Univest
Univest
  • Markets

CEAT Q2 Results FY27: Revenue Up 26.22%, PAT Falls 39.69%

  • October 14, 2026
  • Posted by: Harsh Piplani
  • Category: Results
No Comments
CEAT Q2 Results FY27: Revenue Up 26.22%, PAT Falls 39.69%

Quick Answer

CEAT Q2 Results FY27 were declared on 14 October 2026 as consolidated results for the July to September 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 26.22% YoY to Rs 4,762 Cr, while net profit fell 39.69% YoY to Rs 112 Cr. The quarterly results also showed Operating Profit at Rs 457 Cr.

CEAT Ltd (CEATLTD) Q2 Results FY27 announced on 14 October 2026, covering the company’s financial performance for the July to September 2026 quarter. CEAT Q2 Results FY27 came as consolidated results, with revenue at Rs 4,762 Cr versus Rs 3,772.65 Cr a year earlier, and net profit at Rs 112 Cr versus Rs 185.71 Cr. The results date is 14 October 2026.

CEAT Q2 Results is the main lens for this results analysis, with the quarter showing higher revenue but lower profit lines. This CEAT Q2 Results FY27 analysis covers financial highlights, business drivers, outlook and risks, and then moves into the Financial Highlights section.

Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions

Table of Contents

Toggle
  • CEAT Q2 Results FY27: Financial Highlights
  • Key Takeaways from CEAT Q2 Results: What Stands Out
  • CEAT Q2 Results FY27: Performance Analysis
  • Key Business Factors This Quarter
  • FY27 Outlook After CEAT Q2 Results
  • Key Risks to Watch After CEAT Q2 Results FY27
    • Profit-line pressure
    • Revenue-to-profit mismatch
    • Follow-up disclosure risk
  • Conclusion
  • Frequently Asked Questions on CEAT Q2 Results FY27
    • What are CEAT Q2 Results FY27?
    • What is the results date for CEAT Q2 Results FY27?
    • What revenue was reported in CEAT Q2 Results FY27?
    • What net profit was reported in CEAT Q2 Results FY27?
    • How much YoY growth did revenue show in CEAT Q2 Results FY27?
    • Did net profit rise or fall in CEAT Q2 Results?
    • What was the Operating Profit in CEAT Q2 Results FY27?
    • Are CEAT Q2 Results FY27 consolidated results or standalone results?
    • What business factors shaped CEAT Q2 Results FY27?
    • What are the key risks after CEAT Q2 Results FY27?
    • What is the outlook after CEAT Q2 Results?
    • Where can I find the complete CEAT Q2 Results FY27 data?

CEAT Q2 Results FY27: Financial Highlights

Metric Q2 FY27 (Sep 26) Q2 FY26 (Sep 25) YoY Change
Revenue Rs 4762 Cr Rs 3772.65 Cr +26.22% YoY
Operating Profit Rs 457 Cr Rs 503.38 Cr -9.21% YoY
Net Profit (PAT) Rs 112 Cr Rs 185.71 Cr -39.69% YoY

Source: company filing for CEAT Q2 Results FY27, 14 October 2026. Figures in Rs Crore, Consolidated basis.

Key Takeaways from CEAT Q2 Results: What Stands Out

  • Revenue rose 26.22% YoY, with CEAT reporting Rs 4,762 Cr in consolidated revenue for the quarter.
  • Net profit fell 39.69% YoY to Rs 112 Cr, even as revenue expanded in the quarter.
  • Operating Profit declined 9.21% YoY to Rs 457 Cr, which shows the middle profit line moved differently from sales.
  • CEAT Q2 Results FY27 confirms stronger top-line delivery, but the profit mix remained softer on a YoY growth basis.
  • The next read-through is the performance analysis, where CEAT Q2 Results FY27 is placed against the company’s disclosed figures and business context.

CEAT Q2 Results FY27: Performance Analysis

CEAT Q2 Results FY27 presents a clear split between revenue growth and profit pressure. Consolidated revenue increased to Rs 4,762 Cr, up from Rs 3,772.65 Cr, while net profit moved to Rs 112 Cr from Rs 185.71 Cr. The results analysis therefore starts with strong YoY growth in sales and a weaker net profit line.

Operating Profit also moved lower to Rs 457 Cr from Rs 503.38 Cr, and that keeps the quarter’s read-through anchored in the disclosed numbers rather than outside assumptions. For CEAT Q2 Results FY27, investors will likely focus on how the revenue base, the profit line and net profit evolve in the next quarterly results update.

CEAT Q2 Results FY27 leaves the broader quarterly results story centred on the published figures, not on any inferred cause. That is where the results analysis turns to the business factors disclosed by the company and the specific items highlighted in the filing.

Check the Univest Screener for live results data

Key Business Factors This Quarter

Healthy dividend payout reference – The only disclosed business factor says the company has been maintaining a healthy dividend payout of 21.6%. In the context of CEAT Q2 Results FY27, that is the sole supplied factor shaping the discussion around quarterly results.

Business-factor disclosure scope – The company’s filing gives one explicit factor, so the results analysis remains limited to that point. CEAT Q2 Results FY27 should therefore be read with the revenue, Operating Profit and net profit numbers already disclosed.

What the quarter confirms – The quarterly results confirm revenue growth alongside lower profit lines, but the supplied data does not establish any additional operating driver. That keeps CEAT Q2 Results FY27 anchored to the figures and the stated business-factor note.

FY27 Outlook After CEAT Q2 Results

CEAT Q2 Results FY27 does not include a management forecast, so the FY27 outlook has to be read from the reported quarter and any later disclosures. The results analysis shows revenue growth, but net profit and Operating Profit were lower YoY, which means subsequent quarters will matter for full-year visibility.

For FY27, the next checkpoints are future quarterly results and the company’s disclosed sector conditions, along with any further business notes it publishes. CEAT Q2 Results FY27 therefore acts as a reference point, and investors tracking net profit should watch the follow-up disclosures closely.

Key Risks to Watch After CEAT Q2 Results FY27

Profit-line pressure

CEAT Q2 Results FY27 showed lower Operating Profit and net profit on a YoY growth basis, so the main risk is whether that pressure continues into later quarters. The results analysis is limited to the disclosed figures.

Revenue-to-profit mismatch

Revenue rose sharply, but net profit did not follow the same direction. That mismatch matters in CEAT Q2 Results FY27 because the quarterly results show what happened, while the next filing will need to clarify whether the pattern persists.

Follow-up disclosure risk

Investors should watch the next results date and the company’s future quarterly results for more operating detail. CEAT Q2 Results FY27 provides the current baseline, and the disclosed data does not support any broader conclusion beyond that.

Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track quarterly results as they are declared.

Conclusion

CEAT Q2 Results FY27 delivered consolidated quarterly results with revenue rising and profit lines easing on a YoY basis. CEAT’s published figures give a clear results-basis snapshot, but the next quarter will be important for confirming whether net profit improves. Investors should consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting.

Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice. Research Analyst: Uniresearch Global Pvt. Ltd., SEBI Registration No. INH000013776.

Frequently Asked Questions on CEAT Q2 Results FY27

What are CEAT Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. CEAT Q2 Results FY27 are the company’s consolidated quarterly results for July to September 2026, showing revenue of Rs 4,762 Cr and net profit of Rs 112 Cr.

What is the results date for CEAT Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. CEAT Q2 Results FY27 were announced on 14 October 2026, which is the results date used throughout this article. That filing also presents consolidated results for the quarter and the full revenue and profit figures.

What revenue was reported in CEAT Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. CEAT reported revenue of Rs 4,762 Cr in Q2 FY27, compared with Rs 3,772.65 Cr in the same quarter last year. This reflects 26.22% YoY growth, as shown in the Financial Highlights section.

What net profit was reported in CEAT Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. CEAT Q2 Results FY27 reported net profit of Rs 112 Cr, against Rs 185.71 Cr a year earlier. The performance analysis notes that this is a 39.69% YoY decline in net profit.

How much YoY growth did revenue show in CEAT Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. CEAT’s revenue showed 26.22% YoY growth in Q2 FY27, rising to Rs 4,762 Cr from Rs 3,772.65 Cr. The key takeaways section places that growth alongside the lower profit line.

Did net profit rise or fall in CEAT Q2 Results?

Ans. Net profit fell in CEAT Q2 Results FY27 to Rs 112 Cr from Rs 185.71 Cr. The results analysis explains the change with the company’s reported figures and the consolidated basis used in the filing.

What was the Operating Profit in CEAT Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. CEAT Q2 Results FY27 reported Operating Profit of Rs 457 Cr, down from Rs 503.38 Cr in the prior-year quarter. That is a 9.21% YoY decline, as covered in the highlights and performance analysis.

Are CEAT Q2 Results FY27 consolidated results or standalone results?

Ans. CEAT Q2 Results FY27 are consolidated results, not standalone results. The opening section and the Financial Highlights heading both keep that basis consistent with the company’s filing.

What business factors shaped CEAT Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. The disclosed business factor says the company has been maintaining a healthy dividend payout of 21.6%. In CEAT Q2 Results FY27, that is the only supplied factor, so the analysis stays anchored to the filing.

What are the key risks after CEAT Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. The main risk is continued pressure on Operating Profit and net profit if the current pattern repeats. CEAT Q2 Results FY27 also leaves investors watching the next results date for further disclosure.

What is the outlook after CEAT Q2 Results?

Ans. CEAT Q2 Results point to a full-year FY27 outcome that will depend on subsequent quarterly results and disclosed sector conditions. The outlook section therefore stays within the published data and current results analysis.

Where can I find the complete CEAT Q2 Results FY27 data?

Ans. The complete CEAT Q2 Results FY27 data is presented in the company’s 14 October 2026 filing and the Financial Highlights section in this article. The FAQ and conclusion summarize the same consolidated results for quick reading.




Author: Harsh Piplani
I am Harsh Piplani, an Assistant Content Manager with over 5 years of experience in crafting impactful, result-driven content. I hold a B.Com (Hons) degree and have worked across diverse industries, including education, fintech, healthcare, jewellery, and more. I specialise in content strategy, SEO, and optimisation, ensuring that every piece I create is not just well-written but also well-ranked. I believe content should do more than fill space so as to drive traffic, build authority, and support business growth. I enjoy turning complex ideas into clear, engaging narratives, and, as I like to say, I know how to spin words like a web to influence, structured, strategic, and impossible to ignore. For me, great content sits at the intersection of creativity and performance.

Leave a Reply Cancel reply