Univest
Univest
  • Markets

Tata Steel Q4 FY26 Results: PAT Rs 2,666 Crore, Revenue Rs 62,983 Crore, Record India Volumes

  • May 15, 2026
  • Posted by: Neeraj Pandey
  • Category: News
No Comments
Tata Steel Q4 FY26 Results

Tata Steel Q4 FY26 results were announced on May 15, 2026, with analyst consensus PAT at Rs 2,666 crore for the quarter ended March 31, 2026, more than double the Rs 1,301 crore reported in Q4 FY25. Revenue from operations rose approximately 12% YoY to Rs 62,983 crore, driven by record domestic crude steel production of 6.25 million tonnes in the quarter and all-time high India deliveries of 6.19 million tonnes. EBITDA is estimated at Rs 9,355 crore, up 44% YoY, with margin expanding to 15% from 11.7% in Q4 FY25. Investors tracking Tata Steel Q4 FY26 will find the full financial analysis, segment performance, Europe update, and FY27 outlook in this article.

Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions

Table of Contents

Toggle
  • Tata Steel Q4 FY26 Key Financial Highlights
  • Tata Steel Q4 FY26 Performance Analysis
  • FY26 Annual Performance
  • What Drove Tata Steel Q4 FY26 Results?
    • Record India Volumes and Best-Ever Quarterly Deliveries
    • EBITDA Per Tonne Improvement
    • Europe Operations Narrowing Losses
  • Tata Steel Q4 FY26 Management Commentary and FY27 Outlook
  • Frequently Asked Questions on Tata Steel Q4 FY26
    • What is Tata Steel Q4 FY26 PAT?
    • What is Tata Steel Q4 FY26 EBITDA?
    • Will Tata Steel declare a dividend for FY26?
    • What are Tata Steel India production volumes in Q4 FY26?
    • What is Tata Steel’s long-term capacity target?

Tata Steel Q4 FY26 Key Financial Highlights

Metric Q4 FY26 (Analyst Consensus) Q4 FY25 (Actual) Change
PAT (Net Profit) Rs 2,666 crore Rs 1,301 crore +105% YoY
Revenue from Operations Rs 62,983 crore Rs 56,218 crore +12.0% YoY
EBITDA Rs 9,355 crore Rs 6,559 crore +43% YoY
EBITDA Margin 15.0% 11.7% +330 bps
India Crude Steel Production 6.25 MT (Q4 best-ever) 5.44 MT +15% YoY
India Deliveries 6.19 MT (best-ever quarterly) 5.60 MT +10.5% YoY
Dividend Under consideration by board Rs 3.60 per share
Ticker (NSE) TATASTEEL Sector: Steel Manufacturing

Tata Steel Q4 FY26 Performance Analysis

The Tata Steel Q4 FY26 PAT more than doubled to Rs 2,666 crore on analyst consensus, recovering sharply from the Rs 1,301 crore reported in Q4 FY25. The primary drivers are record domestic volumes, improved steel realisations, and a meaningful narrowing of European operation losses as the Port Talbot EAF transition progresses. India’s Q4 crude steel production of 6.25 MT represents a 15% YoY jump driven by the Kalinganagar facility ramp-up, partially offset by the planned shutdown of the G blast furnace at Jamshedpur for relining works.

The 330-basis-point EBITDA margin expansion from 11.7% to 15.0% reflects lower coking coal input costs, improved domestic price realisations, and higher value-added product mix. The automotive and special products vertical recorded best-ever annual volumes of approximately 3.4 MT and best-ever quarterly volumes of close to 1 MT in Q4 FY26, a significant milestone that reflects the shift toward premium steel grades. Exports rose 36% YoY to 0.75 MT in Q4, contributing 10% of Indian operations sales volumes.

FY26 Annual Performance

For full year FY26, Tata Steel India achieved its best-ever annual crude steel production of 23.48 MT, up 8% YoY. Annual India deliveries reached a record 22.53 MT, up 7.59% YoY. The company also reported a record gross merchandise value from its e-commerce platforms Tata Steel Aashiyana and DigECA of Rs 9,360 crore, up 161% YoY. Tata Steel Netherlands delivered approximately 6.7 MT of liquid steel in FY26, while the UK operations continued serving customers through downstream processing of purchased substrate as the Port Talbot EAF project progresses.

What Drove Tata Steel Q4 FY26 Results?

Record India Volumes and Best-Ever Quarterly Deliveries

Tata Steel India’s Q4 FY26 deliveries of 6.19 MT represent the highest-ever quarterly volumes for the company, driven by strong domestic infrastructure and automotive demand. India’s steel demand growth of 7.4% in calendar year 2026, versus global demand growth of 0.3%, positions domestic operations as the primary earnings engine. The Kalinganagar capacity ramp-up continues to add supply, and the best-ever annual India volumes of 22.53 MT underscore the structural growth trajectory.

Track Tata Steel’s live financials on the Univest Screener.

EBITDA Per Tonne Improvement

EBITDA per tonne rose significantly from Rs 7,810 in Q4 FY25 to an estimated Rs 10,500-11,000 in Q4 FY26, driven by improved HRC realisation in the domestic market, partially supported by the 12% safeguard duty on flat steel imports that was extended in early 2026. Lower coking coal costs also contributed positively to margins as supply chains normalised after the Iran-UAE geopolitical disruption. The adjusted EBITDA per tonne of Rs 10,069 in Q3 FY26 serves as a baseline, and Q4 is expected to be marginally higher.

Europe Operations Narrowing Losses

Tata Steel Netherlands FY26 deliveries of 6.1 MT remained stable, while Q4 deliveries surged 21% QoQ to 1.7 MT from 1.4 MT in Q3. The UK operations continue via downstream processing while the Port Talbot 3 MTPA Electric Arc Furnace construction progresses, with the structural steel transition supported by a 500 million pound UK government grant. Any improvement in European operations from current loss-making levels would be a significant earnings catalyst in FY27 and FY28.

Tata Steel Q4 FY26 Management Commentary and FY27 Outlook

The Tata Steel Q4 FY26 earnings call is scheduled for May 16, 2026 at 3:00 to 4:30 PM IST. Management is expected to provide FY27 guidance on India capacity expansion plans targeting 48.8 MTPA by FY30, the Port Talbot EAF commissioning timeline, and financial targets for debt reduction. The board is also expected to recommend a final dividend for FY26, with the FY25 dividend being Rs 3.60 per share as a reference. The company’s long-term target of 62 MTPA India capacity by FY32 provides clear multi-year earnings visibility.

Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track live prices and get SEBI-registered analyst research.

Frequently Asked Questions on Tata Steel Q4 FY26

What is Tata Steel Q4 FY26 PAT?

Ans. Based on analyst consensus, Tata Steel Q4 FY26 PAT is approximately Rs 2,666 crore, more than double the Rs 1,301 crore in Q4 FY25. Results were announced on May 15, 2026. Exact figures are available from the NSE/BSE regulatory filing. Verify before investing.

What is Tata Steel Q4 FY26 EBITDA?

Ans. Tata Steel Q4 FY26 EBITDA is estimated at Rs 9,355 crore, up approximately 43% YoY from Rs 6,559 crore in Q4 FY25. EBITDA margin expanded to 15% from 11.7%, a 330-basis-point improvement driven by better realisations, lower coking coal costs, and record India volumes.

Will Tata Steel declare a dividend for FY26?

Ans. Tata Steel’s board is expected to consider recommending a final dividend for FY26 at its May 15, 2026 board meeting. In FY25, the company declared a dividend of Rs 3.60 per equity share. Actual dividend declaration depends on the board’s discretion and shareholder approval at the AGM.

What are Tata Steel India production volumes in Q4 FY26?

Ans. Tata Steel India’s Q4 FY26 crude steel production was 6.25 MT (provisional), up 15% YoY from 5.44 MT in Q4 FY25. India deliveries were 6.19 MT, the highest-ever quarterly volume, up 10.5% YoY. FY26 annual India production was a record 23.48 MT (+8% YoY) and deliveries 22.53 MT (+7.59% YoY).

What is Tata Steel’s long-term capacity target?

Ans. Tata Steel plans to expand India steelmaking capacity from 31.9 MTPA currently to 48.8 MTPA by FY30 and 62 MTPA by FY32. Including the 4.5 MTPA JSW JFE JV, combined India capacity will reach 53.3 MTPA by FY30.

Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice.



News Q4 Results
Author: Neeraj Pandey
Neeraj Pandey is a Financial Content Writer at Univest, covering Indian equity markets with a specialisation in quarterly earnings previews and analyst consensus analysis. His published work tracks Q4 FY26 results across 10+ sectors — from IT heavyweights like Infosys and TCS to PSUs like Coal India and Balmer Lawrie, and mid-caps like Neuland Laboratories, MCX, and Whirlpool of India. His writing approach is data-first: every article anchors on NSE/BSE filings, analyst consensus estimates (revenue, PAT, EBITDA margins), 52-week price context, and YoY/QoQ comparisons — giving retail investors the same structured framework institutional desks use before an earnings event. He combines SEO-optimised structure with rigorous data sourcing, ensuring each preview ranks for investor search intent while meeting SEBI editorial standards. All articles are reviewed by Univest's in-house equity research team, led by Ankit Jaiswal, Senior Equity Research Analyst, to meet SEBI editorial standards.

Leave a Reply Cancel reply