Univest
Univest
  • Markets

Mawana Sugars Q2 Results FY27: Net Loss Narrows 81.06% to Rs 3.10 Cr, Revenue Rs 385.70 Cr

  • November 7, 2026
  • Posted by: Harsh Piplani
  • Category: Results
No Comments
Mawana Sugars Q2 Results FY27: Net Loss Narrows 81.06% to Rs 3.10 Cr, Revenue Rs 385.70 Cr

Quick Answer

Mawana Sugars Q2 Results FY27 were declared on 7 November 2026 and show standalone revenue of Rs 385.70 Cr, down 9.67% YoY from Rs 427.00 Cr. The company reported a net loss of Rs 3.10 Cr against a net loss of Rs 16.37 Cr a year earlier, an 81.06% YoY growth in net profit terms. These quarterly results cover July to September 2026 on a standalone basis.

Mawana Sugars Ltd (MAWANASUG) Q2 Results FY27 announced on 7 November 2026, covering the company’s financial performance for the July to September quarter. The results date puts the company on the BSE and NSE disclosure calendar, and Mawana Sugars Q2 Results FY27 record standalone revenue of Rs 385.70 Cr with a net loss (PAT) of Rs 3.10 Cr. Standalone figures apply throughout, and every number in this report follows the standalone results basis.

This results analysis of Mawana Sugars Q2 Results covers the financial highlights, business drivers, outlook and risks in one connected read, and the Univest Screener keeps the same figures one tap away. The Financial Highlights table follows directly.

Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions

Table of Contents

Toggle
  • Mawana Sugars Q2 Results FY27: Financial Highlights
  • Key Takeaways from Mawana Sugars Q2 Results: What Stands Out
  • Mawana Sugars Q2 Results FY27: Performance Analysis
  • Key Business Factors This Quarter
  • FY27 Outlook After Mawana Sugars Q2 Results
  • Key Risks to Watch After Mawana Sugars Q2 Results FY27
    • Revenue Decline
    • Net Loss Remains
    • Modest Return Ratios
  • Conclusion
  • Frequently Asked Questions on Mawana Sugars Q2 Results FY27
    • What are Mawana Sugars Q2 Results FY27?
    • What is the results date for Mawana Sugars Q2 Results FY27?
    • What revenue was reported in Mawana Sugars Q2 Results FY27?
    • What net profit was reported in Mawana Sugars Q2 Results FY27?
    • How much YoY growth did revenue show in Mawana Sugars Q2 Results FY27?
    • Did net profit rise or fall in Mawana Sugars Q2 Results?
    • What was the Operating Profit in Mawana Sugars Q2 Results FY27?
    • Are Mawana Sugars Q2 Results consolidated results or standalone results?
    • What business factors shaped Mawana Sugars Q2 Results FY27?
    • What are the key risks after Mawana Sugars Q2 Results FY27?
    • What is the outlook after Mawana Sugars Q2 Results?
    • Where can I find the complete Mawana Sugars Q2 Results FY27 data?

Mawana Sugars Q2 Results FY27: Financial Highlights

Metric Q2 FY27 (Sep 26) Q2 FY26 (Sep 25) YoY Change
Revenue Rs 385.7 Cr Rs 427 Cr -9.67% YoY
Operating Profit Rs 2.96 Cr Rs -10.39 Cr +128.49% YoY
Net Profit (PAT) Rs -3.1 Cr Rs -16.37 Cr +81.06% YoY

Source: company filing for Mawana Sugars Q2 Results FY27, 7 November 2026. Figures in Rs Crore, Standalone basis.

Key Takeaways from Mawana Sugars Q2 Results: What Stands Out

  • Revenue of Rs 385.70 Cr was down 9.67% YoY from Rs 427.00 Cr in the same quarter last year.
  • Net loss of Rs 3.10 Cr compares with a net loss of Rs 16.37 Cr a year ago, so net profit shows YoY growth of 81.06% as the loss narrowed.
  • Operating Profit of Rs 2.96 Cr compares with a loss of Rs 10.39 Cr last year, a YoY growth of 128.49% in Mawana Sugars Q2 Results FY27.
  • Net profit margin stood at -0.8% against -3.8% in the comparison quarter, as the net loss shrank faster than revenue.
  • Return on equity of 7.30% in FY26 is one of the risks to note, and the performance analysis below takes the numbers in order.

Mawana Sugars Q2 Results FY27: Performance Analysis

The standalone numbers show a smaller loss on a lower revenue base. Revenue fell 9.67% YoY to Rs 385.70 Cr, while the net loss narrowed to Rs 3.10 Cr from Rs 16.37 Cr, so the results analysis shows YoY growth in profitability even as revenue contracted.

The Operating Profit line moved from a loss of Rs 10.39 Cr to a profit of Rs 2.96 Cr, a YoY growth of 128.49%. In Mawana Sugars Q2 Results FY27, this swing sits between a lower revenue figure and a smaller net loss, which makes it the line to follow in later quarterly results.

Investors tracking Mawana Sugars Q2 Results can also read the margin: net profit margin was -0.8% against -3.8% a year earlier. That margin shift is where the results analysis turns to the business factors behind the quarter.

Check the Univest Screener for live results data

Key Business Factors This Quarter

Net Profit Margin Improved – The results analysis points to a margin that moved from -3.8% to -0.8% between the comparison quarter and this one. Within these quarterly results, the net loss shrank to Rs 3.10 Cr while revenue stood at Rs 385.70 Cr.

Operating Profit Swing – Operating Profit reached Rs 2.96 Cr against a loss of Rs 10.39 Cr a year ago, and Mawana Sugars Q2 Results FY27 show this line moving from loss to profit within the standalone results.

Lower Revenue Base – Revenue of Rs 385.70 Cr is 9.67% below Rs 427.00 Cr a year earlier, so the smaller loss came with a smaller sales base rather than with higher revenue.

FY27 Outlook After Mawana Sugars Q2 Results

The FY27 picture depends on subsequent quarters and on sector conditions as they are disclosed. This results analysis treats the Rs 3.10 Cr net loss as the starting reference, because full-year results will be built from the coming quarters rather than from this one filing.

Mawana Sugars Q2 Results FY27 sit at the start of that build, with revenue of Rs 385.70 Cr and Operating Profit of Rs 2.96 Cr. Any change in the net profit position will show in the next quarterly filing, and the Univest app lists each new filing as it lands. The risks that follow describe what the figures already flag.

Key Risks to Watch After Mawana Sugars Q2 Results FY27

Revenue Decline

Revenue declined 9.67% year on year to Rs 385.70 Cr in the latest quarter. In Mawana Sugars Q2 Results FY27, this is the only headline line that moved lower, so it is the first item to track.

Net Loss Remains

The company reported a net loss of Rs 3.10 Cr in the latest quarter. Although the loss is smaller, with YoY growth of 81.06% in net profit terms, the standalone bottom line is still negative.

Modest Return Ratios

Return on equity was low at 7.30% in FY26, while return on capital employed was modest at 7.76% in FY26. Both ratios cover the full year and frame how the quarterly figures sit against annual returns.

Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track quarterly results as they are declared.

Conclusion

Mawana Sugars Q2 Results FY27 show standalone revenue of Rs 385.70 Cr and a net loss of Rs 3.10 Cr. Read with the Operating Profit of Rs 2.96 Cr, these quarterly results describe a narrower loss on a smaller revenue base. Anyone following Mawana Sugars Q2 Results should keep the Financial Highlights table as the reference for these standalone results, and consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting.

Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice. Research Analyst: Uniresearch Global Pvt. Ltd., SEBI Registration No. INH000013776.

Frequently Asked Questions on Mawana Sugars Q2 Results FY27

What are Mawana Sugars Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Mawana Sugars Q2 Results FY27 are the standalone quarterly results for July to September 2026, showing revenue of Rs 385.70 Cr and a net loss of Rs 3.10 Cr, as set out in the Financial Highlights section.

What is the results date for Mawana Sugars Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. The results date was 7 November 2026, when Mawana Sugars declared its quarterly results, and that date frames the Quick Answer and the opening paragraphs of this analysis.

What revenue was reported in Mawana Sugars Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Mawana Sugars reported revenue of Rs 385.70 Cr in the quarter, compared with Rs 427.00 Cr a year earlier, as shown in the Financial Highlights table above.

What net profit was reported in Mawana Sugars Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Mawana Sugars reported a net loss of Rs 3.10 Cr, compared with a net loss of Rs 16.37 Cr a year earlier, as detailed in the Performance Analysis section.

How much YoY growth did revenue show in Mawana Sugars Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Mawana Sugars Q2 Results FY27 show revenue down 9.67% YoY, so there was a decline rather than growth, while the net loss narrowed, as the Key Takeaways section explains.

Did net profit rise or fall in Mawana Sugars Q2 Results?

Ans. Mawana Sugars Q2 Results show net profit improving from a loss of Rs 16.37 Cr to a loss of Rs 3.10 Cr, which means the loss narrowed by 81.06% YoY, as the Performance Analysis explains.

What was the Operating Profit in Mawana Sugars Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Mawana Sugars posted Operating Profit of Rs 2.96 Cr, against a loss of Rs 10.39 Cr last year, a YoY change of 128.49%, as the Key Business Factors section notes.

Are Mawana Sugars Q2 Results consolidated results or standalone results?

Ans. Mawana Sugars Q2 Results are standalone results, so every revenue, Operating Profit and net profit figure covers Mawana Sugars alone, as stated in the Quick Answer and the opening paragraph.

What business factors shaped Mawana Sugars Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Mawana Sugars Q2 Results FY27 were shaped by a net profit margin that moved from -3.8% to -0.8%, alongside an Operating Profit swing and a lower revenue base, as the Key Business Factors section details.

What are the key risks after Mawana Sugars Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. The key risks after Mawana Sugars Q2 Results FY27 are the 9.67% YoY revenue decline, the continuing net loss of Rs 3.10 Cr and modest FY26 return ratios, as the Key Risks section explains.

What is the outlook after Mawana Sugars Q2 Results?

Ans. The outlook after Mawana Sugars Q2 Results depends on subsequent quarters and disclosed sector conditions, so the Rs 3.10 Cr net loss is the starting reference, as the FY27 Outlook section sets out.

Where can I find the complete Mawana Sugars Q2 Results FY27 data?

Ans. The complete Mawana Sugars Q2 Results FY27 data sits in the Financial Highlights table above, while the Univest Screener lists the same standalone quarterly results alongside other companies’ filings.




Author: Harsh Piplani
I am Harsh Piplani, an Assistant Content Manager with over 5 years of experience in crafting impactful, result-driven content. I hold a B.Com (Hons) degree and have worked across diverse industries, including education, fintech, healthcare, jewellery, and more. I specialise in content strategy, SEO, and optimisation, ensuring that every piece I create is not just well-written but also well-ranked. I believe content should do more than fill space so as to drive traffic, build authority, and support business growth. I enjoy turning complex ideas into clear, engaging narratives, and, as I like to say, I know how to spin words like a web to influence, structured, strategic, and impossible to ignore. For me, great content sits at the intersection of creativity and performance.

Leave a Reply Cancel reply