q2 Results FY27?
    • Did net profit rise or fall in Cineline India Q2 Results?
    • What was the net profit margin in Cineline India Q2 Results FY27?
    • What business factors shaped Cineline India Q2 Results FY27?
    • What are the key risks after Cineline India Q2 Results FY27?
    • What is the outlook after Cineline India Q2 Results?
    • What was the return on capital employed in Cineline India Q2 Results FY27?
    • Where can I find the complete Cineline India Q2 Results FY27 data?

Cineline India Q2 Results FY27: Financial Highlights

Metric Q2 FY27 (Sep 26) Q2 FY26 (Sep 25) YoY Change
Revenue Rs 70.69 Cr Rs 61.97 Cr +14.07% YoY
Net Profit (PAT) Rs 7.26 Cr Rs 4.05 Cr +79.26% YoY

Source: company filing for Cineline India Q2 Results FY27, 2 November 2026. Figures in Rs Crore.

Key Takeaways from Cineline India Q2 Results: What Stands Out

  • Revenue of Rs 70.69 Cr for the quarter is 14.07% higher than the Rs 61.97 Cr reported in the same quarter a year earlier.
  • Net profit of Rs 7.26 Cr compares with Rs 4.05 Cr a year ago, which is YoY growth of 79.26% in the bottom line.
  • Net profit margin of 10.3% is up from 6.5% in the comparison quarter, so profit grew much faster than revenue.
  • Return on capital employed of 18.71% for FY26 is the returns figure that sits alongside the quarterly numbers.
  • Cineline India Q2 Results FY27 are examined next in the performance analysis, which compares the two lines side by side.

Cineline India Q2 Results FY27: Performance Analysis

Cineline India reported revenue of Rs 70.69 Cr and net profit of Rs 7.26 Cr for the July to September 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 14.07% YoY and net profit rose 79.26% YoY, so the bottom line expanded at a much faster pace than the top line in this period.

Revenue moved from Rs 61.97 Cr to Rs 70.69 Cr, an increase of Rs 8.72 Cr. Net profit moved from Rs 4.05 Cr to Rs 7.26 Cr, an increase of Rs 3.21 Cr. In this results analysis, the profit gain is therefore larger in percentage terms than the revenue gain.

Net profit margin works out to 10.3% this quarter against 6.5% in the comparison quarter. Investors tracking Cineline India Q2 Results FY27 can use these quarterly results as a base and compare them with the next disclosures. The supplied data confirms what changed but not why, which is where the results analysis turns to the disclosed business factors.

Check the Univest Screener for live results data

Key Business Factors This Quarter

Revenue Growth – The results analysis points first to revenue, which grew 14.1% year on year to Rs 70.69 Cr in the latest quarter. This is the disclosed top-line driver for Cineline India Q2 Results FY27 and forms the base for the profit figures below.

Net Profit Growth – Net profit rose 79.3% year on year to Rs 7.26 Cr. Within these quarterly results, this is the most prominent change in the numbers, and it is larger in percentage terms than the revenue increase.

Margin Improvement – Net profit margin improved to 10.3% from 6.5% in the comparison quarter. Alongside this, return on capital employed was 18.71% in FY26, a returns figure that the company has reported for the full year.

FY27 Outlook After Cineline India Q2 Results

The full-year FY27 picture will depend on the results of the coming quarters and on the conditions disclosed for the sector. This quarter gives one data point, with net profit of Rs 7.26 Cr and revenue of Rs 70.69 Cr, and it is read here on its own terms.

As this results analysis shows, Cineline India Q2 Results FY27 record net profit well above the Rs 4.05 Cr of a year ago. Whether that level holds will be clear only from later filings, so readers can use the Univest Screener to follow upcoming disclosures. The risks that could affect that path come next.

Key Risks to Watch After Cineline India Q2 Results FY27

Return on Equity

Return on equity was low at 8.36% in FY26. This sits below the return on capital employed of 18.71% for the same year, so investors may want to follow how this equity return figure develops in later filings.

Volatile Quarterly Profit

Quarterly net profit has been volatile, ranging from Rs -1.21 Cr to Rs 7.26 Cr over the last 5 quarters. After Cineline India Q2 Results FY27, the YoY growth of 79.26% should be read against that wide range.

Sustaining Profit Growth

The latest net profit of Rs 7.26 Cr is the top of the five-quarter range reported. Whether net profit stays near this level in the next quarters is something the coming disclosures will show, and the Univest app can be used to track them.

Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track quarterly results as they are declared.

Conclusion

In summary, Cineline India Q2 Results FY27 show revenue of Rs 70.69 Cr, up 14.07% YoY, and net profit of Rs 7.26 Cr, up 79.26% YoY. These quarterly results, declared on 2 November 2026, are best read with the risks above. Investors should consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting on Cineline India Q2 Results.

Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice. Research Analyst: Uniresearch Global Pvt. Ltd., SEBI Registration No. INH000013776.

Frequently Asked Questions on Cineline India Q2 Results FY27

What are Cineline India Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Cineline India Q2 Results FY27 are the quarterly results for July to September 2026, showing revenue of Rs 70.69 Cr and net profit of Rs 7.26 Cr, as summarised in the Quick Answer box at the start of the article.

What is the results date for Cineline India Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Cineline India Q2 Results FY27 were declared on 2 November 2026, which is the results date for the July to September 2026 quarter, and the date is also stated in the opening paragraphs of this article.

What revenue was reported in Cineline India Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Cineline India reported revenue of Rs 70.69 Cr in the quarter, compared with Rs 61.97 Cr a year earlier, as covered in the Performance Analysis section of this article.

What net profit was reported in Cineline India Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Cineline India reported net profit of Rs 7.26 Cr, compared with Rs 4.05 Cr in the same quarter last year, which is detailed further in the Key Takeaways section above.

How much YoY growth did revenue show in Cineline India Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Revenue showed YoY growth of 14.07% to Rs 70.69 Cr, while net profit grew faster at 79.26%, as the Financial Highlights table and Performance Analysis section both show.

Did net profit rise or fall in Cineline India Q2 Results?

Ans. Net profit rose in the quarter, from Rs 4.05 Cr to Rs 7.26 Cr, which means a 79.26% YoY increase, as explained in the Key Takeaways section of this article.

What was the net profit margin in Cineline India Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Net profit margin was 10.3% in the quarter, compared with 6.5% in the comparison quarter, which means profit grew faster than revenue, as discussed in the Key Business Factors section.

What business factors shaped Cineline India Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. The disclosed factors are revenue growth of 14.1% to Rs 70.69 Cr, net profit growth of 79.3% to Rs 7.26 Cr and a margin of 10.3%, as set out in the Key Business Factors section.

What are the key risks after Cineline India Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. The disclosed risks are a return on equity of 8.36% in FY26 and quarterly net profit ranging from Rs -1.21 Cr to Rs 7.26 Cr, as detailed in the Key Risks section of this article.

What is the outlook after Cineline India Q2 Results?

Ans. The FY27 outlook depends on the results of coming quarters and on disclosed sector conditions, so the Outlook section suggests following later filings for further net profit and revenue figures.

What was the return on capital employed in Cineline India Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Return on capital employed was 18.71% in FY26, alongside return on equity of 8.36% for the same year, as the Key Takeaways and Key Risks sections of this article describe.

Where can I find the complete Cineline India Q2 Results FY27 data?

Ans. The complete Cineline India Q2 Results FY27 data, with revenue, net profit and YoY change, is in the Financial Highlights table above, while the Univest Screener can help follow future quarterly results.




Author: Harsh Piplani
I am Harsh Piplani, an Assistant Content Manager with over 5 years of experience in crafting impactful, result-driven content. I hold a B.Com (Hons) degree and have worked across diverse industries, including education, fintech, healthcare, jewellery, and more. I specialise in content strategy, SEO, and optimisation, ensuring that every piece I create is not just well-written but also well-ranked. I believe content should do more than fill space so as to drive traffic, build authority, and support business growth. I enjoy turning complex ideas into clear, engaging narratives, and, as I like to say, I know how to spin words like a web to influence, structured, strategic, and impossible to ignore. For me, great content sits at the intersection of creativity and performance.

Leave a Reply Cancel reply