Berger Paints India Q2 Results FY27: Revenue Up 13.19% to Rs 3,200.37 Cr, PAT Rs 216.89 Cr
- November 5, 2026
- Posted by: Harsh Piplani
- Category: Results
Quick Answer
Berger Paints India Q2 Results FY27 were declared on 5 November 2026, and the quarterly results show revenue of Rs 3,200.37 Cr against Rs 2,827.49 Cr a year earlier, a YoY growth of 13.19%. Net profit rose to Rs 216.89 Cr from Rs 206.29 Cr, an increase of 5.14%. Both headline lines moved higher compared with the same quarter last year.
Berger Paints India Ltd (BERGEPAINT) Q2 Results FY27 announced on 5 November 2026, covering the company’s financial performance for the July to September quarter. The results date brought revenue of Rs 3,200.37 Cr and a PAT of Rs 216.89 Cr. Berger Paints India Q2 Results FY27 also show a YoY revenue increase of 13.19%, which sets the tone for the figures below.
This Berger Paints India Q2 Results analysis is a results analysis of the numbers alone. It covers the financial highlights, the business factors disclosed, the outlook and the risks, and readers can follow each figure on the Univest app, beginning with the Financial Highlights table.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
Berger Paints India Q2 Results FY27: Financial Highlights
| Metric | Q2 FY27 (Sep 26) | Q2 FY26 (Sep 25) | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | Rs 3200.37 Cr | Rs 2827.49 Cr | +13.19% YoY |
| Net Profit (PAT) | Rs 216.89 Cr | Rs 206.29 Cr | +5.14% YoY |
Source: company filing for Berger Paints India Q2 Results FY27, 5 November 2026. Figures in Rs Crore.
Key Takeaways from Berger Paints India Q2 Results: What Stands Out
- Revenue: Rs 3,200.37 Cr, up 13.19% YoY from Rs 2,827.49 Cr, for the July to September 2026 quarter.
- Net profit: Rs 216.89 Cr against Rs 206.29 Cr last year, a 5.14% YoY rise in net profit recorded in Berger Paints India Q2 Results FY27.
- Return ratios: return on equity was 17.28% and return on capital employed was 23.14% in FY26, as disclosed with the quarter.
- Quarter on quarter: revenue was down 10.7% from Rs 3,583.75 Cr and net profit was down 46.4% from Rs 404.34 Cr in the preceding quarter.
- Growth gap: revenue grew faster than net profit YoY, a point the performance analysis examines next.
Berger Paints India Q2 Results FY27: Performance Analysis
Berger Paints India Q2 Results FY27 show revenue of Rs 3,200.37 Cr for July to September 2026, up 13.19% from Rs 2,827.49 Cr. Net profit rose from Rs 206.29 Cr to Rs 216.89 Cr, a 5.14% increase, so both headline lines moved higher against the same quarter last year.
The quarterly results show revenue adding Rs 372.88 Cr YoY while net profit added Rs 10.60 Cr. The YoY growth in net profit is therefore smaller than the YoY growth in revenue, and Berger Paints India Q2 Results FY27 record that difference without the data establishing a specific cause.
Readers following Berger Paints India Q2 Results can compare these figures with the preceding quarter, when revenue was Rs 3,583.75 Cr and net profit was Rs 404.34 Cr, and with later disclosures. That sequential comparison is where the results analysis turns to the business factors.
Check the Univest Screener for live results data
Key Business Factors This Quarter
Revenue Growth – The results analysis points to revenue growth first. Revenue grew 13.2% year on year to Rs 3,200.37 Cr in the latest quarter, which Berger Paints India Q2 Results FY27 list as the first disclosed factor, and these quarterly results carry it alongside the other factors below.
Net Profit Growth – Net profit rose 5.1% year on year to Rs 216.89 Cr, the second disclosed factor. It sits alongside the revenue rise and shows profit growing at a slower pace than sales over the same comparison period.
Return Ratios – Return on equity was 17.28% in FY26 and return on capital employed was 23.14% in FY26. These are the third and fourth disclosed factors, and they give a full-year reference point for the quarter’s figures.
FY27 Outlook After Berger Paints India Q2 Results
FY27 full-year results will depend on the quarters still to be reported. Berger Paints India Q2 Results FY27 give the second data point of the year, with revenue of Rs 3,200.37 Cr and net profit of Rs 216.89 Cr in July to September 2026.
A later results analysis will show how revenue and net profit compare with the Rs 3,583.75 Cr and Rs 404.34 Cr recorded in the preceding quarter. These are points to track, not forecasts, and the risks below show what the figures already flag.
Key Risks to Watch After Berger Paints India Q2 Results FY27
Revenue Down Quarter on Quarter
Revenue was down 10.7% quarter on quarter from Rs 3,583.75 Cr. Berger Paints India Q2 Results FY27 place the Rs 3,200.37 Cr figure below the preceding quarter, even though YoY growth stays positive at 13.19%.
Net Profit Down Quarter on Quarter
Net profit was down 46.4% quarter on quarter from Rs 404.34 Cr to Rs 216.89 Cr, a larger sequential fall than the 10.7% decline in revenue over the same two quarters.
Lower Return on Equity
Return on equity declined to 17.28% in FY26 from 20.53% in FY25, which gives readers a full-year reference point for how profitability compares across the two years.
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track quarterly results as they are declared.
Conclusion
Berger Paints India Q2 Results FY27 record revenue of Rs 3,200.37 Cr and net profit of Rs 216.89 Cr for July to September 2026. The quarterly results show higher YoY figures on both lines, with revenue growing faster than net profit. Readers can follow Berger Paints India Q2 Results on the Univest app and Univest Screener, and should consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice. Research Analyst: Uniresearch Global Pvt. Ltd., SEBI Registration No. INH000013776.
Frequently Asked Questions on Berger Paints India Q2 Results FY27
What are Berger Paints India Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Berger Paints India Q2 Results FY27 cover the July to September 2026 quarter, with revenue of Rs 3,200.37 Cr and net profit of Rs 216.89 Cr, while the Quick Answer summarises the quarterly results in full.
What is the results date for Berger Paints India Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Berger Paints India declared its Q2 FY27 results on 5 November 2026, so the results date anchors the July to September 2026 comparison used in the opening paragraphs.
What revenue was reported in Berger Paints India Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Berger Paints India reported revenue of Rs 3,200.37 Cr in the July to September 2026 quarter, compared with Rs 2,827.49 Cr a year earlier, as the Financial Highlights table shows.
What net profit was reported in Berger Paints India Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Berger Paints India reported net profit of Rs 216.89 Cr, compared with Rs 206.29 Cr in the same quarter last year, which the Performance Analysis section examines further.
How much YoY growth did revenue show in Berger Paints India Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Revenue showed YoY growth of 13.19%, rising from Rs 2,827.49 Cr to Rs 3,200.37 Cr, while the Key Takeaways section places this alongside the 5.14% rise in net profit.
Did net profit rise or fall in Berger Paints India Q2 Results?
Ans. Berger Paints India Q2 Results show net profit rising 5.14% YoY, from Rs 206.29 Cr to Rs 216.89 Cr, which means the Performance Analysis reads it alongside the growth in revenue.
What return on equity is cited with Berger Paints India Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Return on equity was 17.28% in FY26, down from 20.53% in FY25, so the Key Risks section lists it as a full-year reference point for Berger Paints India.
How did revenue change quarter on quarter in Berger Paints India Q2 Results?
Ans. Revenue was down 10.7% quarter on quarter from Rs 3,583.75 Cr, while the Key Risks section notes that YoY growth for Berger Paints India stays positive at 13.19%.
What business factors shaped Berger Paints India Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Berger Paints India Q2 Results FY27 list revenue growth of 13.2%, net profit growth of 5.1% and the FY26 return ratios as disclosed factors, so the Key Business Factors section covers each in turn.
What are the key risks after Berger Paints India Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. The key risks are a 10.7% quarter on quarter revenue fall, a 46.4% quarter on quarter net profit fall and a lower return on equity, so the Key Risks section covers each one.
What is the outlook after Berger Paints India Q2 Results?
Ans. Full-year FY27 results for Berger Paints India will depend on the remaining quarters, while the FY27 Outlook section lists revenue and net profit as the figures to track after Rs 3,200.37 Cr this quarter.
Where can I find the complete Berger Paints India Q2 Results FY27 data?
Ans. Berger Paints India Q2 Results FY27 data sits in the Financial Highlights table above, and the Univest Screener lets readers compare the figures with other listed companies, as the Conclusion notes.