Univest
Univest
  • Markets

Aeroflex Industries vs Balu Forge vs Dee Development: Which Stock Should You Track

  • October 14, 2026
  • Posted by: Ankit Jaiswal
  • Category: Market
No Comments
Aeroflex Industries vs Balu Forge vs Dee Development: Which Stock Should You Track

Aeroflex Industries PE 104.37, mkt cap Rs 7,002 crore. Balu Forge Industries PE 22.19, mkt cap Rs 5,944 crore. Dee Development Engineers PE 57.11, mkt cap Rs 4,576 crore.

Quick Answer

Aeroflex Industries vs Balu Forge Industries vs Dee Development Engineers is a side-by-side comparison of three companies from the engineered metal products space. On this comparison, Aeroflex Industries carries a market capitalisation of about Rs 7,002 crore, against Rs 5,944 crore for Balu Forge Industries and Rs 4,576 crore for Dee Development Engineers, with return on equity of 12.41%, 16.24% and 8.69% respectively. Each company’s numbers are presented here without a declared preference, since the right stock depends on an investor’s own criteria.

Aeroflex Industries vs Balu Forge Industries vs Dee Development Engineers starts with the core numbers most investors compare within the engineered metal products segment: market capitalisation, valuation multiples, profitability, dividend yield and the latest quarterly results. Figures below are sourced as of October 2026 and will shift with daily price moves.

All three names sit in the engineered metal products bucket, which makes them a natural set to place side by side rather than a random trio of unrelated businesses. The sections below cover the company profiles, a valuation table, the latest quarter and a five-quarter trend for revenue and net profit.

Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions

Table of Contents

Toggle
  • Aeroflex Industries, Balu Forge Industries and Dee Development Engineers: Company Overview
  • Aeroflex Industries vs Balu Forge Industries vs Dee Development Engineers: Valuation and Profitability Snapshot
  • Aeroflex Industries vs Balu Forge Industries vs Dee Development Engineers: Latest Quarterly Results
  • Aeroflex Industries vs Balu Forge Industries vs Dee Development Engineers: Five-Quarter Revenue and Net Profit Trend
  • What Should Investors Look at Beyond These Numbers?
  • Conclusion
  • FAQs on Aeroflex Industries vs Balu Forge Industries vs Dee Development Engineers
    • What is the market cap difference between Aeroflex Industries, Balu Forge Industries and Dee Development Engineers?
    • What are the PE and PB ratios of Aeroflex Industries, Balu Forge Industries and Dee Development Engineers?
    • Which of the three has the highest ROE?
    • Which of these three stocks pays the highest dividend yield?
    • What is the debt to equity ratio for Aeroflex Industries, Balu Forge Industries and Dee Development Engineers?
    • What were the latest quarterly revenue and net profit of Aeroflex Industries, Balu Forge Industries and Dee Development Engineers?
    • Does this comparison recommend one of Aeroflex Industries, Balu Forge Industries and Dee Development Engineers?

Aeroflex Industries, Balu Forge Industries and Dee Development Engineers: Company Overview

Aeroflex Industries is a listed Indian company in the engineered metal products space, tracked here on book value, return ratios and valuation alongside its peers in this comparison. It has a market capitalisation of about Rs 7,002 crore, a return on equity of 12.41% and a book value of Rs 33.80 per share. Its quarterly revenue moved from Rs 84.66 crore in June 2025 to Rs 145.98 crore in June 2026, a change of +72.4%.

Balu Forge Industries is a listed Indian company in the engineered metal products space, tracked here on book value, return ratios and valuation alongside its peers in this comparison. It has a market capitalisation of about Rs 5,944 crore, a return on equity of 16.24% and a book value of Rs 131.35 per share. Its quarterly revenue moved from Rs 234.88 crore in June 2025 to Rs 304.57 crore in June 2026, a change of +29.7%.

Dee Development Engineers is a listed Indian company in the engineered metal products space, tracked here on book value, return ratios and valuation alongside its peers in this comparison. It has a market capitalisation of about Rs 4,576 crore, a return on equity of 8.69% and a book value of Rs 158.21 per share. Its quarterly revenue moved from Rs 227.85 crore in June 2025 to Rs 296.94 crore in June 2026, a change of +30.3%.

Aeroflex Industries vs Balu Forge Industries vs Dee Development Engineers: Valuation and Profitability Snapshot

Metric Aeroflex Industries Balu Forge Industries Dee Development Engineers
Market Cap (approx.) Rs 7,002 crore Rs 5,944 crore Rs 4,576 crore
PE Ratio (TTM) 104.37 22.19 57.11
PB Ratio 15.66 3.73 3.84
Return on Equity (ROE) 12.41% 16.24% 8.69%
EPS (TTM, Rs) 5.07 22.07 10.65
Dividend Yield 0.08% 0.03% 0.15%
Debt to Equity 0.02 0.10 0.79
Book Value per Share (Rs) 33.80 131.35 158.21

Check the Univest Screener for Live Data

On valuation, Aeroflex Industries trades at a PE of 104.37 and a PB of 15.66, Balu Forge Industries at a PE of 22.19 and a PB of 3.73, while Dee Development Engineers trades at a PE of 57.11 and a PB of 3.84. On return on equity, the three post 12.41%, 16.24% and 8.69% respectively, and on dividend yield they stand at 0.08%, 0.03% and 0.15%. Aeroflex Industries has the highest market capitalisation of the three at Rs 7,002 crore, while Dee Development Engineers has the lowest at Rs 4,576 crore. Aeroflex Industries has the highest PE ratio of the three at 104.37, while Balu Forge Industries has the lowest at 22.19. Balu Forge Industries has the highest return on equity of the three at 16.24%, while Dee Development Engineers has the lowest at 8.69%. Dee Development Engineers has the highest debt to equity ratio of the three at 0.79, while Aeroflex Industries has the lowest at 0.02. Debt to equity is 0.02, 0.10 and 0.79 for the three respectively.

Aeroflex Industries vs Balu Forge Industries vs Dee Development Engineers: Latest Quarterly Results

Company Latest Quarter Revenue Latest Quarter Net Profit YoY Change (Revenue) QoQ Change (Revenue) YoY Change (Net Profit)
Aeroflex Industries Rs 145.98 crore Rs 18.79 crore +72.4% +15.4% +162.1%
Balu Forge Industries Rs 304.57 crore Rs 66.09 crore +29.7% +6.1% +15.9%
Dee Development Engineers Rs 296.94 crore Rs 16.08 crore +30.3% -18.3% +22.4%

Quarterly figures above are the most recent reported quarter for each company (Q1 FY27, quarter ended June 2026), compared with the year-ago and preceding quarter. A percentage change in net profit is shown as NA where the comparison quarter was a loss or the latest quarter is a loss, since the percentage is not meaningful in that case.

Aeroflex Industries vs Balu Forge Industries vs Dee Development Engineers: Five-Quarter Revenue and Net Profit Trend

The five-quarter view below shows how revenue and net profit moved from June 2025 to June 2026 for each company in Aeroflex Industries vs Balu Forge Industries vs Dee Development Engineers, which helps separate a one-quarter move from a steadier pattern.

Quarterly revenue (Rs crore)

Quarter Aeroflex Industries Balu Forge Industries Dee Development Engineers
June 2025 Rs 84.66 crore Rs 234.88 crore Rs 227.85 crore
September 2025 Rs 111.05 crore Rs 302.80 crore Rs 275.17 crore
December 2025 Rs 121.12 crore Rs 315.58 crore Rs 292.30 crore
March 2026 Rs 126.46 crore Rs 287.02 crore Rs 363.32 crore
June 2026 Rs 145.98 crore Rs 304.57 crore Rs 296.94 crore

Quarterly net profit (Rs crore)

Quarter Aeroflex Industries Balu Forge Industries Dee Development Engineers
June 2025 Rs 7.17 crore Rs 57.03 crore Rs 13.14 crore
September 2025 Rs 14.23 crore Rs 65.04 crore Rs 17.80 crore
December 2025 Rs 16.49 crore Rs 71.09 crore Rs 18.55 crore
March 2026 Rs 17.64 crore Rs 65.74 crore Rs 27.68 crore
June 2026 Rs 18.79 crore Rs 66.09 crore Rs 16.08 crore

Aeroflex Industries reported revenue of Rs 84.66 crore in June 2025 and Rs 145.98 crore in June 2026, a change of +72.4% across the period. Its highest quarterly revenue in this window was Rs 145.98 crore in June 2026. Net profit stood at Rs 18.79 crore in June 2026, which is a net profit margin of 12.87%.

Balu Forge Industries reported revenue of Rs 234.88 crore in June 2025 and Rs 304.57 crore in June 2026, a change of +29.7% across the period. Its highest quarterly revenue in this window was Rs 315.58 crore in December 2025. Net profit stood at Rs 66.09 crore in June 2026, which is a net profit margin of 21.70%.

Dee Development Engineers reported revenue of Rs 227.85 crore in June 2025 and Rs 296.94 crore in June 2026, a change of +30.3% across the period. Its highest quarterly revenue in this window was Rs 363.32 crore in March 2026. Net profit stood at Rs 16.08 crore in June 2026, which is a net profit margin of 5.42%.

Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track Aeroflex Industries, Balu Forge Industries and Dee Development Engineers live prices.

What Should Investors Look at Beyond These Numbers?

Beyond the metrics above, investors comparing these three engineered metal products names should track quarter-on-quarter revenue and margin trends, management commentary on demand and cost drivers, and factors specific to the segment such as order book size, export demand, raw material prices and capacity utilisation. A single-quarter snapshot can shift quickly, and smaller companies in particular can show wide swings from one quarter to the next.

It also helps to read the latest quarterly filings and investor presentations of Aeroflex Industries, Balu Forge Industries and Dee Development Engineers directly, since the figures here come from standardised data and do not capture company-specific context such as one-time items, order timing or promoter actions.

Conclusion

Aeroflex Industries vs Balu Forge Industries vs Dee Development Engineers highlights how differently three companies in the same engineered metal products segment can look across valuation, profitability and dividend metrics, even when operating in a similar space. This comparison does not declare a winner; investors should weigh these figures against their own research and risk appetite. Please read the disclaimer below before making any investment decision.

Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information as of October 2026 and may not reflect real-time prices. Please verify all data independently before making any investment decision. This comparison does not recommend or endorse any single stock over another; investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).

FAQs on Aeroflex Industries vs Balu Forge Industries vs Dee Development Engineers

What is the market cap difference between Aeroflex Industries, Balu Forge Industries and Dee Development Engineers?

Ans. As of October 2026, Aeroflex Industries has a market cap of approximately Rs 7,002 crore, Balu Forge Industries is at approximately Rs 5,944 crore, and Dee Development Engineers is at approximately Rs 4,576 crore.

What are the PE and PB ratios of Aeroflex Industries, Balu Forge Industries and Dee Development Engineers?

Ans. As of October 2026, the PE ratios stand at 104.37, 22.19 and 57.11 respectively, and the price to book ratios stand at 15.66, 3.73 and 3.84 respectively.

Which of the three has the highest ROE?

Ans. Aeroflex Industries, Balu Forge Industries and Dee Development Engineers post ROE of 12.41%, 16.24% and 8.69% respectively as of October 2026. Balu Forge Industries has the highest return on equity of the three at 16.24%, while Dee Development Engineers has the lowest at 8.69%.

Which of these three stocks pays the highest dividend yield?

Ans. Aeroflex Industries, Balu Forge Industries and Dee Development Engineers carry dividend yields of 0.08%, 0.03% and 0.15% respectively.

What is the debt to equity ratio for Aeroflex Industries, Balu Forge Industries and Dee Development Engineers?

Ans. Aeroflex Industries carries a debt to equity of 0.02, Balu Forge Industries of 0.10, and Dee Development Engineers of 0.79.

What were the latest quarterly revenue and net profit of Aeroflex Industries, Balu Forge Industries and Dee Development Engineers?

Ans. For Q1 FY27 (quarter ended June 2026), Aeroflex Industries reported revenue of Rs 145.98 crore and net profit of Rs 18.79 crore, Balu Forge Industries reported revenue of Rs 304.57 crore and net profit of Rs 66.09 crore, and Dee Development Engineers reported revenue of Rs 296.94 crore and net profit of Rs 16.08 crore.

Does this comparison recommend one of Aeroflex Industries, Balu Forge Industries and Dee Development Engineers?

Ans. This comparison does not declare one stock ahead of another; each company scores differently across valuation, profitability and dividend metrics, and the right fit depends on an individual investor’s own criteria and research.



engineered metal products Stock Market
Author: Ankit Jaiswal
Ankit Jaiswal is the Senior Research Analyst at Univest, leading the platform's in-house equity research desk and serving as the editorial reviewer for all research and blog content published at univest.in. With 11+ years of experience in Indian equity markets, he oversees stock recommendations, earnings analysis, sector coverage, and ensures every published article meets SEBI Research Analyst Regulations. He holds a Bachelor of Commerce (B.Com) from St. Xavier's College, Kolkata — one of India's most prestigious commerce institutions — and has cleared CMT Level 2 from the CMT Association, a globally recognised certification in technical analysis and market research. His research methodology combines fundamental analysis (earnings quality, balance sheet strength, management commentary) with advanced technical analysis (chart patterns, momentum indicators, market structure) — giving Univest's retail investors a dual-lens approach that most Indian research platforms lack. Ankit is among the most comprehensively certified analysts in Indian financial media, holding five NISM certifications: Series-XV (Research Analyst), Series-VIII (Equity Derivatives), Series-VII (SORM), Series-VI (Depository Operations), and Series-V-A (Mutual Fund Distributors). At Univest — India's SEBI-registered research and advisory platform — Ankit's responsibilities include leading the research team, finalising stock recommendations published across Pro Lite, Pro Super, and Pro Gold advisory services, and maintaining editorial oversight of all YMYL financial content published on the blog.

Leave a Reply Cancel reply