Chemplast Sanmar Q2 Results FY27: Net Loss Narrows to Rs 5.45 Cr, Revenue Rs 1,323.21 Cr
- November 4, 2026
- Posted by: Harsh Piplani
- Category: Results
Quick Answer
Chemplast Sanmar Q2 Results FY27 were declared on 4 November 2026 on a consolidated basis. In these quarterly results, revenue rose 28.07% YoY to Rs 1,323.21 Cr from Rs 1,033.20 Cr, while net profit stood at a loss of Rs 5.45 Cr against a loss of Rs 51.04 Cr, an 89.32% YoY change. Operating Profit rose to Rs 111.25 Cr from Rs 43.25 Cr, which is YoY growth of 157.23%.
Chemplast Sanmar Ltd (CHEMPLASTS) Q2 Results FY27 announced on 4 November 2026, covering the company’s financial performance for the July to September quarter. Chemplast Sanmar Q2 Results FY27 show revenue of Rs 1,323.21 Cr and a net profit (PAT) loss of Rs 5.45 Cr. The results date is 4 November 2026. Consolidated results are the basis for every figure, each with a YoY comparison.
This Chemplast Sanmar Q2 Results analysis walks through the financial highlights, business drivers, outlook and risks for the quarter. The results analysis starts with the highlights table below, which sets out revenue, Operating Profit and net profit against the same quarter last year.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
Chemplast Sanmar Q2 Results FY27: Financial Highlights
| Metric | Q2 FY27 (Sep 26) | Q2 FY26 (Sep 25) | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | Rs 1323.21 Cr | Rs 1033.2 Cr | +28.07% YoY |
| Operating Profit | Rs 111.25 Cr | Rs 43.25 Cr | +157.23% YoY |
| Net Profit (PAT) | Rs -5.45 Cr | Rs -51.04 Cr | +89.32% YoY |
Source: company filing for Chemplast Sanmar Q2 Results FY27, 4 November 2026. Figures in Rs Crore, Consolidated basis.
Key Takeaways from Chemplast Sanmar Q2 Results: What Stands Out
- Revenue of Rs 1,323.21 Cr grew 28.07% YoY from Rs 1,033.20 Cr, as the company reported Chemplast Sanmar Q2 Results FY27 on a consolidated basis.
- Net profit was a loss of Rs 5.45 Cr against a loss of Rs 51.04 Cr, an 89.32% YoY improvement in the bottom line.
- Operating Profit of Rs 111.25 Cr showed YoY growth of 157.23% from Rs 43.25 Cr in the same quarter last year.
- Net profit margin of -0.4% compares with -4.9% in the comparison quarter, so the loss shrank relative to revenue.
- Net loss of Rs 5.45 Cr is the risk headline, which the performance analysis below sets beside the revenue growth.
Chemplast Sanmar Q2 Results FY27: Performance Analysis
Chemplast Sanmar Q2 Results FY27 show consolidated revenue of Rs 1,323.21 Cr against Rs 1,033.20 Cr a year ago, a rise of 28.07%. Operating Profit reached Rs 111.25 Cr against Rs 43.25 Cr, up 157.23%, while net profit was a loss of Rs 5.45 Cr against a loss of Rs 51.04 Cr. These are the core quarterly results for the period.
In Chemplast Sanmar Q2 Results, the net loss narrowed by 89.32% YoY, and the net profit margin moved to -0.4% from -4.9%. Operating Profit grew faster than revenue, 157.23% against 28.07%, so the three lines improved together at different speeds, and the results analysis reads them together.
The company still reported a net loss of Rs 5.45 Cr in the latest quarter, so the quarter closed below break-even even as Chemplast Sanmar Q2 Results FY27 showed growth in revenue and Operating Profit. Investors tracking later disclosures can set each new quarter’s YoY growth against this base, which is where the results analysis turns to the business factors.
Check the Univest Screener for live results data
Key Business Factors This Quarter
Revenue Growth – The results analysis points first to revenue, which grew 28.1% year on year to Rs 1,323.21 Cr in the latest quarter. This top-line rise is the base for the quarterly results, and it sits alongside a 157.23% increase in Operating Profit.
Net Profit Margin – The net profit margin improved to -0.4% from -4.9% in the comparison quarter. In Chemplast Sanmar Q2 Results FY27, this is the line where the loss shrank relative to revenue, as net profit moved from a loss of Rs 51.04 Cr to a loss of Rs 5.45 Cr.
Debt Position – The company is almost debt free, with a debt-to-assets ratio of -19.50 in FY26. This balance sheet figure sits beside the quarter’s numbers and leads into the FY27 outlook.
FY27 Outlook After Chemplast Sanmar Q2 Results
The FY27 outlook rests on the quarters still to be reported. Full-year FY27 results will depend on subsequent quarters, and the 89.32% YoY change in net profit in this quarter will be measured against what the next disclosures show for the rest of the fiscal year.
Chemplast Sanmar Q2 Results FY27 give a reference point of Rs 1,323.21 Cr in revenue and a net loss of Rs 5.45 Cr for the quarters that follow. The results analysis of those later quarters will show how this base evolves, and the risks attached to it come next.
Key Risks to Watch After Chemplast Sanmar Q2 Results FY27
Net Loss in the Latest Quarter
Chemplast Sanmar reported a net loss of Rs 5.45 Cr in the latest quarter. After Chemplast Sanmar Q2 Results FY27, this is the first risk on the list, even though the loss is smaller than the Rs 51.04 Cr of a year ago and revenue shows 28.07% YoY growth.
Low Return on Equity
Return on equity was low at -1244.14% in FY26. It is an annual measure, so it covers a different period from the quarter reported here, and investors can follow it in future filings alongside revenue and net profit.
Modest Return on Capital Employed
Return on capital employed was modest at -7.14% in FY26. Like return on equity, it is an annual measure, so later quarterly disclosures will show how the ratio moves as revenue and Operating Profit change.
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track quarterly results as they are declared.
Conclusion
Chemplast Sanmar Q2 Results FY27 record consolidated revenue of Rs 1,323.21 Cr, Operating Profit of Rs 111.25 Cr and a net loss of Rs 5.45 Cr, with revenue and Operating Profit higher on a YoY basis. Across these quarterly results, Operating Profit grew fastest at 157.23%, while the net loss and low return ratios are the risks on record. This Chemplast Sanmar Q2 Results summary rests on the consolidated results, and investors should consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice. Research Analyst: Uniresearch Global Pvt. Ltd., SEBI Registration No. INH000013776.
Frequently Asked Questions on Chemplast Sanmar Q2 Results FY27
What are Chemplast Sanmar Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Chemplast Sanmar Q2 Results FY27 are the consolidated quarterly results for July to September 2026, with revenue of Rs 1,323.21 Cr. Alongside this, net profit was a loss of Rs 5.45 Cr, as set out in the Financial Highlights section.
What is the results date for Chemplast Sanmar Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. The results date for Chemplast Sanmar was 4 November 2026, when the Q2 FY27 numbers were declared. The figures cover July to September 2026, as the opening of the article explains.
What revenue was reported in Chemplast Sanmar Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Chemplast Sanmar reported revenue of Rs 1,323.21 Cr in Q2 FY27, compared with Rs 1,033.20 Cr a year earlier. This is a 28.07% rise, as shown in the Financial Highlights table.
What net profit was reported in Chemplast Sanmar Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Chemplast Sanmar Q2 Results FY27 show net profit as a loss of Rs 5.45 Cr against a loss of Rs 51.04 Cr a year ago. Compared with that base, the loss narrowed 89.32%, as the Performance Analysis explains.
How much YoY growth did revenue show in Chemplast Sanmar Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Revenue showed YoY growth of 28.07% for Chemplast Sanmar in Q2 FY27, rising to Rs 1,323.21 Cr. Alongside this, Operating Profit grew 157.23%, which the Key Takeaways section sets side by side.
Did net profit rise or fall in Chemplast Sanmar Q2 Results?
Ans. Chemplast Sanmar Q2 Results show net profit improving YoY, as the loss narrowed to Rs 5.45 Cr from Rs 51.04 Cr. Which means the net profit margin moved to -0.4% from -4.9%, as covered in the Key Business Factors section.
What was the Operating Profit in Chemplast Sanmar Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Chemplast Sanmar reported Operating Profit of Rs 111.25 Cr in Q2 FY27, up 157.23% from Rs 43.25 Cr. Compared with revenue growth of 28.07%, this is the faster line, as the Performance Analysis shows.
Are Chemplast Sanmar Q2 Results consolidated results or standalone results?
Ans. Chemplast Sanmar Q2 Results are consolidated results, so the figures reflect the group as a whole. This means every comparison with the same quarter last year uses the consolidated basis, as the Quick Answer states.
What business factors shaped Chemplast Sanmar Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Chemplast Sanmar Q2 Results FY27 are shaped by revenue growth of 28.1%, a net profit margin of -0.4% and a debt-to-assets ratio of -19.50 in FY26. These three factors are explained in the Key Business Factors section.
What are the key risks after Chemplast Sanmar Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. The key risk after Chemplast Sanmar Q2 Results FY27 is the net loss of Rs 5.45 Cr, alongside return on equity of -1244.14% in FY26. Return on capital employed of -7.14% is the third, as the Key Risks section describes.
What is the outlook after Chemplast Sanmar Q2 Results?
Ans. FY27 full-year results for Chemplast Sanmar will depend on subsequent quarters, with Q2 revenue of Rs 1,323.21 Cr as the reference. Alongside this, the net loss of Rs 5.45 Cr forms the base, as the Outlook section notes.
Where can I find the complete Chemplast Sanmar Q2 Results FY27 data?
Ans. The complete Chemplast Sanmar Q2 Results FY27 data sits in the Financial Highlights table above, comparing revenue, Operating Profit and net profit with last year. The Univest Screener lists the same figures.