Univest
Univest
  • Markets

Hindalco Industries Q2 Results FY27: Net Profit Jumps 58.89% to Rs 7,533 Cr, Revenue Rs 91,708 Cr

  • November 6, 2026
  • Posted by: Harsh Piplani
  • Category: Results
No Comments
Hindalco Industries Q2 Results FY27: Net Profit Jumps 58.89% to Rs 7,533 Cr, Revenue Rs 91,708 Cr

Quick Answer

Hindalco Industries Q2 Results FY27 were declared on 6 November 2026 for the July to September 2026 quarter on a Consolidated basis. Revenue rose 38.83% year on year to Rs 91,708 Cr from Rs 66,058 Cr, a clear piece of YoY growth in these quarterly results. Net profit rose 58.89% to Rs 7,533 Cr from Rs 4,741 Cr a year earlier.

Hindalco Industries Ltd (HINDALCO) Q2 Results FY27 announced on 6 November 2026, covering the company’s financial performance for the July to September quarter. The Consolidated results show revenue of Rs 91,708 Cr and net profit of Rs 7,533 Cr. Hindalco Industries Q2 Results FY27 carry a results date of 6 November 2026, and this note takes the filing apart line by line.

This Hindalco Industries Q2 Results results analysis covers the financial highlights, the disclosed business factors, the outlook and the risks. It begins with the figures that the Financial Highlights table sets out, so the narrative that follows can refer back to them.

Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions

Table of Contents

Toggle
  • Hindalco Industries Q2 Results FY27: Financial Highlights
  • Key Takeaways from Hindalco Industries Q2 Results: What Stands Out
  • Hindalco Industries Q2 Results FY27: Performance Analysis
  • Key Business Factors This Quarter
  • FY27 Outlook After Hindalco Industries Q2 Results
  • Key Risks to Watch After Hindalco Industries Q2 Results FY27
    • High Debt Relative to Assets
    • Volatile Quarterly Net Profit
  • Conclusion
  • Frequently Asked Questions on Hindalco Industries Q2 Results FY27
    • What are Hindalco Industries Q2 Results FY27?
    • What is the results date for Hindalco Industries Q2 Results FY27?
    • What revenue was reported in Hindalco Industries Q2 Results FY27?
    • What net profit was reported in Hindalco Industries Q2 Results FY27?
    • How much YoY growth did revenue show in Hindalco Industries Q2 Results FY27?
    • Did net profit rise or fall in Hindalco Industries Q2 Results?
    • What was the Operating Profit in Hindalco Industries Q2 Results FY27?
    • Are Hindalco Industries Q2 Results consolidated results or standalone results?
    • What business factors shaped Hindalco Industries Q2 Results FY27?
    • What are the key risks after Hindalco Industries Q2 Results FY27?
    • What is the outlook after Hindalco Industries Q2 Results?
    • Where can I find the complete Hindalco Industries Q2 Results FY27 data?

Hindalco Industries Q2 Results FY27: Financial Highlights

Metric Q2 FY27 (Sep 26) Q2 FY26 (Sep 25) YoY Change
Revenue Rs 91708 Cr Rs 66058 Cr +38.83% YoY
Operating Profit Rs 12814 Cr Rs 8966 Cr +42.92% YoY
Net Profit (PAT) Rs 7533 Cr Rs 4741 Cr +58.89% YoY

Source: company filing for Hindalco Industries Q2 Results FY27, 6 November 2026. Figures in Rs Crore, Consolidated basis.

Key Takeaways from Hindalco Industries Q2 Results: What Stands Out

  • Consolidated revenue of Rs 91,708 Cr was up from Rs 66,058 Cr a year earlier, a rise of 38.83% in the quarter.
  • Net profit of Rs 7,533 Cr compares with Rs 4,741 Cr in the comparison quarter, a YoY growth of 58.89%.
  • Operating Profit of Rs 12,814 Cr was up 42.92% from Rs 8,966 Cr, placing it between the revenue and net profit gains.
  • Hindalco Industries Q2 Results FY27 show the net profit margin at 8.2%, up from 7.2% in the comparison quarter.
  • Revenue has risen in each of the last 4 quarters, a run that the performance analysis examines next.

Hindalco Industries Q2 Results FY27: Performance Analysis

Hindalco Industries reported consolidated revenue of Rs 91,708 Cr against Rs 66,058 Cr a year earlier, while net profit rose from Rs 4,741 Cr to Rs 7,533 Cr. Hindalco Industries Q2 Results FY27 therefore show a 38.83% revenue rise and a 58.89% net profit gain.

Operating Profit sits between the two at Rs 12,814 Cr, up 42.92% from Rs 8,966 Cr. In this results analysis, the order of the three growth rates is clear: net profit grew fastest, Operating Profit next and revenue slowest. The table above lays out the YoY growth for each line, and readers can compare the three rates directly because all of them are measured against the same quarter of the previous year on a consolidated basis.

For the Hindalco Industries Q2 Results reading, the margin comparison adds context. Net profit as a share of revenue was 8.2%, against 7.2% in the comparison quarter, which is arithmetic on the supplied figures. Later quarterly results will show how this pattern develops. This is where the results analysis turns to the business factors.

Check the Univest Screener for live results data

Key Business Factors This Quarter

Year on Year Revenue Growth – The results analysis points first to revenue, which grew 38.8% year on year to Rs 91,708 Cr. This is the disclosed driver behind the top line in Hindalco Industries Q2 Results FY27, and revenue has risen in each of the last 4 quarters.

Net Profit Gain – Net profit rose 58.9% year on year to Rs 7,533 Cr. The quarterly results show profit growing faster than sales, which the supplied data records without naming the specific cause behind the faster pace.

Net Profit Margin Improvement – The net profit margin improved to 8.2% from 7.2% in the comparison quarter. This margin figure links the revenue growth to the profit growth and gives a simple measure of how much of each rupee of sales reached net profit.

FY27 Outlook After Hindalco Industries Q2 Results

FY27 full-year results will depend on the quarters that follow and on the sector conditions the company discloses over time. The Q2 numbers form one part of that year, and the net profit gain in Hindalco Industries Q2 Results FY27 is a datapoint that later filings will either confirm or revise.

This results analysis keeps to the reported quarter and does not extend it into a forecast. Investors can track the next quarterly filing for revenue, Operating Profit and net profit, then compare them with the Rs 91,708 Cr, Rs 12,814 Cr and Rs 7,533 Cr reported here. Because the comparison base is the same July to September quarter of the previous year, the YoY growth rates stay like for like, and the results date of 6 November 2026 marks when those figures became public. That comparison leads into the risks.

Key Risks to Watch After Hindalco Industries Q2 Results FY27

High Debt Relative to Assets

Debt is high at 0.71 times total assets in FY26. After Hindalco Industries Q2 Results FY27, this balance sheet measure is the first item to monitor alongside the profit growth reported for the quarter.

Volatile Quarterly Net Profit

Quarterly net profit has been volatile, ranging from Rs 2,049 Cr to Rs 7,533 Cr over the last 5 quarters. That range means YoY growth in one quarter does not settle the pattern for the next.

Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track quarterly results as they are declared.

Conclusion

Hindalco Industries Q2 Results FY27 show consolidated revenue of Rs 91,708 Cr, up 38.83% year on year, and net profit of Rs 7,533 Cr, up 58.89%. These quarterly results describe a quarter where profit grew faster than sales, and the Consolidated results should be read in full. Consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting.

Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice. Research Analyst: Uniresearch Global Pvt. Ltd., SEBI Registration No. INH000013776.

Frequently Asked Questions on Hindalco Industries Q2 Results FY27

What are Hindalco Industries Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Hindalco Industries Q2 Results FY27 are the consolidated results for the July to September 2026 quarter, with revenue of Rs 91,708 Cr and net profit of Rs 7,533 Cr, as the Financial Highlights table above shows.

What is the results date for Hindalco Industries Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Hindalco Industries declared its results on 6 November 2026, so the results date for Hindalco Industries Q2 Results FY27 is 6 November 2026, which the introduction above also states.

What revenue was reported in Hindalco Industries Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Hindalco Industries reported consolidated revenue of Rs 91,708 Cr for Q2, compared with Rs 66,058 Cr a year earlier, as the Performance Analysis section sets out in more detail.

What net profit was reported in Hindalco Industries Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Hindalco Industries reported consolidated net profit of Rs 7,533 Cr in Q2, compared with Rs 4,741 Cr a year earlier, which the Key Takeaways section highlights.

How much YoY growth did revenue show in Hindalco Industries Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Revenue showed YoY growth of 38.83% to Rs 91,708 Cr, while net profit grew faster at 58.89%, which is why the Performance Analysis reads both lines together.

Did net profit rise or fall in Hindalco Industries Q2 Results?

Ans. Net profit rose in Hindalco Industries Q2 Results, moving from Rs 4,741 Cr a year earlier to Rs 7,533 Cr, a gain of 58.89% as the Key Takeaways section notes.

What was the Operating Profit in Hindalco Industries Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Operating Profit was Rs 12,814 Cr in Q2 against Rs 8,966 Cr a year earlier, a YoY change of 42.92%, which sits between the revenue and net profit lines in the Financial Highlights.

Are Hindalco Industries Q2 Results consolidated results or standalone results?

Ans. The figures are consolidated results, so they cover Hindalco Industries together with its group entities, alongside the revenue and net profit numbers in the Financial Highlights table.

What business factors shaped Hindalco Industries Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Revenue grew 38.8%, net profit rose 58.9% and the net profit margin improved to 8.2% from 7.2%, which are the disclosed drivers covered under Key Business Factors This Quarter.

What are the key risks after Hindalco Industries Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. The risks are debt of 0.71 times total assets in FY26 and volatile quarterly net profit over the last five quarters, which the Key Risks section covers in turn.

What is the outlook after Hindalco Industries Q2 Results?

Ans. FY27 full-year results will depend on the remaining quarters, so the outlook after Hindalco Industries Q2 Results stays tied to later disclosures, as the FY27 Outlook section explains.

Where can I find the complete Hindalco Industries Q2 Results FY27 data?

Ans. The Financial Highlights table in this article lists revenue, Operating Profit and net profit with YoY change, and the Univest Screener on the Univest app carries wider company details.




Author: Harsh Piplani
I am Harsh Piplani, an Assistant Content Manager with over 5 years of experience in crafting impactful, result-driven content. I hold a B.Com (Hons) degree and have worked across diverse industries, including education, fintech, healthcare, jewellery, and more. I specialise in content strategy, SEO, and optimisation, ensuring that every piece I create is not just well-written but also well-ranked. I believe content should do more than fill space so as to drive traffic, build authority, and support business growth. I enjoy turning complex ideas into clear, engaging narratives, and, as I like to say, I know how to spin words like a web to influence, structured, strategic, and impossible to ignore. For me, great content sits at the intersection of creativity and performance.

Leave a Reply Cancel reply