BHEL Share Price Crashes 5% on Profit Booking After Q2 Results: Buy or Sell? What Brokerages Suggest
- October 15, 2026
- Posted by: Kunal Singla
- Category: News
BHEL share price fell nearly 5% on 15 Oct 2026 after hitting a record about Rs 464 on 14 Oct. Q2 FY27 net profit rose 119% to Rs 821 crore, revenue rose 23.8% to Rs 9,300 crore and operating EBITDA margin rose to 11.0%, but fresh order inflow fell to about Rs 4,000 crore. The stock trades at about 56 times trailing earnings, and the Bloomberg consensus target of Rs 412.25 is below the price.
Quick Answer
BHEL share price fell nearly 5% on 15 October 2026 as investors booked profits a day after the stock hit a record of about Rs 464 on strong Q2 FY27 results. Net profit more than doubled to Rs 821 crore and revenue rose 23.8% to Rs 9,300 crore, but fresh order inflow dropped to about Rs 4,000 crore in the quarter, well below the first quarter. The stock is up about 61% this year and trades at about 56 times trailing earnings, while the Bloomberg consensus target of Rs 412.25 sits below the price. Whether to buy or sell depends on how you weigh a strong order book of about Rs 2.58 lakh crore against a stretched valuation and weak order inflow.
The BHEL share price is a good test of how markets treat strong results that are already priced in. BHEL, India’s largest power equipment maker, reported a profit that more than doubled, and the stock rose 4.9% to Rs 464 on 14 October, then fell nearly 5% the next day.
This guide covers the Q2 numbers, why profit booking may have set in, the order book and inflow picture, valuation and the brokerage views I could verify. The post-result brokerage notes for 15 October were not available to me, so I use the targets that were.
The headline asks whether to buy or sell. No single answer fits every investor, so the sections below separate facts from judgement.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
BHEL Share Price: The Move After Q2 Results
| Item | Level | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Close on 14 Oct | About Rs 464 | Up 4.9%, a record high; reports vary from Rs 460.90 to Rs 463.60 intraday |
| Earlier record | Rs 455.90 | 7 Oct 2026 |
| 15 Oct move | Down nearly 5% | Profit booking after Q2 results |
| Implied level | About Rs 441 | My calculation: 464 less 5%; the exact price was not confirmed |
| Market capitalisation | About Rs 1.62 lakh crore | At about Rs 464 |
| Return this year | About 61% | About 100% over one year |
BHEL has risen about 61% in nine months and just hit a record, so it is vulnerable to profit taking, even after a strong quarter. The result beat expectations, so the BHEL share price had priced in good news by 14 October.
Risk: After a record high, a fall of 5% in a day can extend if more holders book profits.
Screen capital goods and power equipment stocks on the Univest Screener
BHEL Q2 FY27 Results: The Numbers
| Item | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | Rs 9,300 crore | Rs 7,512 crore | Up 23.8% |
| Operating EBITDA | Rs 1,026 crore | Rs 581 crore | Up 76.6% |
| Operating EBITDA margin | 11.0% | 7.7% | Up 3.3 points |
| Net profit | Rs 821 crore | Rs 375 crore | Up 119% |
| Earnings per share | Rs 2.36 | Rs 1.08 | Up 118.5% |
| Total income | Rs 9,553 crore | Rs 7,686 crore | Up 24% |
| Expenses | Rs 8,482 crore | Rs 7,202 crore | Up about 17.8% (my calculation) |
| First half net profit | Rs 1,198 crore | Loss of Rs 81 crore | Turnaround |
BHEL’s profit beat a CNBC-TV18 poll that expected operating EBITDA of Rs 881 crore and a margin of 9.5%, so the actual figures were well ahead. A standalone profit of Rs 809.62 crore is also reported, which is a different measure from the consolidated Rs 821 crore.
BHEL’s expenses rose about 17.8% against income growth of 24%, which is where the margin gain came from. This is my calculation from the reported totals.
Risk: A profit that more than doubles from a low base is easier to achieve than the next step of growth.
Why the BHEL Share Price Fell: Order Inflow and Expectations
| Item | Detail |
|---|---|
| Order inflow in Q2 | About Rs 4,000 crore, much lower than Q1 |
| Order inflow in H1 | About Rs 30,000 crore |
| Order book at 30 Sep 2026 | About Rs 2.58 lakh crore, up 17.3% (one source; another calls a figure a unit error) |
| Share of Q2 revenue | Power Rs 6,638 crore (+17%); Industry Rs 2,662 crore (+45%) |
| Segment margin | Power 12.93%; Industry 19.46% |
| Cash collections | Rs 13,179 crore, up 33%; receivable days down from 120 to 94 |
The headline links the fall to profit booking, and the screenshot adds that higher expenses and a sharp decline in fresh order inflows tempered the strong results. Order inflow of about Rs 4,000 crore against Rs 30,000 crore in the half means the first quarter carried most of it.
BHEL’s large order book of about Rs 2.58 lakh crore gives revenue visibility for several years, so one weak quarter of inflows is not unusual for a company with lumpy orders. ICICI Securities expects BHEL’s FY27 order inflow of over Rs 70,000 crore, which implies a strong second half if achieved.
Risk: If order inflow stays weak for several quarters, the visibility from the order book will shrink.
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track the BHEL share price and set alerts.
BHEL Valuation and Brokerage Views
| Measure | Detail |
|---|---|
| Trailing P/E | About 56 times on trailing consolidated earnings of about Rs 2,879 crore |
| Bloomberg consensus target | Rs 412.25, below the price of about Rs 464 |
| ICICI Securities | Buy, fair value Rs 575 on 35 times FY28 estimated earnings; may rely on the Q1 update |
| Post-Q2 notes from other brokerages | Not retrieved |
| Gap between ICICI target and price | About 24% (my calculation: 575 against 464) |
The brokerage views split. A consensus target of Rs 412.25 implies about 11% downside from Rs 464 (my calculation), while ICICI Securities’ Rs 575 implies about 24% upside. Both are older than the Q2 results and may change as brokerages update their notes.
At 56 times earnings, the BHEL share price already assumes strong growth in profit, so the stock needs earnings to keep rising to hold its valuation.
Risk: A high price to earnings multiple leaves little room for a miss, as the profit booking suggests.
Buy or Sell the BHEL Share Price? A Balanced View
| Case for holding or buying | Case for selling or waiting |
|---|---|
| Profit up 119% and margin up to 11.0% | Trailing P/E of about 56 times |
| Order book of about Rs 2.58 lakh crore | Q2 order inflow of only about Rs 4,000 crore |
| Collections up 33% and receivable days down to 94 | Consensus target of Rs 412.25 is below the price |
| Industry segment up 45% | Stock up about 61% this year |
| ICICI Securities fair value of Rs 575 | Profit booking after a record high |
A practical approach is to separate the business from the price. The business is improving, but the price already reflects much of it. Existing holders can review the position against their own horizon, and new buyers can wait for a pullback or stagger entries. This is educational and not advice.
Risk: Treating a one day fall as either a bargain or a warning ignores both the valuation and the order book.
What to Watch Next for the BHEL Share Price
- Updated brokerage targets after the Q2 results
- New order wins and the order inflow run rate in the second half
- BHEL’s operating margin of 11.0% against the next quarter
- Government spending on power capacity and the pipeline of thermal orders
- A hold above the earlier record of Rs 455.90 or a fall below it
Conclusion
The BHEL share price fell nearly 5% after a quarter in which profit doubled, because a record high, a 56 times multiple and weak order inflow gave holders a reason to book gains. The order book and margin gains are real, so the buy or sell decision depends on your horizon and your view of the valuation.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).
Frequently Asked Questions
Why did the BHEL share price fall 5%?
Ans. The stock fell nearly 5% on 15 October 2026 on profit booking after a record high of about Rs 464 on 14 October. Reports also point to higher expenses and a sharp decline in fresh order inflow.
What were BHEL’s Q2 FY27 results?
Ans. Net profit rose 119% to Rs 821 crore, revenue rose 23.8% to Rs 9,300 crore and operating EBITDA rose 76.6% to Rs 1,026 crore, with the margin at 11.0%.
What is BHEL’s order book?
Ans. About Rs 2.58 lakh crore at 30 September 2026, up 17.3% from a year earlier, per one source. Another source flags a unit error, so check BHEL’s filing.
Why is order inflow a concern?
Ans. Q2 order inflow was about Rs 4,000 crore against about Rs 30,000 crore in the first half, so the second quarter was weak.
What do brokerages say about BHEL?
Ans. ICICI Securities has a Buy with a fair value of Rs 575, while the Bloomberg consensus target is Rs 412.25. I could not retrieve other post-result notes.
Is the BHEL share price expensive?
Ans. It trades at about 56 times trailing earnings, which is high, and the stock is up about 61% this year.
Should I buy or sell BHEL after the fall?
Ans. It depends on your horizon and your view of the valuation. The order book and margins support holding, while the multiple and weak inflow argue for caution. This is not advice.
Is this article investment advice?
Ans. No. It is educational and not a recommendation to buy or sell.