Bhansali Engineering vs Fineotex Chemical vs Oriental Aromatics: Which Stock Should You Track
- October 16, 2026
- Posted by: Chaitanya Auti
- Category: Market
Bhansali Engineering Polymers PE 15.39, mkt cap Rs 3,075 crore. Fineotex Chemical PE 44.18, mkt cap Rs 6,534 crore. Oriental Aromatics PE 322.66, mkt cap Rs 1,716 crore.
Quick Answer
Bhansali Engineering Polymers vs Fineotex Chemical vs Oriental Aromatics is a side-by-side comparison of three companies from the specialty chemicals space. On this comparison, Bhansali Engineering Polymers carries a market capitalisation of about Rs 3,075 crore, against Rs 6,534 crore for Fineotex Chemical and Rs 1,716 crore for Oriental Aromatics, with return on equity of 16.63%, 12.32% and 0.50% respectively. Each company’s numbers are presented here without a declared preference, since the right stock depends on an investor’s own criteria.
Bhansali Engineering Polymers vs Fineotex Chemical vs Oriental Aromatics starts with the core numbers most investors compare within the specialty chemicals segment: market capitalisation, valuation multiples, profitability, dividend yield and the latest quarterly results. Figures below are sourced as of October 2026 and will shift with daily price moves.
All three names sit in the specialty chemicals bucket, which makes them a natural set to place side by side rather than a random trio of unrelated businesses. The sections below cover the company profiles, a valuation table, the latest quarter and a five-quarter trend for revenue and net profit.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
Bhansali Engineering Polymers, Fineotex Chemical and Oriental Aromatics: Company Overview
Bhansali Engineering Polymers is a listed Indian company in the specialty chemicals space, tracked here on book value, return ratios and valuation alongside its peers in this comparison. It has a market capitalisation of about Rs 3,075 crore, a return on equity of 16.63% and a book value of Rs 43.53 per share. Its quarterly revenue moved from Rs 319.27 crore in June 2025 to Rs 481.90 crore in June 2026, a change of +50.9%.
Fineotex Chemical is a listed Indian company in the specialty chemicals space, tracked here on book value, return ratios and valuation alongside its peers in this comparison. It has a market capitalisation of about Rs 6,534 crore, a return on equity of 12.32% and a book value of Rs 7.58 per share. Its quarterly revenue moved from Rs 146.21 crore in June 2025 to Rs 386.72 crore in June 2026, a change of +164.5%.
Oriental Aromatics is a listed Indian company in the specialty chemicals space, tracked here on book value, return ratios and valuation alongside its peers in this comparison. It has a market capitalisation of about Rs 1,716 crore, a return on equity of 0.50% and a book value of Rs 197.46 per share. Its quarterly revenue moved from Rs 225.79 crore in June 2025 to Rs 260.81 crore in June 2026, a change of +15.5%.
Bhansali Engineering Polymers vs Fineotex Chemical vs Oriental Aromatics: Valuation and Profitability Snapshot
| Metric | Bhansali Engineering Polymers | Fineotex Chemical | Oriental Aromatics |
|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap (approx.) | Rs 3,075 crore | Rs 6,534 crore | Rs 1,716 crore |
| PE Ratio (TTM) | 15.39 | 44.18 | 322.66 |
| PB Ratio | 2.84 | 7.40 | 2.58 |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | 16.63% | 12.32% | 0.50% |
| EPS (TTM, Rs) | 8.03 | 1.27 | 1.58 |
| Dividend Yield | 3.24% | 0.80% | 0.10% |
| Debt to Equity | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.61 |
| Book Value per Share (Rs) | 43.53 | 7.58 | 197.46 |
Check the Univest Screener for Live Data
On valuation, Bhansali Engineering Polymers trades at a PE of 15.39 and a PB of 2.84, Fineotex Chemical at a PE of 44.18 and a PB of 7.40, while Oriental Aromatics trades at a PE of 322.66 and a PB of 2.58. On return on equity, the three post 16.63%, 12.32% and 0.50% respectively, and on dividend yield they stand at 3.24%, 0.80% and 0.10%. Fineotex Chemical has the highest market capitalisation of the three at Rs 6,534 crore, while Oriental Aromatics has the lowest at Rs 1,716 crore. Oriental Aromatics has the highest PE ratio of the three at 322.66, while Bhansali Engineering Polymers has the lowest at 15.39. Bhansali Engineering Polymers has the highest return on equity of the three at 16.63%, while Oriental Aromatics has the lowest at 0.50%. Oriental Aromatics has the highest debt to equity ratio of the three at 0.61, while Bhansali Engineering Polymers has the lowest at 0.00. Debt to equity is 0.00, 0.01 and 0.61 for the three respectively.
Bhansali Engineering Polymers vs Fineotex Chemical vs Oriental Aromatics: Latest Quarterly Results
| Company | Latest Quarter Revenue | Latest Quarter Net Profit | YoY Change (Revenue) | QoQ Change (Revenue) | YoY Change (Net Profit) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bhansali Engineering Polymers | Rs 481.90 crore | Rs 65.60 crore | +50.9% | +37.0% | +43.0% |
| Fineotex Chemical | Rs 386.72 crore | Rs 48.21 crore | +164.5% | +19.7% | +92.6% |
| Oriental Aromatics | Rs 260.81 crore | Rs 2.51 crore | +15.5% | -9.0% | +402.0% |
Quarterly figures above are the most recent reported quarter for each company (Q1 FY27, quarter ended June 2026), compared with the year-ago and preceding quarter. A percentage change in net profit is shown as NA where the comparison quarter was a loss or the latest quarter is a loss, since the percentage is not meaningful in that case.
Bhansali Engineering Polymers vs Fineotex Chemical vs Oriental Aromatics: Five-Quarter Revenue and Net Profit Trend
The five-quarter view below shows how revenue and net profit moved from June 2025 to June 2026 for each company in Bhansali Engineering Polymers vs Fineotex Chemical vs Oriental Aromatics, which helps separate a one-quarter move from a steadier pattern.
Quarterly revenue (Rs crore)
| Quarter | Bhansali Engineering Polymers | Fineotex Chemical | Oriental Aromatics |
|---|---|---|---|
| June 2025 | Rs 319.27 crore | Rs 146.21 crore | Rs 225.79 crore |
| September 2025 | Rs 332.76 crore | Rs 145.43 crore | Rs 274.33 crore |
| December 2025 | Rs 311.11 crore | Rs 190.46 crore | Rs 253.62 crore |
| March 2026 | Rs 351.85 crore | Rs 323.19 crore | Rs 286.64 crore |
| June 2026 | Rs 481.90 crore | Rs 386.72 crore | Rs 260.81 crore |
Quarterly net profit (Rs crore)
| Quarter | Bhansali Engineering Polymers | Fineotex Chemical | Oriental Aromatics |
|---|---|---|---|
| June 2025 | Rs 45.89 crore | Rs 25.03 crore | Rs 0.50 crore |
| September 2025 | Rs 40.45 crore | Rs 26.08 crore | Rs 0.74 crore |
| December 2025 | Rs 42.22 crore | Rs 30.12 crore | -Rs 1.92 crore |
| March 2026 | Rs 51.60 crore | Rs 43.79 crore | Rs 3.99 crore |
| June 2026 | Rs 65.60 crore | Rs 48.21 crore | Rs 2.51 crore |
Bhansali Engineering Polymers reported revenue of Rs 319.27 crore in June 2025 and Rs 481.90 crore in June 2026, a change of +50.9% across the period. Its highest quarterly revenue in this window was Rs 481.90 crore in June 2026. Net profit stood at Rs 65.60 crore in June 2026, which is a net profit margin of 13.61%.
Fineotex Chemical reported revenue of Rs 146.21 crore in June 2025 and Rs 386.72 crore in June 2026, a change of +164.5% across the period. Its highest quarterly revenue in this window was Rs 386.72 crore in June 2026. Net profit stood at Rs 48.21 crore in June 2026, which is a net profit margin of 12.47%.
Oriental Aromatics reported revenue of Rs 225.79 crore in June 2025 and Rs 260.81 crore in June 2026, a change of +15.5% across the period. Its highest quarterly revenue in this window was Rs 286.64 crore in March 2026. Net profit stood at Rs 2.51 crore in June 2026, which is a net profit margin of 0.96%. Oriental Aromatics reported a net loss in December 2025.
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track Bhansali Engineering Polymers, Fineotex Chemical and Oriental Aromatics live prices.
What Should Investors Look at Beyond These Numbers?
Beyond the metrics above, investors comparing these three specialty chemicals names should track quarter-on-quarter revenue and margin trends, management commentary on demand and cost drivers, and factors specific to the segment such as raw material costs, customer demand, capacity additions and export orders. A single-quarter snapshot can shift quickly, and smaller companies in particular can show wide swings from one quarter to the next.
It also helps to read the latest quarterly filings and investor presentations of Bhansali Engineering Polymers, Fineotex Chemical and Oriental Aromatics directly, since the figures here come from standardised data and do not capture company-specific context such as one-time items, order timing or promoter actions.
Conclusion
Bhansali Engineering Polymers vs Fineotex Chemical vs Oriental Aromatics highlights how differently three companies in the same specialty chemicals segment can look across valuation, profitability and dividend metrics, even when operating in a similar space. This comparison does not declare a winner; investors should weigh these figures against their own research and risk appetite. Please read the disclaimer below before making any investment decision.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information as of October 2026 and may not reflect real-time prices. Please verify all data independently before making any investment decision. This comparison does not recommend or endorse any single stock over another; investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).
FAQs on Bhansali Engineering Polymers vs Fineotex Chemical vs Oriental Aromatics
What is the market cap difference between Bhansali Engineering Polymers, Fineotex Chemical and Oriental Aromatics?
Ans. As of October 2026, Bhansali Engineering Polymers has a market cap of approximately Rs 3,075 crore, Fineotex Chemical is at approximately Rs 6,534 crore, and Oriental Aromatics is at approximately Rs 1,716 crore. Fineotex Chemical is the largest of the three, and its market capitalisation is about 3.8 times that of Oriental Aromatics, the smallest. Market capitalisation reflects the size of a company in the market rather than the quality of its business, so a larger value does not by itself signal a higher quality company. These figures move with the share price every trading day, which is why the table above should be read as a snapshot rather than a fixed ranking in the Bhansali Engineering Polymers vs Fineotex Chemical vs Oriental Aromatics comparison.
What are the PE and PB ratios of Bhansali Engineering Polymers, Fineotex Chemical and Oriental Aromatics?
Ans. As of October 2026, the PE ratios stand at 15.39, 44.18 and 322.66 respectively, and the price to book ratios stand at 2.84, 7.40 and 2.58 respectively. All three companies have a positive trailing PE, so the multiples can be compared directly. The PE ratio shows how much investors pay for each rupee of trailing earnings, while the PB ratio compares the market value with the net assets on the balance sheet. Both multiples should be read against the segment norms for specialty chemicals and against each company’s own growth and earnings stability, because a high multiple can reflect expected growth or simply a small earnings base.
Which of the three has the highest ROE?
Ans. Bhansali Engineering Polymers, Fineotex Chemical and Oriental Aromatics post ROE of 16.63%, 12.32% and 0.50% respectively as of October 2026. Bhansali Engineering Polymers has the highest return on equity of the three at 16.63%, while Oriental Aromatics has the lowest at 0.50%. Return on equity measures how much profit a company generates on the capital contributed by its shareholders, so it is a useful gauge of how efficiently equity is being used. A negative ROE points to losses over the period, and a very high ROE can sometimes result from a small equity base rather than operating performance. It is therefore worth reading ROE together with debt levels and the five-quarter profit trend before drawing any conclusion from the Bhansali Engineering Polymers vs Fineotex Chemical vs Oriental Aromatics figures.
Which of these three stocks pays the highest dividend yield?
Ans. Bhansali Engineering Polymers, Fineotex Chemical and Oriental Aromatics carry dividend yields of 3.24%, 0.80% and 0.10% respectively as of October 2026. Dividend yield is the annual dividend per share expressed as a percentage of the current share price, so it changes whenever the price changes. A low or zero yield is common among companies that retain profits to fund expansion, repay debt or absorb losses, and it does not by itself say anything about business quality. Investors who care about income should also check how consistently each company has paid dividends and what share of profit it distributes.
What is the debt to equity ratio for Bhansali Engineering Polymers, Fineotex Chemical and Oriental Aromatics?
Ans. Bhansali Engineering Polymers carries a debt to equity of 0.00, Fineotex Chemical of 0.01, and Oriental Aromatics of 0.61. Oriental Aromatics has the highest debt to equity ratio of the three at 0.61, while Bhansali Engineering Polymers has the lowest at 0.00. The debt to equity ratio compares total borrowings with shareholders’ funds, and a higher figure means the company relies more on borrowed money to run its business. What counts as a comfortable level differs by segment, since some businesses in specialty chemicals need heavy capital and carry more debt than others. Investors usually read this ratio alongside interest costs and cash generation to judge how well each company can service its borrowings in the Bhansali Engineering Polymers vs Fineotex Chemical vs Oriental Aromatics comparison.
What were the latest quarterly revenue and net profit of Bhansali Engineering Polymers, Fineotex Chemical and Oriental Aromatics?
Ans. For Q1 FY27 (quarter ended June 2026), Bhansali Engineering Polymers reported revenue of Rs 481.90 crore and net profit of Rs 65.60 crore, Fineotex Chemical reported revenue of Rs 386.72 crore and net profit of Rs 48.21 crore, and Oriental Aromatics reported revenue of Rs 260.81 crore and net profit of Rs 2.51 crore. Compared with the quarter ended June 2025, revenue changed by +50.9% for Bhansali Engineering Polymers, +164.5% for Fineotex Chemical and +15.5% for Oriental Aromatics. A single quarter can be affected by seasonality, one-time items and the timing of orders, so the five-quarter tables above give a clearer sense of direction than any one result. A net loss in a quarter does not always mean a troubled business, but it does call for a closer look at costs, debt and the reasons behind the swing in the Bhansali Engineering Polymers vs Fineotex Chemical vs Oriental Aromatics results.
Does this comparison recommend one of Bhansali Engineering Polymers, Fineotex Chemical and Oriental Aromatics?
Ans. This comparison does not declare one stock ahead of another; each company scores differently across valuation, profitability and dividend metrics, and the right fit depends on an individual investor’s own criteria and research. Instead of a verdict, the tables above lay out the figures so that readers can weigh them against their own goals, time horizon and tolerance for risk. For companies in specialty chemicals, it also helps to look at factors such as raw material costs, customer demand, capacity additions and export orders. Reading the latest filings and investor presentations of Bhansali Engineering Polymers, Fineotex Chemical and Oriental Aromatics directly, and speaking to a SEBI registered adviser where needed, is a sensible step before acting on any numbers shown in Bhansali Engineering Polymers vs Fineotex Chemical vs Oriental Aromatics.