Univest
Univest
  • Markets

BSE vs NSE vs MCX vs IEX Shares: Which Exchange Stocks Look Stronger After Q2 Results? Profit Growth, Price Moves and Risks Compared

  • November 5, 2026
  • Posted by: Ankit Jaiswal
  • Category: Results
No Comments
BSE vs NSE vs MCX vs IEX Shares: Which Exchange Stocks Look Stronger After Q2 Results? Profit Growth, Price Moves and Risks Compared

MCX profit +130%, BSE +44.9%, NSE +23%, IEX +12.9% (Q2 FY27). BSE Rs 3,811.20 (+5.82%), MCX Rs 3,375.70 (+1.83%). About 1:02 PM IST, 5 Nov 2026.

Quick Answer

BSE vs NSE vs MCX vs IEX shares is the question after Q2 FY27 results: MCX profit rose 130%, BSE 45%, NSE 23% and IEX 12.9%. Among exchange stocks, BSE jumped 5.82% today.

BSE vs NSE vs MCX vs IEX shares is the question after Q2 FY27 results: MCX profit rose 130%, BSE 45%, NSE 23% and IEX 12.9%. Among exchange stocks, BSE jumped 5.82% today, while MCX, which fell after its results, recovered 1.83% as of about 1:02 PM IST on 5 November 2026. This guide compares the numbers, price moves and risks side by side. It is not investment advice.

Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions

Table of Contents

Toggle
  • Q2 FY27 Results: The Four Exchanges Compared
  • Share Price Today and Reaction to Results
  • What Drives Each Exchange
  • BSE vs NSE vs MCX vs IEX Shares: Which Looks Stronger?
  • Risks Common to Exchange Stocks
  • Conclusion
  • Frequently Asked Questions on BSE vs NSE vs MCX vs IEX Shares
    • Which exchange stock had the highest profit growth in Q2 FY27?
    • Why did MCX shares fall despite a doubling of profit?
    • How did BSE shares react after the Q2 results?
    • Where do NSE shares trade?
    • What were IEX's Q2 FY27 results?
    • Which of the four exchange stocks is the best to buy?
    • What are the main risks in exchange stocks?
    • Should I buy exchange stocks after Q2 results?

Q2 FY27 Results: The Four Exchanges Compared

Exchange stock Q2 FY27 net profit Year-on-year Other highlight
MCX Rs 454.57 crore +130% Total income Rs 799.66 crore vs Rs 374.23 crore
BSE Rs 809.15 crore +44.9% Down 7.4% from the June quarter
NSE Rs 2,578 crore +23% Transaction charges up 9% to Rs 3,035 crore
IEX Rs 139.2 crore +12.9% Electricity volume up 12.7% to 39.7 billion units

Figures are from exchange filings as reported by Business Standard, Outlook Money, Outlook Business and Upstox. NSE’s result is its first since listing in September 2026. Reports differ slightly on BSE’s revenue growth, so check the filing for the base used.

Share Price Today and Reaction to Results

Stock Price (Rs) Day change Context
MCX 3,375.70 +1.83% Fell about 5% to 7% on 4 November despite the profit jump
BSE 3,811.20 +5.82% Closed 1.75% lower on 4 November at Rs 3,601.50, before results
NSE 1,854.95 +2.52% Quoted on BSE; IPO price Rs 1,785, listing price Rs 1,800
IEX 112.15 +0.79% Smallest profit growth of the four

Prices are NSE and BSE data as of about 1:02 PM IST on 5 November 2026. NSE’s own shares trade on BSE and the Metropolitan Stock Exchange, not on NSE, so its quote is a BSE quote. MCX fell after results because a brokerage said its EBITDA was marginally short of estimates on a year-on-year basis, even though margins expanded.

Compare capital market stocks on the Univest Screener

What Drives Each Exchange

Exchange Main growth driver Key sensitivity
BSE Index options and derivatives volumes SEBI rules on derivatives and retail trader activity
NSE Dominant cash and derivatives market share Regulation and trading volumes
MCX Commodity futures and options volumes Gold, silver and crude volatility
IEX Electricity trading volumes Power market policy and market coupling

BSE reported index options premium turnover of Rs 35,481 crore a day in October, an all-time high, according to Outlook Business. IEX guided to about 15% electricity volume growth in FY27, per press reports. Macquarie started coverage on BSE with an Outperform rating and a target of Rs 4,000 in September, and brokerages put NSE targets between Rs 1,950 and Rs 2,170 after its listing. These are opinions that can change.

BSE vs NSE vs MCX vs IEX Shares: Which Looks Stronger?

On growth alone, MCX leads, BSE is second, NSE third and IEX fourth. Growth is only half the picture. MCX’s profit base was low a year ago, BSE’s profit slipped from the previous quarter, NSE is new to the market and IEX has the slowest growth but a narrower business. We did not compare valuation multiples because we could not source consistent figures, so check price-to-earnings and price-to-book on the Univest stock pages before deciding.

Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track BSE, NSE, MCX and IEX on your phone.

Risks Common to Exchange Stocks

Risk Why it matters
Volume cyclicality Earnings follow market activity, which can fall quickly
Regulation SEBI rule changes on derivatives or fees can cut revenue
Sequential slowdown BSE’s profit fell 7.4% from the June quarter
Valuation Strong gains already in prices can reverse
Policy risk at IEX Power market changes can shift its position

Conclusion

The BSE vs NSE vs MCX vs IEX shares comparison shows strong profit growth across exchange stocks, but price reactions differ and volumes can turn quickly. Compare growth with valuation and regulatory risk, and avoid choosing on one day’s price move.

Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).

Frequently Asked Questions on BSE vs NSE vs MCX vs IEX Shares

Which exchange stock had the highest profit growth in Q2 FY27?

Ans. MCX did, with consolidated net profit up 130% year on year to Rs 454.57 crore. BSE followed with 44.9%, NSE with 23% and IEX with 12.9%.

Why did MCX shares fall despite a doubling of profit?

Ans. MCX fell about 5% to 7% on 4 November, with reports citing a brokerage view that EBITDA was marginally below its estimates year on year even though margins improved. A high base of expectations can lead to a fall on good news.

How did BSE shares react after the Q2 results?

Ans. BSE reported results after the market closed on 4 November. It then traded at Rs 3,811.20, up 5.82%, as of about 1:02 PM IST on 5 November 2026, after closing at Rs 3,601.50 on 4 November.

Where do NSE shares trade?

Ans. NSE shares are listed on BSE and the Metropolitan Stock Exchange, not on NSE itself. The listing was on 24 September 2026 at Rs 1,800 against an IPO price of Rs 1,785, and the stock traded at Rs 1,854.95 on BSE today.

What were IEX's Q2 FY27 results?

Ans. IEX reported consolidated net profit of Rs 139.2 crore, up 12.9%, and electricity trading volume up 12.7% to 39.7 billion units. The profit rise was aided by a jump in its share of profit from associates.

Which of the four exchange stocks is the best to buy?

Ans. Univest cannot name a best stock. MCX has the fastest profit growth, but each stock has different risks and valuations. Compare growth, valuation and regulatory exposure before deciding.

What are the main risks in exchange stocks?

Ans. Earnings depend on trading volumes, which can fall sharply, and on regulation such as SEBI rules on derivatives. Valuations can also be high after strong rallies.

Should I buy exchange stocks after Q2 results?

Ans. Univest cannot give personal advice. Results are strong, but prices have already moved and volumes are cyclical. Review the risks, compare valuations and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting.



BSE share price BSE vs NSE vs MCX vs IEX Shares Capital Market Stocks exchange stocks IEX Share Price mcx share price
Author: Ankit Jaiswal
Ankit Jaiswal is the Senior Research Analyst at Univest, leading the platform's in-house equity research desk and serving as the editorial reviewer for all research and blog content published at univest.in. With 11+ years of experience in Indian equity markets, he oversees stock recommendations, earnings analysis, sector coverage, and ensures every published article meets SEBI Research Analyst Regulations. He holds a Bachelor of Commerce (B.Com) from St. Xavier's College, Kolkata — one of India's most prestigious commerce institutions — and has cleared CMT Level 2 from the CMT Association, a globally recognised certification in technical analysis and market research. His research methodology combines fundamental analysis (earnings quality, balance sheet strength, management commentary) with advanced technical analysis (chart patterns, momentum indicators, market structure) — giving Univest's retail investors a dual-lens approach that most Indian research platforms lack. Ankit is among the most comprehensively certified analysts in Indian financial media, holding five NISM certifications: Series-XV (Research Analyst), Series-VIII (Equity Derivatives), Series-VII (SORM), Series-VI (Depository Operations), and Series-V-A (Mutual Fund Distributors). At Univest — India's SEBI-registered research and advisory platform — Ankit's responsibilities include leading the research team, finalising stock recommendations published across Pro Lite, Pro Super, and Pro Gold advisory services, and maintaining editorial oversight of all YMYL financial content published on the blog.

Leave a Reply Cancel reply