3 IT Services Company, Pharma Ingredients Maker and Shipbuilding and Submarines Company Stocks With a Strong Future Roadmap: Coforge, Divi’s Laboratories and Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders
- November 6, 2026
- Posted by: Kunal Singla
- Category: Best Stocks
Coforge, Divi’s Laboratories and Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders: ROE of 15.3% to 26.5% and FY22 to FY26 revenue CAGR of 5.1% to 26.3%. Prices as of 5 Nov 2026.
Quick Answer
The three IT, drug ingredient and shipbuilding stocks to watch are Coforge, Divi’s Laboratories and Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders. Their return on equity ranges from 15.3% to 26.5%, and their revenue compound annual growth from FY22 to FY26 ranges from 5.1% to 26.3%. Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders has the highest return on equity at 26.5%, while Coforge has the fastest revenue growth at 26.3% a year. Prices are based on the 5 November 2026 close, and this article is educational, not investment advice.
IT, drug ingredient and shipbuilding stocks bring together companies with a visible plan for the years ahead. Coforge, Divi’s Laboratories and Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders cover an IT services company, a pharma ingredients maker and a shipbuilding company.
This list covers three IT, drug ingredient and shipbuilding stocks with complete current figures: Coforge, Divi’s Laboratories and Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders. Every figure comes from the latest reported financials and the 5 November 2026 market close. Companies without complete current figures were left out.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
What Are IT, Drug Ingredient and Shipbuilding Stocks?
IT, drug ingredient and shipbuilding stocks are listed companies that provide digital engineering and IT services, make active pharmaceutical ingredients and intermediates, and build warships, submarines and commercial vessels. Their earnings depend on client technology budgets, global pharma sourcing and defence shipbuilding orders.
IT, Drug Ingredient and Shipbuilding Stocks at a Glance
| Company | CMP (Rs) | Market Cap (Rs Cr) | P/E | Industry P/E | ROE (%) | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coforge | 2,079 | 85,024 | 44.3 | 17.5 | 16.3 | 0.08 |
| Divi’s Laboratories | 10,140.5 | 241,311 | 82.5 | 36.0 | 15.3 | 0.00 |
| Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders | 1,839 | 82,854 | 29.0 | 48.1 | 26.5 | 0.05 |
On valuation, Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders trades at a P/E below the industry P/E, while Coforge and Divi’s Laboratories trade above it, which reflects the growth the market already expects. Readers comparing IT, drug ingredient and shipbuilding stocks should look at return on equity and debt together, since a high return earned with low debt is easier to sustain. With the Q2 FY27 results season close, investors in IT, drug ingredient and shipbuilding stocks can use the coming numbers to test whether growth is holding.
Why Do IT, Drug Ingredient and Shipbuilding Stocks Have a Strong Roadmap in India?
IT, drug ingredient and shipbuilding stocks have a strong roadmap in India because rising global spending on digital engineering, growing pharma sourcing from India and a strong pipeline of naval programmes keep widening the market for these companies.
- IT services. Global firms invest in digital engineering.
- Pharma ingredients. Drug makers need reliable suppliers.
- Shipbuilding. Navy programmes need home built vessels.
Why Coforge Features Among These IT, Drug Ingredient and Shipbuilding Stocks
Among the IT, drug ingredient and shipbuilding stocks on this list, Coforge is a global IT services company that offers digital engineering, cloud, data and application services to clients in travel, banking, insurance and other industries.
In the June 2026 quarter, revenue grew 49.2% year on year to Rs 5,554 crore, while net profit rose 49.2% to Rs 532 crore. Revenue rose from Rs 6,484 crore in FY22 to Rs 16,476 crore in FY26, a compound annual growth rate of 26.3%.
Net profit grew from Rs 715 crore in FY22 to Rs 1,674 crore in FY26, which works out to a compound annual growth rate of 23.7%. The company has a return on equity of 16.3%, a debt to equity ratio of 0.08 and a market capitalisation of Rs 85,024 crore. The stock trades at a P/E of 44.3, above the industry P/E of 17.5.
Roadmap: The company focuses on large, long-running deals in sectors where it has deep domain strength. A rising share of cloud and data work and the acquisition of a leading digital services business have strengthened its pipeline.
What to watch: Check the order intake and the pace of large deal conversion.
Why Divi’s Laboratories Features Among These IT, Drug Ingredient and Shipbuilding Stocks
Among the technology, pharma input and naval shares on this list, Divi’s Laboratories is a Hyderabad-based maker of active pharmaceutical ingredients, intermediates and custom synthesis products, serving large global pharma companies from large-scale manufacturing sites.
The company has a return on equity of 15.3%, a debt to equity ratio of 0.00 and a market capitalisation of Rs 241,311 crore. The stock trades at a P/E of 82.5, above the industry P/E of 36.0.
Revenue rose from Rs 9,074 crore in FY22 to Rs 11,067 crore in FY26, a compound annual growth rate of 5.1%. Net profit grew from Rs 1,823 crore in FY23 to Rs 2,568 crore in FY26, which works out to a compound annual growth rate of 12.1%. In the June 2026 quarter, revenue grew 24.3% year on year to Rs 3,144 crore, while net profit rose 65.5% to Rs 902 crore.
Roadmap: The company is a key supplier of ingredients for several widely used generics and has long-standing contract manufacturing relationships with global innovators. Capacity additions at its sites and a growing custom synthesis pipeline support future volumes.
What to watch: Check the order flow in custom synthesis and the commissioning of new capacity.
Why Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Features Among These IT, Drug Ingredient and Shipbuilding Stocks
Among the three companies on this list, Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders is a Mumbai-based defence shipyard that builds warships and submarines for the Indian Navy and also takes on ship repair and offshore work.
Revenue rose from Rs 6,144 crore in FY22 to Rs 14,146 crore in FY26, a compound annual growth rate of 23.2%. Net profit grew from Rs 563 crore in FY22 to Rs 2,422 crore in FY26, which works out to a compound annual growth rate of 44.0%.
In the June 2026 quarter, revenue grew 10.4% year on year to Rs 3,256 crore, while net profit rose 22.1% to Rs 512 crore. The company has a return on equity of 26.5%, a debt to equity ratio of 0.05 and a market capitalisation of Rs 82,854 crore. The stock trades at a P/E of 29.0, below the industry P/E of 48.1.
Roadmap: The shipyard has a long order book of destroyers, frigates and submarines, and the multi-year build cycle gives revenue visibility. Capacity additions and a push towards indigenous submarine and warship programmes support its position as a core naval supplier.
What to watch: Monitor milestone-linked revenue on the big naval programmes and any fresh orders announced through the year.
Coforge vs Divi’s Laboratories vs Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders on Key Financials
The table below sets the three IT, drug ingredient and shipbuilding stocks side by side on revenue, profit and margin, using reported figures.
| Company | FY22 Revenue (Rs Cr) | FY26 Revenue (Rs Cr) | Revenue CAGR (FY22-FY26) | FY26 Net Profit (Rs Cr) | FY26 Net Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coforge | 6,484 | 16,476 | 26.3% | 1,674 | 10.2% |
| Divi’s Laboratories | 9,074 | 11,067 | 5.1% | 2,568 | 23.2% |
| Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders | 6,144 | 14,146 | 23.2% | 2,422 | 17.1% |
Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders posts the highest return on equity in this group at 26.5%. Coforge combines the largest FY26 revenue at Rs 16,476 crore with the fastest revenue growth, a 26.3% compound annual rate. A useful habit with IT, drug ingredient and shipbuilding stocks is to check each new quarterly result against the capacity plans the company described earlier. Many investors spread money across several digital engineering, API and submarine stocks instead of one name, which keeps a single result from deciding the outcome.
The June 2026 quarter, the latest reported, gives a fresh read on momentum:
| Company | Q1 FY26 Revenue (Rs Cr) | Q1 FY27 Revenue (Rs Cr) | Year-on-Year Growth |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coforge | 3,723 | 5,554 | 49.2% |
| Divi’s Laboratories | 2,529 | 3,144 | 24.3% |
| Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders | 2,949 | 3,256 | 10.4% |
Key Risks to Check Before Investing in IT, Drug Ingredient and Shipbuilding Stocks
Every theme carries risks that deserve a check before any decision. For these IT, drug ingredient and shipbuilding stocks, the main points are: Long-term technology, pharma input and naval shares holders usually track revenue growth, margins and cash flow side by side rather than relying on a single ratio.
- Client spending. Technology budgets can vary with global conditions.
- Order timing. Project awards can shift between periods.
- Valuation levels. Some of these companies trade at high earnings multiples, so growth must continue to justify them.
Treat this list as a starting point for research and not as a recommendation. Read the latest results presentation, check the management commentary on order books or capacity plans, and compare each company with its peers before you decide anything.
Use the Univest Stock Screener to filter IT, drug ingredient and shipbuilding stocks by market capitalisation, P/E, ROE and growth, and build your own shortlist.
Final Thoughts on IT, Drug Ingredient and Shipbuilding Stocks
IT, drug ingredient and shipbuilding stocks suit investors who prefer to study business strength before price moves. Coforge, Divi’s Laboratories and Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders each have a clear plan to grow. Based on the 5 November 2026 close, Coforge trades at Rs 2,079, Divi’s Laboratories at Rs 10,140.5 and Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders at Rs 1,839. Valuation matters as much as growth, so compare each company’s P/E with its industry P/E before adding any of these IT, drug ingredient and shipbuilding stocks to a watchlist.
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track IT, drug ingredient and shipbuilding stocks, set price alerts and get research-backed stock ideas.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).
What are IT, drug ingredient and shipbuilding stocks?
Ans. IT, drug ingredient and shipbuilding stocks are listed companies that provide digital engineering and IT services, make active pharmaceutical ingredients and intermediates, and build warships, submarines and commercial vessels. Their earnings depend on client technology budgets, global pharma sourcing and defence shipbuilding orders. This list looks at three of them, Coforge, Divi’s Laboratories and Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders, using reported FY22 to FY26 financials and the 5 November 2026 closing prices.
Which IT, drug ingredient and shipbuilding stocks are covered in this list?
Ans. This list covers Coforge, Divi’s Laboratories and Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders. Based on the 5 November 2026 close, Coforge traded at Rs 2,079, Divi’s Laboratories at Rs 10,140.5 and Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders at Rs 1,839. Their return on equity ranges from 15.3% to 26.5%, and their revenue compound annual growth from FY22 to FY26 ranges from 5.1% to 26.3%.
Why do IT, drug ingredient and shipbuilding stocks have a strong future roadmap in India?
Ans. IT, drug ingredient and shipbuilding stocks have a strong roadmap in India because rising global spending on digital engineering, growing pharma sourcing from India and a strong pipeline of naval programmes keep widening the market for these companies. The main drivers are as follows. IT services. Global firms invest in digital engineering. Pharma ingredients. Drug makers need reliable suppliers. Shipbuilding. Navy programmes need home built vessels. Together these factors give the companies on this list a visible path for growth over the coming years.
How has Coforge performed financially?
Ans. Revenue rose from Rs 6,484 crore in FY22 to Rs 16,476 crore in FY26, a compound annual growth rate of 26.3%. Net profit grew from Rs 715 crore in FY22 to Rs 1,674 crore in FY26, which works out to a compound annual growth rate of 23.7%. In the June 2026 quarter, revenue grew 49.2% year on year to Rs 5,554 crore, while net profit rose 49.2% to Rs 532 crore. The company has a return on equity of 16.3%, a debt to equity ratio of 0.08 and a market capitalisation of Rs 85,024 crore. The stock trades at a P/E of 44.3, above the industry P/E of 17.5. Looking ahead, the company focuses on large, long-running deals in sectors where it has deep domain strength. A rising share of cloud and data work and the acquisition of a leading digital services business have strengthened its pipeline.
How has Divi’s Laboratories performed financially?
Ans. Revenue rose from Rs 9,074 crore in FY22 to Rs 11,067 crore in FY26, a compound annual growth rate of 5.1%. Net profit grew from Rs 1,823 crore in FY23 to Rs 2,568 crore in FY26, which works out to a compound annual growth rate of 12.1%. In the June 2026 quarter, revenue grew 24.3% year on year to Rs 3,144 crore, while net profit rose 65.5% to Rs 902 crore. The company has a return on equity of 15.3%, a debt to equity ratio of 0.00 and a market capitalisation of Rs 241,311 crore. The stock trades at a P/E of 82.5, above the industry P/E of 36.0. Looking ahead, the company is a key supplier of ingredients for several widely used generics and has long-standing contract manufacturing relationships with global innovators. Capacity additions at its sites and a growing custom synthesis pipeline support future volumes.
How has Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders performed financially?
Ans. Revenue rose from Rs 6,144 crore in FY22 to Rs 14,146 crore in FY26, a compound annual growth rate of 23.2%. Net profit grew from Rs 563 crore in FY22 to Rs 2,422 crore in FY26, which works out to a compound annual growth rate of 44.0%. In the June 2026 quarter, revenue grew 10.4% year on year to Rs 3,256 crore, while net profit rose 22.1% to Rs 512 crore. The company has a return on equity of 26.5%, a debt to equity ratio of 0.05 and a market capitalisation of Rs 82,854 crore. The stock trades at a P/E of 29.0, below the industry P/E of 48.1. Looking ahead, the shipyard has a long order book of destroyers, frigates and submarines, and the multi-year build cycle gives revenue visibility. Capacity additions and a push towards indigenous submarine and warship programmes support its position as a core naval supplier.
What risks should investors check before buying IT, drug ingredient and shipbuilding stocks?
Ans. Investors should check a few risks before buying IT, drug ingredient and shipbuilding stocks. Client spending. Technology budgets can vary with global conditions. Order timing. Project awards can shift between periods. Valuation levels. Some of these companies trade at high earnings multiples, so growth must continue to justify them. Reading the latest results presentation and comparing each company with its peers helps judge how these risks apply to each stock.
Is this list of IT, drug ingredient and shipbuilding stocks investment advice?
Ans. No. This article is educational and uses publicly available data as of the 5 November 2026 close. Please verify figures on NSE and BSE, read company filings and consult a SEBI registered adviser before investing. Univest is SEBI registered research analyst INH000013776.