Univest
Univest
  • Markets

Bombay Dyeing And Manufacturing Company Q2 Results FY27: Net Profit Up 573.44%, Revenue Rs 643.78 Cr, PAT Rs 12.93 Cr

  • November 6, 2026
  • Posted by: Harsh Piplani
  • Category: Results
No Comments
Bombay Dyeing And Manufacturing Company Q2 Results FY27: Net Profit Up 573.44%, Revenue Rs 643.78 Cr, PAT Rs 12.93 Cr

Quick Answer

Bombay Dyeing And Manufacturing Company Q2 Results FY27 were declared on 6 November 2026, and the quarterly results show Consolidated revenue of Rs 643.78 Cr, up 77.53% from Rs 362.63 Cr a year earlier. Net profit stood at Rs 12.93 Cr, a YoY growth of 573.44% over Rs 1.92 Cr. Operating Profit came in at Rs 6.13 Cr against a loss of Rs 12.71 Cr a year earlier, a YoY change of 148.23%.

Bombay Dyeing And Manufacturing Company Ltd (BOMDYEING) Q2 Results FY27 announced on 6 November 2026, covering the company’s financial performance for the July to September quarter. The results date brought consolidated revenue of Rs 643.78 Cr and net profit of Rs 12.93 Cr, as listed on NSE and BSE. In Bombay Dyeing And Manufacturing Company Q2 Results FY27, revenue rose 77.53% YoY, while net profit rose 573.44% on the same consolidated results basis.

This results analysis of Bombay Dyeing And Manufacturing Company Q2 Results covers the financial highlights, the business factors, the outlook and the risks that matter after the filing. The Univest view starts with the Financial Highlights table below, which sets revenue, Operating Profit and net profit against the same quarter of last year.

Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions

Table of Contents

Toggle
  • Bombay Dyeing And Manufacturing Company Q2 Results FY27: Financial Highlights
  • Key Takeaways from Bombay Dyeing And Manufacturing Company Q2 Results: What Stands Out
  • Bombay Dyeing And Manufacturing Company Q2 Results FY27: Performance Analysis
  • Key Business Factors This Quarter
  • FY27 Outlook After Bombay Dyeing And Manufacturing Company Q2 Results
  • Key Risks to Watch After Bombay Dyeing And Manufacturing Company Q2 Results FY27
    • Low Return on Equity
    • Modest Return on Capital Employed
    • Volatile Quarterly Net Profit
  • Conclusion
  • Frequently Asked Questions on Bombay Dyeing And Manufacturing Company Q2 Results FY27
    • What are Bombay Dyeing And Manufacturing Company Q2 Results FY27?
    • What is the results date for Bombay Dyeing And Manufacturing Company Q2 Results FY27?
    • What revenue was reported in Bombay Dyeing And Manufacturing Company Q2 Results FY27?
    • What net profit was reported in Bombay Dyeing And Manufacturing Company Q2 Results FY27?
    • How much YoY growth did revenue show in Bombay Dyeing And Manufacturing Company Q2 Results FY27?
    • Did net profit rise or fall in Bombay Dyeing And Manufacturing Company Q2 Results?
    • What was the Operating Profit in Bombay Dyeing And Manufacturing Company Q2 Results FY27?
    • Are Bombay Dyeing And Manufacturing Company Q2 Results consolidated results or standalone results?
    • What business factors shaped Bombay Dyeing And Manufacturing Company Q2 Results FY27?
    • What are the key risks after Bombay Dyeing And Manufacturing Company Q2 Results FY27?
    • What is the outlook after Bombay Dyeing And Manufacturing Company Q2 Results?
    • Where can I find the complete Bombay Dyeing And Manufacturing Company Q2 Results FY27 data?

Bombay Dyeing And Manufacturing Company Q2 Results FY27: Financial Highlights

Metric Q2 FY27 (Sep 26) Q2 FY26 (Sep 25) YoY Change
Revenue Rs 643.78 Cr Rs 362.63 Cr +77.53% YoY
Operating Profit Rs 6.13 Cr Rs -12.71 Cr +148.23% YoY
Net Profit (PAT) Rs 12.93 Cr Rs 1.92 Cr +573.44% YoY

Source: company filing for Bombay Dyeing And Manufacturing Company Q2 Results FY27, 6 November 2026. Figures in Rs Crore, Consolidated basis.

Key Takeaways from Bombay Dyeing And Manufacturing Company Q2 Results: What Stands Out

  • Revenue rose 77.53% YoY to Rs 643.78 Cr, an increase of Rs 281.15 Cr over the Rs 362.63 Cr reported in the same quarter last year.
  • Net profit rose 573.44% to Rs 12.93 Cr from Rs 1.92 Cr, a gain of Rs 11.01 Cr that is far larger in percentage terms than the revenue increase.
  • Operating Profit stood at Rs 6.13 Cr against a loss of Rs 12.71 Cr a year earlier, an improvement of Rs 18.84 Cr in Bombay Dyeing And Manufacturing Company Q2 Results FY27.
  • Net profit margin improved to 2.0% from 0.5% in the comparison quarter, a shift that the business factors section covers.
  • Low return ratios and volatile quarterly net profit top the risk list, and the performance analysis below takes up the figures first.

Bombay Dyeing And Manufacturing Company Q2 Results FY27: Performance Analysis

The results analysis of Bombay Dyeing And Manufacturing Company Q2 Results FY27 shows that all three reported lines improved year on year in the July to September 2026 quarter. Revenue reached Rs 643.78 Cr, Operating Profit Rs 6.13 Cr and net profit Rs 12.93 Cr on a consolidated basis. Revenue showed YoY growth of 77.53%, while net profit grew 573.44% from a small base.

A simple arithmetic read of Bombay Dyeing And Manufacturing Company Q2 Results FY27 compares profit with sales. Operating Profit of Rs 6.13 Cr is about 0.95% of revenue, while net profit is about 2.0% of revenue against about 0.5% a year earlier. These ratios are calculated directly from the reported figures.

In the Bombay Dyeing And Manufacturing Company Q2 Results, the quarterly results therefore point to a large revenue expansion with a much larger percentage rise in net profit. Investors can compare the next disclosures with these numbers to see how profit moves relative to revenue, which is where the results analysis turns to the business factors.

Check the Univest Screener for live results data

Key Business Factors This Quarter

Revenue Growth – The results analysis points first to revenue, which grew 77.5% year on year to Rs 643.78 Cr in the latest quarter. The reported data confirms the increase but does not establish its specific cause.

Net Profit Growth – Net profit rose 573.4% year on year to Rs 12.93 Cr, which sets the profit line far ahead of revenue growth in the quarterly results of Bombay Dyeing And Manufacturing Company Q2 Results FY27. The reported data confirms the movement without naming a specific driver.

Net Profit Margin – Net profit margin improved to 2.0% from 0.5% in the comparison quarter. This margin change links the higher net profit to the revenue base and leads directly into the FY27 outlook.

FY27 Outlook After Bombay Dyeing And Manufacturing Company Q2 Results

The FY27 outlook rests on the quarters still to come. The consolidated figures cover only the July to September 2026 quarter, so full-year results will depend on subsequent quarters and on conditions that the company discloses over time, not on a single filing.

For net profit, the Rs 12.93 Cr reported in Bombay Dyeing And Manufacturing Company Q2 Results FY27 is the reference point for later comparisons, and the results analysis of each upcoming filing can be read against it. Univest Screener and the Univest app let investors follow those filings, which is where the risks to watch begin.

Key Risks to Watch After Bombay Dyeing And Manufacturing Company Q2 Results FY27

Low Return on Equity

Return on equity was low at 1.16% in FY26. This full-year ratio sits beside the quarterly profit rise in Bombay Dyeing And Manufacturing Company Q2 Results FY27 and gives a reference point for judging FY27.

Modest Return on Capital Employed

Return on capital employed was modest at 1.91% in FY26. This ratio sits alongside 77.53% YoY growth in revenue and remains an item to track in later filings.

Volatile Quarterly Net Profit

Quarterly net profit has been volatile, ranging from Rs -9.85 Cr to Rs 21.04 Cr over the last 5 quarters. Swings between quarters therefore remain a feature to watch.

Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track quarterly results as they are declared.

Conclusion

Bombay Dyeing And Manufacturing Company Q2 Results FY27 show consolidated revenue of Rs 643.78 Cr and net profit of Rs 12.93 Cr for the July to September 2026 quarter. The quarterly results record improvement across all three reported lines, and the consolidated results show Operating Profit at Rs 6.13 Cr. Univest users can follow how Bombay Dyeing And Manufacturing Company Q2 Results compare with later filings, and investors should consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting.

Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice. Research Analyst: Uniresearch Global Pvt. Ltd., SEBI Registration No. INH000013776.

Frequently Asked Questions on Bombay Dyeing And Manufacturing Company Q2 Results FY27

What are Bombay Dyeing And Manufacturing Company Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Bombay Dyeing And Manufacturing Company Q2 Results FY27 cover the July to September 2026 quarter, with consolidated revenue of Rs 643.78 Cr and net profit of Rs 12.93 Cr. The Quick Answer box and Financial Highlights section summarise every line.

What is the results date for Bombay Dyeing And Manufacturing Company Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. The results date for Bombay Dyeing And Manufacturing Company Q2 Results FY27 is 6 November 2026, when the company declared its quarter numbers. This date anchors the opening section, so every figure here refers to that filing.

What revenue was reported in Bombay Dyeing And Manufacturing Company Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Bombay Dyeing reported revenue of Rs 643.78 Cr in the July to September 2026 quarter, compared with Rs 362.63 Cr a year earlier, which means revenue grew by Rs 281.15 Cr as the Key Takeaways section shows.

What net profit was reported in Bombay Dyeing And Manufacturing Company Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Bombay Dyeing reported net profit of Rs 12.93 Cr, against Rs 1.92 Cr in the same quarter last year, so the rise was Rs 11.01 Cr, as the Performance Analysis section shows.

How much YoY growth did revenue show in Bombay Dyeing And Manufacturing Company Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Revenue showed YoY growth of 77.53% in the July to September 2026 quarter, while net profit grew 573.44% from a small base, as the Performance Analysis section explains.

Did net profit rise or fall in Bombay Dyeing And Manufacturing Company Q2 Results?

Ans. Net profit rose in Bombay Dyeing And Manufacturing Company Q2 Results, reaching Rs 12.93 Cr from Rs 1.92 Cr a year earlier. This is a far larger percentage rise than the 77.53% revenue increase, as the Performance Analysis explains.

What was the Operating Profit in Bombay Dyeing And Manufacturing Company Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Bombay Dyeing reported Operating Profit of Rs 6.13 Cr against a loss of Rs 12.71 Cr a year earlier. This is an improvement of Rs 18.84 Cr, as the Key Takeaways section lists.

Are Bombay Dyeing And Manufacturing Company Q2 Results consolidated results or standalone results?

Ans. Bombay Dyeing And Manufacturing Company Q2 Results are consolidated results, covering the company on a consolidated basis for the July to September 2026 quarter. Every revenue and profit figure in the Financial Highlights table uses the same consolidated basis.

What business factors shaped Bombay Dyeing And Manufacturing Company Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. The disclosed factors are 77.5% revenue growth to Rs 643.78 Cr, a 573.4% net profit rise to Rs 12.93 Cr, and a net profit margin of 2.0% from 0.5%, as the Key Business Factors section explains.

What are the key risks after Bombay Dyeing And Manufacturing Company Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. The listed risks are return on equity of 1.16% in FY26, return on capital employed of 1.91% in FY26, and quarterly net profit between Rs -9.85 Cr and Rs 21.04 Cr, as the Key Risks section details.

What is the outlook after Bombay Dyeing And Manufacturing Company Q2 Results?

Ans. The FY27 outlook after Bombay Dyeing And Manufacturing Company Q2 Results depends on subsequent quarters and the conditions the company discloses over time. Alongside this, the net profit of Rs 12.93 Cr is the reference point the Outlook section uses.

Where can I find the complete Bombay Dyeing And Manufacturing Company Q2 Results FY27 data?

Ans. The complete Bombay Dyeing And Manufacturing Company Q2 Results FY27 data sits in the Financial Highlights table of this article, with revenue, Operating Profit and net profit against the same quarter last year. The Univest Screener lists related companies.




Author: Harsh Piplani
I am Harsh Piplani, an Assistant Content Manager with over 5 years of experience in crafting impactful, result-driven content. I hold a B.Com (Hons) degree and have worked across diverse industries, including education, fintech, healthcare, jewellery, and more. I specialise in content strategy, SEO, and optimisation, ensuring that every piece I create is not just well-written but also well-ranked. I believe content should do more than fill space so as to drive traffic, build authority, and support business growth. I enjoy turning complex ideas into clear, engaging narratives, and, as I like to say, I know how to spin words like a web to influence, structured, strategic, and impossible to ignore. For me, great content sits at the intersection of creativity and performance.

Leave a Reply Cancel reply