Chambal Fertilisers and Chemicals Q2 Results FY27: Revenue Up 9.15% to Rs 6,999.46 Cr, PAT Falls 2.13% to Rs 634.95 Cr
- November 4, 2026
- Posted by: Harsh Piplani
- Category: Results
Quick Answer
Chambal Fertilisers and Chemicals Q2 Results FY27 were declared on 3 November 2026 and show revenue of Rs 6,999.46 Cr, up 9.15% YoY from Rs 6,412.76 Cr. Net profit fell 2.13% YoY to Rs 634.95 Cr from Rs 648.76 Cr. These quarterly results therefore show higher sales with a slightly lower profit than the same quarter last year.
Chambal Fertilisers and Chemicals Ltd (CHAMBLFERT) Q2 Results FY27 announced on 3 November 2026, covering the company’s financial performance for the July to September quarter. Revenue stood at Rs 6,999.46 Cr and PAT at Rs 634.95 Cr. The results date matters because Chambal Fertilisers and Chemicals Q2 Results FY27 are compared with the same quarter last year, when revenue was Rs 6,412.76 Cr.
This results analysis of Chambal Fertilisers and Chemicals Q2 Results covers the financial highlights, the business factors disclosed by the company, the FY27 outlook and the risks that investors can track on NSE and BSE. It begins with the Financial Highlights table, which places this quarter next to the same quarter of last year.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
Chambal Fertilisers and Chemicals Q2 Results FY27: Financial Highlights
| Metric | Q2 FY27 (Sep 26) | Q2 FY26 (Sep 25) | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | Rs 6999.46 Cr | Rs 6412.76 Cr | +9.15% YoY |
| Net Profit (PAT) | Rs 634.95 Cr | Rs 648.76 Cr | -2.13% YoY |
Source: company filing for Chambal Fertilisers and Chemicals Q2 Results FY27, 3 November 2026. Figures in Rs Crore.
Key Takeaways from Chambal Fertilisers and Chemicals Q2 Results: What Stands Out
- Revenue of Rs 6,999.46 Cr grew 9.15% YoY from Rs 6,412.76 Cr, a clear rise over the same quarter last year.
- Net profit of Rs 634.95 Cr declined 2.13% YoY from Rs 648.76 Cr, a small fall against the rise in revenue.
- Net profit margin narrowed to 9.1% from 10.1% in the comparison quarter, even as revenue grew.
- Return on equity of 20.41% in FY26 gives a full year view that sits beside the quarterly results.
- Lower profit on higher revenue in Chambal Fertilisers and Chemicals Q2 Results FY27 leads straight into the performance analysis below.
Chambal Fertilisers and Chemicals Q2 Results FY27: Performance Analysis
Chambal Fertilisers and Chemicals Q2 Results FY27 show that the company earned revenue of Rs 6,999.46 Cr in the July to September quarter, which is 9.15% higher than the Rs 6,412.76 Cr reported a year earlier. Net profit fell 2.13% YoY to Rs 634.95 Cr from Rs 648.76 Cr.
Revenue grew 9.15% while net profit declined 2.13%, so only the top line expanded on a YoY basis. The absolute movements are a Rs 586.70 Cr rise in revenue and a Rs 13.81 Cr fall in net profit, which is what investors will focus on when they read Chambal Fertilisers and Chemicals Q2 Results.
This results analysis therefore reads the quarter as higher sales with a slightly lower profit. Investors tracking quarterly results can compare later filings on the same basis, and the business factors below set out what the company has disclosed about the quarter.
Check the Univest Screener for live results data
Key Business Factors This Quarter
Revenue growth – Revenue grew 9.1% year on year to Rs 6,999.46 Cr in the latest quarter. This increase from Rs 6,412.76 Cr is the one line in Chambal Fertilisers and Chemicals Q2 Results FY27 that moved higher.
Return on equity – Return on equity was 20.41% in FY26. This full year ratio gives a longer view that sits beside the quarterly results.
Return on capital employed – Return on capital employed was 25.50% in FY26. Like the return on equity, the ratio is a full year measure rather than a quarterly one.
FY27 Outlook After Chambal Fertilisers and Chemicals Q2 Results
The FY27 outlook after Chambal Fertilisers and Chemicals Q2 Results depends on how the next quarters build on this result. The company has not given explicit guidance in the information reviewed here, so the full year will be shaped by the third and fourth quarter filings and by conditions disclosed in later announcements.
For net profit, the useful markers are whether the YoY decline eases and whether the margin recovers from its narrower level. A results analysis of the coming quarters can test both points, and the risks below show what could affect that path.
Key Risks to Watch After Chambal Fertilisers and Chemicals Q2 Results FY27
Lower Net Profit
Net profit fell 2.1% year on year to Rs 634.95 Cr. The fall is small, yet it came in a quarter when revenue rose.
Narrower Net Profit Margin
Net profit margin narrowed to 9.1% from 10.1% in the comparison quarter. A lower margin means each rupee of revenue converted into less net profit than a year ago.
Volatile Quarterly Net Profit
Quarterly net profit has been volatile, ranging from Rs 169.26 Cr to Rs 648.76 Cr over the last 5 quarters. This range is why single quarter figures need to be read with the wider trend.
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track quarterly results as they are declared.
Conclusion
Chambal Fertilisers and Chemicals Q2 Results FY27 show revenue of Rs 6,999.46 Cr, up 9.15% YoY, and net profit of Rs 634.95 Cr, down 2.13%. The quarterly results therefore point to higher sales with a slightly lower profit, with the margin and volatility as the points to track. Readers studying Chambal Fertilisers and Chemicals Q2 Results should consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice. Research Analyst: Uniresearch Global Pvt. Ltd., SEBI Registration No. INH000013776.
Frequently Asked Questions on Chambal Fertilisers and Chemicals Q2 Results FY27
What are Chambal Fertilisers and Chemicals Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Chambal Fertilisers and Chemicals Q2 Results FY27 cover the company, with revenue of Rs 6,999.46 Cr and net profit of Rs 634.95 Cr, so revenue grew while net profit declined YoY, as the performance analysis shows.
What is the results date for Chambal Fertilisers and Chemicals Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. The company declared the quarterly results on 3 November 2026, so the filing covers July to September 2026, which means readers can compare it with the same quarter last year in the highlights.
What revenue was reported in Chambal Fertilisers and Chemicals Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. The company reported revenue of Rs 6,999.46 Cr in the quarter, compared with Rs 6,412.76 Cr a year earlier, so the Financial Highlights table shows YoY growth of 9.15%.
What net profit was reported in Chambal Fertilisers and Chemicals Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. The company reported net profit of Rs 634.95 Cr, compared with Rs 648.76 Cr a year earlier, so net profit fell 2.13% YoY, as the Key Takeaways section notes.
How much YoY growth did revenue show in Chambal Fertilisers and Chemicals Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Revenue showed YoY growth of 9.15%, rising from Rs 6,412.76 Cr to Rs 6,999.46 Cr, while net profit declined 2.13%, which the performance analysis section examines in detail.
Did net profit rise or fall in Chambal Fertilisers and Chemicals Q2 Results?
Ans. Chambal Fertilisers and Chemicals Q2 Results show net profit falling from Rs 648.76 Cr to Rs 634.95 Cr, a 2.13% decline YoY, which the Key Takeaways section lists alongside the growth in revenue.
What was the net profit margin in Chambal Fertilisers and Chemicals Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. The net profit margin narrowed to 9.1% from 10.1% in the comparison quarter, which means each rupee of revenue converted into less net profit, as the Key Risks section explains.
What business factors shaped Chambal Fertilisers and Chemicals Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. The disclosed factors are revenue growth of 9.1%, return on equity of 20.41% in FY26 and return on capital employed of 25.50% in FY26, as the business factors section explains.
What are the key risks after Chambal Fertilisers and Chemicals Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. The risks are a 2.1% fall in net profit, a narrower net profit margin of 9.1% against 10.1% and volatile quarterly net profit over the last 5 quarters, as listed in the Key Risks section.
What is the outlook after Chambal Fertilisers and Chemicals Q2 Results?
Ans. The FY27 outlook depends on the next quarterly results, since no explicit guidance was reviewed, while the YoY change in net profit and the margin trend are the markers the outlook section asks readers to track.
Why does the quarter matter for Chambal Fertilisers and Chemicals Q2 Results?
Ans. The quarter matters because revenue rose 9.15% while net profit slipped 2.13%, which shows profit did not follow sales, as the performance analysis section explains.
Where can I find the complete Chambal Fertilisers and Chemicals Q2 Results FY27 data?
Ans. The complete figures sit in the Financial Highlights table of this article, while the Univest app and Univest Screener let readers follow the company and compare later quarterly results on the same basis.