Bemco Hydraulics vs M and B Engineering vs Vascon Engineers: Which Stock Should You Track
- October 16, 2026
- Posted by: Lakshit Sharma
- Category: Market
Bemco Hydraulics PE 25.88, mkt cap Rs 418 crore. M and B Engineering PE 15.78, mkt cap Rs 1,524 crore. Vascon Engineers PE 24.71, mkt cap Rs 704 crore.
Quick Answer
Bemco Hydraulics vs M and B Engineering vs Vascon Engineers is a side-by-side comparison of three companies from the engineering and construction space. On this comparison, Bemco Hydraulics carries a market capitalisation of about Rs 418 crore, against Rs 1,524 crore for M and B Engineering and Rs 704 crore for Vascon Engineers, with return on equity of 17.59%, 14.10% and 4.26% respectively. Each company’s numbers are presented here without a declared preference, since the right stock depends on an investor’s own criteria.
Bemco Hydraulics vs M and B Engineering vs Vascon Engineers starts with the core numbers most investors compare within the engineering and construction segment: market capitalisation, valuation multiples, profitability, dividend yield and the latest quarterly results. Figures below are sourced as of October 2026 and will shift with daily price moves.
All three names sit in the engineering and construction bucket, which makes them a natural set to place side by side rather than a random trio of unrelated businesses. The sections below cover the company profiles, a valuation table, the latest quarter and a five-quarter trend for revenue and net profit.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
Bemco Hydraulics, M and B Engineering and Vascon Engineers: Company Overview
Bemco Hydraulics is a listed Indian company in the engineering and construction space, tracked here on book value, return ratios and valuation alongside its peers in this comparison. It has a market capitalisation of about Rs 418 crore, a return on equity of 17.59% and a book value of Rs 19.32 per share. Its quarterly revenue moved from Rs 12.23 crore in June 2025 to Rs 16.95 crore in June 2026, a change of +38.6%.
M and B Engineering is a listed Indian company in the engineering and construction space, tracked here on book value, return ratios and valuation alongside its peers in this comparison. It has a market capitalisation of about Rs 1,524 crore, a return on equity of 14.10% and a book value of Rs 114.96 per share. Its quarterly revenue moved from Rs 241.86 crore in June 2025 to Rs 296.18 crore in June 2026, a change of +22.5%.
Vascon Engineers is a listed Indian company in the engineering and construction space, tracked here on book value, return ratios and valuation alongside its peers in this comparison. It has a market capitalisation of about Rs 704 crore, a return on equity of 4.26% and a book value of Rs 49.46 per share. Its quarterly revenue moved from Rs 241.96 crore in June 2025 to Rs 156.80 crore in June 2026, a change of -35.2%.
Bemco Hydraulics vs M and B Engineering vs Vascon Engineers: Valuation and Profitability Snapshot
| Metric | Bemco Hydraulics | M and B Engineering | Vascon Engineers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap (approx.) | Rs 418 crore | Rs 1,524 crore | Rs 704 crore |
| PE Ratio (TTM) | 25.88 | 15.78 | 24.71 |
| PB Ratio | 4.94 | 2.32 | 0.61 |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | 17.59% | 14.10% | 4.26% |
| EPS (TTM, Rs) | 3.69 | 16.90 | 1.23 |
| Dividend Yield | 0.10% | 0.37% | 0.00% |
| Debt to Equity | 0.21 | 0.13 | 0.26 |
| Book Value per Share (Rs) | 19.32 | 114.96 | 49.46 |
Check the Univest Screener for Live Data
On valuation, Bemco Hydraulics trades at a PE of 25.88 and a PB of 4.94, M and B Engineering at a PE of 15.78 and a PB of 2.32, while Vascon Engineers trades at a PE of 24.71 and a PB of 0.61. On return on equity, the three post 17.59%, 14.10% and 4.26% respectively, and on dividend yield they stand at 0.10%, 0.37% and 0.00%. M and B Engineering has the highest market capitalisation of the three at Rs 1,524 crore, while Bemco Hydraulics has the lowest at Rs 418 crore. Bemco Hydraulics has the highest PE ratio of the three at 25.88, while M and B Engineering has the lowest at 15.78. Bemco Hydraulics has the highest return on equity of the three at 17.59%, while Vascon Engineers has the lowest at 4.26%. Vascon Engineers has the highest debt to equity ratio of the three at 0.26, while M and B Engineering has the lowest at 0.13. Debt to equity is 0.21, 0.13 and 0.26 for the three respectively.
Bemco Hydraulics vs M and B Engineering vs Vascon Engineers: Latest Quarterly Results
| Company | Latest Quarter Revenue | Latest Quarter Net Profit | YoY Change (Revenue) | QoQ Change (Revenue) | YoY Change (Net Profit) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bemco Hydraulics | Rs 16.95 crore | Rs 2.72 crore | +38.6% | -55.2% | +88.9% |
| M and B Engineering | Rs 296.18 crore | Rs 21.90 crore | +22.5% | -19.7% | +22.0% |
| Vascon Engineers | Rs 156.80 crore | Rs 2.01 crore | -35.2% | -39.4% | -91.1% |
Quarterly figures above are the most recent reported quarter for each company (Q1 FY27, quarter ended June 2026), compared with the year-ago and preceding quarter. A percentage change in net profit is shown as NA where the comparison quarter was a loss or the latest quarter is a loss, since the percentage is not meaningful in that case.
Bemco Hydraulics vs M and B Engineering vs Vascon Engineers: Five-Quarter Revenue and Net Profit Trend
The five-quarter view below shows how revenue and net profit moved from June 2025 to June 2026 for each company in Bemco Hydraulics vs M and B Engineering vs Vascon Engineers, which helps separate a one-quarter move from a steadier pattern.
Quarterly revenue (Rs crore)
| Quarter | Bemco Hydraulics | M and B Engineering | Vascon Engineers |
|---|---|---|---|
| June 2025 | Rs 12.23 crore | Rs 241.86 crore | Rs 241.96 crore |
| September 2025 | Rs 22.72 crore | Rs 309.18 crore | Rs 229.72 crore |
| December 2025 | Rs 25.74 crore | Rs 355.35 crore | Rs 253.87 crore |
| March 2026 | Rs 37.84 crore | Rs 369.00 crore | Rs 258.93 crore |
| June 2026 | Rs 16.95 crore | Rs 296.18 crore | Rs 156.80 crore |
Quarterly net profit (Rs crore)
| Quarter | Bemco Hydraulics | M and B Engineering | Vascon Engineers |
|---|---|---|---|
| June 2025 | Rs 1.44 crore | Rs 17.95 crore | Rs 22.47 crore |
| September 2025 | Rs 4.02 crore | Rs 22.20 crore | Rs 11.43 crore |
| December 2025 | Rs 3.99 crore | Rs 25.49 crore | Rs 9.28 crore |
| March 2026 | Rs 5.42 crore | Rs 27.00 crore | Rs 5.72 crore |
| June 2026 | Rs 2.72 crore | Rs 21.90 crore | Rs 2.01 crore |
Bemco Hydraulics reported revenue of Rs 12.23 crore in June 2025 and Rs 16.95 crore in June 2026, a change of +38.6% across the period. Its highest quarterly revenue in this window was Rs 37.84 crore in March 2026. Net profit stood at Rs 2.72 crore in June 2026, which is a net profit margin of 16.05%.
M and B Engineering reported revenue of Rs 241.86 crore in June 2025 and Rs 296.18 crore in June 2026, a change of +22.5% across the period. Its highest quarterly revenue in this window was Rs 369.00 crore in March 2026. Net profit stood at Rs 21.90 crore in June 2026, which is a net profit margin of 7.39%.
Vascon Engineers reported revenue of Rs 241.96 crore in June 2025 and Rs 156.80 crore in June 2026, a change of -35.2% across the period. Its highest quarterly revenue in this window was Rs 258.93 crore in March 2026. Net profit stood at Rs 2.01 crore in June 2026, which is a net profit margin of 1.28%.
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track Bemco Hydraulics, M and B Engineering and Vascon Engineers live prices.
What Should Investors Look at Beyond These Numbers?
Beyond the metrics above, investors comparing these three engineering and construction names should track quarter-on-quarter revenue and margin trends, management commentary on demand and cost drivers, and factors specific to the segment such as order inflow, government payment cycles, execution pace and working capital needs. A single-quarter snapshot can shift quickly, and smaller companies in particular can show wide swings from one quarter to the next.
It also helps to read the latest quarterly filings and investor presentations of Bemco Hydraulics, M and B Engineering and Vascon Engineers directly, since the figures here come from standardised data and do not capture company-specific context such as one-time items, order timing or promoter actions.
Conclusion
Bemco Hydraulics vs M and B Engineering vs Vascon Engineers highlights how differently three companies in the same engineering and construction segment can look across valuation, profitability and dividend metrics, even when operating in a similar space. This comparison does not declare a winner; investors should weigh these figures against their own research and risk appetite. Please read the disclaimer below before making any investment decision.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information as of October 2026 and may not reflect real-time prices. Please verify all data independently before making any investment decision. This comparison does not recommend or endorse any single stock over another; investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).
FAQs on Bemco Hydraulics vs M and B Engineering vs Vascon Engineers
What is the market cap difference between Bemco Hydraulics, M and B Engineering and Vascon Engineers?
Ans. As of October 2026, Bemco Hydraulics has a market cap of approximately Rs 418 crore, M and B Engineering is at approximately Rs 1,524 crore, and Vascon Engineers is at approximately Rs 704 crore. M and B Engineering is the largest of the three, and its market capitalisation is about 3.6 times that of Bemco Hydraulics, the smallest. Market capitalisation reflects the size of a company in the market rather than the quality of its business, so a larger value does not by itself signal a higher quality company. These figures move with the share price every trading day, which is why the table above should be read as a snapshot rather than a fixed ranking in the Bemco Hydraulics vs M and B Engineering vs Vascon Engineers comparison.
What are the PE and PB ratios of Bemco Hydraulics, M and B Engineering and Vascon Engineers?
Ans. As of October 2026, the PE ratios stand at 25.88, 15.78 and 24.71 respectively, and the price to book ratios stand at 4.94, 2.32 and 0.61 respectively. All three companies have a positive trailing PE, so the multiples can be compared directly. The PE ratio shows how much investors pay for each rupee of trailing earnings, while the PB ratio compares the market value with the net assets on the balance sheet. Both multiples should be read against the segment norms for engineering and construction and against each company’s own growth and earnings stability, because a high multiple can reflect expected growth or simply a small earnings base.
Which of the three has the highest ROE?
Ans. Bemco Hydraulics, M and B Engineering and Vascon Engineers post ROE of 17.59%, 14.10% and 4.26% respectively as of October 2026. Bemco Hydraulics has the highest return on equity of the three at 17.59%, while Vascon Engineers has the lowest at 4.26%. Return on equity measures how much profit a company generates on the capital contributed by its shareholders, so it is a useful gauge of how efficiently equity is being used. A negative ROE points to losses over the period, and a very high ROE can sometimes result from a small equity base rather than operating performance. It is therefore worth reading ROE together with debt levels and the five-quarter profit trend before drawing any conclusion from the Bemco Hydraulics vs M and B Engineering vs Vascon Engineers figures.
Which of these three stocks pays the highest dividend yield?
Ans. Bemco Hydraulics, M and B Engineering and Vascon Engineers carry dividend yields of 0.10%, 0.37% and 0.00% respectively as of October 2026. Dividend yield is the annual dividend per share expressed as a percentage of the current share price, so it changes whenever the price changes. A low or zero yield is common among companies that retain profits to fund expansion, repay debt or absorb losses, and it does not by itself say anything about business quality. Investors who care about income should also check how consistently each company has paid dividends and what share of profit it distributes.
What is the debt to equity ratio for Bemco Hydraulics, M and B Engineering and Vascon Engineers?
Ans. Bemco Hydraulics carries a debt to equity of 0.21, M and B Engineering of 0.13, and Vascon Engineers of 0.26. Vascon Engineers has the highest debt to equity ratio of the three at 0.26, while M and B Engineering has the lowest at 0.13. The debt to equity ratio compares total borrowings with shareholders’ funds, and a higher figure means the company relies more on borrowed money to run its business. What counts as a comfortable level differs by segment, since some businesses in engineering and construction need heavy capital and carry more debt than others. Investors usually read this ratio alongside interest costs and cash generation to judge how well each company can service its borrowings in the Bemco Hydraulics vs M and B Engineering vs Vascon Engineers comparison.
What were the latest quarterly revenue and net profit of Bemco Hydraulics, M and B Engineering and Vascon Engineers?
Ans. For Q1 FY27 (quarter ended June 2026), Bemco Hydraulics reported revenue of Rs 16.95 crore and net profit of Rs 2.72 crore, M and B Engineering reported revenue of Rs 296.18 crore and net profit of Rs 21.90 crore, and Vascon Engineers reported revenue of Rs 156.80 crore and net profit of Rs 2.01 crore. Compared with the quarter ended June 2025, revenue changed by +38.6% for Bemco Hydraulics, +22.5% for M and B Engineering and -35.2% for Vascon Engineers. A single quarter can be affected by seasonality, one-time items and the timing of orders, so the five-quarter tables above give a clearer sense of direction than any one result. A net loss in a quarter does not always mean a troubled business, but it does call for a closer look at costs, debt and the reasons behind the swing in the Bemco Hydraulics vs M and B Engineering vs Vascon Engineers results.
Does this comparison recommend one of Bemco Hydraulics, M and B Engineering and Vascon Engineers?
Ans. This comparison does not declare one stock ahead of another; each company scores differently across valuation, profitability and dividend metrics, and the right fit depends on an individual investor’s own criteria and research. Instead of a verdict, the tables above lay out the figures so that readers can weigh them against their own goals, time horizon and tolerance for risk. For companies in engineering and construction, it also helps to look at factors such as order inflow, government payment cycles, execution pace and working capital needs. Reading the latest filings and investor presentations of Bemco Hydraulics, M and B Engineering and Vascon Engineers directly, and speaking to a SEBI registered adviser where needed, is a sensible step before acting on any numbers shown in Bemco Hydraulics vs M and B Engineering vs Vascon Engineers.